BELLMONT HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BRAVES

DECATUR, INDIANA

 

  

Years 2013 - 2019
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2012
Director Jeff Blackburn
Assistant Director Nichole Roman
Drum Major Kandyce Hawk
Show Theme/Title Elements in Motion
Repertoire Spirit of the Winds (by Robert W. Smith)
Water (by Brian Balmages)
Fire (by Brian Balmages)
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Homestead District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 6th place
DeKalb - Class C 8th place
East Noble - Class C 6th place (People's Choice)

 

 

Year 2011
Director Jeff Blackburn
Drum Majors Tanner O'Dell, Kandyce Hawk
Show Theme/Title Cirque du Soleil: Journey Of Man
Total Members 44
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Homestead District - Silver Rating
Invitationals DeKalb - Class C 7th place
East Noble - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Megan Corrigan
Drum Major Jessica Hakes
Show Theme/Title Carmen
Total Members 40
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Homestead District - Silver Rating
Invitationals DeKalb - Class C 7th place
East Noble - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 2009
Directors Megan Corrigan, Jeff Blackburn
Drum Major Lee Daniels
Show Theme/Title Mythos:  Music of Greek Mythology
Total Members 27
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 4th place
DeKalb - Class C 8th place
East Noble - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2008
Directors Megan Corrigan, Jeff Blackburn
Drum Major Lee Daniels
Show Theme/Title Dreamscapes
Total Members 31
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals DeKalb - Class C 6th place
Norwell - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Janice M. Reynolds
Drum Majors Travis Bird, Logan Zurcher
Show Theme/Title Grease
Total Members 56
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Homestead District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Wayne - Class C 3rd place
Carroll - Class C 6th place
DeKalb - Class C participant
Norwell - Class C 4th place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Janice M. Reynolds
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Homestead District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Wayne - Class C 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
Bluffton - Class C 6th place

 

 

Year 2005
Directors Janice M. Reynolds, Jeffrey L. Blackburn
Drum Major Holly Melton
Show Theme/Title Phantom
Repertoire Phantom Of The Opera
Wishing You Were Somehow Here Again
Masquerade
Band Members 40
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class C 6th place
Angola - Class C 4th place
DeKalb - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2004
Directors Janice M. Reynolds, Jeffrey L. Blackburn
Show Theme/Title Music from "Pirates of the Caribbean"
Band Members 27
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Carroll - Class C 6th place
Maconaquah - Class C 5th place
Angola - Class C 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
East Noble - Class C 7th place
DeKalb - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Janice M. Reynolds, Jeffrey L. Blackburn
Additional Staff Lee Gibson, Drill Design; Dan McCoy, Percussion; Jamie Mayes, Guard Director; Nathanael Sudduth & Ramon Amador, Instructors
Drum Major Brittini Phillips
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Carmen"
Band Members 75
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 3
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 4th place
Goshen - Class B 6th place
Angola - Class B 4th place
East Noble - Class B 9th place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Janice M. Reynolds, Jeffrey L. Blackburn
Drum Majors Ryan Nash, Kendra Gaunt
Show Theme/Title The Music of Karl Jenkins
Repertoire In Caelum Fero
Zarabanda
Palladio
Adiemus
Band Members 62
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Carroll - Class C 4th place
Goshen - Class C 5th place
Concord - Class C 9th place
East Noble - Class C Participant
Angola - Class C 4th place
Homestead - Class C Participant

 

 

Year 2001
Director Janice M. Reynolds
Show Theme/Title Roman Images
Band Members 60
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 6th place
NHC Conference - 6th place
Kokomo - Class B 5th place
East Noble - Class B 5th place
Angola - Class B 3rd place
Homestead - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 2000
Director Janice M. Reynolds
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Marion District - Division 2
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 6th place
Bellmont - 6th place
Angola - Class B 3rd place
East Noble - Class B Participation

 

 

Year 1999
Director Janice M. Reynolds
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Pictures At An Exhibition"
Total Members 66
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Carroll - Class B Participation
Bellmont - 8th place
East Noble - Class AA 4th place
Angola - Class B 3rd place
New Haven- Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1998
Director Janice M. Reynolds
Additional Staff Mike Haigh, Sue Gould, Bill Cole, Darlene Hebble, Glenn Floering, Lee Gibson, Dave Trevino
Drum Majors Kari Houston, Javier Zaragoza, Veronica Smitley
Show Theme/Title Zorro
Repertoire Plaza Of Execution
The Fencing Lesson
The Execution
Zorro's Theme
The Ride
Closing
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Marion District - Division 2
Invitationals Bluffton - Class AA 4th place
Norwell - 6th place
East Noble - Class AA 3rd place
Angola - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1997
Director Janice M. Reynolds
Additional Staff Daniel McCloud, Glenn Floering, Lee Gibson, Darlene Hebble, Mike Haigh, Bill Cole, Sue Gould, Maggie Girard
Drum Majors Kari Houston, Javier Zaragoza
Show Theme/Title Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Marion District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1996
Director Janice M. Reynolds, Jeffrey L. Blackburn
Additional Staff Darlene Hebble, Mike Haigh
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Angola - Class B 3rd place
Bluffton - 4th place
Whitko - 1st place
Elwood - 3rd place
Bluffton Street Fair Parade - 5th place

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Janice M. Reynolds, Jeffrey L. Blackburn
Additional Staff Scott Murray, Tony Murray, Mike Hague, Darlene Hebbel
Drum Major Jennifer Painter
Repertoire Indiana Jones
Far And Away
Adventures On Earth
Total Members 46
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Elwood - Class B 2nd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1994
Director Janice M. Reynolds, Jeffrey L. Blackburn
Additional Staff Thom Wolfe, Jennifer Schenkel, Doug Hotther
Drum Majors Jay Kline, Jennifer Painter
Repertoire Jesus Christ Superstar Suite
Go, Go, Go Joseph from "Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat"
Old Gumbie Cat from "Cats"
With One Look from "Sunset Boulevard"
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals East Noble - 8th place
Bluffton - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Janice M. Reynolds, Jeffrey L. Blackburn
Drum Majors Jay Kline, Sara Fuhrmann
Repertoire Phantom Of The Opera
Gumbie Cats from "Cats"
Somewhere from "West Side Story"
Miss Saigon
Total Members 53
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Elwood - Class B 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Angola - 3rd place

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Jeffrey L. Blackburn, Janice M. Reynolds
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Jeffrey L. Blackburn, Janice M. Reynolds
Drum Major LarkAnne Bultemayer
Repertoire Symphonic Dance #3
Sao Paulo
Don't Cry For Me Argentina
Symphonic Dance reprise
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 2
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 4

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Jeffrey L. Blackburn, Janice M. Reynolds
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1989
Total Members 74
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Bluffton - Class AA 8th place

 

 

Year 1988
Director Everett L. Hornbarger
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Everett L. Hornbarger, Jeffrey L. Blackburn
Drum Majors Gary Toole, Gary Teeple
Repertoire A Festival Prelude
Walk Him Up The Stairs
Journey To Tomorrow
Accion
Total Members 108
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Kokomo - Class B 2nd place
Norwell - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 1986
Director Everett L. Hornbarger
Total Members 89
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Kokomo - Class B 1st place
Parades Bluffton Street Fair - 1st place

 

 

Year 1985
Director Everett L. Hornbarger
Assistant Director Jody Reed
Drum Majors Lana Bieberich, Julie Gallmeyer
Repertoire La Fiesta Brava
When You Wish Upon A Star
Break Drums
I Got Rhythm
Total Members 82
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Norwell - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Everett L. Hornbarger, Janice M. Reynolds
Total Members 77
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Division 2, 10th place

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Everett L. Hornbarger, Janice M. Reynolds
Drum Majors Julie Rumschlag, Rusty Uhrick
Repertoire Only Time Will Tell
The Phantom
Cole Porter Medley
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class C - Division 2, 8th place (Best Drum Major)
Concord - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 1982
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1981
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Entered, did not appear

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Donovan C. Pennington, Janice M. Reynolds
Drum Majors Brad Hinskey, Shelly Evans, Lisa Casselman
Repertoire Crown Imperial
Black Is The Color
Pagliacci
Total Members 108
NISBOVA Class B - Division 2, 13th place
Invitationals Norwell - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 1979
Directors Donovan C. Pennington, Janice M. Reynolds
Total Members 140
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - Participant
NISBOVA Class B Division 1 - 7th place

 

 

Year 1978
Director Donovan C. Pennington
Drum Majors Carla Smith, Donna Bohnke, Pat Nash
Repertoire Meadowlands
Marianne
Total Members 138
NISBOVA Class B Division 2 - 8th place
Invitationals Kokomo Haworth - Class B Participant
Parades Bluffton Free Fair - 2nd place

 

 

Year 1977
Director Donovan C. Pennington
Total Members 128
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 16th place
NISBOVA Class B Division 1 - 8th place
Parades Bluffton Free Fair - 4th place-tie

 

 

Year 1976
NISBOVA Did not participate
Parades Bluffton Free Fair - 3rd place
Ball State Band Day - Class A 5th place

 

 

Years 1974 - 1975
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1973
Director Larry Shaffer
NISBOVA Did not participate
Parades Ball State Parade of Bands - Class A 16th place

 

 

Years 1967 - 1972
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  Bellmont opened in 1967 (a consolidation of Decatur, Decatur Central, and Monmouth High Schools)