BENTON CENTRAL JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL BISON MARCHING BAND

OXFORD, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Directors Michael A. Richardson, Dr. Mike Ritchie
Assistant Director Maddison Kintner
Auxiliary Director Deborah Eide
Additional Staff Alec Ward, Matt Hutson, Collin Biesiada, Kaycie Eide, Robin Galbraith, Anna Miller, Katie Stuart, Mike Jamieson, Allison Hopper, Moira John, Ritchie Reeves, Clayton Henady, Jason Schmidt
Drum Majors Trevor Sell, Ember Watkins
Show Theme/Title Echoes
Repertoire 1000 Planes on the Roof (by Philip Glass)
Hymn of Acxiom (by Vienna Teng)
Reverberations (by Brian Balmages)
Total Members 87
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, Effect With Distinction)
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 3rd place
Brownsburg - Class C 3rd place
Plymouth - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2018
Director Michael A. Richardson
Assistant Director Sara Hu
Auxiliary Director Deborah Eide
Additional Staff Craig Redlin, Alec Ward, Matt Hutson, Clayton Crozier, Kaycie Eide, Robin Galbraith, Anna Miller, Katie Stuart, Mike Jamieson, Allison Hopper, Moira John, Lindsay Knee, Ritchie Reeves, Clayton Henady, Jon Eifler
Drum Majors Trevor Sell, Ember Watkins, Isabel Crouch-Mendoza
Show Theme/Title Refractions of Light
Repertoire Swirling Prisms (by Brian Balmages)
Metroplex (by Robert Sheldon)
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music With Distinction)
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Drum Majors)
Northwestern - Class D 2nd place (Best Pit Crew, People's Choice)
Zionsville - Class D 1st place (Best Effect)

 

 

Year 2017
Director Michael A. Richardson
Auxiliary Director Deborah Eide
Additional Staff Matt Hutson, Clayton Crozier, Kaycie Eide, Amy Allen, Maddison Kintner, Mike Jamieson, Anna Miller, Matt Skiba, Ritchie Reeves, Clayton Henady, Jon Eifler
Drum Majors Jasmine Simonton, Trevor Sell
Show Theme/Title A Change in the Wind
Repertoire Winds of Change (by Randall Standridge)
Lightning Field (by John Mackey)
Gently Blows the Summer Wind (by Randall Standridge)
Total Members 77
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 5th place
Brownsburg - Class C 5th place
Zionsville - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2016
Director Michael A. Richardson
Auxiliary Director Deborah Eide
Additional Staff Matt Hutson, Clayton Crozier, Jessica Field, Amy Allen, Mike Jamieson, Maddison Kintner, Lindsay Knee, Chad Downey, Jake Dowling, Ritchie Reeves, Clayton Henady, Jon Eifler
Drum Majors Alexandra Hicks, Jasmine Simonton
Show Theme/Title The Olympian Spirit
Repertoire Olympiada (by Samuel Hazo)
Palladio (by Karl Jenkins)
Piano Concerto No. 2, Mvt. 2 (by Sergei Rachmaninoff)
Total Members 81
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Invitational - Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Drum Majors, Pit Crew)
Brownsburg - Class D 4th place
Danville, IL - Class AAA 1st place (Best Visual, Color Guard)

 

 

Year 2015
Director Michael A. Richardson
Auxiliary Director Deborah Eide
Additional Staff Matt Hutson, Drew Berger, Jon Micon, Amy Allen, Mike Jamieson, Rania El-Kareh, Zach Hiscox, Amanda Douglas, Ritchie Reeves, Mark Sternberg, Jeff Williams
Drum Majors Alexandra Hicks, Brooke Carter
Show Theme/Title Eclipse
Repertoire Helios Overture (by Carl Nielsen)
The Darkness is Always Soft (by Ryan Fraley)
Sun Dancing (by David Shaffer)
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Invitational - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 4th place
Brownsburg - Class C 3rd place
Rensselaer Central - Gold Rating (Music, Percussion Distinction)

 

 

Year 2014
Director Michael A. Richardson
Auxiliary Director Deborah Eide
Additional Staff Matt Hutson, Eric Nelson, Jeff Williams, Ritchie Reeves, Mark Sternberg, Bailey Houston, Amy Allen, Mike Jaimeson, Amanda Douglas
Drum Majors Kaitlin Campbell, Alexandra Hicks
Show Theme/Title Tonight, We Dream
Repertoire Dreams and Proclamations (by Roland Barrett)
I Dreamed a Dream (by Schonberg/arr. Bocook)
Not Afraid to Dream (by Brian Balmages)
Total Members 67
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Invitational - Gold Rating (Music With Distinction)
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 5th place
Rensselaer Central - Gold Rating (Music, Visual Distinction)
Ben Davis - Class C 7th place
Other Harrison Showband Spectacular

 

 

Year 2013
Director Michael A. Richardson
Auxiliary Directors Bailey Houston, Andrea Sublett
Additional Staff Matt Hutson, Mitchell Koestel - Percussion, Ritchie Reeves - Music, Jeff Williams - Drill
Drum Major Kaitlin Campbell
Field Commander Aidan Brown
Show Theme/Title Where the Buffalo Roam
Repertoire How the West Was Won
In the Shining of the Stars (by Robert Sheldon)
Copland Finale (arr. Bocook/Rapp)
Total Members 60
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Kankakee Valley - Gold Rating
Twin Lakes - Class C 3rd place
Other Purdue University Band Day
Harrison Showband Spectacular

 


Year 2012
Director Michael A. Richardson
Auxiliary Directors Ashleigh Baker, Allison Kastner
Additional Staff David Aldridge - Percussion Director, Ritchie Reeves - Music, Jeff Williams - Drill
Drum Major Kaitlin Campbell
Field Commander Aidan Brown
Show Theme/Title Phantom of the Opera
Repertoire Phantom of the Opera
Music of the Night
Masquerade
Total Members 48
Events Purdue University Band Day
Harrison Showband Spectacular

 

 

Year 2011
Director Michael A. Richardson
Additional Staff Emily Himes, David Aldridge
Drum Major Aimee Rice
Total Members 45
Repertoire Livin' on a Prayer (by Bon Jovi, arr. Murtha)
Events Purdue University Band Day
Harrison Showband Spectacular

 

 

Year 2010
Director Michael A. Richardson
Total Members 31
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Years 2003 - 2000
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2002
Director Shirley M. Robertson
ISSMA Did not participate
Other Purdue Band Day Participant

 

 

Years 1994 - 2001
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1993
Director Shirley Robertson
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
Director Shirley Robertson
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 3

 

 

Year 1989
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 3

 

 

Year 1988
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
Director Rick Kirkham
Total Members 78
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1986
Director Rick Kirkham
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1985
Director Rick Kirkham
Total Members 105
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1984
Director Rick Kirkham
Total Members 164
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
Director Rick Kirkham
Total Members 132
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2 (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1982
Director Rick Kirkham
Total Members 104
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 3

 

 

Year 1981
Director Rick Kirkham
Total Members 107
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2 (Best Drill Team, Inspection)

 

 

Year 1980
Director Rick Kirkham
ISMA Lawrence Central - Class B Division 3

 

 

Year 1979
Director Rick Kirkham
ISMA Indianapolis - Class B Division 2 (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1978
Director Rick Kirkham
ISMA Lebanon - Class B Division 2

 

 

Year 1977
ISMA John Marshall - Class B Division 3

 

 

Years 1974 - 1976
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1973
Director John Perry
NISBOVA Did not participate
Parades Ball State Parade of Bands - Class A 14th place

 

 

Year 1972
NISBOVA Class B - Entered, but did not appear

 

 

Years 1970 - 1971
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1969
NISBOVA Class B - Division 2

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1966 as a consolidation of several schools that began in 1961 including Ambia (1968), Boswell (1968), Earl Park (1961), Fowler (1968), Freeland Park (1963), Montmorenci (1966), Otterbein (1966), Oxford (1968), Pine Township (1961), and Wadena (1961)