CASTLE HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING KNIGHTS

NEWBURGH, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Directors Tom Dean, Mark Eiffler
Show Theme/Title Mad Hope
Total Members 205
BOA Regional Louisville - Finals - 2nd place; Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2018
Directors Tom Dean, Mark Eiffler
Show Theme/Title Alone
Repertoire All By Myself
Emerson Piano Concerto
Creep
Deliverance
Total Members 228
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regional Clarksville - Finals - 3rd place; Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, General Effect); Class AAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Finals - 8th place; Class AAA 2nd place (Best Music); Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2017
Directors Tom Dean, Mark Eiffler
Show Theme/Title Fly to Paradise
Repertoire One Day I'll Fly Away
The Hands of Fate
Benedictus
I'm Alive
Fly to Paradise
Total Members 215
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 8th place; Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regional Clarksville - Finals - 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Finals - 3rd place; Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2016
Directors Tom Dean, Mark Eiffler
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 10th place; Class AAA 3rd place; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regional Clarksville - Finals - 1st place (Best General Effect); Class AAA 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect); Class AAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Finals - 7th place; Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2015
Directors Mark Eifler, Tom Dean
Show Theme/Title ArchAngel
Repertoire Gabriel - The Messenger
Raphael - The Healer
Michael - The Protector
Total Members 230
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regional Clarksville - Finals - 2nd place; Class AAA 2nd place (Best Music, General Effect); Class AAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Finals - 6th place; Class AAA 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect); Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2014
Directors Mark Eifler, Tom Dean
Drum Majors Collin Culiver, Allison Clark, Megan Goad
Show Theme/Title The Weyward Sisters
Total Members 200
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Louisville - Finals - 1st place (Best Music, General Effect); Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Finalist, but unable to participate; Class AAA 3rd place; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2013
Directors Mark Eifler, Tom Dean
Drum Majors Caleb Grammer, Meera Patel, Nidhi Parehk, Collin Culiver
Show Theme/Title Howling at the Moon
Repertoire New Moon in the Old Moon's Arms (by Michael Kamen)
Dances with Wolves (by John Barry)
Night Steam (by Michael Daugherty)
Total Members 155
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Indianapolis - 12th place; Class AAA 2nd place (Best Visual); Class AAA Division 1
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
North Posey - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Class AAA/AAAA Best Music, Visual, Overall Grand Champion)
Evansville North - Class AAAAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Overall Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary Grand Champion)

 

 

Year 2012
Directors Mark Eifler, Faril Bunner
Drum Majors Jessica Titzer, Caleb Grammer, Nhidi Parekh, Meera Patel
Show Theme/Title How Suite It Is!
Repertoire Nutcracker Suite
Firebird Suite
Channel One Suite
Total Members 167
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Grand Champion & Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Evansville Central - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary & Overall Percussion)
Evansville North - Class AAAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General  Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
North Posey - Class AAAAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major & Overall Grand Champion, Music, Visual)
South Spencer - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Overall Grand Champion, Music, Visual)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Best Visual; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2011
Directors Mark Eifler, Faril Bunner, Andy Jackson
Drum Majors Camille Westmoland, Hannah Morris, Jacob Mothershed, Jessica Titzer
Show Theme/Title Clown Cert-O
Repertoire Carnival of the Animals
Send in the Clowns
Pagliacci
Barber of Seville
Total Members 198
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Percussion, Overall Soloist)
Paoli - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Pit Crew)
South Spencer - Class A 2nd place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 12th place; Class AAA 2nd place (Best Music, Visual); Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2010
Directors Mark Eifler, Faril Bunner, Andy Jackson
Drum Majors Ivan Escamilla, KT Krizan, Hannah Morris, Camille Westmoland
Show Theme/Title Journey to the Center
Repertoire Journey to the Centre of the Earth (by Peter Graham)
All Love Can Be (by James Horner)
Pentium (by Peter Graham)
Total Members 205
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Auxiliary)
Paoli - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Grand Champion)
South Spencer - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Overall Visual, General Effect)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2009
Directors Mark Eifler, Faril Bunner, Andy Jackson
Show Theme/Title Twisted: The Music of Bernard Hermann
Repertoire Vertigo
Psycho
Twisted Nerve
Fahrenheit 451
Cape Fear
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Percussion)
North Posey - Class AAAAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Evansville North - Open Class 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Overall Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Grand Champion)
South Spencer - Class A 1st place (Overall Music, General Effect)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA 3rd place; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2008
Directors Mark Eifler, Faril Bunner, Andy Jackson
Drum Majors Rachel Clark, Max Jones, Jennifer Wetzler
Show Theme/Title Waves (original music by Richard Saucedo)
Total Members 188
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Overall Grand Champion)
F.J. Reitz - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
North Posey - Class AAAA 1st place (Grand Champion for Classes AAA/AAAA Award, Class AAAA Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Evansville North - Class AAAAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Overall Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Spencer - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Overall Grand Champion, Music, Visual, General Effect)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2007
Directors Mark Eifler, Faril Bunner, Andy Jackson
Drum Majors Ben Doane, Jocelyn Dora, Rachel Clark, Max Jones
Show Theme/Title Symphonic Pink (music of Pink Floyd & Led Zeppelin)
Total Members 202
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
North Posey - Class AAAA 1st place (Sweepstakes Award, Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Regional Clarksville - Finals - 2nd place (Best Music); Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect);  Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2006
Directors Mark Eifler, Faril Bunner, Tom Dean, Andy Jackson
Additional Staff Eric Berger (Drill), Frank Sullivan (Music), Colin McNutt (Percussion), Ann Willcheck-Schussler, Andrew Packer, Keith Farney, Josh Watjen, Adam Weinken, Nick Jaworski, Ben Hall, Jason Pruden, JW Setzekorn, Rachel Kennedy, Brittney Mathis, Amanda Lee, Sarah Helsley, Greg Keith, Rob Cason, Josh Doane, Monte Skelton, Carrie White, Mary Tucker, Emily Packer, Dan Kramer, Kelly Dora, Krista Eifler, Ran Wines, Flynn Dunbar
Drum Majors Kate Whittacre, Samantha Smith, Jocelyn Dora
Show Theme/Title Chain Reactions- The Power of One (by Frank Sullivan)
Total Members 185
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Overall Grand Champion)
Plainfield - Class A 2nd place
South Spencer - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Overall Grand Champion, Music, Visual, General Effect)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Carmel - Fall Preview Experience participant
Indianapolis - Finals - 5th place; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2005
Directors Tom Dean, Mark Eifler
Auxiliary Directors Andy Jackson, Rachael Kennedy, Jasmine Johnson
Additional Staff Music Composer Frank Sullivan, Visual Designer Eric Berger, Percussion Arranger Colin McNutt and P.J. Fadoul, Faril Bunner Student Teacher, Jennifer Meyer, Carrie White, Rob Cason, Ann Wilcheck, Sam Fritz, Brad Addington, Jon Eifler, Rachel Short, Stan Barringer, Craig Ghormley, Emily Packer Music/Visual Staff, Josh Watjen, Andrew Packer, Keith Farney, Scott Siler Percussion
Drum Majors Katie Kramer, Kate Whitacre
Show Theme/Title Deja View: Four Tones in Time (by Frank Sullivan)
Total Members 202
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place-tie
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Class AAA/AAAA Grand Champion)
North Posey - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Class AAA/AAAA Grand Champion)
South Spencer - Class A 1st place (Overall Grand Champion, Best Overall Music, Visual, General Effect, Class A Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Bowling Green - Finals - 2nd place; Class AAA 2nd place; Class AAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Finals - 6th place; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2004
Directors Tom Dean, Mark Eifler
Auxiliary Director Andy Jackson
Additional Staff Eric Berger (Visual), Frank Sullivan (Music), Colin McNutt and Ian Moyer (Percussion Arranging), Andy Jackson (Guard), Trevor Foote, Megan Gold, Rob Cason, Pat Pelz, Ann Wilcheck-Schussler, Tara Chattman, Ryan Wines, Jon Eifler, Brad Addington, Faril Bunner, Rachel Short, Emily Packer, Craig Ghormley, Paul Fadoul, Kevin Dufford, Josh Watjen, Scott Siler, Rachael Kennedy, Jasmine Johnson
Drum Majors Josh Doane, Krista Eifler, Valerie Wills, Courtney Weber
Show Theme/Title Fanfare for the Common City
Repertoire Music by Johann de Meij, Frank Ticheli, and Sam Hazo
Total Members 197
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Overall Grand Champion)
F.J. Reitz - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Pit Crew, Overall Grand Champion)
South Spencer - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Overall Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Grand Champion)
November 4-6 - BOA Grand Nationals at RCA Dome
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regional Louisville - Finals - 3rd place; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Tom Dean, Mark Eifler
Drum Majors Megan Gold, Nicole Phillips, Carrie White, Valerie Wills
Show Theme/Title A Brief History Of Time (by Mark Higginbotham)
Repertoire The Big Bang
Meteor/Black Hole
Constellation
Brilliant Sky
Total Members 205
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Princeton - Class AAAA 1st place; Overall Grand Champion
BOA Regionals Louisville - Finals - 10th place; Class AAA Division 2
St. Louis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1
Other Contests Fiesta Bowl Field Contest - 5th place (2nd place Drum Majors)

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Tom Dean, Mark Eifler
Drum Majors Megan Gold, Nicole Phillips, Carrie White, Valerie Wills
Show Theme/Title Synergy Of The Human Spirit - Mind, Body, Spirit, Celebration
Repertoire Bartok's String Quarter #4
Resting In The Peace Of His Hands
La Sinfonia
Total Members 186
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
BOA Regionals Louisville - Finals - 6th place; Class AAA 3rd place; Class AAA Division 2
St. Louis - Finals - 8th place; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Tom Dean, Mark Eifler
Drum Majors Allison Craney, Abby Hansen, Megan Gold
Repertoire The Canyon (by Phillip Glass)
Symphonies #1 & 2 (by Samuel Barber)
Total Members 206
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Paoli - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary), Finals 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AA Division 1
BOA Regional Louisville - Finals - 5th place; Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Tom Dean, Glenn Northern
Drum Majors Kyle Cissell, Allison Gerling, Sarah Extine, Allison Craney
Show Theme/Title Shadows Of The Appian Way
Total Members 186
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 5th place (tie)
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 3rd place 
Carmel - Class A 2nd place (Best Winds, Percussion)
Paoli - Class AAA 1st place (Best Auxiliary), Finals 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Evansville Central - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Tom Dean, Glenn Northern
Show Music of Shostakovich
Repertoire Symphony #1, Mvt. 2
Symphony #10, Mvt. 2
Symphony #5
Total Members 197
Drum Majors Andrea Rust, Laura Faver, Amy Fox, Kyle Cissell
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Paoli - Class AAA 1st place (Best Auxiliary), Finals 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
ISU - Class A 1st place (Best Winds, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Evansville - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Tom Dean, Glenn Northern, Tom Listenfelt
Show The Music of Khachaturian
Repertoire Prologue
Dance Of A Greek Slave
Spartacus & Phrygia
Lezghinka; Finale
Total Members 176
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Paoli - Class AAA 1st place, Finals 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
ISU - Class A 1st place (Best Winds, General Effect, Percussion)
Evansville - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion), Best Overall Percussion
Center Grove - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Tom Dean, Glenn Northern, Tom Listenfelt
Drum Majors Matt Rust, Jenna Meinert
Repertoire Heroes, Lost & Fallen (by David R. Gillingham)
Total Members 163
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A 1st place (Best Winds, Marching, Percussion)
Evansville - Class A Participant
Center Grove - Class A 3rd place (Best Visual)

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Tom Dean, Glenn Northern, Jerry W. Reese, Tom Listenfelt
Show Theme/Title Knight Storms - The Music of Stephen Millelo
Repertoire Erich!
Into The Light Of Day
Time Storm
Total Members 178
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class A 4th place 
ISU - Class A 1st place (Best Winds, General Effect, Drum Major)
F.J. Reitz - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Tom Dean, Glenn Northern, Jerry W. Reese, Tom Listenfelt
Repertoire Deathtree
Liturgical Dances
On An American Spiritual
Total Members 175
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitational ISU - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Tom Dean, Glenn Northern, Jerry W. Reese, Tom Listenfelt
Show Theme/Title Music from "The Planets"
Total Members 167
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitational ISU - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Jerry W. Reese, Tom Dean
Repertoire Aspen Jubilee
Young Person's Guide To The Orchestra
Total Members 203
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitational ISU - Class A 3rd place (Best Marching)

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Jerry W. Reese, Michelle Shetter
Drum Majors Katie Schenk, Len Davaisher, Erin Offutt
Repertoire Russian Easter Overture
Slava
Russian Christmas Music
Total Members 210
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A 2nd place (Best  Percussion)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1
Percussion Festival - Participant

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Jerry W. Reese, Michelle Shetter, Barbara Hansen
Repertoire Medieval Suite
Total Members 225
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Jerry W. Reese, Roger Thompson
Drum Majors Chris Kreke, Karen Lance, Amy Hill
Repertoire NBC Chimes Festival
Somewhere In Time
One More Time Chuck Corea
Liturgical Dances
Total Members 201
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary), Sweepstakes Trophy
Evansville - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary), Grand Champion, Overall Best Marching, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Contest of Champions (Murfreesboro, TN) - Finals, 7th place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant, Class AA Division 1
BOA Regional Bloomington - Finals - 10th place; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Jerry W. Reese, Roger Thompson
Drum Majors Troy Smith, Chris Kreke, Jenny Bookout
Repertoire Prologue
Alcazar
Softly, As I Leave You
Total Members 190
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Evansville - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major), Grand Champion, Overall Auxiliary
F.J. Reitz - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Auxiliary), Sweepstakes Trophy
BOA Regional Terre Haute -  Finals - 7th place; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
Directors Jerry W. Reese, Roger Thompson
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A Participant
Contest of Champions (Murfreesboro, TN) - Prelims, 14th place

 

 

Year 1987
Director Jerry W. Reese
Repertoire Appalachian Spring
Total Members 207
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General  Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitational ISU - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 1986
Director Jerry W. Reese
Drum Majors Diana Smith, David Foertsch, Alicia Harris, Krista Hansen
Repertoire Rocky Point Holiday
Malaga
Through The Eyes Of Love
Total Members 210
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitational Evansville - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Auxiliary); Grand Champion

 

 

Year 1985
Director Jerry W. Reese
Drum Majors Krista Hansen, David Foertsch
Show Selections from "West Side Story"
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1985
Director Jerry W. Reese
Drum Major Jennifer Dockery
Repertoire Heaven On Their Minds
Rhythm Of The Night
Somewhere In The Night
Total Members 83
ISSMA Class AA
ISSMA Jasper District - Participant (9th grade band)
Invitational F.J. Reitz - Class AA Participant

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Jerry W. Reese, Jack Schernekau, Tom Listenfelt
Drum Majors Mindy Rumsey, Rob Zielinski
Repertoire Children Of Sanchez
Big Noise From Winnetka
Boogie Down
Love Look What You've Done To Me
Total Members 142
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1984
Director Jerry W. Reese
Drum Major David Foertsch
Repertoire Fiero
Late In The Evening
If You Believe
Total Members 87
ISSMA Did not compete (9th grade band)
Invitational F.J. Reitz - Class AAA Participant

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Jerry W. Reese, Jack Schernekau, Tom Listenfelt
Drum Majors Jill Pfettscher, Debbie Carnahan
Repertoire Mambo
Jack Miraculous
Junkaroo Holiday
Can't Help Falling In Love
Total Members 198
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest 7th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1 (Best Marching)
Invitational Contest of Champions (Murfreesboro, TN) - Prelims, 9th place

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Jerry W. Reese, Jack Schernekau, Tom Listenfelt
Drum Majors Gerald Winstead, Jill Pfettscher, Rob Zelinski
Repertoire Spanish Opener
El Gato Triste
Spain
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy
If
Total Members 170
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest State Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Jack Schernekau, Jerry W. Reese, Tom Listenfelt
Total Members 157
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Percussion, Flags, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Jack Schernekau, Jerry W. Reese, Tom Listenfelt
Total Members 150
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 23rd place (Division 2)
ISMA Jasper District - Class A Division 1 (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1979
Directors Jack Schernekau, Jerry W. Reese, Tom Listenfelt
Total Members 146
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - Participant
ISMA Huntingburg - Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1978
Directors Jack Schernekau, Jerry W. Reese
Total Members 140
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 24th place
ISMA Huntingburg - Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1977
ISMA Huntingburg - Class A Division I

 

 

Year 1976
ISMA Huntingburg - Class A Division II

 

 

Year 1973
ISMA Salem - Group II Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award)

 

 

Year 1959
ISMA Fort Branch - Group BB Division 2

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1959 (consolidation of Chandler and Newburgh High Schools)