CARROLL HIGH SCHOOL CHARGER MARCHING PRIDE

FORT WAYNE, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2018
Director Doug Hassell
Show Theme/Title In The Glass
Repertoire Tapestry of Nations: The Saga of Time Prologue
Reflections of Earth: Chaos
Hallelujah
Cantus
Total Members 195
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
BOA Regional Bowling Green - Finals - 7th place; Class AAAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2017
Director Doug Hassell
Show Theme/Title Through Tearful Eyes
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2016
Directors Doug Hassell, Phil Frazier
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2015
Directors Doug Hassell, Phil Frazier
Show Theme/Title Alchemy
Repertoire Gathering the Elements
Fields of Gold
The Forge
The Ecstasy of Gold
Total Members 190
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State
BOA Regional Dayton - Finals - 7th place; Class AAA 2nd place; Class AAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Finals - 14th place; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2014
Directors Doug Hassell, Phil Frasier
Drum Majors Rebecca Mundroff, Luisa Morales, Careena Manoukian, Kayla Dietz
Show Theme/Title Cathedral: Echoes form the Architecture
Total Members 178
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regional Dayton - Finals - 5th place; Class AAA 1st place (Best General Effect); Class AAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Finals - 11th place; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2013
Directors Doug Hassell, Phil Frazier
Drum Majors Josh Handshoe, Abby Miller, Rebecca Mundroff, Luisa Morales
Show Theme/Title Guardian Angel
Repertoire Serenada Schizophrana I Pianos (by Danny Elfman)
Ice Dance (by Danny Elfman)
Chvalier de Sangreal (by Hans Zimmer)
Guard Angel (by Alex Yoder)
Total Members 157
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 2nd place
East Noble - Class A 2nd place
Penn - Class A 3rd place
Snider - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
BOA Regional Muncie - Finals - 7th place; Class AAA 2nd place (Best Visual); Class AAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2012
Directors Doug Hassell, Phil Frazier
Drum Majors Tyler Del Priore, Josh Handshoe, Kaleela Grossman
Show Theme/Title When You Step Outside Your Comfort Zone
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 2nd place
DeKalb - Class A 2nd place
Penn - Class A 3rd place
Homestead - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual)

 

 

Year 2011
Director Dick Karkosky
Drum Majors Rachel Taller, Janelle Shepherd, Tyler Del Priore
Show Theme/Title Empty Chairs at Empty Tables
Total Members 148
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 2nd place
Concord - Class A 3rd place
New Haven - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
East Noble - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Homestead - Class A 4th place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2010
Director Dick Karkosky
Assistant Director Bryan Munoz
Additional Staff Key Poulan – music, John Bay – drill, Shane Hapner – color guard, Chris Wray, Krystal Peden – guard staff, Chad Gay, Randy Lemish, Amy Schwarz – percussion, Chris Adamisin, Dave Wiegmann, Mitch Pranger, Evan Ronan, Stephen Coouse, Ryan Gabet, Dan Sattison – music & visual instructors
Drum Majors Austin Delpriore, Sammi Pickett, Maddie Wydrzynski
Show Theme/Title VanPabLardo
Total Members 138
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 2nd place
Warren Central - Class A 3rd place
East Noble - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Penn - Class A 2nd place
BOA Regional Pontiac - Finals - 9th place; Class AAA 3rd place; Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 2009
Director Dick Karkosky
Assistant Director Bryan Munoz
Drum Majors Ryan Gabet, Melvin Susanto
Show Theme/Title Colors of America
Repertoire Variations on America the Beautiful
Total Members 144
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 3rd place
DeKalb - Class A 2nd place
Penn - Class A 4th place
East Noble - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Center Grove - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Dick Karkosky
Assistant Director Bryan Munoz
Drum Majors Evan Ronan, Ryan Gabet
Show Theme/Title Silence is Golden
Total Members 148
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 3rd place
DeKalb - Class A 2nd place
Northrop - Class A 3rd place (People's Choice)
Angola - Class A 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion, Auxiliary)
East Noble - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Homestead - Class A 6th place
Snider - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2007
Director Dick Karkosky
Assistant Director Bryan Munoz
Auxiliary Directors Angie Zepada, Monica Ealing
Additional Staff
Joe Longardner, Caleb Hatfield, Elaina Wiegmann, Courtney Burns
Drum Majors Ross Quick, Evan Ronan, Kayla St. Clair
Show Theme/Title Connect Four
Total Members 170
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals DeKalb - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Penn - Class A 4th place
Ben Davis - Class A 5th place
Carmel - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Dick Karkosky
Assistant Director Bryan Munoz
Auxiliary Director Rachel Clupper
Additional Staff Chad Gay-percussion; Mike Scheele-pit; Kenny Schaab-pit; Dee Conley-guard; Erica Hindman-guard; Jim Widmer-music/visual; Dave Wiegmann- Visual
Drum Majors Nick Bliznoff, Ross Quick, Keenan Soto
Show Theme/Title Astral Cycle (by Alex Yoder)
Movements 1. Nebula
2. Fusion
3. Red Giant
4. Supernova
5. Black Hole
Total Members 161
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Concord - Class A 4th place
Homestead - Class A 3rd place
Snider - Class A 4th place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Dick Karkosky
Assistant Directors Jason Brown, Mike Scheele
Auxiliary Directors Cindy Brown, Matt Scherschel
Additional Staff Kevin McCammon - Percussion Instructor; Dave Wiegmann, Jim Swavely, Bryan Munoz, Alex Yoder, Mike Horan, Jim Widmer, Chris Adamisin, Stephen Clouse, Andrea Bangert, Cameron Barnett, Michael Cary, Rachel Clupper, Dee Conley
Drum Majors Katie Taller, Maddie Frick, Nick Bliznoff
Show Theme/Title In Stereo Where Available
Repertoire The Path Between The Mountains (by Jay Kennedy)
In Heaven's Air (by Samuel R. Hazo)
Homage to Perotin (from Medieval Suite) (by Ron Nelson)
Total Members 145
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Concord - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
East Noble - Class B 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Homestead - Class B 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Pit Crew)
Snider - Class B 1st place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2004
Director Dick Karkosky
Assistant Directors Jason Brown, Mike Scheele
Auxiliary Director Matt Scherschel
Additional Staff Boyd Carter, Dave Wiegmann, Brent Wilhoit, Dee Conley, Jim Swavely, Joe Lynch, Glenn Floering, Brad Novak, Mike Horan, Jack Schmidt, Alex Yoder, Bryan Muñoz
Drum Majors Micah Milliman, Katie Taller, Alex DeRoche
Show Theme/Title Just Add Water
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect) 
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Concord - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
East Noble - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Avon - Class B 3rd place
Homestead - Class B 3rd place (Best Percussion, Pit Crew)

 

 

 
Year 2003
Directors Dick Karkosky, Jason Brown, Daniel Sattison
Auxiliary Director Matt Scherschel
Additional Staff Brass - Michael Cary; Drumline - Boyd Carter; Pit - Mike Scheele, Guard - Dee Conley & Brent Wilhoit; Marching - Dave Wiegmann, Jim Swavely, & Nathan Milliman 
Drum Majors Bryan Munoz, Micah Milliman, Lauren Steffy, Charlie Wysong
Show Theme/Title Music of David Holsinger
Repertoire Homage: Tapestry One
On A Hymnsong Of Lowell Mason
Abram's Pursuit
Total Members 125
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect) 
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Knox - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary); Overall Pit Crew & Fan's Choice
Concord - Class B 1st place (Best Music)
Avon - Class B 3rd place
East Noble - Class B 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Dick Karkosky, Daniel Sattison, Jason Brown
Drum Majors Nathan Milliman, Miranda Staaland, Charles Wysong
Show Theme/Title Sketches For A Nation
Repertoire Age Of Innocence
Destruction
Return To Glory
Total Members 98
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Auxiliary) 
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Knox - Class B 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Maconaquah - Class A 2nd place (Best Music)
East Noble - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Drum Major)
Avon - Class B 3rd place
Plymouth - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, People's Choice)

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Dick Karkosky, Daniel Sattison, Jason Brown
Repertoire The Third Vortex
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals

Westfield - Class B 3rd place (Best Music, Visual)

NHC Conference - 4th place

Kokomo - Class B 2nd place (Best Music, General Effect)

Twin Lakes - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

East Noble - Class B 2nd place

Plymouth - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Dick Karkosky, Daniel Sattison
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Jekyll & Hyde"
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bellmont - 5th place
Angola - Class B 2nd place
East Noble - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Dick Karkosky, Daniel Sattison
Show Theme/Title Selections from "City Of Angels"
Total Members 128
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bellmont - 5th place
Kokomo - Class B 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Penn - Class B Participation
New Haven - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Everette L. Hornbarger, Daniel Sattison
Show Theme/Title Music of Bernard Hermann
Repertoire The Man Who Knew Too Much
Citizen Kane
Death Hunt
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Norwell - 7th place
Kokomo - Class B 1st place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Everette L. Hornbarger, Daniel Sattison
Additional Staff Boyd Carter, Mike Bennett, Eli Arnold, Vern Tussing, Ann Donner, Cindy Greider, Matt Reid, Anita McMeeking
Drum Majors Kurt Franke, Charles Geller, Julie Baker
Repertoire Russian Christmas Music
Fire Of Eternal Glory
Great Gate Of Kiev
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 8th place
Ben Davis - Class B 7th place

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Everette L. Hornbarger, Daniel Sattison
Show Theme/Title Selections from "West Side Story"
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Kokomo - Class B 3rd place
Homestead - Class B Participation

 

 

Year 1995
Director Everette L. Hornbarger
Repertoire Music from "New World Symphony"
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Everette L. Hornbarger, Dean Smekens
Drum Majors Carl Barber, Shawn Guffey, Barb Bozarth, Jamie Hilmert
Show John Williams Takes Flight
Repertoire Superman
The Asteroid Field
Cadillac Of The Skies
Jim's New Life
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals East Noble - 2nd place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 1993
Director Everette L. Hornbarger
Repertoire Robin Hood
Yankee Doodle
Shenandoah
Total Members 103
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
Director Everette L. Hornbarger
Drum Major Natalie Sayers
Repertoire Magical Mystery Tour
Hard Day's Night
Yesterday
Norwegian Wood
Can't Buy Me Love
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Plainfield - Class AA 4th place
Homestead - Class B participant

 

 

Year 1991
Director Everette L. Hornbarger
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Director Everette L. Hornbarger
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1989
Total Members 78
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Years 1981 - 1988
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1968 (consolidation of Arcola and Huntertown High Schools)