BLUE RIVER VALLEY JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL VIKING FURY

NEW CASTLE, INDIANA

 

 

Years 2015 - 2019
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2014
Director Derrick Braswell
Drum Major Andrew Chowning
Show Theme/Title In the Spotlight
Repertoire Let it Go (by Robert Lopez)
Sweet Like That (by Christopher Theofanidis)
Total Members 18
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Brownsburg - Class A 2nd place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 3rd place
Mason - Class A 5th place
Championships - Finals Class A 8th place

 

 

Year 2013
Director Derrick Braswell
Drum Major Cody Guffey
Show Theme/Title Vertigo
Repertoire Vertigo (by Chris Bernotas)
Such Great Heights (by Ben Gibbard)
Total Members 26
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Bishop Fenwick - Class A 3rd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 3rd place
LaSalle - Class A 4th place (Best Auxiliary)
Miamisburg - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Mason - Class A 3rd place
Colerain - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Championships - Class A 16th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Derrick Braswell
Drum Major Cody Guffey
Show Theme/Title Contagion
Total Members 23
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Greenfield-Central - Class D 4th place
Danville - Class D 4th place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 2nd place
Martinsville - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 5th place
Centerville - Class A 5th place
Championships - Prelims Class A 14th place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Derrick Braswell
Drum Major Cody Guffey
Show Theme/Title Weathering the Storm
Total Members 30
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Avon - Class D 3rd place (Best Drum Major, Fan Favorite)
Snider - Class D 4th place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 3rd place
East Central - Finals 10th place; Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Championships - Finals Class A 10th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Derrick Braswell
Drum Major Cathie Green
Show Theme/Title Nordic Odyssey
Repertoire Fate of the Gods
Total Members 33
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Kokomo - Class D 5th place (Best Drum Major)
Greenwood - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Snider - Class C 4th place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2009
Director Derrick Braswell
Drum Major Kathie Green
Show Theme/Title A Journey to the Summit
Total Members 37
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
Kokomo - Class D 4th place
Maconaquah - Class D 5th place
Center Grove - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Derrick Braswell
Drum Majors Molly Price, Kathy Green
Show Theme/Title Balance
Total Members 39
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D 3rd place (Best Auxiliary, Prop Crew)
Kokomo - Class D 3rd place
Greenwood - Class D 7th place
Center Grove - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Joel Matthews
Auxiliary Director Todd Neuenschwander
Additional Staff Nathan Thompson, Jennifer Jank, Kristin Adamczyk, Derrick Braswell, Erin Smith, Rebekah Weaver
Drum Major Tiffany Weisheit
Show Theme/Title Firestorm
Repertoire The Inferno (by Robert W. Smith)
Fire (by Gary Gilroy)
Total Members 29
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D 2nd place
Kokomo - Class D 3rd place
Lawrence Central - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Greenfield-Central - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Jeff Appel
Drum Major Tiffany Weisheit
Show Theme/Title Latin Sketches
Total Members 30
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class D 2nd place
New Castle - Class D 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Greenfield-Central - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Jeff Appel
Drum Major Tiffany Weisheit
Show Theme/Title Deadline!
Repertoire American Jazz Suite (by Vizzuti)
Total Members 35
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
New Castle Chrysler - Class D 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class D 8th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Ed Meckes
Additional Staff Music - Alex Snyder; Percussion: Andrew Klein; Guard: Katessa Branson; Visual: Jenny Porter
Drum Major Tiffany Weisheit
Repertoire Legend of the Sword (by David Shaffer)
Total Members 37
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Gold Rating 
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D 2nd place
New Castle - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Carmel - Class D 7th place
Mid-States West Carrollton (OH) - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2003
Director Ed Meckes
Drum Major Jill Radford
Show Theme/Title Time Passages - Music of Alexander Borodin
Repertoire On The Steppes Of Central Asia
Polovtsian Dances
Prince Igor Overture
Symphony No. 2
Notturno from String Quartet No. 2 in D Major
Total Members 31
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class D 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
ISU - Class D 8th place
Plainfield - Class D 5th place
New Castle - Class D 3rd place
Center Grove - Class D 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Carmel - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Ed Meckes, Ed Ely III
Drum Major Jill Radford
Repertoire Allusions 
At The Strongholds Of En Gedi
In Praise Of Gentle Pioneers
Total Members 29
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual)
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Drum Major)
Westfield - Class D 5th place
ISU - Class D 2nd place
New Castle Chrysler - Class D 4th place
Greenfield-Central - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Jim Widmer, Derek Felix
Show Theme/Title Symphonic Dreams & Nightmares
Repertoire The Dream Of Oenghus (by Rolf Rudin)
Symphony for Brass & Percussion (by Alred Reed)
Total Members 35
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 2nd place (Best Music)
Lawrence Central - Class D 2nd place
Plainfield - Class D 2nd place (Best Percussion)
New Castle Chrysler - Class D 4th place
Greenfield-Central - Class D 1st place
Carmel - Class D 5th place

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Jeff Huffman, Mark Harasim
Additional Staff Shawn Humphries music, Jenn Lister - Guard
Drum Major Sara Kovacs
Show Theme/Title Journey Through The Unknown
Total Members 31
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
Southport Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 2nd place
New Castle Chrysler - Class D 6th place
Mid-States Miamisburg - Class A 1st place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 1999
Director Jeff Huffman
Drum Major Megan Freyer
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Martin Guerre"
Total Members 48
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class D Participation   
Ben Davis - Class D 3rd place
Plainfield - Class D 6th place
New Castle Chrysler - Class D 7th place
Greenfield-Central - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Jeff Huffman, Nathan J. Noble
Drum Major Sarah Bonshire
Show Theme/Title South American Sketches
Total Members 38
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Carmel - Class D 5th place
Lawrence Central - Class D 3rd place
Chrysler - Class D 5th place
Kokomo - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Jeffrey D. Carnall, Nathan J. Noble
Drum Major Chrystie Hinshaw
Show Theme/Title Medea - The Cave Of The Heart
Total Members 36
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 5th place (Best Winds, Percussion)
North Putnam - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Marching)
New Castle - Class D 3rd place
Carmel - Class D 6th place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Jeffrey D. Carnall, Nathan J. Noble
Drum Major Chrystie Hinshaw
Show Theme/Title The Rite Of Spring - The Adoration Of Earth!
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Visual)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class D Participation
ISU - Class D 3rd place (Best Winds, Percussion)
Ben Davis - Class D 2nd place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Eric J. Thornbury, Nathan J. Noble
Drum Major Lisa Savage
Repertoire Anatomy Of Peace (by Marvin Hamlisch)
Total Members 85
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Eric J. Thornbury, Nathan J. Noble
Drum Major Lisa Savage
Repertoire To Be Fed By Ravens
Ave Maria (from Bukvich's Symphony #1)
Master Of The Sword (from Pagan Dances)
Total Members 76
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 2nd place 
Carmel - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
New Castle - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1993
Director Eric J. Thornbury
Drum Major Kelly Kovacs
Repertoire Beowulf
Total Members 64
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
ISU - Class D 1st place
New Castle - Class D 1st place
Lebanon - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1992
Director Eric J. Thornbury
Drum Majors Azure Ewing, Kelly Kovacs
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Les Miserables"
Total Members 67
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class D 1st place (Bets Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion)
Taylor - Class D 4th place (Best Drum Major)
Lebanon - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 1991
Director Charles C. Alfrey
Drum Majors Azure Ewing, Kathy Spurlock
Show Theme/Title Music from "New World Symphony"
Total Members 76
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class I 3rd place
Elwood - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
New Castle - Class D 1st place
Anderson Highland - Class II 2nd place

 

 

Year 1990
Director Charles C. Alfrey
Repertoire Festive Overture
Spain
Variations On A Korean Folk Song
Total Members 73
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Taylor - 1st place

 

 

Year 1989
Director Charles C. Alfrey
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North  Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Taylor - 1st place
Norwell - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 1988
Director Charles C. Alfrey
Total Members 47
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
Director Mark Wayman
Total Members 78
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1986
Director David M. Spitzer
Total Members 69
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1985
Director David M. Spitzer
Repertoire Music from "A Chorus Line"
Big Apple Medley
Music from "Sophisticated Ladies"
Music from "The Wiz"
Total Members 72
Drum Major Shannon Harter
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1984
Director David M. Spitzer
Total Members 86
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
Director David M. Spitzer
Total Members 82
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class C - Division 2, 3rd place (Best Marching, Wind Solo, Flags, Rifles)

 

 

Year 1982
Director David M. Spitzer
Total Members 64
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best Marching, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1981
Director Wayne R. Stubbs
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Winchester District - Division 2 

 

 

Year 1980
Director Wayne R. Stubbs
ISMA Winchester - Class C Division 2 (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1979
Director Wayne R. Stubbs
Total Members 60
ISMA Did not participate
CIMBF Class C - Division 2, 14th place

 

 

Year 1978
Director Wayne R. Stubbs
Total Members 64
CIMBF Class C - Division 2, 13th place

 

 

Year 1975
Director Michael R. Horan
Total Members 105
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 16th place
ISMA Class C Division 1

 

 

Year 1974
Director Daniel J. Mathis
Total Members 92
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 3rd place
ISMA Class C Division 1

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1964 (consolidation of Mooreland and Mt. Summit High Schools)