BENJAMIN BOSSE HIGH SCHOOL PRIDE OF BOSSE

EVANSVILLE, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2018
Director Logan Barrow
Show Theme/Title Rise Up
Total Members 40
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2017
Director Logan Barrow
Show Theme/Title Under the Stairs
Total Members 41
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Bronze Rating

 

 

Year 2016
Director Logan Barrow
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2015
Director Kevin Hulsey
Assistant Directors Justin Carter, Austin Lipking, Aaron Sisson
Show Theme/Title Clockwork
Total Members 63
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-Finalist

 

 

Year 2014
Director Kevin Hulsey
Assistant Directors Justin Carter, Austin Lipking, Aaron Sisson
Drum Majors Xavier Nienaber, Andrea Sutton, Wiley Wood
Show Theme/Title Chi - The Invisible Force (music of Gary Gilroy)
Total Members 52
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-Finalist

 

 

Year 2013
Director Kevin Hulsey
Assistant Director Justin Carter
Show Theme/Title Tribal Affect
Total Members 62
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AA 6th place (Best Drum Major)
F.J. Reitz - Class A 4th place
Harrison - Class C 4th place
Evansville North - Class AA 5th place (Best Drum Major)
South Spencer - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual)

 

 

Year 2012
Director Kevin Hulsey
Assistant Director Justin Carter
Drum Major Paris Sutton
Show Theme/Title Wanted
Repertoire Bohemian Rhapsody
Wanted Dead or Alive
Smooth Criminal
Take the Money and Run
Total Members 49
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AA 3rd place
Evansville Central - Class A 4th place (Overall People's Choice)
Harrison- Class A 3rd place
Heritage Hills - Class C 6th place
Evansville North - Class AA 7th place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Kevin Hulsey
Repertoire September
Hazy Shade of Winter
Here Comes the Sun
Summertime
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class A 3rd place
Evansville Central - Class AA 7th place
North Posey - Class AA 4th place (Best Drum Major)
Evansville North - Class AAA 5th place (People's Choice)
Mid-States Mount Vernon - Class AA 3rd place
Ryle - Class AA 4th place
Championships - Prelims Class AA 17th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Kevin Hulsey
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AA 7th place
North Posey - Class AA 4th place
F.J. Reitz - Class C 2nd place
Castle - Class C 6th place
Evansville North - Class AAA 5th place
Mid-States Mount Vernon- Class AAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 2009
Directors Kevin Hulsey, Jamie Kuebler
Repertoire Blue Rondo ala Turk
Money
Mars
Total Members 76
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AAA 3rd place (People's Choice)
Evansville Central - Class AA 7th place (People's Choice)
Mount Vernon - Class AAA 3rd place
North Posey - Class AAA 4th place (Best Drum Major)
Evansville North - Class AAAA 3rd place (Best Drum Major, People's Choice)
South Spencer - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2008
Directors Kevin Hulsey, Jamie Kuebler
Drum Major Andrew Crowe
Show Theme/Title Time Machine
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Mount Vernon - Class AA 2nd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major, Overall Pit Crew)
Evansville Central - Class A 2nd place (Overall People's Choice)
F.J. Reitz - Class C 5th place
North Posey - Class AA 4th place
Evansville North - Class AAAA 3rd place (Overall People's Choice)

 

 

Year 2007
Directors Kevin Hulsey, Jamie Kuebler
Show Theme/Title Shuffle
Repertoire Celebrate
In The Stone
God Bless The Child
25 or 6 to 4
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Mount Vernon - Class C 2nd place
Evansville Central - Class AAA 4th place
F.J. Reitz - Class C 3rd place
North Posey - Class AAA 5th place
New Albany - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Floyd Central - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
South Spencer - People's Choice Award

 

 

Year 2006
Directors Kevin Hulsey, Jamie Kuebler
Show Theme/Title Mission Incredible
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AAA 7th place
F.J. Reitz - Class AAA 1st place (Overall Pit Crew)
North Posey - Class AAA 4th place
F.J. Reitz - Class C 3rd place
Floyd Central - Class C Participant (People's Choice)
South Spencer - Class C 3rd place (Best Drum Major, Overall Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2005
Directors Kevin Hulsey, Jamie Kuebler
Drum Majors Andrea Wallace, Sarah Bayne
Show Theme/Title The Blues Brothers
Repertoire Can't Turn You Loose
Shake A Tail Feather
Think
Sweet Home Chicago
Soul Man
Total Members 89
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AAA 2nd place
Ben Davis - Class C 2nd place
New Albany - Class AA 2nd place
Floyd Central - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 2004
Directors Kevin Hulsey, Jamie Kuebler
Drum Majors Justin Carter, Andrea Wallace
Repertoire Magic Carpet Ride
Whole Lotta Love
Hotel California
Chameleon
Money
Amanda
You Shook Me All Night Long
Frankenstein
Total Members 93
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Princeton - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Evansville North - Class AAAA 3rd place
Castle - Class C2 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Floyd Central - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Pike Central - Class AAA 2nd place

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Kevin Hulsey, Jamie Kuebler
Drum Majors Katelyn Farmer, Vashira Hawlins
Show Theme/Title That 70s Show
Repertoire Vehicle
Stevie Wonder Medley
Detroit Rock City
Total Members 88
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class AAA 3rd place
Evansville Central - Class AAA 2nd place
Ben Davis - Class B 8th place
North Posey - Class AAA 4th place
Evansville North - Class AAAA 3rd place
Castle - Class B 4th place (Best Pit Crew)
Pike Central - Class AAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Kevin Hulsey, Jamie Kuebler
Drum Majors Lindsey Richardson, Maggie Sobotka
Repertoire Pennsylvania 6-5000
Big Time Operator
Sing, Sing, Sing
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals  Mt. Vernon - Class AAA 1st place
Evansville Central - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Princeton - Class AAA 3rd place
North Posey - Class AAAA 4th place
F.J. Reitz - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Castle - Class C 2nd place
Evansville North - Class AAAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 2001
Director Kevin Hulsey
Repertoire Minnie The Moocher
Night Train
Mr. Pinstripe Suite
So Love, Farewell, Bye Bye
Total Members 105
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2 
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class AA 4th place  
Princeton - Class AAA 3rd place
Evansville Central - Class AAA 3rd place
North Posey - Class AAA 3rd place
Castle - Class C 5th place
Pike Central - Class AAAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 2000
Director Kevin Hulsey
Repertoire Fanfare For The Common Man
Appalachian Spring
El Salon Mexico
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 2 
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class A 3rd place   
Tell City - Class AAAA 4th place
North Posey - Class AAA 4th place
Pike Central - Class AAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 1999
Director Kevin Hulsey
Repertoire Rainsong
When Torrents Retreat
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Tell City - Class AAA 3rd place  
Corydon Central - Class AAAA 2nd place
F.J. Reitz - Class C 2nd place
North Posey - Class AAAA 4th place
Evansville - Class C 6th place
Center Grove - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 1998
Director Kevin Hulsey
Show Theme/Title Selections from Bernstein's "Mass"
Total Members 105
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 2 
Invitationals Boonville - Class AA 3rd place   
Mt. Vernon - Class AA 2nd place
Tell City - Class AAA 3rd place
North Posey - Class AAA 3rd place
F.J. Reitz - Class C 5th place
Pike Central - Class AAA 2nd place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Don Travis, David Ritterskamp, Kevin Hulsey
Drum Majors Erika Inman, Peter Kaiser
Repertoire Firebird Suite
Rite Of Spring
Total Members 123
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 2 
Invitationals Evansville - Class B Participant
F.J. Reitz - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 1996
Director Don Travis
Drum Majors Walter Judy, Ben Olsen
Repertoire Rainsong
When Torrents Retreat
Total Members 99
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 9th place
F.J. Reitz - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 1995
Director Don Travis
Drum Majors Marianne Standiford, Becky Schenk
Show Theme/Title Music of Dvorak
Repertoire 9th Symphony
Slavonic Dances
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
Director Don Travis
Drum Majors Bob Leavell, Marianne Standiford
Repertoire American Overture for Band
Somewhere In Time
Firebird Finale
Total Members 115
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2 

 

 

Year 1993
Director Glenn Northern
Drum Majors Kristina Burns, Rhonda Legler
Repertoire Slavonic Dance #1
Selections from Bernstein's "Mass"
Total Members 116
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AAAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 1992
Director David Smith 
Repertoire Emperata Overture
Entr'acte
Chorale & Shaker Dance
Total Members 118
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1991
Director David Smith 
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1990
Director David Smith 
Drum Majors Kevin Hulsey, Kelly Diefenbaugh
Repertoire Back To The Future
The Wind Beneath My Wings
Don't Rain On My Parade
Somewhere
Total Members 127
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AAAA 3rd place
Evansville - Class B Participant
Castle - Class B 2nd place, Overall Best Music

 

 

Year 1989
Directors David Smith, Don Travis, Keith Gambill
Drum Major Robert Humphrey
Show Theme/Title Music of Andrew Lloyd Weber
Total Members 101
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Evansville - Class B 3rd place
Castle - Class AAAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 1988
Directors David Smith, Don Travis, Keith Gamble
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals ISU - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 1987
Directors David Smith, Don Travis, Keith Gamble
Drum Major Joseph Wangerin
Repertoire Los Diablos
Friends
El Tigre
Even Now
Total Members 77
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1986
Directors David Smith, Don Travis, Keith Gamble
Drum Major Ellen Ott
Repertoire Durango
Here's That Rainy Day
Sunrise Lady
The Greatest Love Of All
Total Members 74
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Did not participate
Invitationals Castle - Class AA 1st place (Best Drum Major)
Evansville - Class AA 2nd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1985
Directors David Smith, Don Travis, Julie Smith
Drum Major Robin DeArmond
Repertoire El Viento
Malaguena
Come In From The Rain
Total Members 74
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Castle - Class AA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Evansville - Class AA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
F.J. Reitz - Class AA 1st place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1984
Directors David Smith, Julie Smith, Brenda Graham
Drum Major Tammy Paddock
Repertoire Escorpion
Fantasy
Still
Total Members 69
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Entered, did not appear

 

 

Year 1983
Directors David Smith, Julie Henderson, Brenda Graham
Drum Major Tammy Paddock
Repertoire Just Another Spanish Opener
Emerald Eyes
You've Lost That Loving Feeling
Total Members 71
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1982
Director David Smith
Drum Major Diane Nieten
Repertoire La Virgen De La Macarena
Georgia On My Mind
American Trilogy
Total Members 66
ISSMA Class BB
ISSMA Jasper District - Participant
Invitationals Castle - Class AA Participant

 

 

Year 1981
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Years 1979 - 1980
ISMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1973
ISMA Salem - Group I Division 2