BEN DAVIS HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING GIANTS

INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director David Cole
Associate Directors Ken Karlin, Gary Rudolph, Patrick Van Arsdale
Show Theme/Title Spellbound
Total Members 190

 

 

Year 2018
Director David Cole
Associate Directors Ken Karlin, Gary Rudolph, Patrick Van Arsdale
Show Theme/Title As Time Goes By
Repertoire Variations on America
As Time Goes By
Adventures in Time
Collaboration
This is America
Total Members 200
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction); Semi-State
Mid-States New Palestine - Open Class 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2017
Director David Cole
Associate Directors Ken Karlin, Gary Rudolph, Patrick Van Arsdale
Show Theme/Title The Missing
Repertoire Goodbye Blue Sky
1000 Airplanes on the Roof
Minuana
To Tame the Perilous Skies
Total Members 180
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2016
Director David Cole
Associate Directors Ken Karlin, Gary Rudolph, Shawn McNabb
Show Theme/Title Luna Mysteria
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals 14th place; Class AAAA Division 1

 


Year 2015
Director David Cole
Associate Directors Ken Karlin, Gary Rudolph, Shawn McNabb
Show Theme/Title Hypnotic State
Repertoire Sarcasms
Night of Bald Mountain
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music,  General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals 12th place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2014
Director David Cole
Associate Directors Ken Karlin, Gary Rudolph, Shawn McNabb
Additional Staff Program Coordinators: Ramiro Barrera - Music, Greg Hagen - Visual; Color Guard: Brayton Mendenhall, Tod Hinton, Melissa Brown, Missy Trulock, Noah Trulock, Tracey Brunner, Sean Norwood; Visual: Shayla Wishmeyer, Perry Reid, Mike McGlothlin, Ben Gordon, Chris Brown, Julia Holsapple, Eddie Moore
Music: Eric Park, Cheri Brightman, Nicole Moore, Nila Fillmann, Cherie James, Amy Noble, Grace Ishikawa, Devon Custer, Ashley Welcher; Percussion: Ian Shepherd, Terence Mayhue, Joe Stovall, Erick Eckstrom, James Copeland, Adrienne Palmer, Martell Person
Drum Majors Thomas Kee, Carrie Zimmerman, Tess Watkins, Nicole Zellers
Show Theme/Title Mythic Energy
Repertoire Mothership  (by Mason Bates)
Chaos Vortex (by Motoi Sakuraba)
Scherzo from Sinfonia Antartica (by Ralph Vaughn Williams)
Icarus (by Vince Oliver)
Total Members 215
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music With Distinction); Semi-State
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals 13th place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2013
Director David Cole
Associate Directors Ken Karlin, Gary Rudolph, Shawn McNabb
Drum Majors Grace Ishikawa, Beth Smalley, Amanda Bell, Carrie Zimmerman
Show Theme/Title Rituals
Repertoire La Fiesta Mexicana (by H. Owen Reed)
Dreamcatchers (by Vince Oliver)
Scythian Suite (by Serge Prokofiev)
Total Members 235
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Invitationals Fishers - Class A 2nd place
Avon - Class A 3rd place
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Muncie - Finals 5th place; Class AAAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Finals 8th place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2012
Director David Cole
Associate Directors Ken Karlin, Gary Rudolph, Shawn McNabb
Color Guard Directors Brayton Mendenhall, Nate Erwin
Program Coordinator Greg Hagen
Additional Staff Color Guard Staff: Lynal Curd, Jose Rodriguez; Visual Staff: Caption Head - Todd Clevenger, Staff - Aaron Pitman, Tom McNally, James Sale, Julia Holsapple, Megan Wood, Ryan Blythe, Abby Whitaker, Tiffany Dalton, Shayla Wishmeyer; Music Staff: Eric Park, Cheri Brightman, Amanda Bierer, Mackenzie Greer, John Lee, Nila Fillmann, Cherie James, Amy Noble;  Percussion Staff: Ian Shepherd, Terrance Mayhue, Matt Black, Spenser Cullumber, Greg Jukes, James Copeland, Mike Krekeler
Drum Majors Kelsey Mendenhall, Kevin Salinas, Beth Smalley, Michael Whiteside, Grace Ishikawa
Show Theme/Title The Thin Line Between Love & Hate
Total Members 265
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Plainfield District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Fishers - Class A 3rd place
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Louisville - Finals 3rd place; Class AAAA 1st place (Best General Effect; Class AAAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Finals 7th place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2011
Director John Papandria
Associate Director Gary Rudolph, Shawn McNabb, David Cole
Drum Majors Yusuf Agunbiade, Gigi Caballos, Kelsey Mendenhall, Nichole Moore
Show Theme/Title The Tables Have Turned (by Don Barrett)
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Plainfield District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 2nd place
Greenwood - Class A 2nd place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals 6th place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2010
Director John Papandria
Associate Director Gary Rudolph, Shawn McNabb, David Cole
Show Theme/Title The Maze
Total Members 265
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class A 2nd place
Center Grove - Class A 2nd place (People's Choice)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Louisville - Finals 4th place; Class AAAA 2nd place; Class AAAA Division 1
Indianapolis -  Prelims Participant; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2009
Director John Papandria
Associate Director Gary Rudolph, Shawn McNabb, David Cole
Drum Majors Julia Holsapple, Jerico Hughes, Aaron Graves
Show Theme/Title The Silk Road
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Mid-States East Central - Finals 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary); Open Class 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Louisville - Finals 2nd place; Class AAAA 2nd place; Class AAAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Finals 10th place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

Year 2008
Directors Jim Butz
Associate Directors Shawn McNabb, John Papandria, Gary Rudolph
Drum Majors Kaci Reynolds, Alaina Hill, Bobby Risku, Julia Holsapple
Show Theme/Title Pathways
Total Members 210
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 2nd place
Center Grove - Class D 2nd place
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 10th place; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regionals BOA Sound Check - 7th place
Indianapolis - Finals 7th place; Class AAA Division 1

 

Year 2007
Directors Jim Butz
Associate Directors Shawn McNabb, John Papandria, Gary Rudolph
Drum Majors Aaron DiFrancia, Kaci Reynolds, Alaina Hill
Show Theme/Title The Secret
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Brownsburg - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals 7th place; Class AAA Division 1

 

Year 2006
Director Jim Butz
Associate Directors Shawn McNabb, John Papandria, Gary Rudolph
Auxiliary Directors David Baker, Wanda Conway
Additional Staff WAYNE DOWNEY - Show Coordinator, MICHAEL GAINES - Visual Design, DAVID STARNES - Program Consultant, FRANK SULLIVAN - Music Composer/Arranger, ADAM SAGE - Program Consultant, DAVID BAKER - Color Guard Director, WANDA CONWAY - Color Guard Assistant Director,  SUZANNE REID Guard Consultant, CARRIE CLOUSE - Color Guard Technician, JENNIFER RAJPURA - Color Guard Technician, ROBERT SMITH Guard Assistant, JOHN PAPANDRIA - Music Coordinator, SHAWN MCNABB - Visual Coordinator, GARY RUDOLPH - Percussion Director, Composer and Arranger, PAUL WOODS - Front Ensemble Instructor, SCOTT DIAL - Bass Drum Instructor/Sound Engineer, SAMMY ROBLES - Snare/Tenor Instructor, BRIAN BLUME - Snare/Tenor Instructor, LARRY ASH - Front Ensemble Tech, CRAIG ROGERS - Front Ensemble Tech, JEFF MILLER - Front Ensemble Tech, CHRIS JACOBS - Visual Consultant, MCKENZIE ARNOLD - Visual Consultant, TOM MCNALLY - Visual Consultant, FRITZ GRAF - Brass Consultant, Brian Hoover - Brass Consultant, PEGGY MORAN,   Brass Consultant, MCKENZIE GREER - Woodwind Consultant, KATIE MELOY - Woodwind/Drum Majors Consultant, SHELLY AXELSON - Woodwind Consultant, BRET WINTERNHEIMER - Woodwind Tech, DAVID COLE - Leadership Training, SHARON PRIGGEE - Administrative Assistant
Drum Majors Holly Reynolds, Amanda Burke, Aaron Difrancia
Show Theme/Title Celestial Journey
Movements I. Polaris, II. Aurora Borealis, III. Meteor Shower
Total Members 250
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Carmel - Fall Preview Experience participant
Indianapolis - Finals 8th place; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2005
Director Jim Butz
Associate Directors Shawn McNabb, John Papandria, Gary Rudolph
Auxiliary Directors Chad Young, Derick Beitro, Josh Conley, Wanda Conway
Additional Staff Visual Design - Michael Gaines; Music Composer/Arranger Frank Sullivan; Music - Fritz Graf, Shelly Axelson, Peggy Moran, McKensie Robinson, Brian Hoover; Percussion - Mike Wing, Scott Dial, Brian Blume; Visual - Eric Saback, Chris Jacobs, McKenzie Arnold, David Baker, Tom McNalley, Jude Boughton
Drum Majors Jennifer Utt, Shayla Wishmeyer, Calvin Gomilia, Lauren Dexter
Show Theme/Title The Raven
Movements I.  Fate; II. The Raven; III.  Lenore; IV.  Nevermore
Total Members 250
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals ISU - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenfield-Central - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Pit Crew)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals 7th place; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2004
Director Jim Butz
Associate Directors Shawn McNabb, John Papandria, Gary Rudolph
Auxiliary Director Chad Young
Drum Majors Jordan Smith, Clara Chew, Jennifer Utt, Jessica Blythe
Auxiliary Captains Mary Jenkins, Melissa Brown
Show Theme/Title Selections from the movie "Quo Vadis" (by Miklos Rozsa)
Total Members 205
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect) 
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Brownsburg - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
ISU - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Overall Grand Champion)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 9th place; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals 5th place; Class AAA 3rd place; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2003
Director Jim Butz
Associate Directors Shawn McNabb, John Papandria, Gary Rudolph
Auxiliary Director Chad Young
Additional Staff Music Arranger - Mark Higginbotham; Visual Arranger - Leon May; Visual Coordinator - Shawn McNabb; Percussion Composer - Gary Rudolph; Percussion Staff - Jason Trigg, Shanyn Leake, Ellis Hampton, Scott Dial, Larry Ash; Guard Staff - Daniel Wiles, Julie Butz, Julie Myers; Rehearsal Assistants/Field Techs - Joe Weaver, Leon May, Richard Henshaw, Greg Fratzke; Music Techs - Fritz Graf, Dave Cole, Robert Smith, Katie Meloy; Drum Major Tech - Robert Smith; Bob Allen, Phil Moore, Phil Rubek
Drum Majors Cody Grabbe, Missy Foote, Ryan Wells
Auxiliary Captains Mary Jenkins, Melissa Brown
Show Theme/Title Of Power And Grace
Repertoire I - Introduction
II - The Battle
III - Rachmaninov's 2nd Piano Concerto
IV- Finale
Total Members 205
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect) 
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Grand Champion)
Avon - Class A 2nd place
Homestead - Class A 2nd place (Best Music)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist 21st place; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals 8th place; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2002
Director Jim Butz
Associate Director Gary Wishmeyer, Gary Fields, Gary Rudolph
Drum Majors Adam Clark, Emily Fultz, Jennifer Huber
Show Theme/Title Lavande
Repertoire Red - Red The Violent (by Andre Previn)
Blue - The Meaning Of The Blues (by Bobby Troup & Leah Worth)
Purple - The Children's Hour Of Dreams (by Charles Mingus)
Total Members 200
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music) 
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals ISU - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion)
Brownsburg - Class A 1st place-tie (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class A 4th place
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals 10th place; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2001
Director Jim Butz
Associate Director Gary Wishmeyer, Gary Fields, Gary Rudolph
Show Theme/Title Pulsations 
Repertoire Tango - Presto & Michelangelo
Ballet - Libertango & Spellbound
Jazz - Desi In Tunisia
Contemporary - Hydrogen Jukebox
Total Members 175
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals ISU - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Terre Haute North - Class AAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Brownsburg - Class A 1st place
Greenfield-Central Class A 1st place 
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals 10th place; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2000
Director Jim Butz
Associate Director Gary Wishmeyer, Gary Fields, Gary Rudolph
Drum Majors Erin Jackson, Amber Thompson, Robert Smith
Show Theme/Title Gershwin Meets The Millennium
Repertoire Summertime
Concerto In F
Rhapsody In Blue
Total Members 199
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals ISU - Class A 2nd place 
Brownsburg; Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
 Homestead - Class A 4th place
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - 10th place, Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 1999
Director Jim Butz
Associate Director Gary Wishmeyer, Gary Fields
Drum Majors Kristina York, Mary Anne Albrecht, Rachel Miller, Elizabeth Sleeman
Repertoire Andante
On The Waterfront
Lonely Town: Pas De Deux
Machine (by William Bolcolm)
Total Members 237
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Kokomo - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Homestead - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 1998
Director Jim Butz
Associate Director Gary Wishmeyer, Gary Fields
Drum Majors Robyn LeRoux, Emily Lineback, Ashleigh Chappell, Matt Wilkerson
Repertoire Twelve Seconds To The Moon (by Robert W. Smith)
Total Members 271
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Carmel - Class A 3rd place
North Putnam - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
ISU - Class A 3rd place
Plainfield - Class A 1st place
Greenwood - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 1997
Director Jim Butz
Associate Director Gary Wishmeyer, Gary Fields
Drum Majors Karen Clark, Christen Meloy, Stephanie Chestnut, Joshua Barker
Show Theme/Title La Prima Ballerina, Suite No. 1 (by Godfrey Ridout)
Repertoire Ballerina's Dance
General Dances
Tarantella And Departure of the Ballerina
Total Members 254
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A 2nd place
Plainfield - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Carmel - Class A 3rd place
Greenwood - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1996
Director Jim Butz
Associate Director Gary Wishmeyer, Gary Fields
Drum Majors Shy-Quon Ely, Cara Foote, Sarah Flanagan, Mike Phillips
Show Theme/Title A Latin Fantasy
Repertoire A Mis Abuelos
Todo Mundo
In The 80's
Total Members 318
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A 2nd place (Best Marching, Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1995
Director Jim Butz
Associate Director Gary Wishmeyer, Gary Fields
Drum Majors Andy Kistner, Amber Bourne, Nora Sarkesian, Amber Abney
Show Theme/Title Reflections of Don Ellis
Repertoire Open Wide
Chain Reaction
Strawberry Soup
Total Members 276
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A 1st place (Best Winds, Marching, Auxiliary)
Elwood - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1994
Director Jim Butz
Associate Director Gary Wishmeyer, Gary Fields
Drum Majors Shaun Cooper, Mandy Pencek, Melanie O'Brien, Joe Leo
Repertoire First Circle
Suite for Jazz Orchestra
Total Members 278
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A 1st place (Best Winds, Marching, Percussion) 
Carmel - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1993
Director Jim Butz
Associate Director Gary Wishmeyer, Gary Fields
Drum Majors Reggie Edwards, Alison Lee, Nathan Johnson, Christa Barnhart
Repertoire Jazz Rhapsody
Rock Odyssey
Rituale
Total Members 276
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A 1st place (Best Winds, Auxiliary)
Elwood - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1992
Director Jim Butz
Associate Director Gary Wishmeyer, Gary Fields
Repertoire Slaughter On Tenth Avenue
Strawberry Soup
Jericho Rhapsody
Total Members 294
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A 1st place (Best Winds, Marching, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1991
Director Jim Butz
Associate Director Gary Wishmeyer, Gary Fields
Repertoire Strike Up The Band
Night & Day
Selections from "Porgy & Bess"
Total Members 269
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A 1st place (Best Winds, Percussion)

 

 

Year 1990
Director Jim Butz
Associate Director Gary Wishmeyer, Gary Fields
Repertoire Concerto For Jazz Guitar & Orchestra
Copland Portrait:  The Promise Of Living; Appalachian Spring
Total Members 229
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A 1st place (Best Winds, Marching, Percussion)
Star City - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion)

 

 

Year 1989
Director Jim Butz
Associate Director Gary Wishmeyer, Gary Fields
Drum Majors Eric LaVoy, Rick Domogalik, Jennifer Price, Kim Curry
Repertoire Rejouissance
A Child Is Born
God Bless The Child
I Dreamed A Dream
Total Members 271
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - 1st place 
ISU - Class A 1st place (Best Winds, Marching, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Elwood - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1988
Director Jim Butz
Associate Director Gary Wishmeyer, Gary Fields
Repertoire (partial) Appalachian Spring
Total Members 291
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 1987
Director Jim Butz
Associate Director Gary Wishmeyer, Gary Fields
Drum Majors Dawn Williams, Amberly Dougherty, Renee Propst
Repertoire Slavonic Dance No. 1 (by Dvorak)
One More Time Chuck Corea
Fantasia For Band
Total Members 280
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 1986
Director Jim Butz
Associate Director Gary Wishmeyer, Gary Fields
Repertoire (partial) Jericho Rhapsody
Total Members 260
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 1985
Director Jim Butz
Associate Director Gary Wishmeyer, Gary Fields
Total Members 274
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 1st place 
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 1984
Director Jim Butz
Associate Director Gary Wishmeyer, Craig Reasoner
Total Members 282
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class A - Division 1, 2nd place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Flags)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 4th place (Best Marching, Auxiliary, Drum Major); Open Class Division 1

 

 

Year 1983
Director Jim Butz
Associate Director Gary Wishmeyer, Craig Reasoner
Repertoire English Dances
Inner Crisis
Music for Hamlet
Total Members 234
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest 2nd place 
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
MBA Grand Nationals Finals - 2nd place (Best Marching); Open Class 1st place; Open Class Division 1
MBA Regional Indianapolis - Finals 2nd place

 

 

Year 1982
Director Jim Butz
Associate Director Gary Wishmeyer, Craig Reasoner
Total Members 253
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest Finals - 1st place; Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
CIMBF Class A - Division 1, 1st place (Best General Effect)
MBA Grand Nationals Finals 3rd place
MBA Regionals Indianapolis - Finals 6th place

 

 

Year 1981
Director Jim Butz
Associate Directors Gary Wishmeyer, Carl Ouilette
Repertoire Hall Of The Mountain King
Love For Sale
The One And Only
Total Members 252
Drum Majors Dennis Williams, Tracey Jackson
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest Finals - 3rd place; Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Rifles, Inspection)
CIMBF Class A - Division 1, 1st Place Award (Best Music, Marching)
MBA Grand Nationals Finals - 9th place; Open Class Division 1
MBA Regional Fort Wayne - Finals 7th place

 

 

Year 1980
Director Jim Butz
Associate Directors Gary Wishmeyer, Carl Ouilette
Total Members 259
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A Finals - 2nd place; Prelims - 3rd place (Division 1)
ISMA Lawrence Central - Class A Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Inspection)
CIMBF Class A - Division 1, 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Rifles)

 

 

Year 1979
Directors Raymond Cox, Darrel Horton, Gary Wishmeyer
Total Members 267
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 5th place
ISMA Indianapolis - Class A Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award, Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Inspection)

 

 

Year 1978
Directors Raymond Cox, Darrel Horton, Kirk Wible
Total Members 268
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 3rd place
ISMA John Marshall - Class A Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award)

 

 

Year 1977
Directors Raymond Cox, Darrel Horton, David Monesmith
Total Members 265
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 1st place
ISMA John Marshall - Class A Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award)

 

 

Year 1976
Directors Raymond Cox, Darrel Horton, David Monesmith
Total Members 300
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 1st place
ISMA Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1975
Directors Raymond Cox, Darrel Horton, David Monesmith
Total Members 230
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 2nd place
ISMA Class A Division 1