BLOOMINGTON HIGH SCHOOL NORTH COUGAR BAND

BLOOMINGTON, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2018
Director Thomas Wilson
Assistant Director Janis M. Stockhouse
Show Theme/Title Virtuoso
Repertoire The Gadfly Suite, Op. 97a by Dimitri Shostakovich
Total Members 125
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2017
Director Thomas Wilson
Assistant Director Janis M. Stockhouse
Show Theme/Title Seville!
Repertoire La Procession du Rucio
The Barn from El Cid
Espana Cani
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2016
Director Thomas Wilson
Assistant Director Janis M. Stockhouse
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 5th place - tie
ISSMA Open Class Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2015
Director Thomas Wilson
Assistant Director Janis M. Stockhouse
Show Theme/Title Paganini Variations
Repertoire Fantasy Variations
Total Members 112
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAAA 1st place

 

 

Year 2014
Director Thomas Wilson
Assistant Director Janis M. Stockhouse
Drum Major Christopher Parker
Show Theme/Title Stained Glass
Repertoire Tirol Concerto (by Philip Glass)
Symphony No. 3, Mvt 4 (by Philip Glass)
Total Members 102
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAAA 1st place
Championships - Finals Class AAAA 4th place

 

 

Year 2013
Director Thomas Wilson
Assistant Director Janis M. Stockhouse
Drum Major Christopher Parker
Show Theme/Title Anastasia
Total Members 93
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction)
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B 4th place
Greenwood - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Thomas Wilson
Assistant Director Janis M. Stockhouse
Drum Major Abbey Bisesi
Show Theme/Title Concerto
Repertoire Piano Concerto No. 1 (by Keith Emerson)
Total Members 101
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B 3rd place
Greenwood - Class B 3rd place
Ben Davis - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Whiteland - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2011
Director Thomas Wilson
Assistant Directors Janis M. Stockhouse, Christy Wilson
Drum Majors Nora Shedd, Abbey Bisesi
Show Theme/Title If You Can Can
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B 2nd place
Greenwood - Class B 3rd place
Ben Davis - Class B 5th place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2010
Director Thomas Wilson
Assistant Directors Janis M. Stockhouse, Christy Wilson
Drum Majors Aaron Anderson, Abby Zinman
Show Theme/Title Pulling Out All The Stops
Repertoire Symphony No. 3, Mvt IV (by Saint-Saens)
Total Members 97
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Plainfield - Class B 6th place
Avon - Class B 7th place
BOA Regionals Pontiac - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2
Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2009
Director Thomas Wilson
Assistant Director Janis M. Stockhouse
Drum Majors Samantha Paul, David Hurley
Show Theme/Title Baroque Variations
Total Members 113
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B participant
Plainfield - Class B 4th place
Greenwood - Class B 2nd place
Center Grove - Class B 3rd place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 2008
Director Thomas Wilson
Assistant Director Janis M. Stockhouse
Drum Majors Nathan Pratt, Samantha Paul
Show Theme/Title Lightsource:  From Darkness to Light
Total Members 108
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class B 4th place (Best Prop Crew)
Plainfield - Class B 5th place
Brownsburg - Class B 4th place
Ben Davis - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Thomas Wilson
Assistant Director Janis M. Stockhouse
Auxiliary Directors Christy Wilson, Gina Taton, Monique Goodwin
Additional Staff Dave Scimonelli, Steve Such, Kirk Etheridge - Percussion; Nicole Burroughs, Dan Freeman, Megan Corrigan, James Lawrence, Melissa Crumrine - Wind/Field Staff
Drum Majors Preston Hughes, Nathan Pratt
Show Theme/Title Walking Through the MoMA (by Bruce McConnell)
Movements I. Jackson Pollock
II. Claude Monet
III. Piet Mondrian
Total Members 128
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class B 3rd place-tie
Warren Central - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Drum Major)
Brownsburg - Class B 3rd place
Carmel - Class B 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Contest of Champions (Murfreesboro, TN) - Prelims, 11th place; Class AA 1st place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Thomas Wilson
Assistant Director Janis M. Stockhouse
Auxiliary Directors Christy Wilson, Kristina Cole, Miyako Fuqua
Additional Staff Dave Scimonelli, Steve Such, Kirk Etheridge - Percussion; Nicole Burroughs, Dan Freeman, Megan Corrigan, Steve Meyer, Ross Wilkerson -Field Staff
Drum Majors Ben Notess, Jackie Paul, Preston Hughes
Show Theme/Title Urban Dances
Repertoire Urban Dances (by Richard Danielpour)
Total Members 138
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 5th place (tie)
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class B 5th place
Warren Central - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Brownsburg - Class B 3rd place
Ben Davis - Class B Participant (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Thomas Wilson
Assistant Director Janis M. Stockhouse
Auxiliary Directors Christy Wilson, Sabrina Taylor, Miyako Fuqua
Additional Staff Joel Brainard, Yoko Usui, Dave Scimonelli, Chris Burgess - Percussion
Drum Major Ben Notess
Show Theme/Title In Unequaled Spirits
Repertoire Opening from Book of Proverbs (by Michael Torke)
Bank Street from Change of Address (by Michael Torke)
Javelin (by Michael Torke)
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Westfield - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
New Palestine - Class B 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Pit Crew)
Brownsburg - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class B 3rd place
Greenfield-Central - Class B 1st place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 2004
Director Thomas Wilson
Assistant Director Janis M. Stockhouse
Auxiliary Directors Christy Wilson, Sabrina Taylor
Additional Staff Joel Brainard, Chris Burgess, Dave Scimonelli - Percussion
Drum Majors Sarah Kidd, Annie Walters
Show Theme/Title Fragments Of Glass
Repertoire The Canyon (by Philip Glass)
Morning Passages from "The Hours" (by Philip Glass)
Symphony No. 3, Mvt. IV (by Philip Glass)
Total Members 122
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Westfield - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Drum Major)
New Palestine - Class B 2nd place (Best Music)
Brownsburg - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class B 3rd place
Carmel - Class B 2nd place (Best Music, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Thomas Wilson, Janis M. Stockhouse
Auxiliary Directors Trent Chitwood, Sabrina Taylor
Additional Staff Joel Brainard, Kevin McCammon, Jennifer Triplett -Percussion;  Pam Stuckey, Mark Burroughs - Wind Staff
Drum Majors Logan Cradick, Sarah Kidd
Show Theme/Title Bernstein
Repertoire Symphony No. 1 "Jeremiah"
Chichester Psalms
Simple Song from "Mass"
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Visual)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class B 7th place
ISU - Class B 6th place (Best Percussion)
Plainfield - Class B 4th place
Brownsburg - Class B 1st place
Center Grove - Class B 2nd place (Best Pit Crew, People's Choice)
Elwood - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Thomas Wilson, Janis M. Stockhouse
Drum Majors Kelsey Botne, Ada Friedman
Repertoire Dance Movements (by Phillip Sparke)
Total Members 125
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Columbus North - Class B 3rd place
Kokomo - Class B 2nd place
Plainfield - Class B 4th place
Greenwood - Class B 4th place
Avon - Class B 5th place
Carmel - Class B 6th place
Center Grove - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Thomas Wilson, Janis M. Stockhouse
Repertoire Apocalyptic Dreams
Total Members 153
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Paoli - Class AAAA 4th place, Finals 5th place 
ISU - Class A 4th place
Ben Davis - Class A 5th place
Heritage Hills - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Floyd Central - Class AAAA 5th place

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Frank Sullivan, Janis M. Stockhouse
Repertoire Requiem For A Fallen Angel
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Music,  General Effect) 
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class B 3rd place    
Paoli - Class AAA 4th place, Finals 3rd place
Floyd Central - Class AAAA 3rd place
Castle - Class B 2nd place
Pike Central - Class AAAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Janis M. Stockhouse, Frank Sullivan, Scott L. Schleuter, 
Drum Majors Jennifer Adams, Aaron Mitter
Show Theme/Title Music from "The Divine Comedy"
Total Members 168
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 7th place (tie)
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class B 3rd place
Ben Davis - Class B 2nd place (Best Music)
Floyd Central - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Music)
New Albany - Class AAAA 1st place
Greenfield-Central - Class B 1st place
Elwood - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Scott L. Schleuter, Janis M. Stockhouse
Repertoire Dona Nobis Pacem
Total Members 209
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1  (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals North Putnam - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
 ISU - Class B 3rd place
Terre Haute North - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Greenwood - Class B 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Columbus North - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
 Elwood - Class B 1st place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Scott L. Schleuter, Janis M. Stockhouse
Show Theme/Title Seascapes
Repertoire The Sea Treaders
Total Members 178
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class B 2nd place (Best Winds)
Lawrence Central - Class B 4th place
Greenwood - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Scott L. Schleuter, Janis M. Stockhouse, Kevin Kennedy
Drum Majors Michele Goodman, Natalie Boeyink
Show Theme/Title Beyond the Storm
Repertoire Firestorm
Escape From Plato's Cave
Stormworks
Total Members 178
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class B 2nd place
North Putnam - Class C 1st place
F.J. Reitz - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class B 3rd place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Janis M. Stockhouse, Kevin Kennedy
Show Theme/Title 20th Century Classics
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Plainfield - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Janis M. Stockhouse, Kevin Kennedy
Repertoire The Armies Of The Omnipresent OTSERF
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1993
Director Janis M. Stockhouse
Drum Majors Russell DiSilvestro, Mon Mjolsnes, Glen Snyder
Repertoire Lord Of The Rings
Total Members 104
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AAA 1st place

 

 

Year 1992
Director Janis M. Stockhouse
Repertoire Caravan
Autumn Leaves
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1991
Director Janis M. Stockhouse
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Director Janis M. Stockhouse
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Aspects Of Love"
Total Members 85
Drum Majors Jennifer Bradley, Rachel Caswell, Ed Mannix
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AA 2nd place

 

 

Year 1989
Director Janis M. Stockhouse
Drum Majors Matt Pavolka, Cynthia Elzey
Repertoire Malaga
Coconut Champagne
The Fool On The Hill
Total Members 83
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 2
Invitationals Castle - Class AA Participant (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1988
Director Janis M. Stockhouse
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
Regional - Did not participate

 

 

Year 1987
Director Janis M. Stockhouse
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA District - Division 1
South Regional - Entered, did not appear

 

 

Year 1986
Director Janis M. Stockhouse
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - White Class - Division 1, 3rd place (Best Wind Solo)

 

 

Year 1985
Director Janis M. Stockhouse
Drum Majors Mike Lucroy, Dawn Olson
Repertoire Pagliacci
Casal's Suite
I Go To Rio
Total Members 126
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Kokomo - Class A 2nd place
Star City - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 1984
Director Janis M. Stockhouse
Drum Majors Pam Roynoy, Mike Lucroy
Repertoire Carmelos By The Freeway
Blue Ronda ala Turk
Manteca
The Greatest Love Of All
Total Members 132
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
Director Janis M. Stockhouse
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1982
Director Janis M. Stockhouse
Drum Majors Neil Marcus, Theresa Steele
Repertoire There's No Business Like Show Business
Old Man River
Dueling Banjos
La Virgen de la Macarena
If Ever I Would Leave You
Total Members 114
ISSMA District - Division 2 (Best Auxiliary)
Invitationals Castle - Class AAAA 2nd place

 

 

Year 1981
Director Janis M. Stockhouse
ISSMA Class AA
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1980
ISMA Columbus East - Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1979
Directors Gary Moss, Mark Dorn
Total Members 111
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - Participant
ISMA Columbus - Class A Division 1 (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1978
Directors Gary Moss, Lissa Fleming
Total Members 160
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 26th place
ISMA John Marshall - Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1977
ISMA John Marshall - Class A Division 1

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1972 (consolidation of Unionville and University High Schools and part of Bloomington High School)