MADISON HEIGHTS HIGH SCHOOL BAND OF PIRATES

ANDERSON, INDIANA

Note:  School closed in 1997 (consolidated into Anderson High School)

 

1984 State Finals

 

Years 1993 - 1996
ISSMA Did not participate

 

Year 1992
Directors David Robbins, Donna Wicker, John Neeley
Drum Major Elisa Chapman
Show Theme/Title Music from "Porgy & Bess"
Total Members 76
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

Year 1991
Directors David Robbins, Scott Lutterman, Laura Fritz, David W. Howenstine
Drum Majors Chandra Porter, Jeff Adams
Repertoire Interstellar Suite
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 2

 

Year 1990
Director David Robbins
ISSMA Class  B
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 2

 

Year 1989
Director David Robbins
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 2

 

Year 1988
Directors David Robbins, Lorraine Hummer, David Howenstine
Repertoire Introduction & Fantasia
Sambita
It Ain't Necessarily So
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - 9th place

 

Year 1987
Director David Robbins
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1  (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1

 

Year 1986
Director David Robbins
Total Members 108
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 1 

 

Year 1985
Directors Stephen Stickler, David Robbins, David Howenstine
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Madison Heights District - Division 1  (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Carmel - Participant

 

Year 1984
Directors Stephen Stickler, David Robbins, David Howenstine
Repertoire (partial) Candide (by Bernstein)
Total Members 160
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1  (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1 

 

Year 1983
Directors Thomas Osborne, Stephen Stickler, David Howenstine
Drum Majors Myron Taylor, Karen Obrien
Total Members 154
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1  (Best Music, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1 

 

Year 1982
Directors Thomas Osborne, Stephen Stickler, David Howenstine
Drum Majors Terry Backer, Myron Taylor
Repertoire Black Saddle
Georgia
Hoedown Medley
Send In The Clowns
Soulero
Total Members 156
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Winchester District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Invitationals Norwell - Class A 1st place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Guard)

 

Year 1981
Director Thomas Osborne, Stephen Stickler
Drum Majors Mark Trout, Terry Backer
Total Members 161
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Winchester District - Division 1 (Best Flags, Drum Major)

 

Year 1980
Directors Thomas Osborne, Stephen Stickler, Kami Osborne
Drum Majors Mark Young, Jim Trout
Total Members 192
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 21st place (Division 2)
ISMA Lawrence Central - Class A Division 1

 

Year 1979
Director Thomas Osborne
Total Members 195
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - Participant
ISMA Indianapolis - Class A Division 1

 

Year 1978
Director James C. Patton
Total Members 171
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 11th place
ISMA Lebanon - Class A Division 1
Invitationals CIMBF - Class A - Participant

 

Year 1977
Director James C. Patton
Total Members 165
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 25th place
ISMA John Marshall - Class A Division 1 (Best Inspection)

 

Year 1975
Director James C. Patton
Assistant Director David Howenstine
Drum Majors Ken Davenport, Kevin Wilkins
Repertoire Shostakovich's Fifth Symphony
Porgy & Bess
New World
America The Beautiful
Total Members 130
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 15th place

 

Year 1973
Director James C. Patton
ISMA Southport - Group I Division II

 

Note:  School opened in 1956