BREMEN HIGH SCHOOL EMERALD ALLIANCE

BREMEN, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2018
Director Matthew Sutton
Show Theme/Title Pyramids of Egypt
Repertoire Pyramids of Egypt (by Gary P. Gilroy)
Total Members 50
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2017
Director Matthew Sutton
Show Theme/Title Digital Espionage
Repertoire Reverberations
Within
Hymn of Axciom
Total Members 56
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2016
Director Matthew Sutton
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2015
Director Matthew Sutton
Show Theme/Title Class of the Classics
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Open Class Invitational Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2014
Director Matthew Sutton
Drum Major Lorinda Kline
Show Theme/Title Superman vs. Batman
Total Members 32
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2013
Director Matthew Sutton
Drum Major Salvador Perez
Show Theme/Title Haunted Carnival
Repertoire Entry of the Gladiators
Over the Waves Waltz
Haunted Carnival
Total Members 38
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction); Finalist
Invitationals Goshen - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Concord - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Penn - Class D 2nd place
Plymouth - Class D 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2012
Director Matthew Sutton
Drum Major Laurie Anne Wickens
Repertoire Music from Wicked (by Stephen Schwartz, arranged by Richard Saucedo)
Total Members 32
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 3rd place
Penn - Class D 2nd place
Plymouth - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Drum Major)
Other Purdue University Band Day

 

 

Year 2011
Director Matthew Sutton
Drum Major Kristen Ahlenius
Repertoire Any Way You Want It
Open Arms
Separate Ways
Don't Stop Believin'
Total Members 34
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 4th place
Penn - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Plymouth - Class D 3rd place (Fan Choice)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Matthew Sutton
Drum Major Molly Ryan
Show Theme/Title Olympic Spirit
Repertoire Olympiada
Chariots of Fire
Total Members 40
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Concord District - Silver Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Invitationals Goshen - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Penn - Class D 2nd place
Plymouth- Class D 5th place
Other Purdue University Band Day

 

 

Year 2009
Director Matthew Sutton
Drum  Major Alexandra Buck
Show Theme/Title Secret Agent Band
Repertoire Mission: Impossible Theme
The Pink Panther
Get Smart
Soul Bossa Nova
Peter Gunn
James Bond Theme
Total Members 36
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Penn - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Plymouth - Class D 3rd place (Best Music, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2008
Director Matthew Sutton
Drum  Major Matthew Lockwood
Show Theme/Title The Music of the Night
Total Members 32
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Penn - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual)

 

 

Years 2004 - 2007
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2003
Director Kathy Spangler
Auxiliary Directors Chelsea Lett, Daniel Wiles
Additional Staff Brad Cooper, Dustin Barnett, Jon Donavan
Drum Majors Katie Taylor, Nicole Jensen, Matt VanSoest
Show Theme/Title Shades Of Red
Repertoire La Fiesta
Finale from "Firebird"
Total Members 32
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Penn District - Division 2
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 5th place
Goshen - Class D 2nd place
Concord - Class D 3rd place
Angola - Class D 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Penn - Class D 2nd place
Plymouth - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2002
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2001
Director Kelly R. Filson
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Penn District - Division 2
Invitationals Carroll - Class D 1st place  
Concord - Class C 1st place
Plymouth - Class D 2nd place
Knox - Class D 1st place (Best General Effect)

 

 

Year 2000
Director Thomas Stout
Repertoire The North Face
Rite Of Tamburo
Total Members 33
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Carroll - Class D 2nd place (Best Music)
Concord - Class D 4th place
Angola - Class D 3rd place
Penn - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1999
Director Thomas Stout
Show Theme/Title Music of Robert W. Smith
Total Members 25
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Carroll - Class D Participation
Concord - Class D 6th place
East Noble - Class A 3rd place
Angola - Class D Participation
Plymouth - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1998
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Concord District - Division 2
Invitationals Carroll - Class D Participation
Concord - Class D 9th place
Angola - Class D 4th place
Goshen - Class D 5th place

 

 

Year 1997
Director Tim Kosch
Repertoire Spinning Wheel
When I Die
You've Made Me So Very Happy
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class D 6th place
Goshen - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 1996
Director Tim Kosch
Drum Major Michelle McGee
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Tommy"
Total Members 33
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class D 5th place
Homestead - Class D Participation
Lebanon- Class D 10th place

 

 

Year 1995
Director Tim Kosch
Drum Major Wendy Eberhardt
Repertoire To Awaken In The Light Of The Universe (by Alfred Reed)
Total Members 43
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1994
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1993
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 1991
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2

 

 

Years 1984 - 1990
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1983
Director Linda Lacey
Total Members 35
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class D - Entered, did not appear

 

 

Year 1982
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1981
Director Linda Lacey
Total Members 44
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2 (Best Inspection)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class D - Division 2, 7th place

 

 

Year 1980
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1979
Director Bruce Sellers
Total Members 49
NISBOVA Class C Division 2 - 18th place
Invitationals CIMBF - Class C - Division 2, 17th place

 

 

Year 1978
NISBOVA Class C Division 2 - 16th place

 

 

Year 1977
Director Gregory L. Bright
Total Members 65
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 14th place
NISBOVA Class C Division 1 - 3rd Place Award
Invitationals Lebanon - CYO Festival - Class C participant

 

 

Year 1976
Director Gregory L. Bright
Total Members 48
NISBOVA Class C Division 2
Parades Ball State Band Day - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 1975
Director Gregory L. Bright
Total Members 67
NISBOVA Class C Division 2

 

 

Year 1974
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1973
Director Steve Eslinger
NISBOVA Did not participate
Parades Ball State Parade of Bands - Class A 23rd place

 

 

Years 1969 - 1972
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1968
NISBOVA Class C - Division 2

 

 

Year 1967
NISBOVA Class B - Division 3