BORDEN HIGH SCHOOL PRIDE OF BORDEN

BORDEN, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Aaron Lambert
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 3rd place
Eastern - Class A 1st place
Colerain - Class A 4th place

 

  

Year 2018
Director Aaron Lambert
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Silver Rating

 

 

Years 2013 - 2017
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2012
Director Jenny Jochim
Assistant Director Jennifer Gordon-Music & Visual Designer
Auxiliary Director Coltin Springate
Additional Staff Stephon Moore-Percussion, Scott Gordon-Brass & Visual
Drum Major Emily Roberts
Show Theme/Title The Horsemen
Repertoire Famine
Pestilence
Destruction
Death
Total Members 31
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Silver Rating
Invitationals North Harrison - Class AA 4th place
Paoli - Class A 5th place
Floyd Central - Class A 4th place (Best Auxiliary)
Salem - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Jenny Jochim
Assistant Director Jennifer Spainhour
Additional Staff Mike Abel-Percussion; Coltin Springate-Guard
Drum Major Emily Roberts
Show Theme/Title Escape
Repertoire Hall of the Mountain King
Novus
King Kong Finale
Total Members 20
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals North Harrison - Class A 4th place
Paoli - Class A 8th place
Floyd Central - Class A 4th place
Salem - Class A 3rd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Jenny Jochim
Drum Major Samier Ishtayeh
Show Theme/Title In A Secret Garden
Total Members 31
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Charlestown - Class A 3rd place
Paoli - Class A 7th place
Corydon Central - Class A 4th place
Floyd Central - Class D 7th place
Salem - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Jenny Jochim
Drum Major Kelly Page
Show Theme/Title Celtic Celebrations
Repertoire Galway Piper
Danny Boy
Irish Party in Third Class
Total Members 32
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Bronze Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 6th place
Paoli - Class A 2nd place (Best General Effect, Drum Major)
Salem - Class A 4th place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2008
Director Jenny Jochim
Drum Major Kelly Page
Show Theme/Title Flight
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Paoli - Class A 4th place
Floyd Central - Class D 7th place
Salem - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Jenny Jochim
Drum Majors Brad Norris, Kelly Page
Show Theme/Title Spies on the Move
Total Members 32
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class A 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Paoli - Class A 7th place
Salem - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Years 1996 - 2006
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1995
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 2

 

 

Years 1993 - 1994
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1992
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1990
Director Philip E. Pitt
Drum Major Angie Burks
Repertoire Overture To The 90s
Electric Domino
Winds Of Sonora
Journey To Tomorrow
Total Members 49
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 3rd (Best Marching)
F.J. Reitz - Class A Participant
Evansville - Class D Participant

 

 

Year 1989
Director Phillip E. Pitt
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1988
Director Phillip E. Pitt
Drum Major Melody Potts
Repertoire Caliente
Georgia On My Mind
Chattanooga Choo Choo
Troopers Salute
Total Members 46
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class A Participant

 

 

Years 1986 - 1987
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1985
Director Phillip E. Pitt
Drum Major Jill Smith
Repertoire Fanfare & Allegro
A Warm Embrace
Toot Toot Tootsie
The Way We Were
Total Members 54
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Henderson (KY) - Class AA Participant
F.J. Reitz - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1984
Director Phillip E. Pitt
Drum Major Michelle Green
Repertoire Gilbert & Sullivan Selection
Swanee
Even Now
Total Members 38
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, Percussion, Auxiliary)

    

 

Year 1983
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1982
Director Phillip E. Pitt
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Castle - Class A Participation

 

 

Year 1981
Director Phillip E. Pitt
Drum Majors Pam Smith, Christy Schleicher
Repertoire Russian Christmas Music
They're Playing Our Song
Chattanooga Choo Choo 
Over The Rainbow
Total Members 58
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Owensboro (KY) - Participant

 

 

Years 1979 - 1980
ISMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1978
Director Phillip E. Pitt
Additional Staff Patty Franklin, Flag Advisor
Drum Major Beth Wynn
Repertoire Farandole
Black Saddle
Malaguena
Morninglow
Under The Southern Cross
Total Members 60
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 8th place
ISMA Huntingburg - Class C Division 1 (Best Inspection)
Invitationals Kokomo Haworth - Class C Participant

 

 

Year 1973
ISMA Salem - Group IV Division I (Sweepstakes Award)

 

 

Year 1971
ISMA Marching Band Auditions Salem - Group IV Division 2