1983 ISSMA PARTICIPATING BANDS

 

1983 ISSMA Districts Participating Bands

 

LISTED IN PERFORMANCE ORDER AT REGIONAL SITES
Class High School Division Ratings
A North Marion I
  Michigan City Rogers I
  Lafayette Jefferson I - Finalist
  Chesterton I - Finalist
  Lake Central - St. John I - Finalist
  Elkhart Memorial I
  North Side (Ft. Wayne) I - Finalist
  Crown Point I
  Highland I
  Jay County (Portland) I
  Northrop (Ft. Wayne) I - Finalist
  Snider (Ft. Wayne) I
  Elkhart Central I
  Anderson Highland I
A South New Castle Chrysler I
  Warren Central (Indianapolis) I - Finalist
  Columbus North I
  Carmel I
  Ben Davis (Indianapolis) I - Finalist
  Madison Heights (Anderson) I - Finalist
  Columbus East I
  Connersville I
  Center Grove (Greenwood) I - Finalist
  Anderson I
  Perry Meridian (Indianapolis) I
  Bloomington North I
  Floyd Central (Floyds Knobs) I
  Castle (Newburgh) I - Finalist
  Martinsville I
 
B North Concord (Elkhart) I - Finalist
  Eastbrook (Marion) I - Finalist
  Goshen I
  East Noble (Kendallville) I
  Winchester I - Finalist
  Blackford (Hartford City) I
  Maconaquah (Bunker Hill) I - Finalist
  Kokomo Haworth I
  Lebanon I - Finalist
  South Side (Ft. Wayne) I
  Elmhurst (Ft. Wayne) I
B South Jasper I - Finalist
  Mt. Vernon I
  Vincennes-Lincoln I
  Lawrence North (Indianapolis) I - Finalist
  Avon I
  Plainfield I - Finalist
  Lawrence Central (Indianapolis) I
  Mooresville I
  Franklin Community I
  Greenwood I - Finalist
  Brownsburg I - Finalist
 
C North Elwood I
  Heritage (Monroeville) II
  Norwell (Ossian) I - Finalist
  Tippecanoe Valley (Mentone) I - Finalist
  Mississinewa (Gas City) I
  NorthWood (Nappanee) I
  North Montgomery (Crawfordsville) I - Finalist
  Yorktown I - Finalist
  Concordia Lutheran (Ft. Wayne) I
  Western (Russiaville) I - Finalist
  Kankakee Valley (Wheatfield) I
  Wabash II
C South Roncalli (Indianapolis) I
  Brazil I - Finalist
  Salem I
  Scottsburg I - Finalist
  Princeton I - Finalist
  Pike Central (Petersburg) I
  Heritage Hills (Lincoln City) I
  Mt. Vernon (Fortville) I
  Beech Grove I
  Owen Valley (Spencer) I
  Whiteland I - Finalist
  Tell City I - Finalist
  
D North North Miami (Denver) I
  Union (Modoc) I
  Shenandoah (Middletown) I
  Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit) I
  Frankton I
  Adams Central (Monroe) I
  Eastern Hancock (Charlottesville) I
  John Glenn (Walkerton) I
  Wapahani (Selma) I - Finalist
  Lewis Cass (Walton) I - Finalist
  Whitko (South Whitley) I
  Rensselaer Central I
  West Noble (Ligonier) I
  Western Boone (Thorntown) I - Finalist
  Prairie Heights (LaGrange) I
  Zionsville I
  Randolph Southern (Lynn) I
  Bluffton I - Finalist
  Winamac I - Finalist
  Westfield Washington I
D South Monrovia II
  Paoli I - Finalist
  Staunton II
  Danville I
  Northeast Dubois (Dubois) I
  Springs Valley (French Lick) I - Finalist
  South Decatur (Greensburg) II
  Henryville I
  Forest Park (Ferdinand) I - Finalist
  Clay City II
  Southwestern (Shelbyville) II
  Lawrenceburg II
  New Palestine I
  South Spencer (Rockport) I - Finalist
  Southridge (Huntingburg) I
  Van Buren (Brazil) I - Finalist
  Eastern (Pekin) I
  Corydon Central I
  Southwestern (Hanover) I

 

ISSMA Sites:

Classes A & C North - Marion

Classes A & C South - Columbus East

Classes B & D North - Kokomo Haworth

Classes B & D South - Martinsville