ELMHURST HIGH SCHOOL TROJAN PRIDE

FORT WAYNE, INDIANA

Note:  School closed in 2010

 

 

Year 2009
Director Micah Roddy
Drum Majors David Luna, Katie Pifferitti
Show Theme/Title Dreams of a New Era
Repertoire Hall of the Mountain King
Habanera from "Carmen"
New World Symphony, Movement 3
Total Members 25
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 8th place
Carroll - Class B 2nd place
East Noble - Class B 6th place
Northrop - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Snider - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Carson Kelley
Drum Majors Kari Carillo, David Luna
Show Theme/Title The Creativity Within You
Repertoire Call of the Mountain
Adelina de Maya
River of Tears
Joy
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals DeKalb - Class B 4th place
Norwell - Class B 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Snider - Class B 4th place
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 3rd place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Carson Kelley
Assistant Director Cory Kelley
Repertoire Nicole Mawhinney, Kari Carillo
Show Theme/Title Living in the Forever, Now
Repertoire Cantus: Song of Aeolus
The Promise of Living
Distorted
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Carroll - Class C 5th place (Best Drum Major, Fan's Choice)
DeKalb - Class C participant
Norwell - Class C 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Mid-States Martinsville - Class A 2nd place (Best General Effect, Percussion)
Madison - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Carson Kelley
Assistant Director Cory Kelley
Drum Majors Matrell Dance, Nichole Mawhinney
Show Theme/Title Do You Dream In Color?
Repertoire Land of Make Believe
The Random Eye Movement
Urban
Total Members 48
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Wayne - Class B 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)
DeKalb - Class B 3rd place
Norwell - Class B 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Northrop - Class B 2nd place
Homestead - Class B 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Snider - Class B 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Carson Kelley
Assistant Director Cory Kelley
Auxiliary Director Jennifer Wilson
Additional Staff Mike Horan, Micah Rodey, Amber PIfferitti, Ashley PIfferitti
Drum Major Martrell Dance, Nicole Mawhinny
Repertoire A Night in Tunisia
Our Dreams Come True
Music Of The Night
Tropical Nights
Total Members 63
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Carroll - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Wayne - Class C 2nd place
Maconaquah - Class C 5th place
Angola - Class C 3rd place
East Noble - Class C 4th place (Best Percussion)
Homestead - Class C 4th place (Best Pit Crew)
Snider - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Carson Kelley
Assistant Director Cory Kelley
Additional Staff Percussion: Chad Gay; Guard: Jennifer Wilson, Monica Shenkel & Angie Shenkel; Brass/Marching: Micah Roddy
Drum Major Honey Bee Rowold
Show Theme/Title Changes
Repertoire Tempered Steel (by Charles Rochester Young)
October (by Eric Whitacre)
Symphonic Metamorphosis (by Paul Hindemith)
Total Members 51
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Wayne - Class C 3rd place (People's Choice)
Carroll - Class C 3rd place
Maconaquah - Class C 4th place
Angola - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
East Noble - Class C 4th place
Center Grove - Class C 6th place
Carmel - Class C 7th place

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Carson Kelley, Cory Kelley
Drum Majors Karen McKee, Honey Bee Rowold
Repertoire Cauldron (by Scott Boerma)
American Elegy (by Frank Ticheli)
American Faces (by David Holsinger)
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Contests Carroll - Class C 3rd place
Wayne - Class C 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)
Maconaquah - Class C 4th place
Kokomo - Class C 5th place
Angola - Class C 3rd place
East Noble - Class C 5th place
Homestead - Class C Participant
Snider - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Carson Kelley, Corey Kelley
Drum Majors April McCloskey, Karen McKee
Repertoire The Forbidden Caverns (by Quincy C. Hilliard)
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Carroll - Class C 5th place (Best Pit Crew)
Wayne - Class C 3rd place
Concord - Class C 8th place
East Noble - Class C 3rd place
Angola - Class C 5th place
Carmel - Class C 7th place

 

 

Year 2001
Director Carson Kelley
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Carmina Burana"
Total Members 36
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2 
Invitationals Wayne - Class C 3rd place
Concord - Class C 9th place
Angola - Class C 3rd place
Snider - Class C 3rd place
Plymouth - Class C 5th place
Knox - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 2000
Director James K. Widmer
Drum Majors April McCloskey, David Seitz
Show Theme/Title Concentric Concepts - The Music of David Holsinger
Total Members 61
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class C 3rd place
Taylor - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Concord - Class C 5th place
Angola - Class C 3rd place
Wayne - Class C 3rd place
Homestead - Class C 7th place

 

 

Year 1999
Director James K. Widmer
Show Theme/Title The Beatles - Special Request
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Concord - Class C 8th place
Angola - Class C Participation
Columbia City- Class C 3rd place
New Haven - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 1998
Director Jack Schmidt
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class C 9th place
Angola - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 1997
Director Jack Schmidt
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class C 7th place

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Jack Schmidt, Kristine Botas
Additional Staff Mike Hardiek, John Bay, David Botas, Tim Jones, John Dernberger
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Angola - Class C Participation
East Noble - Small Bands Class 4th place
Homestead - Class C Participation
New Haven - Class C 3rd place (Best General Effect, Percussion)

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Terry Vaughn, Kristine Botas
Drum Majors Taryn Hortsmeyer, Bonnie McCloskey
Show Theme/Title Music from "Star Wars"
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals New Haven - 3rd place
Callithumpian Parade - 3rd place
BOA Regionals Indianapolis - 31st place, Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Terry Vaughn, Kristine Botas
Repertoire Russian Easter Overture
Snow Maiden
Pictures At An Exhibition
Total Members 48
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Terry Vaughn, Kent Hathaway
Drum Majors Jennifer Anderson, Jenny Bolinger
Repertoire Procession Of The Nobles
Polovtsian Dances
Pictures At An Exhibition
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 1992
Director Terry Vaughn
Drum Majors Krisy McElhaney, Jennifer Anderson
Repertoire Flight Of The Condor
God Bless The Child
The Battle Of Jericho
Testify
Amazing Grace
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Bluffton - 2nd place (Best Music, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class B participant
BOA Regionals Indianapolis - 29th place, Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Terry Vaughn, Kent Hathaway
Drum Majors Patty Doran, Krisy McElhaney
Repertoire Amazing Grace
Gospel John
Just A Closer Walk With Thee
The Battle Of Jericho
Testify
Amazing Grace
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
BOA Regionals Indianapolis - 27th place, Class AA Division 4
Other Peach Bowl - Field Show 2nd place; Parade 1st place

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Terry Vaughn, Jeanette Snyder
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1989
Director Terry Vaughn
Assistant Director Jeanette Snyder
Drum Majors Stacy Singleton, Amy Rutan
Repertoire Festivo Intrada
Chiquita Calypso
Since I Fell For You
Crystal Caverns
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Bluffton - Class AA 2nd place
Homestead - Class B participant

Year 1988
Director Terry Vaughn
ISSMA Class  B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1987
Director Terry Vaughn
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1986
Director Terry Vaughn
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Norwell - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1985
Director Terry Vaughn
Assistant Director Brian Doepke
Drum Majors Jim French, Randy Schroeder
Repertoire Boris Gudonov
America
Dancing Men
Rise Again
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Kokomo - Class B 4th place
Norwell - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1984
Director Terry Vaughn
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Harry Bryant, Allen Shaw, Joyce Conrad
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Rick Ludwig, Lorraine Parrish
Total Members 106
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 1 
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Robert Snyder, James Swartzlander
Drum Majors Todd Young, Sara Weaver, Jeanne Fowerbough
Repertoire Symphonic Soul
March Of The Tin Soldier
God Bless The Child
The Rose
Chorale & Shaker Dance
Total Members 100
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 20th place (Division 2)
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 13th place

 

 

Year 1979
Directors Robert Snyder, James Swartzlander
Total Members 120
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - Participant
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 11th place-tie

 

 

Year 1978
NISBOVA Class A Division 2 - 14th place

 

 

Year 1977
Total Members 110
NISBOVA Class A Division 2 - 12th place

 

 

Year 1976
NISBOVA Class A Division 2 

 

 

Years 1973 - 1975
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1972
NISBOVA Class A - Division 2 

 

 

Year 1971
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1 

 

 

Year 1970
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1 (Overall Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1969
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1 

 

 

Year 1968
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1 

 

 

Year 1962
NISBOVA Class A - Division 2

 

 

Year 1960
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1 (Best Drum Major - All Classes)

 

 

Year 1958
NISBOVA Class A - Division 2

 

 

Year 1955
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1

 

 

Year 1954
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1

 

 

Year 1953
NISBOVA Class B - Division 2

 

 

Year 1952
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1

 

 

Year 1951
NISBOVA Class B - Division 2

 

 

Year 1950
NISBOVA Class B Participant

 

 

Year 1949
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1