BLUFFTON HIGH SCHOOL BENGAL BRIGADE

BLUFFTON, INDIANA

                        

      

Year 2019
Director James Bueter
Assistant Director Breana Green

 

  

Year 2018
Director James Bueter
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2017
Director James Bueter
Show Theme/Title Lightning Never Strikes Twice
Repertoire Thunderscape
Into the Storm
Lightning Field
Total Members 40
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2016
Director James Bueter
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist
Mid-States Mason - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2015
Director James Bueter
Assistant Director Stacy Lehman
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2014
Director James Bueter
Assistant Director Stacy Lehman
Drum Major Noah Studebaker
Show Theme/Title A Faithful Journey
Repertoire Incantations (by Robert W.  Smith)
Salvation (by Robert W. Smith)
Total Members 56
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2013
Director James Bueter
Assistant Director Scott Shoup
Auxiliary Director Stacy Campbell
Additional Staff Music Arranger - Ken Klee; Visual Design - Jon Bay; Percussion - Bruce Schneider, Andrew Schneider
Drum Major Maryann Lambert
Show Theme/Title Black and White
Repertoire Black is the Color
Paint it Black
Whiter Shade of Pale
Total Members 45
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Invitationals DeKalb - Class D 4th place
Homestead - Class D 3rd place
Snider - Class D 3rd place
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 3rd place
Championships - Class A Prelims 14th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director James Bueter
Assistant Director Scott Shoup
Additional Staff

MUSIC ARRANGER: Kent Kleel VISUAL DESIGN: Jon Bay; PERCUSSION DIRECTOR: Bruce Schneider; COLOR GUARD DESIGN: Stacy Campbell

Drum Major Morgan Napier
Show Theme/Title Area 51
Repertoire Spectrum (by Kent Klee)
Critical Mass (by Todd Stalter)
The Planets (by Gustav Holst)
Total Members 46
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals DeKalb - Class D 2nd place
Homestead - Class D 5th place
Snider - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Championships - Finals Class A 6th place

 

 

Year 2011
Director James Bueter
Assistant Director Scott Shoup
Additional Staff

MUSIC ARRANGER: Kent Klee; VISUAL DESIGN:  Jon Bay;  PERCUSSION DIRECTOR: Bruce Schneider; PERCUSSION STAFF: Andy Pett; COLOR GUARD DESIGN: Chris Wray; COLOR GUARD STAFF: Stacy Campbell

Drum Major Robin Butler
Show Theme/Title Green
Repertoire Greenman (by XTC)
Tara's Theme (from Gone With the Wind)
East of the Sun (by John Prescott)
Total Members 45
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals DeKalb - Class D 2nd place (Best Music)
Homestead - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual)
Snider - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual)
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Championships - Finals Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2010
Director James Bueter
Assistant Director Scott Shoup
Additional Staff Kent Klee Music Arranger, Jon Bay Visual Design, Bruce Schneider Percussion Director, Taylor Brinneman  Percussion Staff, Chris Wray - Guard Design, Stacy Campbell - Guard
Drum Majors Katie Thompson, Shelby Sark
Show Theme/Title Quest
Repertoire They Shall Run & Be Free (by Brant Karrick)
Total Members 58
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals DeKalb - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual)
Homestead - Class D 2nd place (Best Music)
Snider - Class D 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

                    

Year 2009
Director James Bueter
Assistant Director Scott Shoup
Additional Staff Kent Klee Music Arranger, Jon Bay Visual Design, Bruce Schneider Percussion Director, Taylor Brinneman  Percussion Staff, Chris Wray - Guard Design, Todd Thurber - Visual, Stacy Campbell - Guard, Charlene Brandell - Guard
Drum Majors Katie Thompson, Shelby Sark
Show Theme/Title Puzzled
Total Members 73
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best Visual)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals DeKalb - Class D 2nd place (Best Music)
Northrop - Class C 5th place
Homestead - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Snider - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2008
Director James Bueter
Assistant Director Scott Shoup
Additional Staff Kent Klee Music Arranger, Jon Bay Visual Design, Bruce Schneider Percussion Director, Stephanie Green Percussion Staff, Frank Suarez - Guard Design, Katelyn Bird Guard Director; Todd Thurber - Visual, Stacy Campbell - Guard
Drum Major Cory Moser
Show Theme/Title Fusion
Repertoire Fusion (by Brian Balmages)
Total Members 66
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals DeKalb - Class D 2nd place
Northrop - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Norwell - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual)
Homestead - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Snider - Class D 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2007
Director James Bueter
Assistant Director Scott Shoup
Additional Staff Kent Klee Music Arranger, Jon Bay Visual Design, Bruce Schneider Percussion Director, Stephanie Green Percussion, Frank Suarez - Guard Design, Stacy Campbell Guard Director.
Drum Major Jordan McCartney
Show Theme/Title Best Seat in the House
Repertoire Redline Tango (by John Mackey)
Carmen (by Bizet)
Total Members 66
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best Visual)
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals DeKalb - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Angola - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Norwell - Class D 2nd place (Mental Attitude Award)
Homestead - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
Snider - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2006
Director James Bueter
Assistant Director Scott Shoup
Additional Staff Kent Klee Music Arranger, Jon Bay Visual Design, Bruce Schneider Percussion Director, John Renz Percussion, Frank Suarez - Guard Design, Audrey Ammon & Stacy Campbell Guard Director, Leah Leland Student Teacher
Drum Major Danielle Brown
Show Theme/Title Arrow Dynamics
Repertoire East of the Sun (by John Prescott)
Total Members 63
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals DeKalb - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Norwell - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Angola - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Northrop - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Snider - Class D 3rd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2005
Director James Bueter
Assistant Director Scott Shoup
Additional Staff Kent Klee Music Arranger, Jon Bay Visual Design, Bruce Schneider Percussion Director, Kevin Daily Percussion, Frank Suarez - Guard Design, Audrey Ammon Guard Director, Katie Wenger - Marching
Drum Majors Rachel Pulling, Danielle Brown
Show Theme/Title New Reflections
Repertoire

Novo Lenio (by Samual Hazo)

Out of Darkness (by Quincy Hilliard)

Total Members 55
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Wayne - Class D 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)
Concord - Class D 2nd place-tie
East Noble - Class D 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Angola - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion, Drum Major)
DeKalb - Class D 2nd place (Best Music)
Snider - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director James Bueter
Assistant Director Scott Shoup
Additional Staff John Bay drill and visual, Kent Klee music, Bruce Schneider percussion, Frank Suarez guard, Brandy Fiechter guard, Katie Wenger - marching
Drum Majors Rachel Pulling, Jared McDonald
Show Theme/Title The Divine Comedy (by Robert W. Smith, arr. by Kent Klee)
Repertoire Inferno
Paradiso
Ascension
Total Members 59
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Wayne - Class D 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
Kokomo - Class D 7th place (Best Pit Crew)
Angola - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Snider - Class D 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)
DeKalb - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2003
Directors James Bueter, Scott Shoup
Additional Staff John Bay visual, Kent Klee music, Bruce Schneider percussion, Kelly Alter and Brandy Fiechter guard
Drum Major Kevin Dailey
Repertoire Trittico (by Nelhybel)
On A Hymn Song Of Phillip Bliss (by David Holsinger) 
Total Members 55
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class D Participation
Angola - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Pit Crew)
East Noble - Class D 2nd place
Homestead - Class D 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)
Snider - Class D 4th place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2002
Directors James Bueter, Scott Shoup
Additional Staff John Bay visual, Kent Klee music, Bruce Schneider percussion, Kelly Klee and Brandy Fiechter guard
Drum Major Kevin Dailey
Repertoire Inchon (by Robert W. Smith)
Total Members 39
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Wayne - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Kokomo - Class D 6th place
Angola - Class D 2nd place
East Noble - Class D 3rd place
Homestead - Class D 6th place
Snider - Class D 3rd place
East Noble - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 2001
Directors James Bueter, Scott Shoup
Show Theme/Title Africa (by Robert W. Smith)
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Snider - Class D 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)
Angola - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
Elwood - Class D 1st place (Best Music)
Homestead - Class D 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2000
Directors James Bueter, Scott Shoup
Additional Staff Jennifer Barnes, Bruce Schneider, Kelly Klee, Brandy Gehrett
Drum Major Sarah Harris
Show Theme/Title Music from "The Peanuts"
Total Members 40
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Marion District - Division 2
Invitationals Whitko - Class D Participation 
Wayne - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors James Bueter, Scott Shoup
Drum Majors Michael Estrada, Ian Schroeder
Show Theme/Title Music from "Carnival Of The Animals"
Total Members 54
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Anderson Highland - Class D 5th place  
Angola - Class D Participation
Homestead - Class D 5th place

 

 

Year 1998
Directors James Bueter, Scott Shoup
Show Irish Variations
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class D 7th place
Angola - Class D 3rd place (Best Music)
New Haven - Class D Participant (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Thomas Stout, Christine Stout
Staff Scott Shoup - Low Brass, Diana Shoup - Woodwinds, Tianna Bertsh - Guard
Repertoire Cenotaph
Paradiso
Secret Garden
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Angola - Class D 1st place
New Haven - Class D 1st place
Carroll - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Whitko - Class D 1st place
Columbia City - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion)
Homestead - Class D Participant (Best Pit Crew)
Anderson Highland - Class D 3rd place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Thomas Stout, Christine Stout
Staff Scott Shoup - Low Brass, Diana Shoup - Woodwinds
Show Theme/Title The Music of James Swearingen
Repertoire All Glory Told
The Light Eternal
Total Members 51
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Angola - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Marching General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Homestead - Class D Participation
Taylor - Class D 3rd place
Carroll - Class D 1st Place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary, Percussion)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2
Other Contests Outback Bowl Parade Class A - 1st place
Outback Bowl Field Competition - 2nd place
Callithumpian Parade Class B - 1st Place (Best Music, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Thomas Stout, Christine Stout
Staff Rhonda Napier - Guard
Drum Major Stefanie Dailey
Show Theme/Title Music from "Pocahantas"
Repertoire The Virginia Company
Just Around The River Bend
Mine Mine Mine
Savages
Colors Of The Wind
Total Members 33
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Marion District - Division 2
Invitationals Elwood - Class D 4th place
Anderson Highland - Class D 4th place
Homestead - Class D 4th place
Kokomo - Class D 5th place
Other Contests Callithumpian Parade Class B - 2nd Place (Best General Effect)

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Thomas Stout, Christine Stout
Staff Rhonda Napier - Guard
Drum Major Joe Widen
Show Theme/Title Music from "Fiddler on the Roof"
Repertoire Prologue
Tradition
Sunrise, Sunset
To Life
Sabbath Prayer
Bottle Dance
Total Members 28
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Kokomo - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class D 3rd place
New Castle - Class D 4th place
Other Contests Callithumpian Parade Class B - 2nd Place (Best Marching)

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Thomas Stout, Christine Stout
Staff Rhonda Napier - Guard
Drum Major Joe Widen
Repertoire My Favorite Things
Georgia On My Mind
Love For Sale
Scream Machine
Total Members 39
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals New Castle - Class D 3rd place
Homestead - Class D 3rd place
Norwell - 2nd place (Best Music, Marching, Percussion)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3
Other Contests Callithumpian Parade Class B - 2nd Place

 

 

Year 1992
Director Thomas Stout
Staff Scott Shoup - Low Brass, Rhonda Napier - Guard
Drum Major Lisa Creek
Repertoire Overture
Sun & Moon
Foozball
Transformation
A Winter's Tale
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Homestead - Class D 3rd place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3
Other Contests Jr. Orange Bowl Parade - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Blockbuster Bowl Field Competition - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Thomas Stout, Christine Stout
Staff Scott Shoup - Low Brass, Joe King - Guard
Drum Major Lisa Creek
Repertoire Sabre
Under The Sea
Granada Smoothie
Night Wind
Total Members 55
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Homestead - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion, Pit Crew)
Norwell - Class D 2nd place
Elwood - Class D 4th place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Thomas Stout, Christine Stout
Staff Scott Shoup - Low Brass, Joe King - Guard
Drum Major Anthony Anderson
Repertoire El Tigre
Pork Pie
Samba Nova
Where Is The Love
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Tippecanoe Valley - Class B 3rd place
BOA Regional Toledo - Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Thomas Stout, Christine Stout
Staff Scott Shoup - Low Brass
Drum Majors Kristin Blevins, Anthony Anderson
Repertoire Scarborough Fair
Tiger Of San Pedro
Not While I'm Around
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Norwell - Class D 5th place
BOA Regional Terre Haute - Prelims Participant Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
Directors Thomas Stout, Christine Stout
Repertoire Flight Of The Condor
My Favorite Things
Like A Lover
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Norwell - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Thomas Stout, Christine Stout
Drum Majors Randy Garton, Eugene Tuttle
Repertoire Stingray
Trade Off
Sunrise Lady
In His Love
Total Members 62
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Kokomo - Class D 3rd place-tie
Norwell - Class D 3rd place
BOA Regional Toledo - Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Thomas Stout, Christine Stout
Drum Major Vicki Magley
Repertoire Firestorm
Journey To Tomorrow
Samba Nova
Like A Lover
Total Members 51
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Midwest Marching Total Members Festival - Division 1
Norwell - Class D 3rd place (Best Music)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2
BOA Regional Akron - Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1985
Directors Thomas Stout, Christine Stout
Drum Majors Mary Petzel, Christi Blair
Repertoire Jubilee
The Arkansas Traveler
That Old Black Magic
Sometimes When We Touch
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Kokomo - Class D 2nd place
Norwell - Class D 1st place

 

 

Year 1984
Directors David Stroop, Christine Stout
Repertoire Bengal Suite
Echano
My Heart Belongs To Me
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Homestead - Class C 1st place
Kokomo - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 1983
Directors David Stroop, Christine Reynolds
Drum Major Phil Moser
Repertoire Russian Sailor's Dance
Legend Of The One-Eyed Sailor
Cowboys And Clowns
Total Members 71
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest 9th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Norwell - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Brad Roberts, David Stroop, Stacey Lowe, Mike Wilson
Drum Major Debbie Brown
Repertoire Hidden Dimple
Backwood's Sideman
Echano
Cowboys And Clowns
Total Members 78
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1  (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Invitationals Norwell - Class C 1st place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class B 1st place
Haworth - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Brad Roberts, David Stroop
Total Members 77
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest Finals - 2nd place; Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Percussion, Flags, Drum Major)
Invitational Norwell - Class C 2nd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Brad Roberts, David Stroop
Total Members 90
All-State Marching Band Class C Finals - 1st place; Prelims - 1st place (Division 1)
NISBOVA Class C Division 1 - 1st Place Award (Best Music)
Invitational Homestead - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 1979
Director Brad Roberts
Total Members 80
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 1st place
NISBOVA Class C Division 1 - 1st Place Award (Best Music, General Effect)
Invitational Winchester - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1978
Director Stan Roth
Total Members 97
Repertoire Fanfare
Dance of the Wind-Up Toy
My Favorite Things
Pegasus
Simple Gifts
NISBOVA Did not participate
Exhibition DCI Drums Across America at Northrop High School

 

 

Year 1977
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1976
Directors Stan Roth, Gary Kantz
Drum Majors Julie Dinwiddie, Todd Oman, Karen Park
Total Members 155
NISBOVA Did not participate
Invitationals Kokomo Haworth - Participant

 

 

Year 1975
Director Stan Roth
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1974
Director Stan Roth
NISBOVA Did not participate
Contests American Legion - 1st place Band & 3rd place Color Guard

 

 

Year 1973
Director Stan Roth
NISBOVA Did not participate
Contests Three Rivers Festival (Ft. Wayne) - 1st place (Outstanding Marching Unit)
American Legion - 1st place Band & Color Guard
DeKalb County Fall Free Fair - Class A 2nd place
Lion's Convention - 2nd place

 

 

Year 1972
Director Stan Roth
NISBOVA Did not participate
Contests Three Rivers Festival (Ft. Wayne) - 2nd place
American Legion - 2nd place Band & Color Guard
Lion's Convention - 1st place

 

 

Year 1971
Director Stan Roth
NISBOVA Did not participate
Contests VFW State Convention - 2nd place

 

 

Year 1970
Director Stan Roth
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1969
NISBOVA Class B - Entered, did not appear

 

 

Year 1968
NISBOVA Class B - Division 2