1980 NISBOVA MARCHING CONTEST

Date:  October 4, 1980

Class A Site:  Penn H. S. (Mishawaka)

Class B Site:  New Haven

Class C Site:  Bluffton

 

 

LISTED IN PERFORMANCE ORDER
Class High School Division Rating Awards
A Chesterton I 2nd place
  Huntington North II  
  Highland I 5th place
  Portage I  
  Elkhart Central I  
  Warsaw II  
  South Side (Ft. Wayne) II  
  Northrop (Ft. Wayne) I 1st place
  Bishop Noll (Hammond) II  
  Penn (Mishawaka) I  
  North Side (Ft. Wayne) I  
  Snider (Ft. Wayne) I 4th place
  Crown Point I  
  Rogers (Michigan City) II  
  Memorial (Elkhart) I  
  Wayne (Ft. Wayne) II  
  Elmhurst (Ft. Wayne) I  
  Paul Harding (Ft. Wayne) II  
  Haworth (Kokomo) I 3rd place & Best Drum Major
 
 B Kankakee Valley (Wheatfield) II  
  Lewis Cass (Walton) I  
  St. Joseph's (South Bend) III  
  DeKalb (Waterloo) I  
  Goshen II  
  Columbia City I  
  Homestead (Ft. Wayne) I 3rd place & Best Drum Major-tie
  Bishop Luers (Ft. Wayne) III  
  Heritage (Monroeville) II  
  Maconaquah (Bunker Hill) I 2nd place
  Bellmont (Decatur) II  
  New Haven II  
  Eastbrook (Marion) I 5th place & Best Drum Major-tie
  Western (Russiaville) I  
  Mississinewa (Gas City) II  
  Norwell (Ossian) I 1st place
  Concord (Elkhart) I  
  Madison-Grant (Fairmont) II  
  Wabash II  
  East Noble (Kendallville) I 4th place
  Angola II  
 
 C Tri-County (Wolcott) II  
  North Judson-San Pierre II  
  Northfield (Wabash) I 5th place
  Rensselaer Central I 3rd place
  Delphi II  
  Garrett II  
  Eastern (Greentown) II  
  Manchester (North Manchester) II  
  Southwood (Wabash) III  
  Jimtown II  
  Southern Wells (Poneto) II  
  Adams Central (Monroe) II Best Drum Major
  Churubusco II  
  West Noble (Ligonier) II  
  South Adams (Berne) DNA  
  LaVille (Lakeville) II  
  South Newton (Kentland) II  
  Knox I  
  North Miami (Denver) I  
  John Glenn (Walkerton) II  
  Northridge (Middlebury) I 4th place-tie
  Whitko (South Whitley) II  
  Pioneer (Royal Center) I 4th place-tie
  Winamac I 2nd place
  Fairfield (Goshen0 II  
  Bluffton I 1st place