BISHOP CHATARD HIGH SCHOOL PERFORMANCE ENSEMBLE

INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA

 

  

Years 2006 - 2019
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2005
Director Amy Fry-Clevenger
Assistant Director Julie Nicholson
Auxiliary Brandon Spidel
Additional Staff Todd Clevenger, Jason Freeman
Show Theme/Title Portrait of Metal
Repertoire Forge of Vulcan (by Sweeney)
Largo (by Dvorak)
Total Members 34
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Mason - Class A 8th place
Springboro - Class A 5th place
Championships - Class A 15th place

 

 

Year 2004
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Amy Fry-Clevenger, Julie Nicholson
Auxiliary Mike Stephens, Samantha Brown
Additional Staff Todd Clevenger, Johnathan Jadvani
Show Theme/Title Music from "The Secret Garden"
Repertoire House Upon The Hill
Come To My Garden
Lily's Eyes
Total Members 25
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Elwood - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Mid-States West Carrollton (OH) - Class A 2nd place
Fairborn (OH) - Class A 1st place
Springboro (OH) - Class A 6th place
Championships - Class A Finals 5th place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Casey J. Hayes, Julie Nicholson, Amy Fry
Repertoire Appalachian Spring
Total Members 32
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best General Effect))
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Salem - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Mid-States Springboro (OH) - Class A 2nd place
Bellbrook (OH) - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Championship - Class A Finals 2nd place (Best Visual), Class A Prelims 2nd place

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Casey J. Hayes, Amy Fry, Julie Nicholson
Show Theme/Title Sunday In The Park With Sondheim
Repertoire Another Hundred People
Being Alive
Not A Day Goes By
Total Members 40
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 2
Mid-States West Carrollton - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Casey J. Hayes, Amy Fry-Clevenger
Drum Major Adam Koch
Show Theme/Title Sondheim Celebration
Repertoire Johanna
Putting It Together
Send In The Clowns
Total Members 32
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Westfield - Class C 2nd place
New Castle Chrysler - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1999
Director Casey J. Hayes
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Pictures At An Exhibition"
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary) 
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Plainfield - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 1998
Director Kathy Spangler
Drum Major Laura Holtz
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Candide"
Repertoire Quartet Intro
Overture To "Candide"
Make Our Garden Grow
Total Members 46
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals Westfield - Class C 4th place
Elwood - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 1997
Director Casey J. Hayes
Drum Majors Kate Walton, Beth Wood
Show Theme/Title Selections from Bernstein's "Mass"
Total Members 41
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Plainfield - Class C 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Westfield - Class C 3rd place (Best Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1996
Director Mary E. Kubala
Drum Majors Zyad Abyad, Elizabeth Wood
Repertoire Sirocca
Sierra Sister
Habanera
Trumpet Ole
Total Members 38
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1995
Director Mary E. Kubala
Drum Majors Yoshie Bracken, Zyad Abyad
Repertoire Shenandoah
Ancient Mariner
Seaquest DSV
Total Members 33
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 3

 

 

Year 1994
Director Mary E. Kubala
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1993
Director Mary E. Kubala
Drum Majors Cheryl Guise, Jenny Rawls
Repertoire Chattanooga Choo Choo
Tennessee Waltz
Thank God I'm A Country Boy
Total Members 48
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals Lebanon - Class C 6th place

 

 

Year 1992
Director Mary E. Kubala
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Director Mary E. Kubala
Repertoire Border Crossing
Via Dolorosa
Funk Street
He Ain't Heavy, He's My Brother
Total Members 47
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals Midwestern Marching Band Festival - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1990
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central - Division 2

 

 

Year 1989
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 3

 

 

Year 1986
Director Timothy Leach
Total Members 57
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Entered, did not appear
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Blue Class - Division 2, 4th place (Best Drum Major)
Plainfield - Class AA 10th place

 

 

Year 1985
Director Timothy Leach
Total Members 54
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1984
Director Timothy Leach
Total Members 40
ISSMA Class BB
ISSMA District - Entered, did not appear
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class B - Division 2, 11th place

 

 

Years 1981 - 1983
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Years 1979 - 1980
ISMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1977
Director C. Collins
Total Members 51
Invitationals Lebanon- CYO Festival participant

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1961