CHESTERTON HIGH SCHOOL TROJAN GUARD

CHESTERTON, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Adam Bess
Assistant Director Vince Arizzi
Show Theme/Title Metal

 

 

Year 2018
Director Adam Bess
Assistant Director Vince Arizzi
Show Theme/Title Inner Demons
Total Members 95
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction); Finalist

 

 

Year 2017
Director Michael Scheiber
Assistant Director Vince Arizzi
Show Theme/Title Bridges to the Gods
Total Members 91
ISSMA Scholastic Class A - Gold Rating (Music, General Effect With Distinction); Finalist

 

 

Year 2016
Director Michael Scheiber
Assistant Director Vince Arizzi
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating ( General Effect With Distinction); Finalist

 

 

Year 2015
Director Michael Scheiber
Assistant Director Vince Arizzi
Show Theme/Title A Brave New World
Total Members 95
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Finalist; Champion

 

 

Year 2014
Director Michael Scheiber
Assistant Director Vince Arizzi
Drum Major Seth Halpin
Show Theme/Title The Gilded Cage
Repertoire Shepherd's Hey (by Percy Grainger)
Velocity (by Robert Sheldon)
The Seal Lullaby (by Eric Whitacre)
Plumage Unfurled (by Michael Schreiber & Vince Arizzi)
Total Members 110
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Finalist

 

 

Year 2013
Director Michael Scheiber
Assistant Director Vince Arizzi
Drum Major Eric McNicholas
Show Theme/Title Cathedrals
Repertoire Veni, Veni Emmanuel
A Mighty Fortress is Our God
Requiem Aeternam (by John Rutter)
Spirit of the Falcon (by Richard Saucedo)
Total Members 80
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (Music, Visual, Effect With Distinction); Finalist; Champion
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 2nd place
Concord - Class A 4th place
Penn - Class A 4th place
Plymouth - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2012
Director Michael Scheiber
Assistant Director Vince Arizzi
Drum Major Kaleigh Wilder
Show Theme/Title Out of the Darkness
Repertoire Rituale
Into the Light
Magnificat
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 2nd place
Penn - Class A participant
Lincoln-Way - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Mid-States Lebanon - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2011
Director Michael Scheiber
Assistant Director Vince Arizzi
Drum Major Kaleigh Wilder
Show Theme/Title Of Legend & Lore
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 3rd place
Wheaton North - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Twin Lakes - Class A 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)
Homestead - Class A 6th place
Plymouth - Class A 3rd place (Best Auxiliary, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Michael Scheiber
Assistant Director Vince Arizzi
Total Members 51
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 4th place
Maconaquah - Class A 2nd place
Penn - Class A 7th place
Plymouth - Class C 3rd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2009
Director Michael Scheiber
Assistant Director Vince Arizzi
Drum Majors Neil Hicks, John Vallangeon
Show Theme/Title Tempest (music of W. Francis McBeth & Stephen Milillo)
Total Members 69
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual)
Concord - Class A 4th place
Kokomo - Class A 2nd place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
Maconaquah - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Homestead - Class A 3rd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Plymouth - Class A 2nd place (Best General Effect, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2008
Director Michael Scheiber
Assistant Director Vince Arizzi
Auxiliary Directors Lisa Scheiber, Nichole Krance
Additional Staff Jeff Williams
Drum Major Neil Hicks
Show Theme/Title Temptation:  The Root Of All Evil
Repertoire State of Grace
Darkness Unleashed
Enticement
A Fiendish Celebration
Selections from Andrew Lloyd Webber, Alberto Ginastera, and Original Composition
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating (Best Visual)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 3rd place
Concord - Class A 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Twin Lakes - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Homestead - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Plymouth - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2007
Director Michael Scheiber
Assistant Director Vince Arizzi
Auxiliary Directors Lisa Scheiber, Nichole Walstra, Kris Rogge
Additional Staff Jeff Wroblewski, Jeff Williams
Drum Major Christopher Jones
Total Members 89
Show Theme/Title Classic Schizophrenia
Repertoire Twisted Minuet
Short Circuit
Normal Dance
Bachthoven
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 4th place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Concord - Class A 3rd place
Twin Lakes - Class A 2nd place (Best Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Plymouth - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Mid-States Colerain (OH) - Finals 6th place; Class AAA 2nd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Michael Scheiber
Assistant Director Vince Arizzi
Auxiliary Directors Lisa Scheiber, Nichole Walstra
Additional Staff Jeff Wroblewski, John Marciniak, Jeff Williams
Drum Major Jacob Hughes
Show Theme/Title Heroes Fallen, Not Forgotten
Repertoire Shades of Shenandoah (Key Poulan)
War Politics and Homeland Tragedies(Key Poulan)
Let Freedom Ring (Key Poulan)
Total Members 79
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 3rd place
Maconaquah - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
AA Stagg HS (IL)-Class A 1st Place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)
Homestead - Class A 8th place
Plymouth - Class A 3rd place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
Mid-States Mason (OH) - Class AA 4th place (Best Auxiliary, People's Choice Award)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Michael Scheiber
Assistant Director Vince Arizzi
Auxiliary Directors Lisa Scheiber, Nichole Walstra
Additional Staff Ryan Rinker, Jeff Wroblewski, John Marciniak - Pit Technician
Drum Major Colin Hammar
Show Theme/Title X!
Repertoire X-clamation!, X-celleration!, X-haustion!, X-aggeration!, X-plosion!
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Plymouth - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Michael Scheiber
Assistant Director Vince Arizzi
Auxiliary Directors Lisa Scheiber, Nichole Walstra
Additional Staff Jeff Wroblewski, Design; George Hattendorf, Music Arrangement
Drum Major Kathryn Hughes
Show Theme/Title By Design
Repertoire Stormworks (by Stephen Melillo)
Total Members 62
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District -  Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Merrillville - Class A 3rd place
Maconaquah - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Plymouth - Class A 3rd place
BOA Regional Pontiac - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Michael Scheiber, Amy Pollard
Auxiliary Staff Lisa Scheiber, Guard Director; Nichole Walstra, Assistant Guard Director
Additional Staff Jeff Wroblewski, Drill Design; Nate Noble, Percussion Arranger/Instructor
Drum Major Jessica Hargarten
Show Theme/Title Simple Gifts
Repertoire Chorale And Shaker Dance (by John Zdechlik)
The Promising Of Living (by Aaron Copland)
Total Members 86
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Knox - Class A 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Highland - 2nd place
Kokomo - Class A 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Wheaton North (IL) - 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2002
Director Michael Scheiber
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Festival Class - Division 1
Invitationals Knox - Class A 2nd place
Wheaton (IL) - 3rd place
Interscholastic Festival - Gold Rating (Music, Visual, Auxiliary Achievement Awards))

 

 

Year 2001
Directors George Hattendorf, Michael Scheiber
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Festival Class - Division 1
Invitationals Interscholastic Festival - Gold Rating (Music, Visual Achievement Awards)

 

 

Year 2000
Directors George Hattendorf, Michael Scheiber
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Interscholastic Festival - Gold Rating (Music, Visual Achievement Awards)

 

 

Year 1999
Directors George Hattendorf, Michael Scheiber
Repertoire Symphonic Dances For The Contemporary Child
Repertoire Latin Groove
This Is The Way...
Yesterday's Child
Total Members 88
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2 
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class A 1st place
Concord - Class A 6th place
Floyd Central - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Mid-States Bellbrook - Class AA 3rd place
BOA Regional Louisville - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 1998
Directors George Hattendorf, Michael Scheiber
Drum Majors Danielle Leonard, Erin Gasser, Sarah Hughes
Show Theme/Title American Faces - The Music of Aaron Copland & David Holsinger
Repertoire Fanfare For The Common Man
Amazing Grace
American Faces
Simple Gifts
The Happy Ending
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Visual)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals North Judson - Class 3A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
BOA Regional Toledo - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 1997
Directors George Hattendorf, Michael Scheiber
Repertoire The Magnificat
ISSMA Class Class A
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1996
Directors George Hattendorf, Michael Scheiber
Show Theme/Title Mankind's Indomitable Conflict
Repertoire The Inferno
Reconciliation
The Ascension
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bremen - Class A 4th place
North Judson - Class 3A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 1995
Directors George Hattendorf, Michael Scheiber
Drum Majors Jenny Moulton, Sarah Polito
Show Theme/Title A Night At The Opera
Total Members 98
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Whitko - Class A 2nd place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 1994
Directors George Hattendorf, Michael Scheiber
Drum Majors Laura Masty, Jenny Moulton
Show Theme/Title Requiem
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1993
Director George Hattendorf
Show Theme/Title Miss Saigon
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
Directors George Hattendorf, Steve Scully, Tom Kennedy, Kathy Barbian
Drum Majors Mike Webdell, Wendy Acton
Show Theme/Title Bernstein Tribute
Repertoire Overture To Candide
"Mass" featuring I Go On; Sanctus; Angus Dei
Make Our Garden Grow
Total Members 98
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2
BOA Regional Morgantown - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Directors George Hattendorf, Steve Scully, Kathy Barbian
Drum Majors Dan Fox, Mike Webell
Show Theme/Title Suite from "Henry V"
Total Members 88
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division Unknown
Invitationals Concord - Class A 3rd place
BOA Regional Toledo - Finals - 10th place; Class AA 3rd place; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 1990
Directors George Hattendorf, Steve Scully, Kathy Barbian
Drum Majors Candy Stout, Dan Fox
Repertoire Roman Tone Poems
My Heart Belongs To Daddy
Russian Christmas Music
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Regional Toledo - Finals - 8th place; Class AA 2nd place; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 1989
Directors George Hattendorf, Steve Scully
Drum Majors Lane Fierst, Candy Stout
Repertoire Procession Of The Nobles
Alexander's Song
Galop (from Masquerade Suite)
Russian Christmas Music
Total Members 74
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class A Participant

 


Year 1988
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Regional Normal - 8th place; Class AA 3rd place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 1
MBA Summer Nationals Finals - 11th place

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Bradley Q. Cooper, Steve Scully
Repertoire Excerpts from "Don Juan"
Ice Cream Suite Rag
Sphinx's Lair
Pilgrim's Chorus
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1 
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2
BOA Regionals Terre Haute - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Arlan Blackburn, Steve Scully, Tom Kennedy
Drum Majors Courtenay Barnes, Spencer Wright
Repertoire Le Sacre du Printemps
Petrushka
L'Oiseau de Feu
Total Members 129
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 2nd place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 1985
Directors Arlan Blackburn, Steve Scully, Tom Kennedy
Repertoire Overture To A New Era
Rossini Can Can
Rosetta
Jupiter
Total Members 158
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Star City - Class A 2nd place (Best General Effect)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 7th place; Class AA 3rd place

 

 

Year 1984
Director Al Castronovo
Repertoire Mars/Jupiter
Firewatcher
Elsa's Procession To The Cathedral
Total Members 200
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Concord - Class A 1st place
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 3rd place; Class AA Division 1
BOA Regional Joliet - Finals - 1st place (Best Music, General Effect); Class AA 1st place
BOA Summer Nationals Finals - 3rd place

 

 

Year 1983
Director Albert J. Castronovo
Repertoire Carmina Burana
(Title unknown)
Firebird
Total Members 151
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest 4th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
MBA Grand Nationals Finals - 4th place; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Al Castronovo, Jim Yarnell, Tom Kennedy
Repertoire Scheherazade
Total Members 151
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest Finals - 2nd place; Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
MBA Grand Nationals Finals - 2nd place (Best Marching); Class AA 1st place; Class AA Division 1
MBA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 2nd place (Best Marching); Class AA 1st place

 

 

Year 1981
Director Al Castranovo
Repertoire Verdi's Requiem
Night And Day
If You Believe/Somewhere Over The Rainbow
Total Members 167
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest Finals - 1st place; Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Chesterton District - Division 1 (Best Percussion, Rifles, Flags, Drum Major)
MBA Grand Nationals Finals - 1st place (Best Marching, General Effect); Class AA 1st place; Class AA Division 1
MBA Regional Fort Wayne - Finals - 1st place; Class AA 1st place; Best Marching, Flags
MBA Summer Nationals Finals - 3rd place

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Al Castronovo, George Hattendorf, Tom Kennedy
Repertoire Wagner Medley - Die Meistersinger/Lohengrin
Capriccio Espagnole
Caravan
Chase the Clouds Away
Total Members 160
All-State Marching Band Contest Finals Class A - 1st place; Prelims - 2nd place (Division 1)
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 2nd Place Award (Best Marching)
MBA Summer Nationals Finals - 3rd place

 

 

Year 1979
Directors Al Castronovo, George Hattendorf, Tom Kennedy
Repertoire Mahler's 7th Symphony
New York Medley
Rainbow Medley:  Chasing Rainbows/Somewhere Over The Rainbow
Total Members 180
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 1st place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 1st Place Award (Best Music, General Effect)
CIMBF Class A - Participant
MBA Summer Nationals Finals - 7th place

 

 

Year 1978
Directors Al Castronovo, George Hattendorf, Tom Kennedy
Additional Staff Kathy Barbian, Sabers; Tom Lotter, Flags; Sue Samila, Rifles
Drum Majors Dave Kelly, Monica Newell
Repertoire Mahler's 7th Symphony
Echano
Tannhauser
Total Members 187
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 1st place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 -2nd Place Award (Best Music, Marching-tie)
CIMBF Class A - Participant
Kokomo Haworth - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 1977
Director Al Castronovo
Repertoire (partial) American Overture for Band
What I Did For Love/One
Total Members 155
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 2nd place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 2nd Place Award (Best General Effect)
Invitationals Kokomo Haworth - Field Show & Parade Champion
Lebanon - CYO State Field Show - Class A Champion
National Cherry Festival - Flight A Champion

 

 

Year 1976
Directors Al Castronova, George Hattendorf
Total Members 160
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 5th place-tie
NISBOVA Class A Division 1
Invitationals National Cherry Festival - Flight A Champion

 

 

Year 1975
Director George Hattendorf
Total Members 151
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 13th place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1

 

 

Years 1973 - 1974
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1972
NISBOVA Did not participate
Parades Peru Circus Parade - Participant

 

 

Years 1970 - 1971
NISBOVA Did not participate