PAUL HARDING HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING HAWKS

FORT WAYNE, INDIANA

Note:  High school closed in 2011 (now a middle school)

 

 

Years 2002 - 2010
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2001
Director Todd Caffee
Repertoire The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Firebird Suite
Total Members 28
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Wayne - Class C 4th place
Homestead - Class C 6th place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 4

 

 

Year 2000
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1999
Director Todd Caffee
Drum Majors Matt Gardenour, Deontre Martin, Alaina Walton
Show Theme/Title Selections from "The Rock"
Repertoire Hummel Get The Rockets
Jade
The Chase
Total Members 31
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class C 10th place
New Haven - Class C 3rd place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 1998
Director Todd Caffee
Drum Majors Bethany Rowe, Matt Gardenour
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat"
Total Members 31
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class C 8th place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1997
Director Todd Caffee
Drum Majors Zach Evans, Stacy Venderly
Show Theme/Title Selections from "The Planets"
Total Members 30
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class C 9th place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1996
Director Todd Caffee
Drum Major James Khan
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Jeckyl & Hyde"
Total Members 54
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class C 7th place
New Haven - Class C 2nd place (Best Marching, Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1995
Director Jack Schmidt
Assistant Director Danielle Ellenburg
Drum Majors Kathryn Schmidt, Aidan Smith
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Les Miserables"
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Jack Schmidt, Danielle Ellenburg
Drum Majors Jason Wilhelm, Kathryn Schmidt
Repertoire Fanfare For The Common Man
Morning On The Ranch
Saturday Night Waltz
Appalachian Spring
Total Members 67
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 1993
Director Jack Schmidt
Drum Majors Virginia Githiri, Jacob Doelling, Jason Wilhelm
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Fiddler On The Roof"
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Jack Schmidt, Michele Frankl
Drum Majors James Wilhelm, Virginia Githiri
Repertoire Prologue & Entrance
Shenandoah
Dixieland Showcase
Total Members 58
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Homestead - Class C participant
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2
Percussion Festival Participant
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Jack Schmidt, Michele Frankl
Drum Majors Jennifer Veith, James Legault, James Wilhelm, Virginia Githiri
Repertoire Silverado
Nautical Fantasy
Row Your Boat
River Medley
Total Members 76
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3
Percussion Festival Participant
BOA Regional Toledo - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Jack Schmidt, Michele Frankl
Drum Major Mike Bolla
Repertoire Give My Regards To Broadway
Mary & Harrigan
You're A Grand Ole Flag
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3
BOA Regional Bloomington - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 1989
Director Jack Schmidt
Drum Majors Mike Bolla, Denise Sabragia
Repertoire Star Trek
Can You Read My Mind
Cantina Band
Somewhere Out There
Total Members 73
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Homestead - Class B participant
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
Director Jack Schmidt
Total Members 77
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
Director Jack Schmidt
Drum Majors Scott Courtney, Andy Lutz, Kesha Moore, Denise Sbragia
Repertoire Kaleidoscope
Pour On The Power
Fascinating Rhythm
Love In Any Language
Total Members 123
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Norwell - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 1986
Director Jack Schmidt
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Norwell - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1985
Director Jack Schmidt
Total Members 144
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1984
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1983
Director Jack Schmidt
Total Members 102
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1982
Director Thomas E. Snider
Total Members 87
ISSMA District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1981
Director Thomas E. Snider
Total Members 83
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest Did not participate
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1

 

 

Year 1980
Director Thomas E. Snider
Total Members 79
NISBOVA Class A Division 2 - 17th place

 

 

Year 1979
Director Thomas E. Snider
Total Members 100
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 13th place

 

 

Year 1978
Director Thomas E. Snider
Total Members 128
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 11th place

 

 

Year 1977
Director Thomas E. Snider
Total Members 138
NISBOVA Class A Division 2 - 18th place

 

 

Year 1976
Director Thomas E. Snider
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1975
Director Thomas E. Snider
NISBOVA Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1974
Director Thomas E. Snider
Total Members 126
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class A Division 1

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1973