ALEXANDRIA-MONROE HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING TIGERS

ALEXANDRIA, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Gary Wallyn
Auxiliary Directors Kara Roe, Olivia Carlstedt
Additional Staff Garrett Lilley - Percussion; Lisa Wallyn - Visual; Al Temby - Drill Design; Brad Pearson - Music Arrangements; William Cox - Percussion Arrangements
Drum Major Cami Horn
Show Theme/Title Magical Mystery Tour
Total Members 42
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2018
Director Gary Wallyn
Show Theme/Title Duets
Repertoire Farandole
Celtic Dance
Spain
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2017
Director Gary Wallyn
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2016
Director Gary Wallyn
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 2015
Director Gary Wallyn
Show Theme/Title Ancient Echoes
Repertoire Be Thou My Vision
Variations on a Korean Folk Song
Total Members 64
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Participation Rating
Open Class Invitational Silver Rating
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 3rd place

 

 

Year 2014
Director Gary Wallyn
Drum Major Vicki Henkelman
Show Theme/Title Best of Times (music of Styx)
Repertoire Mr. Roboto
Come Sail Away
Best of Times
Total Members 55
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-Finalist
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 2nd place

 

 

Year 2013
Director Gary Wallyn
Show Theme/Title New Beginning
Repertoire El Conquistador
Watermelon Man
Ode To Joy
Total Members 35
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Fishers - Class D 2nd place
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 10th place

 

 

Years 1997 - 2012
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1996
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Marion District - Division 2
Invitationals Anderson Highland - Class C Participation

 

 

Year 1995
Director R. Dale Preston
Drum Major Drew L. Waymire
Repertoire Into The Storm
Free Spirit
Total Members 48
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Elwood - Class C 6th place
New Castle - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 1994
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1993
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Director Sam Crum
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1989
Director Sam Crum
Drum Major Missy Gardner
Repertoire Novena
Cristobal
Let There Be Praise
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Elwood - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1988
Director Dan Rice
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Years 1981 - 1987
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1980
ISMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1979
ISMA Indianapolis - Class B Division 2