CENTER GROVE HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING TROJANS

GREENWOOD, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2018

Director

Kevin Schuessler, Joe Lapka, Josh Torres

Show Theme/Title In Every Direction
Repertoire One Day I'll Fly Away
You Are Wherever Your Thoughts Are
Somewhere Over The Rainbow
No One To Know One
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 10th place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2017

Director

Kevin Schuessler

Show Theme/Title Light Motif
Repertoire Summer
Lento
Red Drum
Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 7th place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2016

Directors

Kevin Schuessler, Joseph Lapka, Josh Torres

ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 9th place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2015

Directors

Kevin Schuessler, Mike Bolla, Joseph Lapka, Sam Fritz, Josh Torres

Show Theme/Title You Are Here
Repertoire Cloudburst
Harrison's Dream
Light in Darkness
Symphony #3 (Copland)
Total Members 154
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 10th place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2014

Directors

Kevin Schuessler, Mike Bolla, Jseoph Lapka, Sam Fritz, Josh Torres

Drum Majors Christopher Crowder, Drew Bonfield, Alexa Colinco
Show Theme/Title UnderStanding
Repertoire Supermaximum (by Bunch)
Journey to the Centre of the Earth (by Graham)
Someone to Watch Over Me (by Gershwin)
Total Members 170
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Louisville - Finals - 3rd place; Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AAAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Finals - 10th place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2013

Directors

Kevin Schuessler, Mike Bolla, Jseoph Lapka, Sam Fritz, Josh Torres

Drum Majors Megan Mann, Christopher Crowder
Show Theme/Title ARCestrations
Repertoire Lincolnshire Posey (by Percy Grainger)
Chester Leaps In (b y Steven Bryant)
First Suite E in Flat (by Gustav Holst)
Second Suite in F (by Gustav Holst)
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 3rd place
Avon - Class A 4th place
Greenwood - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Muncie - Finals - 3rd place; Class AAAA 3rd place; Class AAAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Finals - 7th place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2012

Directors

Kevin Schuessler, Mike Bolla, Joseph Lapka, Sam Fritz, Josh Torres

Drum Majors Kaitlyn Colinco, Nilofer Rajpurkar
Show Theme/Title The Guardians (music of Bach)
Repertoire Ave Maria
Toccata & Fugue in D Minor
Concerto for 2 Violins
Air on a G String
Fugue in G Minor
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Plainfield - Class A 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Greenwood - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 9th place; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 5th place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2011

Directors

Kevin Schuessler, Mike Bolla, Joseph Lapka, Sam Fritz, Josh Torres

Drum Majors Melissa Guerrero, Kaylyn Colinco, Nilofer Rajpurkar
Show Theme/Title Tug of War
Repertoire Amazing Grace
Alexander Nevsky
Elegy for Dunkirk
Requiem for a Dream
Total Members 138
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, People's Choice)
Lawrence Central - Class A 2nd place
Avon - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 9th place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2010

Directors

Kevin Schuessler, Joseph Lapka, Josh Torres, Sam Fritz, Mike Bolla

Drum Majors Melissa Guerrero, Kelley James, Blake Wilde
Show Theme/Title Something Wicked This Way Comes
Repertoire Theme from Corpse Bridge (by Elfman)
Sensemay (by Revueltas)
Suggestion Diabolique (by Prokofiev)
Moonlight Sonata (by Beethoven)
Total Members 151

ISSMA Class

A

ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 3rd place
Greenwood - Class A 3rd place
Avon - Class A 2nd place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 12th place; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 6th place; Class AAA 2nd place; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2009

Directors

Kevin Schuessler, Mike Bolla, Joseph Lapka, Sam Fritz, Josh Torres

Drum Majors Michael Tomkiewicz, Keley Williams, Melissa Guerrero
Show Theme/Title Music Box Macabre
Repertoire Danse Macabre (by Saint-Saens)
Ice Dance (by Elfman)
Pursuit (by Rene Dupere)
Requiem (by Verdi)
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 3rd place
Avon - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 9th place; Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 6th place;Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2008

Directors

Kevin Schuessler, Joseph Lapka, Josh Torres, Sam Fritz, Mike Bolla

Drum Majors Allegra Sorley, Megan Benedict
Show Theme/Title Make It Work - A Center Grove Contraption
Repertoire Dreadnought (by Jeffrey Brooks)
Multiples of One (by Joseph Curiale)
Kingfishers Catch Fire (by John Mackey)
Total Members 147
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 2nd place (Best Music)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi Finalist; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Centerville - Finals - 2nd place; Class AAA 2nd place; Class AAA Division 1
Indianapolis - BOA Sound Check - 5th place
Indianapolis - Finals - 8th place; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2007

Directors

Kevin Schuessler, Joseph Lapka, Josh Torres, Sam Fritz, Mike Bolla

Drum Majors Annie Wartmann, Colleen Colley
Show Theme/Title Malumn
Repertoire Serenada Schizophrana Mvt 1 (by Danny Elman)
Big My Secret (by Michael Nyman)
Despair (by David Reeves, Michael Klesch)
Now We Are Free (by Hans Zimmer)

Total Members

162

ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 1st place (Best General Effect)
Carmel - Class A 1st place (Best General Effect, Percussion)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 11th place, Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Oxford - Finals - 3rd place; Class AAA 2nd place; Class AAA Division 1
Atlanta - Finals - 4th place; Class AAA 3rd place; Class AAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Finals - 3rd place; Class AAA 3rd place; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year

2006

Directors

Kevin Schuessler, Joseph Lapka, Josh Torres, Sam Fritz, Mike Bolla

Drum Majors

Sean Gainey, Kirsten Pauley

Show Theme/Title

Uncharted

Repertoire Bells for Stokowsy (by Michael Daugherty)
Angels in America (by Thomas Newman)
Niagara Falls (by Michael Daughery)

Total Members

174

ISSMA Class

A

ISSMA State Finals 4th place

ISSMA

Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Visual)

South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class A 2nd place (Best General Effect, Drum Major)
Lawrence Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect
Carmel - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 7th place; Class AAA 1st place

 

 

Year

2005

Directors

Kevin Schuessler, Joseph Lapka, Jeff Huffman, Sam Fritz, Mike Bolla

Additional Staff

Program Coordinator: Michael Townsend, Visual Design: David Duffey, Wind Arranger: Donald Hill, Perc Arrangers: David Reeves & Jeff Huffman, Percussion: Derek Felix, Garrett Scharton, Joe DeJean, Chris Hodgson, Nate Noble, Guard: Josh Conley, Derrick Betro, Ronnie Bynum, Jenny Ross, Music & Visual: Joey Wever, Mark Harasim, Shane Denu, Jeannie Wiesman, Ryan Randolph, Natalie Stiles, Amy Noble, Chris Grifa, Jaime Barfield

Drum Majors

Laura Sturm, Sean Gainey, Kirsten Pauley

Show Theme/Title

Conspiracy Theory

Total Members

201

ISSMA Class

A

ISSMA State Finals 5th place

ISSMA

Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, People's Choice)
Greenwood - Class A 3rd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 11th place; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Oxford - Finals - 4th place; Class AAA Best Visual; Class AAA Division 2
Indianapolis - Finals - 8th place; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2004
Directors Kevin Schuessler, Dan Burton
Assistant Directors Dan Burton, Jeff Huffman, Greta Pote, Mike Bolla
Additional Staff Program Coordinator: Michael Townsend, Visual Design: Jeff Gooch, Wind Arranger: Donald Hill, Perc Arranger: David Reeves & Jeff Huffman, Percussion: Adam White, Derek Felix, GarrettScharton, Chris Hodgson, Nate Noble, Mark Shope, Guard: Joah Conley, Derrick Betro, Ronnie Bynum, Jenny Ross, Katie Key, Marlieta Beckman, Visual: Todd Clevenger, Shane Denu, Jeannie Wiesman, Ryan Randolph, Zack Adams, Natalie Stiles, David Simmons, Michael Wiemer, Equipment: Steve Manning
Drum Majors Eugene Chan & Laura Sturm
Show Theme/Title Urban Groove
Repertoire 100 Greatest Dance Hits (by Aaron Kernis)
Total Members 189
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary) 
South Regional - Gold Rating 
Invitationals Columbus North - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Lawrence Central - Class A 2nd place (People's Choice)
Carmel - Class A 4th place (Best Percussion)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Louisville - Finals - 5th place; Class AAA Division 2
Indianapolis - Finals - 7th place; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Kevin Schuessler, Dan Burton
Additional Staff Jeff Huffman, Gretta Pote, Michael Bola, Donald Hill, Jeff Gooch, Michael Townsend, Josh Conley, Derrick Betro, Ronnie Bynum, Jenny Ross, Johnathon Jadvani, Mark Shope, Adam White, Todd Clevenger, Shane Denu, Steve Manning
Drum Majors Adam Jones, Eugene Chan
Repertoire Concerto For Orchestra (by Richard Danielpour)
Lollapalooza (by John Adams)
Total Members 182
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Visual, Auxiliary) 
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Triton Central - Class A 2nd place (Best Marching, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Columbus North - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Lawrence Central - Class A 2nd place (Best General Effect, Classes A/B People's Choice)
Carmel - Class A 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 9th place; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Louisville - Finals - 3rd place; Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual); , Class AAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Finals - 2nd place; Class AAA 2nd place (Best General Effect); , Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Kevin Schuessler, Dan Burton, Jeff Huffman
Additional Staff Greta Pote, John Whalin, David Barbick, Donald Hill, Jeff Gooch, Josh Conley, Derrick Betro, Ronnie Bynum, Adam White, Todd Clevenger, Laura Peters, Shane Denu, Steve Manning
Drum Majors Natalie Stiles, Adam Jones
Show Theme/Title Spring Has Sprung
Repertoire Appalachian Spring (by Aaron Copland)
Rite Of Spring (by Igor Stravinksy)
Total Members 188
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary) 
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major); Sweepstakes Overall Champion Award
Columbus North - Class A 1st place (Best music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Lawrence Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, People's Choice)
Carmel - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 6th place; Class AAA 3rd place; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Louisville - Finals - 1st place (Best Visual); Class AAA 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect); Class AAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Finals - 3rd place; Class AAA 3rd place (Best General Effect); Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Kevin Schuessler, Dan Burton, Rodney Smith,
Additional Staff

Gretta Pote, John Whalin, Donald Hill, Jeff Gooch, Josh Conley, Derrick Betro, Adam White, Jeff Huffman, Todd Clevenger, Andrew Eaton, Rich Henshaw, Shane Denu, Steve Manning

Show Theme/Title Fragments Of Red
Repertoire Piano Concerto #1 (by Keith Emerson)
Total Members 192
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary) 
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Lawrence Central - Class A 4th place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Columbus North - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 10th place; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Louisville - Finals - 6th place; Class AAA Division 2 
Indianapolis - Finals - 5th place; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Thomas Dirks, Kevin Schuessler, Rodney Smith
Additional Staff Greta Pote, John Whalin, Andew Boysen Jr, Jeff Gooch, Joe Weaver, Keith Potter, Bart Woodley, Steve Manning
Drum Majors Jaime Barfield, Zach Adams
Show Theme/Title REALITY 
Repertoire Scherzo
Ovation
Total Members 173
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary) 
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 2nd place (Best Marching, Auxiliary); 
Carmel - Class A 3rd place
Ben Davis - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 7th place;  Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Louisville - Finals - 4th place; Class AAA 3rd place; Class AAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Finals - 5th place; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Thomas Dirks, Kevin Schuessler, Rodney Smith
Additional Staff

Greta Pote, John Whalin, Tim Hinton, Keith Potter, Bart Woodley, Leon May, Joe Weaver, Rusty Briel, Sam Fritz, Steve Manning

Drum Majors Jason Becker, Jaime Barfield
Repertoire New Era Dance (by Aaron Jay Kernis)
Total Members 175
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary) 
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class A 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Ben Davis - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Lawrence Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 2nd place; Class AAA 3rd place; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Louisville - Finals - 2nd place (Best Music, Visual); Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AAA Division 1
St. Louis - Finals - 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect: Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Finals - 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect); Class AAA 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect); Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Thomas Dirks, Kevin Schuessler, Rodney Smith
Additional Staff

Greta Pote, John Whalin, Tim Hinton, Keither Potter, Bart Woodley, Leon May, Joe Weaver, John Michaels, Rusty Briel, Sam Fritz, Steve Manning

Drum Majors Jessica Barfield, Jennifer Barton
Show Theme/Title A Study In Contract
Repertoire Adagio For Strings
Medea's Dance Of Vengeance
Total Members 181
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Center Grove District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class A 2nd place 
Lawrence Central - Class A 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class A 2nd place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
Ben Davis - Class A 1st place
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 3rd place; Class AAA 2nd place (Best Visual); Class AAA Division1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 3rd place (Best Visual); Class AAA (Best Visual); Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Thomas Dirks, Kevin Schuessler
Drum Majors Patrick Logan, Jessica Barfield
Repertoire Bartok's Concerto For Orchestra
Total Members 160
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class A 2nd place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 2nd place; Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Cincinnati - 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AAA 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect); Class AAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Finals - 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Thomas Dirks, Kevin Schuessler, Jack Parker, Rodney Smith, Jason Williams
Drum Majors Jeanne Wiesman, Patrick Logan
Repertoire Do Not Go Gentle Into That Good Night
Total Members 175
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion)
Greenwood - Class A 4th place
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 2nd place (Best Visual);  Class AAA 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect); Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Cincinnati - Finals - 8th place; Class AAA Division 2
Indianapolis - Finals - 4th place; Class AAA 2nd place; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Thomas Dirks, Kevin Schuessler, Jack Parker, Rodney Smith
Drum Majors Elizabeth Kneebone, Jeff Tucker
Show Theme/Title A Journey To The Adventure Zone
Total Members 173
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary) 
South Regional - Division 1
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect); Class AAA 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect); Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Indianapolis - Finals - 1st place (Best Visual), Class AAA Division 1, Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect) 
Cincinnati - Finals - 2nd place (Best Music, Visual); Class AAA 1st place (Best Visual); Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Thomas Dirks, Kevin Schuessler, Jack Parker, Rodney Smith
Drum Majors Jessica Ziegelbauer, Jeff Crane
Repertoire Reemergence
Tiocalli Tango
On The Waterfront
Overture to "School For Scandal"
Total Members 195
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 4th place (Best Music); Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 1993
Director Thomas Dirks, Darin Sorley, Jack Parker, Rodney Smith
Drum Majors Marke Shope, Jessica Ziegelbauer
Repertoire Cajun Folksong
Touch Of Grace
Appalachian Morning
Total Members 175
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 2nd place (Best Music)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 10th place; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 2nd place (Best Auxiliary); Class AAA 2nd place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary); Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Thomas Dirks, Daniel Golando, Gregg Cook, Jack Parker
Drum Majors Jennifer Simon, Norm Thoerning
Show Theme/Title Music of Leonard Bernstein
Total Members 193
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Plainfield - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 3rd place; Class AAA Best Visual; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Thomas Dirks, Daniel Golando, Gregg Cook, Jack Parker
Drum Majors David Kneebone, Jennifer Simon
Repertoire Festivo
What A Grateful Off'ring Shall We Bring
Our Troops Advance With Martial Noise
Total Members 195
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class II 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion)
BOA Grand Nationals Percussion Festival - Champion
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 2nd place (Best Music); Class AAA 1st Place (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary); Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Thomas Dirks, Daniel Golando, Gregg Cook, Jack Parker
Drum Majors Missy Kovacs, David Kneebone
Show Theme/Title Music of Samuel Barber
Total Members 181
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary) 
South Regional - Division 1
BOA Grand Nationals Percussion Festival - Champions
BOA Regionals Bloomington - Finals - 1st place (Best Music, Visual); Class AAA 2nd place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary); Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Thomas Dirks, Daniel Golando, Gregg Cook, Jack Parker
Drum Majors Keith Potter, Bart Woodley
Repertoire On The Waterfront
Overture to Candide
Total Members 208
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Northern Kentucky Band Festival - Grand Champion
Homestead - Class A 1st place (Music, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 1988
Directors Thomas Dirks, Daniel Golando, Gregg Cook
Drum Majors Keith Potter, Bart Woodley
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Turandot"
Total Members 215
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Thomas Dirks, Daniel Golando, Gregg Cook
Repertoire Hymn Allelujah
La Fiesta
Firebird
Total Members 165
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 1st place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Thomas Dirks, Daniel Golando, Gregg Cook
Repertoire (partial) Festive Overture
Total Members 187
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1985
Directors Thomas Dirks, Daniel Golando, Casey Hayes
Total Members 176
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place (Best General Effect)
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Thomas Dirks, Daniel Golando, Casey Hayes
Total Members 143
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
Invitationals ISU - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Thomas Dirks, Gary Hoover, Samantha Fields
Repertoire Bacchanale
Mexican Hat Dance
Land Of Make Believe
Don't Cry For Me Argentina
Bacchanale
Total Members 135
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest 6th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
MBA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 1
MBA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 7th place

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Thomas Dirks, Gary Hoover, Samantha Fields
Total Members 119
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest Finals - 3rd place; Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Invitationals Southern Indiana Marching Band Festival - Prelims Class B 2nd place
Southern Indiana Marching Band Festivals - Finals Open Class 2nd place

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Thomas Dirks, Samantha Fields, Gary Forszt
Total Members 128
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest Finals - 3rd place; Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Percussion, Flags, Drum Major) 

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Thomas Dirks, John Marshall, Greg Strang
Total Members 127
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 22nd place (Division 2)
ISMA Columbus East - Class A Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Flags)

 

 

Year 1979
Directors Thomas Dirks, John Marshall, Catherine Campobello
Total Members 101
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - Participant
ISMA Columbus - Class A Division 1 (Best Percussion)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class B - Participant

 

 

Year 1978
Directors Thomas Dirks, John Marshall
Total Members 116
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 22nd place
ISMA Lebanon - Class A Division 1
Invitationals CIMBF - Class B - Division 1, 4th place (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1977
Directors Thomas Dirks, Robert Long
Total Members 128
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 9th place
ISMA Columbus - Class B Division 1

 

 

Year 1976
Directors Thomas Dirks, Robert Long
Total Members 125
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 9th place
ISMA Class B Division 1

 

 

Year 1975
Directors Thomas Dirks, Robert Long
Total Members 130
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 13th place
ISMA Class B Division 1

 

 

Year 1974
Director Stephen L. Stickler
Total Members 124
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 3rd place
ISMA Class B Division 1

 

 

Year 1961
Director William Blythe
ISMA Southport - Group BB Division 1