CENTRAL NOBLE HIGH SCHOOL C0UGAR PRIDE

ALBION, INDIANA

 

  

Years 2002 - 2018
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2001
Director Lori L. Baughman
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Festival Class - Division 1

 

 

Year 2000
Director Kristine Lynne Miller
Repertoire Gloria
The Bridegroom
A Prayer Of St. Patrick
Gloria
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Carroll - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Whitko - Class D 3rd place
Angola - Class D Participation
East Noble - Class D Participation

 

 

Year 1999
Director Kristine Lynne Miller
Repertoire The Light Eternal
Total Members 45
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carroll - Class D 3rd place
Concord - Class D 5th place
East Noble - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Angola - Class D Participation

 

 

Year 1998
Director Kristine Lynne Miller
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Visual)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Carroll - Class D 2nd place
Concord - Class D 5th place
East Noble - Class A 1st place
Angola - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Goshen - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 1997
Director Kristine Lynne Miller
Additional Staff Michelle Columbo, Mike Lemish, Tom Widmer, JR Trimpe, Mike Clark
Total Members 35
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals New Haven Canal Days Parade - 2nd place
Huntington Days Parade - 3rd place

 

 

Year 1996
Director Kristine Lynne Miller
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Anderson Highland - Class D Participation
Angola - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion)
East Noble - Small Bands Class 5th place (Best Percussion)
New Haven - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Whitko - Class D Participation

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Jennifer Mills, Bill Stitt
Repertoire Simple Gifts
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Kyle Weirich, Bill Stitt
Repertoire Antithigram
Gettysburg
Bartok's String Quartet
Bartok's Allegro Barbaro
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals East Noble - 5th place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Kyle Weirich, Bill Stitt
Drum Major Shelby Guthrie
Repertoire Regenesis
Total Members 47
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 1992
Director Jon Milleman
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Marching, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1991
Director Jon Milleman
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 1990
Director Jon Milleman
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1989
Director Jon Milleman
Total Members 54
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2 (Best General Effect)

 

 

Year 1987
Director Sam Crum
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1986
Director Sam Crum
Total Members 59
Total Members 49
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Norwell - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 1985
Director James Bertucci
Drum Major Eric Eling
Repertoire Moorside March
Big Noise From Winnetka
Can't Fight This Feeling
Total Members 45
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Norwell - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 1984
Director James Swartzlander
Total Members 42
ISSMA Class DD
ISSMA District - Participant

 

 

Years 1981 - 1983
ISSMA  Did not participate

 

 

Year 1980
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1979
Director Tom R. Anderson
Total Members 58
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class C Division 1 - 8th place

 

 

Year 1978
Director Doug Mills
Total Members 68
NISBOVA Class C Division 3 - 18th place

 

 

Years 1976 - 1977
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1975
Directors Doug Mills, Jim Lawson
Total Members 88
NISBOVA Entered in Class C, did not appear

 

 

Year 1974
Director Doug Mills
Total Members 100
NISBOVA Class C Division 2

 

 

Year 1973
NISBOVA Class C Division 2
Parades DeKalb County Fall Free Fair - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Years 1970 - 1972
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1969
NISBOVA Class C Division 2

 

 

Year 1968
NISBOVA Class C Division 2

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1968 (consolidation of Albion and Wolf Lake High Schools)