BOONVILLE HIGH SCHOOL BAND OF GOLD

BOONVILLE, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Frances E. Vile Jr.
Assistant Director Dana L. Meyer
Show Theme/Title One Froggy Evening
Total Members 61
ISSMA Class Open Class C
ISSMA Open Class Invitational - Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant

 

  

Year 2018
Director Frances E. Vile Jr.
Assistant Director Dana L. Meyer
Show Theme/Title The Farmer
Repertoire Appalachian Morning
Times Comes Again No More
American Faces
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class Open Class B
ISSMA Open Class Invitational - Gold Rating (Music With Distinction)
South Regional - Silver Rating
Semi-State - Participant

 

 

Year 2017
Director Frances E. Vile Jr.
Assistant Director Dana L. Meyer
Show Theme/Title Off Your Rocker
Total Members 67
ISSMA Class Open Class C
ISSMA South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant

 

 

Year 2016
Director Frances E. Vile Jr.
Assistant Director Dana L. Meyer
Show Theme/Title Under The Stars
ISSMA Class Open Class C
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Open Class Invitational - Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
South Regional - Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
Semi-State - Finalist

 

 

Year 2015
Director Frances E. Vile Jr.
Assistant Director Dana L. Meyer
Show Theme/Title Home Sweet Home
ISSMA Class Open Class C
ISSMA Open Class Invitational - Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
South Regional - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2014
Director Frances E. Vile Jr.
Assistant Director Dana L. Meyer
Drum Majors Lindsey Wilson, Jordan Fisher, Cole Henrich
Show Theme/Title Recess (music by John Fannin)
ISSMA Class Open Class B
ISSMA Open Class Invitational - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2013
Director Frances E. Vile Jr.
Assistant Director Dana L. Meyer
Show Theme/Title Wait.. (music by John Fannin, Josh Powell, Matt Hightower)
ISSMA Class Open Class C
ISSMA Open Class Invitational - Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction)
South Regional - Silver Rating
Semi-State - Participant

 

 

Year 2012
Director Frances E. Vile Jr.
Assistant Director Dana L. Meyer
Show Theme/Title Tangram
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AA 7th place
South Spencer - Class C 3rd place
Evansville North - Class AAA 6th place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Frances E. Vile Jr.
Assistant Director Dana L. Meyer
Show Theme/Title Three Rings of Life
Total Members 67
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AA 3rd place
Paoli - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
South Spencer - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Frances E. Vile Jr.
Assistant Director Dana L. Meyer
Show Theme/Title Pioneer Spirit
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AA 6th place
Paoli - Class AA 4th place
Evansville North - Class AAA 1st place (Best Percussion)
South Spencer - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Frances E. Vile Jr.
Assistant Director Dana L. Meyer
Additional Staff Cameron Vile, Stephanie Myers, Lindsey Ours, Danny Carter, Taylor Barnett, Nelson LeDoux, Alissa Miller, Brittany Mayes
Drum Majors Jessica McQuillin & Katie Fisher
Show Theme/Title Pioneer Scrapyard
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant

 

 

Year 2008
Directors Frances E. Vile Jr., Dana L. Meyer
Show Theme/Title Progressions
Total Members 67
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AA 4th place
F.J. Reitz - Class C 4th place
Castle - Class D 4th place (Best Drum Major)
South Spencer - Class C 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
ISU - Class C participant

 

 

Year 2007
Directors Frances E. Vile Jr., Dana L. Meyer
Show Theme/Title Tempus Fugit
Total Members 67
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AA 3rd place
Castle - Class C 3rd place
Center Grove - Class C 6th place (People's Choice)
South Spencer - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2006
Directors Frances E. Vile Jr., Dana L. Meyer
Show Theme/Title "W"
Repertoire Selections from the Musical "Wicked"
 - "No On Mourns the Wicked"
 - "The Wizard and I"
 - "For Good"
 - "Defying Gravity"
Total Members 67
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AA 3rd place (Best Drum Major, Best Overall Drum Major, People's Choice)
North Posey - Class AA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Castle - Class C 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Pike Central - Class AAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Grand Champion)
South Spencer - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 2005
Directors Frances E. Vile Jr., Dana L. Meyer
Drum Majors Josh Knapp, Abby Richmond
Show Theme/Title The Elements
Total Members 83
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AAA 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Paoli - Class AA 4th place
ISU - Class C 1st place (Best General Effect)
Castle - Class C 3rd place
South Spencer - Class C 2nd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2004
Directors Frances E. Vile Jr., Dana L. Meyer
Drum Majors Jana Keethers, Josh Knapp
Show Theme/Title Of Ancient Myths and Legends
Repertoire Legend of BAFE (by John Fannin)
Pilatus: Mountains of Dragons (by Steve Reineke)
Total Members 76
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Princeton - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Percussion, Auxiliary)
F.J. Reitz - Class C 4th place (Best Drum Major)
ISU - Class C 3rd place
South Spencer - Class C 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Frances E. Vile Jr., Dana L. Meyer
Drum Majors Jaki Clark, Jana Keethers
Show Theme/Title Sinfonia Voci
Repertoire Sinfonia Voci
Childhood Hymn
On An American Spiritual
Ode To Joy
Total Members 76
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AA 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Princeton - Class AA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
ISU - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Castle - Class C 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Carmel - Class C Participant

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Frances E. Vile Jr., Dana L. Meyer
Drum Majors Brittany Freeman, Cole Peerman
Repertoire Into The Storm
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AA 3rd place
Castle - Class C 3rd place
Salem - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, People's Choice)

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Frances E. Vile Jr., Dana L. Meyer
Repertoire The Wind & The Lion
Bacchanale
Total Members 83
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class B 9th place
Mt. Vernon - Class AA 3rd place
F.J. Reitz - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Frances E. Vile Jr., Dana L. Meyer
Show Theme/Title An American Silhouette
Repertoire America
Andrew Sisters Medley
Shenandoah
Camptown Races
American Salute
Total Members 81
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AAAA 3rd place (Best General Effect)
 North Posey - Class AAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Frances E. Vile Jr., Dana L. Meyer
Show Theme/Title Selections from "The Prince Of Egypt"
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
F.J. Reitz - Class A 4th place
Evansville - Class B 2nd place
South Spencer - Class B 1st place

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Frances E. Vile Jr., Dana L. Meyer
Repertoire Encanto
Precious Lord
The Dance In The Secret Garden
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class AA 3rd place
ISU - Class B Participation

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Frances E. Vile Jr., Dana L. Meyer
Drum Majors Amy Barton, D.J. Martin
Repertoire Night On Bald Mountain
Selections from "Firebird"
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class B 6th place
Castle - Class B 3rd place
North Posey - Class AAA Participant
Evansville - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Frances E. Vile Jr., Dana L. Meyer
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Frances E. Vile Jr., Dana L. Meyer
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Frances E. Vile Jr., Dana L. Meyer
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Frances E. Vile Jr., Dana L. Meyer
Drum Majors Rachel Adcox, Amy Hanes, Dewayne Martin
Repertoire Prologue
My Favorite Things
English Dances
Total Members 97
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AAA Participant

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Frances E. Vile Jr., Dana L. Meyer
Drum Majors Amanda Bailey, Caroline Hart, Richard Howell
Repertoire From Nowhere
One More Time Chuck Corea
Overture Jubiloso
Total Members 89
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Director Frances E. Vile Jr.
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Director Frances E. Vile Jr.
Drum Major Rick Stephens, Heather Wise
Repertoire Prisoner Of The Ring
Conquest
Total Members 78
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Evansville - Class B 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Castle - Class B 3rd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1989
Director Charles R. Briel
Drum Majors Jill Schuessler, Rick Stephens
Repertoire Slavonic Dance #1
My Favorite Things
Scarborough Fair
Total Members 78
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Evansville - Class B 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Castle - Class AAA 1st place (Best Auxiliary), Overall Best General Effect)
F.J. Reitz - Class AA 1st place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1988
Directors Charles R. Briel, Jeff Heiger
Drum Majors Katherine Hildebrant, Jill Schuessler
Repertoire Mambo
Aquarius
Appalachian Spring
Total Members 78
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AA 2nd place (Best Soloist)

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Charles R. Briel, Jeff Heiger
Drum Majors John Hildebrant, Katherine Hildebrant
Repertoire Festival Prelude
Casal's Suite
Firebird
Total Members 85
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Charles R. Briel, Jeff Heiger
Drum Majors Amy Lincoln, John Hildebrant
Repertoire Third Suite
El Gato Triste
Sunrise Lady
Copland's Third Symphony
Total Members 76
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Castle - Class AA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
F.J. Reitz - Class AA 2nd place
Evansville - Class AA 1st place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1985
Directors Charles R. Briel, Tim Brakel
Drum Majors Ladonna Shreve, Amy Lincoln
Repertoire Procession Of The Nobles
Open Wide
Selections from "Evita"
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Castle - Class AA Participant
F.J. Reitz - Class AA 2nd place-tie
Evansville - Class AA 3rd place

 

 

Year 1984
Director Charles R. Briel
Drum Majors Ladonna Shreve, Amy Lincoln
Repertoire Ghost Riders In The Sky
La Virgen De La Macarena
Tonight I Celebrate My Love
Total Members 44
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class A 3rd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1983
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Alan A. Gee, Gene Long
Total Members 56
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Alan A. Gee, Gene Long
Total Members 76
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2