1979 ISMA MARCHING BAND RESULTS

 

 

COLUMBUS CENTER
Class High School Division Rating Awards
A Center Grove I Percussion
  Martinsville I Inspection
  Columbus North II  
  Greenwood I Sweepstakes, Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary
  Madison II  
  Greenfield I  
  Columbus East II  
  Connersville I  
  Manual (Indianapolis) I Inspection
  Brownsburg I  
  Jennings County (North Vernon) II  
  Bloomington North I Drum Major
   
B Avon I Sweepstakes, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major
  Owen Valley (Spencer) I  
  Scottsburg I Percussion
  New Palestine I  
  Roncalli (Indianapolis) I  
  Lebanon I Percussion
  Mooresville I Music
  Franklin Community I Inspection
  Plainfield I  
  Whiteland II  
  Greensburg II  
 
C Monrovia II Inspection
  Lawrenceburg I Sweepstakes, Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major
  Tri-West Hendricks (Lizton) I  
  South Putnam (Greencastle) I  
  Indian Creek (Trafalgar) II  
  North Putnam (Roachdale) I  
 
Double Letter Classes South Vermillion (Clinton) BB - I Sweepstakes, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary
  Cloverdale CC - II  
  Silver Creek (Sellersburg) CC - II Inspection
  South Decatur (Greensburg) DD - II  
  Worthington DD - II  
  Jennings County (North Vernon) EE - II  
  Martinsville Middle EE - I  

 

 

INDIANAPOLIS CENTER (JOHN MARSHALL)
Class High School Division Rating Awards
A Delta (Muncie) II  
  Highland (Anderson) I  
  Lawrence North (Indianapolis) I Auxiliary
  Muncie Northside I  
  Jay County (Portland) I  
  Madison Heights (Anderson) I  
  New Castle Chrysler I  
  Lafayette Jefferson I Percussion, Inspection
  Muncie Central III  
  Muncie Southside II  
  Pendleton Heights (Pendleton) II  
  Ben Davis (Indianapolis) I Sweepstakes, Music, Marching, General Effect, Inspection
  Warren Central (Indianapolis) I Drum Major
  Anderson I  
  Lawrence Central (Indianapolis) I  
   
B Madison-Grant (Fairmont) II  
  Winchester I Sweepstakes, Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major
  Alexandria-Monroe (Alexandria) II  
  Yorktown I Inspection
  McCutcheon (Lafayette) II  
  Benton Central (Oxford) II Inspection
  Beech Grove I  
 
C Lapel II  
  Zionsville I Percussion
  Frankton I  
  Rossville II  
  Fountain Central (Veedersburg) I Marching, Inspection
  Union (Modoc) I  
  Western Boone (Thorntown) I Sweepstakes, Music, Percussion, Drum Major
  Cowan (Muncie) III  
  Eastern Hancock (Charlottesville) II  
  Hamilton Heights (Arcadia) II  
  Danville DNA  
  Shenandoah (Middletown) I General Effect, Auxiliary
 
Double Letter Classes John Marshall (Indianapolis) AA - II Music, Marching, Drum Major
  Decatur Central (Indianapolis) AA - II Sweepstakes, General Effect, Auxiliary, Inspection
  Clinton Central (Michigantown) CC - II Percussion
  Lincoln (Cambridge City) CC - II Inspection
  Beech Grove Middle EE - II Inspection

 

 

HUNTINGBURG CENTER
Class High School Division Rating Awards
A Harrison (Evansville) I  
  Castle (Newburgh) I  
  South Vigo (Terre Haute) I Percussion
  Evansville North II  
  Evansville Central III  
  North Vigo (Terre Haute) II Inspection
  F.J. Reitz (Evansville) I Sweepstakes, Marching, Drum Major
  Bloomington South I  
  Jasper I Music, General Effect, Auxiliary
   
B Reitz Memorial (Evansville) I  
  Princeton I  
  Tell City I Sweepstakes, Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major
  Brazil I  
  North Harrison (Ramsey) I  
  West Vigo (West Terre Haute) II  
  Corydon Central II  
  Gibson Southern (Fort Branch) II Inspection
  Mt. Vernon I  
 
C Sullivan II  
  Forest Park (Ferdinand) I  
  Southridge (Huntingburg) I Marching
  Staunton II  
  Clay City I  
  South Knox (Vincennes) II Inspection
  Wood Memorial (Oakland City) II  
  Eastern (Pekin) I General Effect, Auxiliary
  Springs Valley (French Lick) I Sweepstakes, Music, Percussion, Drum Major
  Salem I  
  Shoals II  
  Orleans II  
 
Double Letter Classes Dubois DD - I Inspection
  Pike Central (Petersburg) BB - I Sweepstakes, Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major