CATHEDRAL HIGH SCHOOL PRIDE OF THE IRISH

INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Kathy McCullough
Total Members 91
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating

 

  

Year 2018
Director Kathy McCullough
Repertoire Can't Help Falling In Love
September
Total Members 77
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2017
Director Kathy McCullough
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2016
Director Kathy McCullough
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2015
Director Kathy McCullough
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAAA 4th place

 

 

Year 2014
Director Kathy McCullough
Assistant Director Shawn Plonski
Repertoire Just a Closer Walk With Thee
Walk Him Up The Stairs
Every Little Things She Does Is Magic
Open Wide
Total Members 110
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2013
Director Kathy McCullough
Assistant Director Steve Goodman
Show Theme/Title Unbound
Repertoire Rabbit
Mr. Roboto
Creep
Party Rock Anthem
Total Members 121
ISSMA Scholastic Class A - Silver Rating
Invitationals Greenfield-Central - Class B 4th place
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAAA 4th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Kathy McCullough
Assistant Director Steve Goodman
Repertoire Unstoppable
Eleanor Rigby
Don't Stop Me Now
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Silver Rating
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Open Class 4th place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Kathy McCullough
Assistant Director Shawn Plonski
Repertoire James Bond Theme
Secret Agent Man
For Your Eyes Only
Live and Let Die
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Entered, did not appear
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B 6th place
Greenwood - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Kathy McCullough
Assistant Director Shawn Plonski
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Plainfield - Class B 8th place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Kathy McCullough
Assistant Director Shawn Plonski
Drum Majors Nick Stapleton, Alana Tice, Liz Shirey
Show Theme/Title Reach to the Sky
Repertoire In Caelum Fero
Viva la Vida
Over the Rainbow
Total Members 111
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Bronze Rating
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B participant
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAAA 7th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Kathy McCullough
Assistant Director H.R. Jung
Drum Majors Kyle Barker, Stuart Showalter, Kyle Torain
Repertoire Artistry in Rhythm
Hilltop Dance
Spanish Heart
Dindi
Total Members 123
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B 4th place
Greenwood - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Kathy McCullough
Assistant Director H.R. Jung
Total Members 122
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class B 9th place
Lawrence Central - Class B 3rd place
North Judson-San Pierre - Gold Rating (Music, Visual Achievement Awards)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Kathy McCullough
Assistant Director H.R. Jung
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Bronze Rating
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B 4th place
Floyd Central - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2005
Directors Kathy McCullough, H. R Jung
Drum Majors Nick Terrio, Shawn Azman, Kari O'Connor
Show Theme/Title In Caelum Fero - Reach For The Star
Repertoire Just A Closer Walk With Thee
On A Hymnsong Of Philip Bliss
In Caelum Fero
Total Members 135
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Bronze Rating
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
New Palestine - Class B 4th place
Greenwood - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Kathy McCullough
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Kokomo - Class B 4th place (Best Pit Crew)
New Albany - Class AAA 4th place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Kathy McCullough, Adam Clutinger
Additional Staff Natalie Inniger, Betsy Inniger, Monica Boothe, Jonathan McCullough, Craig Wolford
Drum Majors Andrew Azman, Michael Clarke
Repertoire Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy
Journey To The Center Of The Mind
Moon River
Land Of Make Believe/Elks Parade
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 3
Contests Triton Central - Class B 3rd place
Westfield - Class B 3rd place
Columbus East - Class B 4th place
Greenwood - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Kathy McCullough, Adam Clutinger
Drum Major Jessica Ham
Repertoire I Can See For Miles
So Very Hard To Go
Just A Gigolo
Total Members 81
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Westfield - Class B 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Greenwood - Class B 5th place
Columbus East - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Kathy McCullough, Adam Clutinger
Repertoire Jump In Line
Moonglow
Land Of Make Believe
Total Members 83
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Greenwood - Class B 5th place 
Triton Central - Class B 6th place
Columbus East - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Kathy McCullough, Adam Clutinger
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Triton Central - Class B 5th place
Columbus East - Class B 1st place
Floyd Central - Class A 3rd place
Interscholastic Festival - Gold Rating (Music, Visual Achievement Awards)

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Kathy McCullough, Adam Clutinger
Drum Major David Hammes
Repertoire On Broadway
Lullaby Of Broadway
Johnny B Goode
Total Members 71
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals Columbus East - Class B 3rd place
Triton Central - Class B 4th place
Greenwood - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 1998
Director Kathy McCullough
Drum Majors Monica Boothe, Jim Devine
Repertoire Just A Closer Walk With Thee
Walk Him Up The Stairs
Moon River
Elks Parade
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Floyd Central - Class AAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 1997
Director Kathy McCullough
Show Theme/Title Dreams & Nightmares
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1996
Directors David McCullough, Kathy McCullough
Repertoire In The Hall Of The Mountain King
Appalachian Spring
Beethoven's 9th Symphony
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Anderson Highland - Class B Participation
Floyd Central - Class A 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1995
Director Jon M. Hornlein
Drum Majors Luke Tansy, Mike Kuzzy
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Godspell"
Total Members 67
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class B Participation
Carmel - Class B Participation

 

 

Year 1994
Director Jon Hornlein
Drum Major Jenny McGrath
Repertoire Embraceable You
Rhapsody In Blue
Total Members 57
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals Greenwood - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 1993
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2

 

 

Years 1981 - 1992
ISSMA Did not participate