BEDFORD-NORTH LAWRENCE HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING STARS

BEDFORD, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Jim Jones
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAA 2nd place

 

 

Year 2018
Director Jim Jones
Assistant Director Eric Berger
Show Theme/Title Ripples
Repertoire Groove Music
Waves
Sea Traders
Total Members 72
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (Music With Distinction); Finalist

 

 

Year 2017
Director Jim Jones
Assistant Director Eric Berger
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Finalist

 

 

Year 2016
Director Jim Jones
Assistant Director Roger Gales
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2015
Director Jim Jones
Assistant Director Roger Gales
Show Theme/Title The Other Side of the Tracks
Repertoire Crazy Train
Moon Dance
Other Side of the Tracks
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAA 7th place
Championships - Finals Class AAA 10th place

 

 

Year 2014
Director Jim Jones
Assistant Director Roger Gales
Drum Major Nick Johnson
Show Theme/Title The Canvas
Repertoire Overture Alfresco (by Jerry Bulik)
All Things Bright & Beautiful (by John Rutter)
Mind (by Stephen Melillo)
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 4th place

 

 

Year 2013
Director Jim Jones
Assistant Director Roger Gales
Auxiliary Director Lori Elkins
Additional Staff Eric Berger-Drill, Charles Combs-guard design, Jason Allen-percussion, Katy Zolvinsky
Drum Majors Cody York, Kelsey Meyers
Show Theme/Title Roman Heroes
Repertoire Music from Spartacus
Total Members 71
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class AAA 2nd place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Martinsville - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion)
Championships - Finals Class AA 4th place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2012
Director Brian C. Lackey
Associate Director Roger Gales
Show Theme/Title Echoes of an Era
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAA 3rd place
Martinsville - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 4th place
Ballard - Finals 6th place; Class AAA 4th place
LaSalle - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Mason - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Colerain - Finals 4th place; Class AAA 1st place
Championships - Finals Class AAA 7th place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Brian C. Lackey
Associate Director Roger Gales
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals North Harrison - Class AAA 4th place
Paoli - Class AAA 3rd place (People's Choice Award)
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAA 3rd place
Louisville Male - Finals 4th place; Class AAA 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Lebanon - Class AAA 1st place
Centerville - Class AAA 3rd place
Championships - Class AAA 5th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Brian C. Lackey
Associate Director Roger Gales
Drum Majors Danielle May, Taylor Summit
Show Theme/Title Universal Languages
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals North Harrison - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAA 3rd place
Loveland - Class AAA 5th place
Louisville Male - Finals 5th place; Class AAA 2nd place
Lebanon - Class AAA 1st place
Colerain - Finals 4th place; Class AAA 1st place
Championships - Class AAA Finals 6th place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Brian C. Lackey
Associate Director Roger Gales
Drum Majors Nathan Pokorny, Danielle May
Repertoire Pictures at an Exhibition
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Championships - Class AAA Finals 7th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Brian C. Lackey
Associate Director Roger Gales
Show Theme/Title The Speed of Sound
Total Members 85
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAA 4th place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAA 7th place
Ballard (KY) - Finals 10th place; Prelims Class AAA 4th place
LaSalle (OH) - Class AAA 2nd place
Martinsville - Class AAA 2nd place
Madison - Class AAA 2nd place
Championships - Finals Class AAA 9th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Brian C. Lackey
Assistant Director Roger Gales
Drum Majors Haley Peters, Ian Duncan
Show Theme/Title The Bermuda Triangle
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Paoli - Class AAA 4th place
Castle - Class B 3rd place
Center Grove - Class B 3rd place
Mid-States Martinsville - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Centerville (OH) - Class AAAA 1st place
Championships - Prelims Class AAAA 9th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Brian C. Lackey
Assistant Directors Roger Gales, Frank Bataglia
Auxiliary Directors Jenn Gratzer, Brandon Davidson
Drum Majors Sam Gerth, Ian Duncan
Additional Staff Ian Duncan, Sam Gerth
Show Theme/Title Light and Shadow
Repertoire Chiaroscuro - Symphonic Dances in Shades of Darkness and Light (by Robert Sheldon)
Total Members 109
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Paoli - Class AA 3rd place
Center Grove - Class B 5th place
Mid-States Martinsville - Class AAA 2nd place
Colerain (OH) - Class AAA 2nd place
Championships - Class AAA 4th place

 

 

Year 2005
Directors Brian C. Lackey, Roger L. Gales
Drum Majors Sam Gerth, Annie Bullock, Stephanie Newman
Repertoire Appalachian Spring (by Aaron Copeland)
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals North Harrison - Class AAA 4th place
Paoli - Class AAA 3rd place
Floyd Central - Class A 2nd place
Mid-States Lebanon - Class AAA 3rd place
Championships - Class AAA Finals 7th place, Class AAA Prelims Division 2

 

 

Year 2004
Directors Brian C. Lackey, Roger L. Gales
Total Members 92
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Paoli - Class AA 3rd place (Best Percussion)
New Albany - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Floyd Central - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Mid-States Loveland (OH) - Class AAA 2nd place
Springboro (OH) - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Percussion)
Championships - Class AAA 9th place

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Brian C. Lackey, Roger L. Gales
Drum Majors Ashley Albertson, Nick Kerr
Show Theme/Title Centennial Of Flight 1903-2003
Repertoire To Tame The Perilous Skies
Through Countless Halls Of Air
Total Members 89
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class AAAA 3rd place
Kings (OH) - Class AA 1st place (Best Percussion)
Pike Central - Class AAA 2nd place
Salem - Class AAA 1st place
Mid-States Kings (OH) - Class AA 1st place (Best Percussion)
Championships - Class AA Finals 4th place
BOA Regional Louisville - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 3

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Brian C. Lackey, Roger L. Gales
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Visual); Classes 3A/4A Sweepstakes Award
ISU - Class A 4th place
Castle - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Evansville North - Class AAAA 2nd place
Salem - Class AAAA 4th place
Pike Central - Class AAAA 1st place
Mid-States Kings (OH) Class AAA 2nd place (Best Music, Auxiliary)
Championship - Class AAA/Open Finals 7th place; Class AAA Prelims - Division 1, 1st place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Brian C. Lackey, Roger L. Gales
Repertoire On The Wings Of The Chosen
Symphony For Band & Percussion
Total Members 86
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2 
Invitationals Paoli - Class AA 3rd place
Mid-States Lebanon - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion)

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Brian C. Lackey, Roger L. Gales
Show Theme/Title Queen - The Crown Jewels
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AAA 3rd place (Auxiliary)
Jeffersonville - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Castle - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Evansville Central - Class A 3rd place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Brian C. Lackey, Roger L Gales
Repertoire Channel One Suite
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AAA 1st place
Charlestown - Class AAA 1st place
New Albany - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Visual)
Pike Central - Class AAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Salem - Class AAA 2nd place (Best General Effect, Percussion)

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Brian C. Lackey, Roger L Gales
Repertoire West Side Story
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Jeffersonville - Class AAA 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Castle - Class A 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Evansville - Class A 3rd place
Pike Central - Class AAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Brian C. Lackey, Roger L Gales
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Brian C. Lackey, Roger L Gales
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Salem - Class AA 2nd place

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Brian C. Lackey, Roger L Gales
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A Participation
BOA Grand Nationals Percussion Participant

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Brian C. Lackey, Roger L Gales
Repertoire Northern Legend
Someone Like You
Encounters
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A Participation (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Donald R. Avery, Brian C. Lackey 
Drum Major Ellen Scott
Repertoire Divergents
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 2
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 3

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Donald R. Avery, Brian C. Lackey 
Repertoire Stormy Weather
Orange Blossom
What's New
Brass Roots
Blue In Hoss' Flat
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Ben Davis - 6th place
Center Grove - Class I 2nd place

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Dennis R. Akers, Brian C. Lackey 
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
BOA Grand Nationals Percussion Festival Participant

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Dennis R. Akers, Brian C. Lackey 
Drum Majors Amy Butz, Matt Riley
Repertoire Back To The Future
Winter Games
Waterfall
Adventures On Earth
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Castle - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Paul Hinman, Brian C. Lackey
Drum Majors Tricia Kinerson, Charity Stultz
Show Theme/Title Music of James Bond
Total Members 155
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Castle - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1988
Directors Paul Hinman, Donald Kalugyer
Repertoire (partial) Jesus Christ, Superstar
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Paul Hinman, Donald Kalugyer
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1986
Director Paul Hinman
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1985
Director Paul Hinman
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1984
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Entered, did not appear

 

 

Year 1983
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2

 

 

Years 1981 - 1982
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1974 (consolidation of Bedford, Fayetteville, Heltonville, Needmore, Oolitic, Shawswick and Tunnelton High Schools)