AVON HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BLACK & GOLD

AVON, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Jay Webb
Assistant Directors Matt Harloff, Robert Burns, Karl Hartman
Show Theme/Title Unbaroquen

 

 

Year 2018
Director Jay Webb
Assistant Directors Matt Harloff, Robert Burns, Karl Hartman
Show Theme/Title A Fish Tale
Repertoire Oil
Future Market
Proven Lands
Prospector Quartet
Lacrimosa
Symphonic Movement
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 2nd place place; Class AAAA 3rd place (Best Visual); Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals 2nd place; Class AAAA 2nd place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2017
Director Jay Webb
Assistant Directors Matt Harloff, Robert Burns
Show Theme/Title Test4memt
Repertoire Symphony No. 4 (by David Maslanka)
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 3rd place; Class AAAA 3rd place; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Canton - Finals 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AAAA Division 1
Dayton - Finals 2nd place (Best Music, General Effect); Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Music, General Effect); Class AAAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Finals 2nd place (Best Music); Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, General Effect); Class AAAA Division 1
San Antonio - Finals 4th place (Best Music); Class AAAA Best Visual; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2016
Director Jay Webb
Assistant Directors Matt Harloff, Robert Burns
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 2nd place (Best Music, Visual); Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, General Effect); Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2015
Director Jay Webb
Assistant Directors Matt Harloff, Robert Burns
Show Theme/Title Black Gold
Repertoire Oil
Future Market
Proven Lands
Prospector Quartet
Lacrimosa
Symphonic Movement
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 2nd place (Best Visual); Class AAAA 3rd place; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Dayton - Finals 1st place; Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AAAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Finals 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect); Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2014
Director Jay Webb
Assistant Directors Matt Harloff, Robert Burns
Drum Majors Kayla Klemmensen, Leanna Runyan, Hannah Wolfinbarger, Amber Greaaney, Dylan Accord
Show Theme/Title Drawn to the Flame
Repertoire Serenda Schizophrana (by Danny Elfman)
Symphonic Metamorphosis, Mvt 3 (by Paul Hindemith)
Wild Nights (by John Adams)
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA 3rd place; Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Visual); Class AAAA Division 1
ISSMA Finals 3rd place; Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Visual); Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 3rd place; Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Visual); Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals 1st place (Best Music, General Effect); Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2013
Director Jay Webb
Assistant Directors Matt Harloff, Robert Burns
Show Theme/Title Statuesque
Repertoire Palladio
Orawa
The Rose
Turn to Stone
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Ben Davis - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 3rd place (Best Visual); Class AAAA 3rd place (Best Visual); Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Muncie - Finals 2nd place (Best Visual); Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Visual); Class AAAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Finals 2nd place; Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Music); Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2012
Director Jay Webb
Assistant Directors Matt Harloff, Robert Burns
Drum Majors Mikaela Loker, Betsy Murphy, Shelby Ledbetter, Max Cathala
Show Theme/Title Feast or Famine
Total Members 282
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Plainfield District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Fishers - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Lawrence Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 3rd place; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals 1st place (Best General Effect); Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual); Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2011
Director Jay Webb
Assistant Directors Matt Harloff, Robert Burns
Drum Majors Brad Klemmensen, Ian Conklin, Haley Hunter, Mikaela Loker, Betsy Murphy
Show Theme/Title Oddities
Total Members 276
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Plainfield District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Plainfield - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 2nd place (Best Music, Visual); Class AAAA 2nd place (Best General Effect); Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals 1st place (Best Music, Visual); Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Music, Visual); Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2010
Director Jay Webb
Assistant Directors Matt Harloff, Robert Burns
Drum Majors Jessica McKinney, Ashley Hancock, Ian Conklin, Haley Hunter, Brad Klemmensen
Show Theme/Title Iconoclash
Total Members 256
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class A 1st place
Plainfield - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Decatur Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 1st place (Best Music, General Effect); Class AAAA 1st place (Best General Effect); Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect); Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2009
Director Jay Webb
Assistant Directors Matt Harloff, Robert Burns
Show Theme/Title Comm-UNIFORM-ity
Total Members 239
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Center Grove - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect); Class AAAA 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect), Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual); Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2008
Director Jay Webb
Assistant Directors Matt Harloff, Robert Burns
Drum Majors Marvis Herring, Sara Asher, Nathan Ridgeway, Robert Walker, Jessie McKinney
Show Theme/Title Mass-IV-E
Total Members 250
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Plainfield - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect); Class AAA 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect), Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regionals BOA Sound Check - 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Indianapolis - Finals 2nd place; Class AAA 2nd place; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2007
Director Jay Webb
Assistant Directors Matt Harloff, Bob Burns
Auxiliary Director Daniel Wiles - Visual Program Coordinator
Additional Staff Jay Bocook, Music Arranger; Leon May, Drill Designer; Jay Webb, Percussion Arranger; Mark Harting, Hornline; Richard Hinshaw, visual; Karl Hartman, Hornline; Bill Harloff, Hornline; Josh Ellis, Hornline; Jared Emmons, Hornline; Cheryl Wilkerson, Hornline; Dave Barranda, Hornline; Evan Vandoren, Hornline; Caitlin Bernhart, Hornline; Sarah Weimer, guard; Leon May, guard; Keith Potter, guard; Thom Vindiola, guard; Jen House, guard; Beth McDonald, guard; Jeff Queen, percussion; Andrew Schneiders, percussion; Brandan Baker, percussion; Regan Heckscher, percussion;  Ryan Claus, percussion, Emily Jones, percussion
Drum Majors Ashley Becker, Marvis Herring, Nathan Ridgeway, Sara Asher, Robert Walker
Show Theme/Title Against the Clock
Repertoire Manzoni Requiem (by Verdi)
Requiem (by Mozart)
Prayer of Kierkegard (by Samuel Barber)
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
November 3 - BOA Indianapolis Regional
November 15-17 - BOA Grand Nationals
Mid-States Centerville (OH) - Finals 1st place; Open Class 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 2nd place (Best Visual); Class AAA 2nd place (Best Visual); Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals 2nd place (Best Music); Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, General Effect); Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2006
Directors Jay Webb, Matt Harloff, Bob Burns
Auxiliary Director Daniel Wiles
Additional Staff Music Arranger- Jay Bocook, Drill Writer- Leon May, Hornline- Richard Hinshaw, Mark Harting, Karl Hartman, Josh Ellis, Bill Harloff, Jamey Day, Chad Brinkman, Evan Van Doren, Cheryl Wilkerson, Nick Smith, Guard- Sarah Weimer, Keith Potter, Thom Vindiola, Rachel Harcourt, Jen House, Beth McDonald, Percussion- Jeff Queen, Drew Schneiders, Ryan Claus, Brendan Baker, Bryan Byrer, Secretary- Barb Doll
Drum Majors Erica Hall, Nick Herring, Caitlin Bernhart, Ashley Becker, Marvis Herring
Show Theme/Title Push
Total Members 240
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Music, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Homestead - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 7th place; Class AAA 2nd place; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Carmel - Fall Preview Experience participant
Indianapolis - Finals 1st place (Best Music, General Effect); Class AAA 1st place (Best Music); Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2005
Directors Jay Webb, Matt Harloff, Bob Burns
Auxiliary Director Daniel Wiles
Additional Staff Jay Bocook - Music Arranger, Leon May - Drill Writer, Daniel Wiles - Auxilary Director, Sarah Weimer, Megan Cummins, Megan Behrmann, Richard Hinshaw, Thom Vindiola, Mark Harting, Karl Hartman, Jamey Day, Chris Forsythe, Amber Thompson, Jared Emmons, Susie Harloff, Bill Harloff, Jeff Queen, Drew Schneiders, April Purvis, Cara Thornberry, Ryan Claus
Drum Majors Alexandra Till, Nick Herring, Erica Hall, Caitlin Bernhart, Ashley Becker
Show Theme/Title Now & Zen
Repertoire Equus (by Eric Whitacre)
Total Members 280
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Percussion, Pit Crew)
Greenwood - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Homestead - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 4th place (Best Visual); Class AAA 3rd place (Best Visual); Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Oxford - Finals 2nd place;Class AAA 3rd place;  Class AAA Division 2
Indianapolis - Finals 3rd place; Class AAA 3rd place; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2004
Directors Jay Webb, Matt Harloff, Bob Burns
Auxiliary Director Daniel Wiles
Additional Staff Jay Bocook, Music Arranger; Leon May, Drill Design; Richard Hinshaw, Jamey Day, Mark Harting, Karl Hartman, Fritz Graf, Bill Harloff, Chris Forsythe, Amber Thompson, Jared Emmons, Sarah Weimer, Suzie Harloff, April Purvis, Jeff Queen, Ryan Pearl, Drew Schneiders
Drum Majors Joey Alexander, Alex Till, Erica Hall, Nick Herring
Show Theme/Title Are You Ready For Some Football?
Repertoire The Power and the Glory (by Sam Spence) and Rudy (by Jerry Goldsmith) - I. The Drive; II. Touchdown; III. Halftime; IV. End Game
Total Members 294
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best Music, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class A 2nd place (Best General Effect)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 6th place; Class AAA 3rd place; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Louisville - Finals 2nd place; Class AAA 2nd place; Class AAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Finals 2nd place; Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, General Effect); Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Jay Webb, Matt Harloff, Bob Burns
Auxiliary Director Daniel Wiles
Drum Majors David Reed, Joey Alexander, Alex Till
Show Theme/Title Equinox (arranged by Jay Bocook)
Repertoire Olympia Festival Overture (by Jan Van Der Roost)
October (by Eric Whitacre)
Kokopelli from The New Moon in the Old Moon's Arms (by Michael Kamen)
Total Members 245
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Visual)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class A 1st place (Best Wind, Visual, General Effect, Drum Major)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 7th place (Best Visual); Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Louisville - Finals 1st place (Best Music); Class AAA 2nd place Best Music); Class AAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Finals 4th place; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Jay Webb, Matt Harloff, Bob Burns
Drum Majors Brittany Wilkerson, Katie Sheean, David Reed
Show Theme/Title Modern Masters
Repertoire Gmyway's Revenge (by David Holsinger)
Dance Movements III (by Phillip Sparke)
Symphony for Brass & Percussion, Mvt. 3 (by Alred Reed)
Total Members 192
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class B 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Carmel - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Center Grove - Class B 1st place
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AA 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect); Class AA Division 1
BOA Regionals Louisville - Finals 4th place (Best General Effect); Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AA Division 2
Indianapolis - Finals 6th place; Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Jay Webb, Matt Harloff, Bob Burns
Drum Majors Astin Williams, Brittany Wilkerson, Katie Sheean
Show Theme/Title Symphonie Resurrectus (by David Holsinger)
Repertoire Song Of Moses
Easter Symphony
Total Members 172
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals ISU - Class B 2nd place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Lawrence Central - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class B 2nd place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class B 2nd place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 9th place; Class AA 3rd place; Class AA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals 6th place; Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Jay Webb, Matt Harloff
Drum Majors Brandy Olmstead, Astin Williams, Brittany Wilkerson
Show Theme/Title Music Of Julian Orbon
Repertoire Pavana
Xylophone
Concerto Grosso
Total Members 152 
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class B 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Ben Davis - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class B 3rd place (Best Percussion)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA 1st place (Best General Effect); Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 1999
Director Jay Webb, Matt Harloff
Drum Majors Bram Ashland, Brandy Olmstead, Astin Williams
Show Theme/Title Music of Leonard Bernstein
Repertoire Chichester Psalms
Make Our Garden Grow
Jeremiah Symphony
Total Members 173
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 3rd  place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1 (Best Visual)
Invitationals Columbus East - Class B 2nd place
Carmel - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Ben Davis - Class B 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class B 1st place
Greenwood - Class B 2nd place
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AA Best Visual; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Jay Webb, Matt Harloff
Drum Majors Nicole Cervo, Bram Ashland
Show Theme/Title Music of Aaron Copland
Repertoire Symphony #3, Mvt. 2
The Party Scene & The Promise Of Living from "Tenderland"
Total Members 179
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class B 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Plainfield - Class B 1st place
Greenwood - Class B 2nd place
Ben Davis - Class B 2nd place
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals 8th place; Class AA 2nd place; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Jay Webb, Matt Harloff
Drum Majors Alyson Petts, Katie Lewis, Nicole Cervo
Repertoire Appalachian Spring
Total Members 160
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class B 4th place (Best Percussion)
Ben Davis - Class B 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Plainfield - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Greenwood - Class B 3rd place (Best Marching, Percussion)
Carmel - Class B 2nd place (Best Percussion)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA 2nd place; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Jay Webb, Matt Harloff, Bob Row
Drum Majors Alyson Petts, Melissa Sharpee
Show Theme/Title Music of Ron Nelson
Repertoire Lauds (Praise High Day)
Homage To Machaut
Rocky Point Holiday
Total Members 175
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class B 4th place
ISU - Class B 3rd place
Ben Davis - Class B 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Greenwood - Class B 3rd place
Plainfield - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Jay Webb, Karen Wagoner, Bob Row
Drum Majors Gretchen Batic, Matt Livermore, Alyson Petts
Repertoire Generations
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class B Participation
Carmel - Class B Participation (Best Percussion)
North Putnam - Class B 4th place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA 3rd place; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Jay Webb, Karen Wagoner
Drum Majors Jeannie Lewis, Gretchen Batic
Repertoire Medieval Suite
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class B 4th place
Carmel - Class B Participation
Ben Davis - Class B 3rd place
North Putnam - Class B 2nd place (Best Music)
Greenwood - Class B 3rd place
BOA Grand Nationals Percussion Festival - Participant

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Jay Webb
Show Theme/Title On The Waterfront
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class B 2nd place
Ben Davis - Class B 4th place
Plainfield - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 1992
Repertoire Robin Hood
Total Members 134
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Jo Ann Limpus, Amy Hoevel
Drum Majors Michelle Sharpee, John Whalin, Kristen Callahan
Show Theme/Title The Music of John Williams
Repertoire Liberty Fanfare
Empire Of The Sun
E.T.
Total Members 159
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Hamilton Southeastern - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 1990
Director Bob Row
Drum Majors Jill Sell, Ginger Owens, Katie Pfaffenberger
Repertoire Chesford Portrait
Where Is The Love
Tchaikovsky
Total Members 142
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class B 1st place (Best Winds, Marching)
Star City - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1989
Director Bob Row
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
Director Bob Row
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1987
Director Bob Row
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 1986
Director Bob Row
Total Members 160
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1985
Directors Bob Row, Lisa Reynolds, Nila McDaniel
Total Members 194
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Midwest Marching Band Festival - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Bob Row, Matt Barmore, Lisa Reynolds
Repertoire (partial) Ode to Joy
Total Members 217
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Bob Row, Lisa Reynolds
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Bob Row, Dave Ouellette, Lisa Reynolds
Total Members 247
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
Invitationals CIMBF - Class A - Division 1, 8th place

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Bob Row, Dave Ouellette
Repertoire Silvia
Birdland
Through The Eyes Of Love
Total Members 266
Drum Majors Mitzi McClain, Mike Meranda, Anita Bowsorth
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Contest Finals - 3rd place; Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Rifles, Flags, Drum Major)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class A - Division 1, 4th Place Award

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Bob Row, Dave Ouellette, Judy Row
Total Members 231
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 12th place (Division 1)
ISMA Lawrence Central - Class B Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Flags, Percussion, Drum Major)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class A - Division 1, 6th place

 

 

Year 1979
Directors Bob Row, Carl Ouillette, Judy Row
Total Members 200
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - Participant
ISMA Columbus - Class B Division 1 (Sweepstakes Awards, Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class A - Participant

 

 

Year 1978
Directors Bob Row, Tom Carlisle, Judy Row
Total Members 184
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 10th place
ISMA Lebanon - Class B Division 1
Invitationals CIMBF - Class A - Participant

 

 

Year 1977
Director Bob Row
Total Members 158
Invitationals Lebanon - CYO Festival participant