BEECH GROVE HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING HORNETS

BEECH GROVE, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2018
Director Cory Wynn
Show Theme/Title From The Outside In
Total Members 95

 

 

Year 2018
Director Cory Wynn
Assistant Directors Chad Barton, Jon Carney, Michael Dean
Show Theme/Title Apples to Oranges
Repertoire The Hut of Baba-Yaga
One Day I'll Fly Away
Higher & Higher
Total Members 102
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2017
Director Cory Wynn
Assistant Directors Chad Barton, Jon Carney, Michael Dean
Show Theme/Title Architecturally Sound
Repertoire Truman Sleeps (by Philip Glass)
Chandelier (by Sia)
Total Members 114
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA 3rd place; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 2016
Director Cory Wynn
Assistant Directors Chad Barton, Jon Carney, Michael Dean
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2015
Director Cory Wynn
Assistant Directors Chad Barton, Jon Carney, Michael Dean
Show Theme/Title Beyond the Machine
Repertoire One Life Beautiful
Beyond the Machine
Total Members 128
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2014
Director Cory Wynn
Assistant Directors Chad Barton, Jon Carney, Scott Bradford
Drum Majors Madison Tucker, Susan Lunn, McKayla Willever
Show Theme/Title Chroma
Total Members 115
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction); Semi-State
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2013
Director Cory Wynn
Assistant Directors Chad Barton, Jon Carney, Scott Bradford
Drum Majors Megan West, Rachel Lewis, Abi Riedeman
Show Theme/Title Rise
Total Members 119
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Invitationals Decatur Central - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion)
Plainfield - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual,)
Lawrence Central - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Avon - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Danville - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)
Center Grove - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Cory Wynn
Assistant Directors Chad Barton, Jon Carney, Scott Bradford
Auxiliary Directors Beth Walker, Jackie Porter, Kristin Cross
Additional Staff Alex Serpico, Matt Harris, Craig Fitzpatrick, Dustin Smith, Nick Weller, Jessica Rosales, Andre Williams
Drum Majors Kodiak McBrayer, Kim Aldridge, Megan West
Show Theme/Title Bends and Folds (the Music of Ben Folds)
Repertoire Philosophy
The Luckiest
Army
Total Members 102
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Plainfield District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect0)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Plainfield - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Avon - Class C 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class C 2nd place
Danville - Class C 2nd place (Best Music)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2011
Director Cory Wynn
Assistant Directors Jon Carney, Chad Barton, Scott Bradford
Auxiliary Directors Alesha Acton, Beth Walker
Additional Staff Tom Hillenbrand, Jackie Porter, Alex Serpico, Matt Harris, Dustin Smith, Shelbi Berry, Zach Luttrell, Clarisa Domrase, Kelly Leyba, Phillippe Moore, Jared Littleton
Drum Majors Carly Knight, Sarah Palma, Jimmy Bussell
Show Theme/Title The Missing Piece, Original Music by Craig Fitzpatrick with, "Hide and Seek" from Imogen Heap
Repertoire I. Emptiness
II. Searching
III. Fulfillment
Total Members 98
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Plainfield District - Gold Rating (Best Music)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)
Plainfield - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Avon - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Warren Central - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Center Grove - Class C 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Cory Wynn
Assistant Directors Jon Carney, Scott Bradford
Drum Majors Kyle Frye, Hanna Foster, Zoey Spengler, Crystal Goodwin
Show Theme/Title The Bucket List
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)
Warren Central - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion)
Avon - Class C 2nd place
Center Grove - Class C 3rd place
Decatur Central - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2009
Director Cory Wynn
Assistant Directors Adrian Hartsough, Scott Bradford
Drum Majors Alise Vuskains, Crystal Goodwin, Kyle Frye
Show Theme/Title Like No One Is Watching
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Plainfield - Class C 3rd place
Greenwood - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual)
Ben Davis - Class C 2nd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2008
Director Cory Wynn
Assistant Directors Adrian Hartsough, Scott Bradford
Auxiliary Directors Dawn Lively, Beth Walker
Additional Staff Chad Barton, Matt Loveless, Matt Harris, Tom Hillenbrand, Ben Mullikin
Drum Majors Marcus Gallagher, Cassie Phelps, Kyra Andrews
Show Theme/Title "Fade to Black"  Original Music by Craig Fitzpatrick; "Paint it Black-theme"
Movements I. Light
II. Setting
III. Darkness
Total Members 93
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class C 3rd place (Best Prop Crew)
Plainfield - Class C 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Greenwood - Class C 4th place
Center Grove - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual)
Carmel - Class C 3rd place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2007
Director Cory Wynn
Assistant Directors Adrian Hartsough, Scott Bradford, Chad Barton
Auxiliary Director Dawn Lively
Additional Staff Ben Mullikin, Matt Harris
Drum Majors Delena Bradley, Morgan Albers
Show Theme/Title Heroes (original music by Key Poulan)
Repertoire Shades of Shenandoah
Heroes Fallen
Let Freedom Ring
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class C 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Warren Central - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Drum Major)
Greenwood - Class C 3rd place (Best Music)
Center Grove - Class C 3rd place (Best Visual)
Greenfield-Central - Class C 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Cory Wynn
Assistant Directors Liz Schurger, Scott Bradford, Chad Barton
Auxiliary Director Shannon Franks
Additional Staff Dave Schurger, Matt Harris, Debbie Lawson ,Rebecca Kidwell
Drum Major Katelyn Downard
Show Theme/Title Murder in Manhattan
Repertoire Manhattan
Scene of the Crime
And in Walks This Dame
To Catch a Killer
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Music)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class C 5th place (Best Pit Crew)
Warren Central - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual)
Greenwood - Class C 4th place
Center Grove - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Cory Wynn
Assistant Directors Scott Bradford, Liz Schurger
Auxiliary Director Shannon Franks
Additional Staff Chad Barton, Andy Leblanc, Becca Kidwell, Michael Lindsay, Debbie Lawson, Tim Leach
Drum Major Nikki Cox
Show Theme/Title Locomotion (by Key Poulan)
Repertoire All Aboard
Rush Street Station
Frontiers
End Of The Line
Total Members 89
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class C 6th place (Best Pit Crew)
Ben Davis - Class C 4th place
Greenwood - Class C 2nd place
Center Grove - Class C 5th place (People's Choice)
Greenfield-Central - Class C 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2004
Directors Cory Wynn, Scott Bradford, H. R. Jung
Drum Majors Nikki Cox, Jason Williams, Shawna Woodall
Show Theme/Title Roman Festivals
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class C Participant
New Palestine - Class C 3rd place
Greenwood - Class C 4th place
Greenfield-Central - Class C 4th place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Christopher Blue, Scott Bradford, H. R. Jung
Additional Staff Amy Heavilin, Laura Blake, Emily Carroll, Joe Weber
Drum Majors Jeremy Gillett, Nikki Cox, Jason Williams
Repertoire In The Stone
Below Us, All The City Lights
Open Wide
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Triton Central - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)
Ben Davis - Class C Participant
New Palestine - Class C 2nd place-tie (Best Pit Crew)
Greenwood - Class C 3rd place (Best Music)
Elwood - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Christopher Blue, Scott Bradford
Drum Majors David Melsheimer, Jeremy Gillett
Repertoire Aspen Jubilee
Erich - The Gift Of Love & Epilogue
Total Members 62
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Triton Central - Class C 1st place
Westfield - Class C Participation
Greenwood - Class C 2nd place
Plainfield - Class C 5th place
Greenfield-Central - Class C 4th place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Christopher Blue, Scott Bradford, Joe Webber
Repertoire Fanfare & Allegro
Total Members 88
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Greenwood - Class C 2nd place   
Westfield - Class C 4th place
Plainfield - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class C Participation

 

 

Year 2000
Directors James E. Williams, Scott Bradford, Tim Leach
Drum Majors Jake Fritz, Chris Weller
Show Theme/Title Music from "The Planets" (by Gustav Holst)
Repertoire Mars
Venus 
Jupiter
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2
Invitationals Triton Central - Class C 3rd place  
Plainfield - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual)
Chrysler - Class C 5th place
Greenfield-Central - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors James E. Williams, Scott Bradford, Tim Leach
Drum Majors Zach Sears, Jake Fritz
Show Theme/Title 1945 - Post World War II
Repertoire Moonlight Serenade
Sentimental Journey
Opus One
Stardust
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy
Taps
God Bless America
Total Members 85
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Triton Central - Class C 2nd place  
Plainfield - Class C 2nd place
New Castle Chrysler - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1998
Directors James E. Williams, Scott Bradford, Tim Leach
Show Theme/Title Selections from "The Lion King"
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Plainfield - Class C 5th place
Lebanon - Class C 2nd place
Greenfield- Class C 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1997
Directors James E. Williams, Scott Bradford, Tim Leach
Drum Majors Jarrett Hill, Matt Hobdy
Repertoire Pictures At An Exhibition
Ritual Fire Dance
Firebird
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 1996
Directors James E. Williams, Scott Bradford, Tim Leach, Tony Spelde
Drum Majors Aaron Bacon, Jarrett Hill, Matt Hobdy
Repertoire Russian Easter Overture
Russian Sailor's Dance
Russian Christmas Music
Total Members 92
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Center Grove - Class C 9th place

 

 

Year 1995
Directors James E. Williams, Scott Bradford, Tim Leach
Drum Majors Emily Clark, Aaron Bacon
Repertoire Adventures Of Don Juan
Total Members 111
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Westfield - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1994
Directors James E. Williams, Scott Bradford, Tim Leach
Repertoire Summertime
Waterfall
Old Man River
Total Members 80
Drum Majors Sabrina Baier, Emily Clark
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class C Participation

 

 

Year 1993
Directors James E. Williams, Scott Bradford, Tim Leach
Repertoire The Prince & The Pauper
Phantom Of The Opera
Total Members 83
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class C 3rd place
Ben Davis - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1992
Directors James E. Williams, Scott Bradford, Tim Leach
Drum Majors Lora Flack, Dave Dellacca
Repertoire Intro & Fantasia
African Suite
Autumn Leaves
633 Squadron
Firebird
Total Members 114
Drum Majors Sean Chevalier, Laura Flack, Dave Dellacca
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Carmel - Class C 3rd place
Lebanon - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1991
Directors James E. Williams, Scott Bradford, Tim Leach
Drum Majors Christie Cahill, Chris Frank, Sean Chavalier
Repertoire Chimes Festival
Music from XXIII Olympiad
Crying
Total Members 132
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Greenfield-Central - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1990
Directors James E. Williams, Scott Bradford, Tony Spelde
Repertoire American Overture
They're Playing Our Song
Gloria
Total Members 114
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1989
Directors James E. Williams, Scott Bradford, Tony Spelde
Drum Majors Karl West, Christine Cahill, Chris Frank
Repertoire Latino Lovewalk
Brasil Ballad
Beaches
Bellavia
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Westfield - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 1988
Directors James E. Williams, Tony Spelde, Scott Bradford
Repertoire (partial) Things Ain't What They Used To Be
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Marching, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1987
Directors James E. Williams, Tony Spelde, Scott Bradford
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 1986
Directors James E. Williams, Tony Spelde, Scott Bradford
Repertoire (partial) Crown Imperial
Total Members 158
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1985
Directors James E. Williams, Tony Spelde
Total Members 148
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General  Effect)
South Regional - Cancelled due to rain
Invitationals Midwest Marching Band Festival - Class C Division 1, 2nd place

 

 

Year 1984
Directors

James E. Williams, Tony Spelde

Total Members 116
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class C - Division 1, 2nd place

 

 

Year 1983
Directors

James E. Williams, Tony Spelde

Total Members 108
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class A - Division 1, 7th place

 

 

Year 1982
Directors

James E. Williams, Tony Spelde

Total Members 119
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best Inspection)
CIMBF Class A - Division 1, 10th place

 

 

Year 1981
Directors James E. Williams, Tony Spelde
Drum Majors Rosie Disano, Scott McClatchey
Repertoire Flight Of The Bumble Bee
Cordoba
Eleanor Rigby
Chester/America
Total Members 117
ISSMA Class

C

ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2 
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 
CIMBF Class A - Division 1, 11th place

 

 

Year 1980
Directors

James E. Williams, Tony Spelde

Total Members 144
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 19th place (Division 2)
ISMA Lawrence Central - Class B Division1 (Best Inspection)
Invitationals Ben Davis - Participant (Best Music)
CIMBF Class A - Division 2, 9th place

 

 

Year 1979
Director

James E. Williams

Total Members 149
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - Participant
ISMA Indianapolis - Class B Division 1
CIMBF Class A - Participant

 

 

Year 1978
Director

James E. Williams

Total Members 145
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 17th place
ISMA John Marshall - Class B Division 1

 

 

Year 1977
Director

James E. Williams

Total Members 140
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 12th place
ISMA John Marshall - Class B Division 1

 

 

Year 1975
Director

James E. Williams

Total Members 135
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 17th place-tie
ISMA Class B Division 1

 

 

Year 1973
Director

James E. Williams

ISMA Southport - Group I Division II

 

 

Year 1972
Director

James E. Williams

Total Members 106
ISMA Southport - Group I Participant

 

 

Year 1969
Director

Joseph E. Horton

ISMA Southport - Group III Division 1