BROWNSBURG HIGH SCHOOL SOUND OF BROWNSBURG

BROWNSBURG, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Tracy Runyon
Assistant Directors Chris Kaflik, John Marque, Myron Snuffin, Courtney Cummings

 

 

Year 2018
Director Tracy Runyon
Assistant Directors Chris Kaflik, John Marque, Myron Snuffin, Courtney Cummings
Show Theme/Title Sky World
Repertoire Destiny of the Chosen
Heart of Nature
Winter Spell
He's The Giant
Age of Discovery
Total Members 207
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music With Distinction); Semi-State
BOA Regionals Bowling Green - Finals 2nd place; Class AAAA 3rd place; Class AAAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Finals 11th place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2017
Director Tracy Runyon
Assistant Directors Chris Kaflik, John Marque, Myron Snuffin, Courtney Cummings
Show Theme/Title Danza Paradiso
Repertoire Love Theme from Cinema Paradiso
Symphony No 1 by Prokofiev
Violin Concerto by Barber
Tarantella
Theme from The Apartment
Total Members 207
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2016
Director Tracy Runyon
Assistant Directors Chris Kaflik, John Marque, Myron Snuffin, Courtney Cummings
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals 11th place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2015
Director Tracy Runyon
Assistant Directors Joe Vrabec, Myron Snuffin, Courtney Cummings
Show Theme/Title Fly to Paradise
Repertoire On With the Wind
Fly to Paradise
Morning to Morning
Total Members 184
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music With Distinction); Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2014
Director Tracy Runyon
Assistant Directors Joe Vrabec, Myron Snuffin, Courtney Cummings
Drum Majors Emily Kraatz, Eric Rolfson, Sydney Peterson
Show Theme/Title Song of the Siren
Repertoire Saturn: The Ringed Planet (by Rob Romeyn)
To Tame the Raging Rapids (by Brian Balmages)
The Seal Lullaby (by Eric Whitacre)
At Dawn They Slept (by Jay Bocook)
Total Members 160
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
Mid-States Brownsburg - Open Class 3rd place

 

 

Year 2013
Director Tracy Runyon
Assistant Directors Joe Vrabec, Myron Snuffin, Courtney Cummings
Drum Majors Christian Butner, Ellie Reinhart, Emily Kraatz, Eric Rolfson
Show Theme/Title New Horizons: Music Appreciation
Repertoire Symphony No. 5 (Beethoven)
Overture to Marriage of Figaro (Mozart)
Ronda a Capriccio in G. Major (Beethoven)
New World Symphony (Cvork)
Total Members 161
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Invitationals Decatur Central- Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Danville - Class A 2nd place
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Open Class 2nd place  (Best General Effect, Reserve Grand Champion)

 

 

Year 2012
Director Tracy Runyon
Assistant Directors Joe Vrabec, Myron Snuffin, Courtney Keeth
Show Theme/Title Fix-ated
Repertoire Ride
Fix You
Fantasia in G
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Plainfield District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Ben Davis - Class A 1st place (Best Music)
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Open Class 3rd place
Championships - Open Class 5th place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Tracy Runyon
Assistant Directors Joe Vrabec, Myron Snuffin, Courtney Keeth
Drum Majors Sarah Mace, Rogan Logsdon, Ashley Bonness
Show Theme/Title American Dream
Repertoire American Pie
Amber Waves
Triumphant Fanfare
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Plainfield District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 6th place
Ben Davis - Class A 2nd place
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Open Class 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Tracy Runyon
Assistant Directors Joe Vrabec, Myron Snuffin, Courtney Keeth
Drum Majors Jared Woodings, Rogan Logsdon, Sarah Mace
Show Theme/Title Symphony of the Night
Repertoire Music of the Night
Do Not Go Gentle Into That Good Night
Vincent
Wild Nights
Total Members 146
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 5th place
Avon - Class A 2nd place
Center Grove - Class A participant

 

 

Year 2009
Directors Tracy Runyon
Assistant Directors Joe Vrabec, Myron Snuffin, Courtney Keeth
Drum Majors Michelle Kolanowski, Jared Woodings
Show Theme/Title For Whom The Bell Tolls
Total Members 200
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 5th place
Avon - Class A 3rd place
Center Grove - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2008
Directors Tracy Runyon
Assistant Directors Joe Vrabec, Myron Snuffin, Courtney Keeth
Drum Majors Collin Carter, Andrea Oren, Michelle Kolanowski
Show Theme/Title Electronica
Total Members 154
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 4th place
Avon - Class A 5th place
Ben Davis - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2007
Directors Tracy Runyon, Joe Vrabec, Myron Snuffin
Drum Majors Luke Mclain, Chris Breslin, Andrea Orem
Show Theme/Title Persistence
Repertoire Windsprints
Voices of the Sky
Persistence
Total Members 216
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class A 2nd place (Best Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Plainfield - Class A 3rd place
Avon - Class A 4th place
Ben Davis - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2006
Directors Tracy Runyon, Joe Vrabec, Myron Snuffin
Show Theme/Title Robots
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class A 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)
Plainfield - Class A 3rd place
Ben Davis - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2005
Directors Tracy Runyon, Joe Vrabec, Myron Snuffin
Drum Majors Matt Jackson, Bryan Kerr, Jared Shields
Show Theme/Title Time Machine
Total Members 221
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class A 2nd place
Plainfield - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2004
Directors Tracy Runyon, Joe Vrabec, Myron Snuffin
Additional Staff Guard: Mike Stephens & Emily Carroll, Percussion: Brian Nugent, Nick Conner, Melissa Mauntel & Dennis Declerq, Visual: Gary Cooper, Terry Ewigleben Brent Hornaday, Dan Wehlerman, Dee Kerr & Ian Kinkley
Drum Majors Joann Ferres, Elizabeth Heiser, Matt Jackson, Bryan Kerr
Show Theme/Title In The Mood Of Yellow
Repertoire Festivo
Be Thou My Vision
Festivo (reprise)
Total Members 226
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class A 3rd place
Carmel - Class A 7th place
BOA Regional Louisville - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 3

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Tracy Runyon, Joe Vrabec, Myron Snuffin
Additional Staff Dan Wehlerman, Brian Turner, Gary Cooper; Guard - Mike Stephens, De Kerr; Percussion - Dennis DeClerq, Jonie DeClerq, Melissa Mauntel
Drum Majors Emily Welch, Elizabeth Heizer, Joann Ferres
Show Theme/Title A Winter's Dream 
Repertoire Coventry Carol (by Greg Sanders)
Total Members 214
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class A Participant (Best Pit Crew)
ISU - Class A 5th place
Plainfield - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, Percussion)
Carmel - Class A 8th place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Tracy Runyon, Joe Vrabec, Myron Snuffin
Drum Majors Erin Boley, Racheal Prickett, Emily Welch
Show Theme/Title Through Countless Halls Of Air (by W. Francis McBeth)
Repertoire First Flight
Kitty Hawk
High Flight
Total Members 195
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)
ISU - Class B 3rd place
Plainfield - Class B 2nd place
Carmel - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Tracy Runyon, Joe Vrabec, Myron Snuffin
Drum Majors Caitlyn Shepherd, Erin Boley, Rachel Prickkett
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Tommy"
Total Members 176
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class B 1st place 
Plainfield - Class B 4th place
Carmel - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Tracy Runyon, Joe Vrabec, Myron Snuffin
Drum Majors Abby Loe, Casey Hoersten, Caitlyn Shepherd
Show Theme/Title Selections from "The Lion King"
Total Members 191
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B 3rd place  
Carmel - Class B 3rd place
Ben Davis - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Tracy Runyon, Joe Vrabec, Myron Snuffin
Drum Majors Erin Cooper, Abby Loe, Casey Hoerston
Show Theme/Title Images Of A Darkened Forest
Total Members 204
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary) 
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class B 4th place 
Ben Davis - Class B 5th place
Lawrence Central - Class B 4th place
Greenwood - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Joe Vrabec, Tracy Runyon, Myron Snuffin
Drum Majors Katie Medvescek, Michael Hood, Eric Cooper
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Robin Hood - Prince Of Thieves"
Repertoire Escape To Sherwood
Robin & His Merry Men
Robin & Marian
Battle & Finale
Total Members 210
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect) 
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class B 3rd place  
North Putnam - Class B 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Lawrence Central - Class B 3rd place
Chrysler - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Joe Vrabec, Tracy Runyon, Myron Snuffin
Drum Majors Brad Thompson, Michael Hood, Katie Medvejcek
Show Theme/Title Selections from "West Side Story"
Repertoire Cool
Somewhere
America
Tonight
Total Members 225
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class B 8th place    
Westfield - Class B Participation (Best Percussion, Drum Majors)
Lebanon - Class B Participation (Best Visual)
Kokomo - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Putnam - Class B 2nd place (Best Marching, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Joe Vrabec, Tracy Runyon, Myron Snuffin
Drum Majors Jennifer Vrabec, Ray Parent, Brad Thompson
Repertoire Close Encounters Of The Third Kind
Star Wars Medley
Star Trek Medley
E.T. Medley
Total Members 214
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1995
Director Joe Vrabec
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Visual)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals North Putnam - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1994
Director Joe Vrabec
Drum Majors Ben Lencke, Emily Harter
Repertoire School's Out
Summertime
Wipe Out
Sabre Dance
Born To Be Wild
Total Members 167
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals North Putnam - Class B 1st place (Best Marching, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1993
Director Joe Vrabec
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1992
Director Joe Vrabec
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Plainfield - Class AAA 4th place

 

 

Year 1991
Director Joe Vrabec
Drum Majors Amy Puchle, Rachel Vauter
Repertoire Introduction & Fantasia
Mumbo Jumbo
Phantom Of The Opera
Total Members 98
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Hamilton Southeastern - Class B 3rd place
Midwestern Marching Band Festival - Class B 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Greenfield-Central - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 1990
Director Joe Vrabec
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Hamilton Southeastern - Class B 1st place

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Joe Vrabec, Myron Snuffin
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
Directors Joe Vrabec, Myron Snuffin
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Joe Vrabec, Myron Snuffin
Drum Majors Mary Beth Lencke, Amy Bowling
Repertoire Fanfare from Emperata Overture
Whitewater Festival
Ted Meets Ed
Celebration
Whitewater Festival (reprise)
Total Members 93
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 6th place
Norwell - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Joe Vrabec, Myron Snuffin
Drum Majors Jodi Patterson, Amy Bowling, Mary Beth Lencke
Repertoire In The Stone
Mahler's 5th Symphony
Rock Encounter
Boogie Down
Total Members 83
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 6th place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 1985
Directors Joe Vrabec, Myron Snuffin
Drum Majors Jim Tolley, Jody Patterson, Amy Boling
Repertoire Sphinx's Lair
Moldau
All Night Long
Somewhere
Total Members 125
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Kokomo - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Joe Vrabec, Myron Snuffin
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Joe Vrabec, Myron Snuffin
Total Members 113
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest 9th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
MBA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Joe Vrabec, Myron Snuffin
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA District - Division 1
MBA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 3

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Joe Vrabec, Myron Snuffin
Drum Majors Jay Mitchell, Farley Young
Repertoire Conquest
Sweet Georgia Brown
Jean-Jean The Dancing Machine
Flight Of The Bumble Bee
Pontieo
Don't Cry For Me Argentina
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2 
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Joe Vrabec, Myron Snuffin
Total Members 107
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 21st place (Division 2)
ISMA Lawrence Central - Class B Division 1 (Best Rifles)

 

 

Year 1979
Director Joe Vrabec, Myron Snuffin
Total Members 96
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - Participant
ISMA Columbus - Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1978
Director Randall Lowe, Myron Snuffin
Total Members 131
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 27th place
ISMA Lebanon - Class A Division 1
Invitationals CIMBF - Class A - Participant

 

 

Year 1977
Director Gary Lee Fields
Total Members 200
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 17th place
ISMA Columbus - Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1976
Director Gary Lee Fields
Total Members 110
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 7th place
ISMA Class B Division 1

 

 

Year 1974
Director Robert S. Pedigo
Total Members 113
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 9th place
ISMA Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1961
ISMA Southport - Group C Division 2