HAWORTH HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING HUSKIES

KOKOMO, INDIANA

Note:  School closed in 1984 (consolidated into Kokomo High School)

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Peter Vogler, Chris Cinnamon, Max Maclin
Drum Major Terry Stutzman
Repertoire Let All The World In Every Corner Sing
Eli's Coming
Music/Endless Enigma
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Norwell - Class A 1st place (Best Music)
Smoky Mountain Music Festival - 2nd place
MBA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Peter Vogler, Chris Cinnamon, Max Maclin
Total Members 108
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
MBA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Chris Cinnamon, Dick Wheeler
Total Members 129
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
Invitationals Ben Davis - Participant (Best Drum Line)
Michigan City National Cherry Festival - Open Class 2nd place
MBA Regional Fort Wayne - Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Paul R. Hinmen, Chris Cinnamon
Drum Majors Neil Broeker, Becky Rash
Repertoire Roman Opener
Comedian's Galop
Spanish Dreams
Cordoba
Total Members 140
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A Finals - 4th place; Prelims - 5th place (Division 1)
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 3rd Place Award (Best Drum Major)
Invitationals Norwell - Class A 1st place (Best Winds, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
MBA Regional Jackson - Finals - 2nd place, Class AA 1st place (Best Marching, Percussion, Flags)
MBA Summer Nationals Finals - 7th place

 

 

Year 1979
Director Paul R. Hinmen
NISBOVA Did not participate
MBA Regional Toledo, OH: Open Class Finals - 4th place

 

 

Year 1978
Directors Randy Brugh, Richard Moon, Vincent Smith
Additional Staff Ray Weiner, Percussion; Debbie Weiner, Rifles; Al Timby, Flags
Drum Majors Brian Stavroff, Carla Cosgray, Karen Stavroff
Repertoire Fanfare For A Common Man (by Aaron Copeland)
Appalachian Spring (by Aaron Copeland)
Red Pony (Drum Break)
Final Analysis (by Don Ellis)
Soulero (by Bob James)
Total Members 150
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 2nd place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 1st Place Award (Best Marching-tie, General Effect, Drum Major-tie)
Invitationals Lowell - 2nd place
Springs Valley (IL) - 1st place
St. Petersburg (FL) Festival of States - 5th place in parade; 6th place in concert
MBA Championships 2nd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1977
Directors Randy Brugh, Richard Moon
Total Members 147
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 -3rd Place Award (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Invitationals Aurora (IL) - 4th place
Dundee Tattoo (IL) - 9th place
Midwest Combine of Championships Bands/Chesterton - 4th place
Midwest Combine of Championship Bands/Kokomo - 2nd place
Reed City (MI) - 2nd place
National Cherry Festival (MI) - Open Flight 3rd place place
Bridgeport (MI) - 2nd place
Chesaning (MI) - 1st place
Lowell - 2nd place
Norwell - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 1976
Directors Randy Brugh, Richard Moon
Total Members 150
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 10th place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 (Best Drum Major)
Invitationals American Legion/LaPorte - 4th place
National Cherry Festival (MI) - Open Flight 6th place
Reed City (MI) - 3rd place
Indiana State American Legion - 2nd place
Midwest Combine of Bands/Kokomo - 1st place
North Judson - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 1975
Directors Al Jones, Richard Moon, Carla Jones
Repertoire Music of Aaron Copeland
Selections from "Fiddler on the Roof"
You'll Never Walk Alone
Total Members 180
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 1st place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 (Best Drum Major, Inspection)
Invitationals Marion VA Field Show - Class AA Division 1 - Sweepstakes Award
Charlestown - 2nd place

 

 

Year 1974
Directors Al Jones, Carla Jones
Drum Majors Phil Stout, Thomm Malaby
Total Members 160
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 1st place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1973
Directors Al Jones, Carla Jones
Total Members 150
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 8th place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1972
Directors Al Jones, Carla Jones
Total Members 136
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1971
Directors Al Jones, Carla Jones
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Years 1968 - 1970
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1968