BISHOP DWENGER HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING SAINTS

FORT WAYNE, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Don Cochran
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction)

  

 

Year 2018
Director Don Cochran
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2017
Director Don Cochran
Show Theme/Title A Journey to Her Wings
Repertoire A Kaleidoscope of Mathematics
All Love Can Be
Real or Imagined
Total Members 48
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Silver Rating
Summer Showcase - Gold Rating
Mid-States Centerville - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 2016
Director Don Cochran
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Music, Visual Distinction Awards)

 

 

Year 2015
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2014
Director Michael Petek
Drum Major Dustin Messman
Show Theme/Title The Table (music by Michael Petek)
Total Members 27
ISSMA Scholastic Class A - Gold Rating
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 4th place

 

 

Year 2013
Director Michael Petek
Additional Staff Todd Thurber, Mega Stange visual, Ran Long, Haley Van Der Weele guard, John Fenker - percussion
Drum Major Alex Sloffer
Show Theme/Title The Race
Repertoire Back Home Again in Indiana
The Race (by Gary Gilroy)
Total Members 22
ISSMA Scholastic Class A - Gold Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 4th place
DeKalb - Class B participant
Homestead - Class B 5th place
Snider - Class B 5th place
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 4th place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2012
Director Michael Petek
Drum Major Adam Lehr
Show Theme/Title Category 5
Repertoire Devastation
State of Emergency
Aftermath
Renovation
Total Members 30
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 4th place
DeKalb - Class B 5th place
Homestead - Class B 5th place
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 6th place (Best Visual)
Championships - Prelims Class A 15th place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Michael Petek
Drum Major Adam Lehr
Show Theme/Title Dreamscapes
Repertoire Quidan (by Benoit Jutras)
Total Members 30
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 5th place
DeKalb - Class B 5th place
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 4th place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Christine Russell
Additional Staff Todd Thurber, Dan Porter, & Matt Steinau
Drum Major Adam Beauchot
Repertoire Fireflies (by Owl City)
Slow Me Down (by Emily Russum)
Total Members 35
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 4th place
DeKalb - Class C 4th place
Penn - Class C 5th place
Homestead - Class C participant
Snider - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Christine Russell
Drum Major Adam Beauchot
Show Theme/Title The Rise and Fall of Rome
Total Members 47
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 5th place
DeKalb - Class B 3rd place
East Noble - Class B 3rd place
Homestead - Class B 3rd place
Snider - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Christine Russell
Drum Major Claire Ronner
Repertoire First Suite in E (by Gustav Holst)
Second Suite in F (by Gustav Holst)
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 2nd place
DeKalb - Class B 3rd place
Norwell - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Homestead - Class B 7th place
Snider - Class B 3rd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2007
Director Christine Russell
Additional Staff Jon Bay Visual, Geoff Goelz Guard, Shane Hapner Guard, Carey Keppel Percussion, John Moss Percussion, Todd Thurber Visual
Drum Major Claire Ronner
Show Theme/Title Unraveling
Repertoire Abram's Pursuit (by David Holsinger)
Twisted Nerve (by Bernard Hermann)
Unraveling (by Andrew Boysen)
Total Members 57
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
DeKalb - Class B 4th place
Penn - Class B 5th place
Homestead - Class B participant
Snider - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Christine Russell
Assistant Director Jon Bay
Drum Major Meagan Fairchild
Show Theme/Title Chronos:  Past, Present, & Future an original show composed by John Moss
Total Members 58
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 2nd place
DeKalb - Class B 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Penn - Class B 2nd place
Homestead - Class B Participant
Snider - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Christine Russell
Assistant Director Jon Bay
Additional Staff Jon Bay - Assistant Director & Visual Coordinator, Charlene Brandell - Guard, Carey Keppel - Percussion Director, John Moss - Music/Percussion Staff
Drum Major Meagan Fairchild
Show Theme/Title Kaleidoscope
Repertoire Crown Him With Many Crowns
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Concord - Class B 7th place
Penn - Class B 3rd place
Homestead - Class B 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Snider - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Christine Russell
Assistant Director Jon Bay
Show Theme/Title Parallel Dimensions
Repertoire Machine (by William Bolcom)
Make Our Garden Grow (by Leonard Bernstein)
Ride (by Sam Hazo)
Total Members 64
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Concord - Class B 8th place
Angola - Class B 2nd place
Penn - Class B 3rd place
Homestead - Class B 5th place (Best Auxiliary)
Snider - Class B 4th place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)

Year 2003
Director Christine Russell
Assistant Director/Visual Coordinator Jon Bay
Additional Staff Jen Bay, Music; Jenn Lister, Guard Director; David Schurger, Percussion Director; Mark Harasim, Visual & Music; Katie Shippy, Guard
Drum Major Ben Harvill
Repertoire To Tame The Perilous Skies (David Holsinger)
In Praise Of Gentle Pioneers (David Holsinger)
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Goshen - Class B 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Concord - Class B 3rd place (Best Marching)
Angola - Class B 2nd place
Penn - Class B 2nd place (People's Choice)
Carmel - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 2002
Director Christine Russell
Drum Majors Liz Scheurmann, Rachel Lee 
Show Theme/Title The Fall Of Pompeii
Repertoire Dawn
Vesuvius
Ave Maria
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 3rd place
Goshen - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Concord - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual)
Penn - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Homestead - Class C 3rd place
Snider - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2001
Director Matthew Gratton
Show Theme/Title Conflict
Total Members 83
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary) 
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 4th place   
Concord - Class B 7th place
Penn - Class B 5th place (Best Visual)
East Noble - Class B 3rd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class B 3rd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2000
Director Matthew Gratton
Repertoire On The Waterfront
Total Members 87
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 4th place (Best Auxiliary)
Concord - Class B 6th place
East Noble - Class B 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 1999
Director Matthew Gratton
Show Theme/Title Expressions In Color
Total Members 78
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Carroll- Class B Participation
Columbia City - Class B 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1998
Director Matthew Gratton
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Concord - Class B 6th place  
Kokomo - Class B 3rd place
Homestead - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1997
Director Matthew Gratton
Repertoire Magnificat
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals New Castle - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1996
Director Robert O. Slattery
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division  1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class C 6th place
East Noble - Small Bands Class 3rd place

 

 

Year 1995
Director Robert O. Slattery
Show Theme/Title Music from "Far And Away"
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1994
Director Robert O. Slattery
Additional Staff Jim Bueter, Jay Heare, Bruce Schneider
Drum Majors Pat Gerhardstein, Ed Renz
Repertoire Lincoln Portrait
Promise Of Living
Hoe-Down
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Bluffton - Class AA 7th place

 

 

Year 1993
Director Robert O. Slattery
Drum Major Pat Gerhardstein
Repertoire Night On Bald Mountain
Night Of The Capricorn Moon
House Of The Rising Sun
Total Members 63
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Smokey Mountain Music Festival - 3rd place
Three Rivers Festival Parade - 2nd place

 

 

Year 1992
Director Robert O. Slattery
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Director Robert O. Slattery
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Midwestern Marching Band Festival - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 1990
Director Robert O. Slattery
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1989
Director Robert O. Slattery
Assistant Director Jim Bueter
Drum Majors Geoff Markiton, Matt Jacyno
Repertoire Aventura
Legend Of The One-Eyed Sailor
Softly, As I Leave You
Total Members 73
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Bluffton - Class AA 6th place
Homestead - Class C participant

 

 

Year 1988
Director Robert O. Slattery
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
Director Robert O. Slattery
Repertoire Farandole
Ellingtonia
Theme from "Exodus"
Total Members 87
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Norwell - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 1986
Director Robert O. Slattery
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Norwell - Class B 4th place (Best Marching)

 

 

Year 1985
Director Robert O. Slattery
Assistant Director Jim Bueter
Drum Majors Stephanie Ehinger, Anne Woods
Repertoire Topaz
Birdland
Always On My Mind
Total Members 78
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Norwell - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 1984
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1982
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2 (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1981
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1980
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1979
NISBOVA Class A Division 2 - 22nd place

 

 

Year 1978
NISBOVA Class A Division 2 - 23rd place

 

 

Year 1977
Total Members 72
NISBOVA Class A Division 3 - 21st place

 

 

Year 1976
NISBOVA Class B Division 2

 

 

Year 1975
Director Joseph M. Woods
Total Members 74
NISBOVA Class B Division 2

 

 

Year 1974
Director Joseph M. Woods
Total Members 68
NISBOVA Class B Division 2

 

 

Year 1973
NISBOVA Class B Division 2

 

 

Year 1972
NISBOVA Class B - Division 2

 

 

Years 1970 - 1971
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1966
NISBOVA Class A - Division 3

 

 

Note:  School founded in 1963