HIGHLAND HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING HIGHLANDERS

ANDERSON, INDIANA

Note:  School closed in 2010 (consolidated into Anderson High School)

 

 

Year 2009
Director Douglas R. Fletcher
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitational Lawrence Central - Class B 2nd place (Best Music, Overall People's Choice Award)

 

 

Year 2008
Director Douglas R. Fletcher
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitational Lawrence Central - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, People's Choice Award)

   

 

Years 2004 - 2007
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Douglas R. Fletcher, Christopher Taylor
Auxiliary Directors Chris Wray, Jennifer Pauls
Additional Staff Leon May - Drill Design; Daniel Wiles, Visual Consultant; Douglas Fletcher, Musical Arrangements; Denise Mills, Jeannie Vaughn - Pipes; Matt Finger & Tim VanCleave - Percussion; Brad Milleman, Adam Dunn, James Handshoe, Cliff Kimmerling, Sarah Villenski, Susan Finger, Mike Wilson, Evan Overman - Winds
Drum Majors Hannah Schipp, Ra'Lynn Kelley, Andrew Lyon, Tom Hull
Show Theme/Title In Heaven's Air
Repertoire Fanfare For A Golden Sky
In Heaven's Air
Aspen Jubilee
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Avon - Class A 4th place
Brownsburg - Class A 2nd place
Homestead - Class A 6th place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Douglas R. Fletcher, Christopher Taylor
Drum Majors Jordan Hird, Hanna Blackburn, Hannah Schipp
Show Theme/Title Scottish Images
Repertoire Cauldron
New Hampshire Hornpipe
Time To Say Goodbye
Total Members 114
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B 3rd place
Avon - Class B 4th place
Brownsburg - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Douglas R. Fletcher, Christopher Taylor
Drum Majors Jon Harrington, Susan Hull, Nikki Worsham, Dustin Edwards
Show Theme/Title Amazing Grace
Repertoire Sonfonia Voci
Amazing Grace
Lauds (Praise High Day)
Total Members 134
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Westfield - Class A 2nd place (Best Music, Auxiliary)
Kokomo - Class A 3rd place
Maconaquah - Class A 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Homestead - Class A 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Douglas R. Fletcher, John M. Parshall
Drum Majors Melissa Baird, Susan Hull, Jon Harrington
Show Theme/Title Breaking Tradition...The Rhythm Of A New Age
Repertoire Welcome To The City Of Glasgow
Magh Seola
Music For Mad Max
Total Members 128
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B 5th place
Avon - Class B 3rd place
Greenwood - Class B 4th place
Homestead - Class B 2nd place (Best Music, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1999
Directors G. Scott Lutterman, Douglas R. Fletcher 
Drum Majors Adam Bouse, Beth Nicholson, Joel Hobbs, Jon Harrington
Show Theme/Title The Legend Of Loch Ness
Repertoire Loch Ness (by Johan de Meij)
Time To Take Back The Knights (by Stephen Melillo)
Total Members 160
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 4th place
Greenwood - Class A 3rd place
Carmel - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1998
Directors G. Scott Lutterman, Douglas R. Fletcher 
Drum Majors Adam Bouse, Cory Liles, Robby Owen, Jeanna Palmer
Show Theme/Title Highland:  Of Legend & Lore - The Fight For Tradition
Repertoire Music from "First Knight"
Total Members 206
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals ISU - Class A 6th place
Lawrence Central - Class A 4th place
Greenwood - Class A 5th place
Ben Davis - Class A 3rd place
Carmel - Class A 5th place
Center Grove - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors G. Scott Lutterman, John L. Neeley 
Drum Majors Juan Jimenez, Robby Owen, Cory Liles, Jeanna Palmer
Show Theme/Title Highland:  Of Legend & Lore
Total Members 211
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B 2nd place
Ben Davis - Class B 2nd place (Best Music)
Greenwood - Class B 2nd place (Best Music)
Carmel - Class B 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Westfield - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1996
Directors G. Scott Lutterman, John M. Parshall 
Drum Majors Cynthia Justice, J.T. Cochran, Matt Clark, Juan Jimenez
Show Theme/Title The Music of Sir Malcolm Arnold
Total Members 214
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1995
Directors John M. Parshall, G. Scott Lutterman
Drum Majors J. T. Cochran, Matt Herald, Juan Jimenez, Cynthia Justice
Show Theme/Title A Tradition In Scottish Music
Total Members 204
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class B 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion)

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Mark J. Finger, John M. Parshall, G. Scott Lutterman
Drum Majors Scott Addison, Chris Patterson, Matt Clark, Cynthia Justice
Repertoire Music from Walton's "Symphony #1"
Total Members 202
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class B 2nd place 

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Mark J. Finger, John M. Parshall
Drum Majors Missy McCracken, Susan Sharp, Chris Patterson, Scott Addison
Repertoire Alba
The Last Rose Of Summer
Blackbear
The Tartan Suite
Total Members 192
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class B 1st place (Best General Effect, Percussion)
Ben Davis - Class B 2nd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Mark J. Finger, John M. Parshall
Drum Majors Dawn Mendoza, Missy McCracken, Chris Patterson, Brad Priser
Show Theme/Title Music from "Robin Hood:  Prince Of Thieves"
Total Members 196
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Mark J. Finger, John M. Parshall, Robert Berheide
Drum Majors Shelly Anderson, Missy McCracken, Dawn Mendoza, Brad Priser, Bryan Rice
Repertoire Third Hurrah
Loch Lomond
Song Without Words
Fantasia On The Dargason
Total Members 185
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class II 4th place
Greenfield-Central - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Mark J. Finger, John M. Parshall
Drum Majors Brian Rice, Brian Long, Jayna Jones, Kristen Browning
Repertoire Alba
Scarborough Fair
Jupiter
Total Members 179
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - 4th place
Tippecanoe Valley - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Mark J. Finger, John M. Parshall
Repertoire March from History Of English Speaking People
Swing Street
It Don't Mean A Thing
Greensleeves
Total Members 206
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - 5th place

 

 

Year 1988
Directors Mark J. Finger, John M. Parshall
Repertoire Somerset Rhapsody
Chelsea Morning
New World Symphony
Total Members 214
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - 3rd place

 

 

Year 1987
Directors John M. Parshall, Mark J. Finger
Total Members 220
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Kokomo - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion)

 

 

Year 1986
Directors John M. Parshall, Mark J. Finger
Drum Majors Julie Horn, Shelly Swager
Repertoire The Third Hurrah
Breaking Up Is Hard To Do
Lover Come Back To Me
Jupiter
Total Members 212
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Drum Line)

 

 

Year 1985
Directors John M. Parshall, Mark J. Finger
Drum Majors Greg Dotson, Dan Beauchamp, Julie Horn, Amy McFall
Repertoire Somerset Rhapsody
Free
New World Symphony
Total Members 216
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Kokomo - Class A 1st place, Overall Best Winds, Percussion

 

 

Year 1984
Directors John M. Parshall, Mark J. Finger
Repertoire (partial) Danny Boy
Old Lang Syne
Total Members 210
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1983
Directors John M. Parshall, Mark J. Finger
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1982
Directors John M. Parshall, Mark J. Finger
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Winchester District - Division 1

 

 

Year 1981
Directors John M. Parshall, Mark J. Finger
Total Members 233
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA Winchester District - Division 1  (Best Drill Team)
Inviationals Contest of Champions (Murfreesboro, TN) - Prelims, 18th place

 

 

Year 1980
Director John M. Parshall
Total Members 217
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 11th place (Division 1)
ISMA Winchester - Class A Division 1 (Best Drill Team, Flags, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1979
Directors John M. Parshall, Jon Gilliland
Total Members 192
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - Participant
ISMA Indianapolis - Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1978
Director John M. Parshall
Total Members 168
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 5th place
ISMA Lebanon - Class A Division 1 (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1961
Director Donald E. Burris
ISMA Southport - Group B Division 1

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1955