CLAY CITY JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL IMPERIAL REGIMENT

CLAY CITY, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2018
Director Mark Ziegler
Show Theme/Title Legend of the Gingerbread Hag
Total Members 33
ISSMA Class Open Class D
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Open Class Invitational - Gold Rating (Music, General Effect With Distinction)
South Regional - Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
Semi-State - Finalist

 

 

Year 2017
Director Mark Ziegler
Show Theme/Title TAG (Uban Expressions)
Total Members 35
ISSMA Class Open Class D
ISSMA South Regional - Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
Semi-State - Participant

 

 

Year 2016
Director Mark Ziegler
ISSMA Class Open Class D
ISSMA South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant

 

 

Year 2015
Director Mark Ziegler
Show Theme/Title Ascend
Total Members 35
ISSMA Class Open Class D
ISSMA Open Class Invitational - Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant

 

 

Year 2014
Director Mark Ziegler
Drum Major Lanae Moss
Show Theme/Title Nevermore
Total Members 33
ISSMA Class Open Class D
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Finalist

 

 

Year 2013
Director Mark Ziegler
Drum Major Lanae Moss
Show Theme/Title Oh, The Places You'll Go (music by John Morse)
Total Members 28
ISSMA Class Open Class D
ISSMA South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class D 3rd place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Avon - Class D 5th place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Danville - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect, Percussion)
Center Grove - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Mark Ziegler
Drum Major Lanae Moss
Show Theme/Title Visions of Majesty
Repertoire The Witch & The Saint
Fate of the Gods
Total Members 38
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Plainfield District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 4th place
Lawrence Central - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Avon - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)
Ben Davis - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 2011
Director Mark Ziegler
Show Theme/Title Karnival
Repertoire Through Darkened Sleepy Hollow
March of the Trolls
In the Hall of the Mountain King
Total Members 38
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Plainfield District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Avon - Class D 1st place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
Warren Central - Class D 2nd place
Center Grove - Class D 5th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Mark Ziegler
Drum Major A.J. Darr
Show Theme/Title Multiplicity
Repertoire Pulsation
Spectral Landscapes
Total Members 37
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D 2nd place
Warren Central - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Avon - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Decatur Central - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Mark Ziegler
Drum Major John Lopez
Show Theme/Title Another Man's Treasure
Total Members 51
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AA 3rd place
Plainfield - Class D 3rd place
Avon - Class D 2nd place
Greenwood - Class D 3rd place
Ben Davis - Class D 2nd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2008
Director Mark Ziegler
Drum Majors Molly McHenry, Courtney Rundell
Show Theme/Title Child's Play
Total Members 40
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Finalist
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Plainfield - Class D 2nd place
Avon - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Percussion)
Ben Davis - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect, Percussion)

 

 

Year 2007
Director Mark Ziegler
Drum Majors Molly McHenry, Courtney Rundell
Show Theme/Title Circles
Repertoire First Circle
Full Circle
Total Members 45
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)
Warren Central - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Avon - Class D 3rd place
Greenwood - Class D 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Carmel - Class D 3rd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Kevin L. Reberger
Assistant Director Laura Reberger
Auxiliary Directors Laura Reberger, Erica Newnum
Additional Staff Matt Wisely, Jeremy Basso, Michael Dean, Pat Butler, Josh Olivo, Jason Hammond, Scott Harris, Kelsey Waite, Megan McHenry, Kevin Lewis, Julie Anderson
Drum Major Rebecca Seymour
Show Theme/Title Feel The Burn
Repertoire Music by Dana Wilson, Roger Cichy, Rob Smith, Richard Saucedo
Total Members 56
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Warren Central - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
ISU - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect, Drum Major)
Greenwood - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class D 2nd place
Carmel - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Kevin L. Reberger
Assistant Director Laura Reberger
Auxiliary Directors Laura Reberger, Erica Newnum
Additional Staff Pat Butler, Josh Olivo, Matt Wisely, Jeremy Basso, Richard Barker, Dustin Roe
Drum Major Rebecca Seymour
Show Theme/Title Andy Warhol
Repertoire Money
Hound Dog
Candle In The Wind
Satisfaction
Campbell's Soup Theme
Coca Cola Theme
Casus Belli
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Music)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals North Harrison - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Heritage Hills - Class AA 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)
Ben Davis - Class D 2nd placed (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
ISU - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Drum Major)
Greenwood - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Center Grove - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, People's Choice)
Carmel - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2004
Director Kevin L. Reberger
Assistant Director Laura Reberger
Auxiliary Directors Laura Reberger, Christopher Morris, Erica Newnum
Additional Staff Rob Lime, Matt Wisely, Richard Barker, Jon Carney, Sara Kovacs, Jeff Sellers, Jason Hammond, Josh Olivo, Dustin Roe; Arranger - Rusty Bottomley; Visual Designer - Jamey Thompson; Music/Visual - Chris Meyer & Lindsey Meyer
Drum Major Rebecca Seymour
Show Theme/Title Bugs! (by Roger Cichy)
Repertoire I. Spiders
II. Grasshoppers
III. Butterflies
IV. Ants
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Southport District- Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Kokomo - Class D 3rd place
Avon - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)
Greenwood - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
ISU - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Drum Major)
Carmel - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Kevin L. Reberger, Laura Reberger
Auxiliary Director Laura Reberger
Additional Staff Brian Coley, Rob Lime, Jeff Sellers, Dustin Roe, Christopher Morris, Julie Anderson, Jon Carney, Joe Oiler
Drum Major Janice Taney
Show Theme/Title Squared Dances
Repertoire Dance Of The New World (by Dana Wilson)
Sang! (by Dana Wilson)
Objects (by Michael Daugherty)
Total Members 42
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Southport District- Division 1 (Best Music, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Drum Major)
ISU - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Avon - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Percussion, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
Carmel - Class D 1st place (Best Winds, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2002
Director Kevin L. Reberger
Drum Major Janice Taney
Show Theme/Title Galactic Sketches
Total Members 45
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Southport District- Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Paoli - Class A 1st place (Best Drum Major); Finals 3rd place
ISU - Class D 4th place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
Plainfield - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion)
Greenwood - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Avon - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Carmel - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2001
Director Allison Sclight
Drum Major Janice Taney
Show Theme/Title Storm Effects
Repertoire Downpour 
Gentle Rain
Thunder & Lightening
Total Members 47
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Southport District- Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Paoli - Class D 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary), Finals 10th place
ISU - Class D 5th place (Best Percussion)
Greenwood - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Avon - Class D 1st place (Best General Effect, Percussion)
Center Grove - Class D 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Carmel - Class D 3rd place (Best General Effect, Percussion)

 

 

Year 2000
Director Allison Sclight
Drum Majors Ryan Weber, Janice Taney
Show Theme Title Life Force
Repertoire Genesis
Metamorphosis
Exodus
Total Members 36
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Southport District- Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class D Participation (Best Percussion) 
ISU - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual)
Avon - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion)
Greenwood - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class D 3rd place (Best Winds, Percussion)
Center Grove - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1999
Director Allison Sclight
Show Theme/Title Journey To The South Pole
Repertoire The Sea Treaders
In The Bleak Mid-Winter
Total Members 32
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District- Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class D Participation 
Plainfield - Class D 7th place
Greenwood - Class D 2nd place
Greenfield-Central - Class D 5th place

 

 

Year 1998
Director Brandon Spidel
Drum Majors Mary Potter, Ashley Kirkling
Show Theme/Title A New Era - Music by Robert Smith & Howard Hanson
Total Members 44
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District- Division 1 (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual) 
Ben Davis - Class D 3rd place
Plainfield - Class D 3rd place
Carmel - Class D 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1997
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Ronald A. Sebben, Aaron K. Cockson
Drum Majors Christina Ewer, Eric Edwards
Show Theme/Title Voices Of Ancient Civilization - Selections from the Music of Carl Orff
Total Members 52
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District- Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Center Grove - Class C 8th place
Carmel - Class D Participation
Ben Davis - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
Plainfield - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual)

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Rusty Bottomley, Ronald A. Sebben
Drum Majors Christina Ewer, Eric Edwards
Show Theme/Title The Empty City - A Chinese Fairytale (by Bruce McConnell)
Total Members 88
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Southport District- Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 2nd place (Best Winds, Percussion, Drum Major)
Carmel - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Plainfield - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1994
Director Rusty Bottomley
Drum Majors Christina Ewer, Eric Edwards
Show Theme/Title A Norwegian Legend
Repertoire Polar Bear King
The Young Princess
Battle In The Witch's Lair
Triumph
Total Members 88
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Southport District- Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 1st place (Best Winds, Marching, Percussion)
Carmel - Class D 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion)

 

 

Year 1993
Director Rusty Bottomley
Repertoire Mennin's Symphony #5
Make Our Garden Grow
Song Of Democracy
Total Members 73
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Southport District- Division 1 (Best Music) 
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 2nd place (Best Winds, Percussion)
Ben Davis - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1992
Director Rusty Bottomley
Drum Major Allison Sclight
Repertoire Fire
Hov Arek
Alexander's Entry Into Pskov
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Southport District- Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 1st place (Best Winds, Percussion)
Greenwood - Green Class 1st place (Best Music, Marching, Percussion)
Center Grove - Class I 3rd place (Best General Effect, Percussion)

 

 

Year 1991
Director Rusty Bottomley
Drum Majors Amy Harstine, Allison Sclight
Repertoire Three Revelations From The Lotus Sutra
Total Members 97
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Southport District- Division 1 (Best Marching)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class I 2nd place (Best Music, Marching, Percussion)
ISU - Class D 1st place (Winds, General Effect, Percussion)
Greenfield-Central - Class D 1st place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A 3rd place (Best Music, Visual); Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 1990
Director Rusty Bottomley
Drum Majors Jama Edwards, Amy Harstine
Repertoire Entrance To Rome
Dance Of The Oprichnicki
The Storming Of Kazan
The Black Cloud Rises
Total Members 91
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Southport District- Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
BOA Regional Bloomington - Prelims Participant; Class A 2nd place; Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1989
Director Rusty Bottomley
Drum Majors Amy Harstine, Jama Edwards
Repertoire Moorside March
Pie Jesu
Armenian Dances
The Orb & The Scepter
Total Members 93
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Westfield - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
ISU - Class D 1st place (Best Winds, Marching, Percussion)
Evansville - Class D 1st place (Best Percussion, Drum Major), Overall Percussion
F.J. Reitz - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1988
Director Rusty Bottomley
Repertoire (partial) The Red Pony
Total Members 85
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)

 

 

Year 1987
Director Rusty Bottomley
Drum Major Missy Knust
Repertoire Prologue
La Virgen de la Macarena
Let's Try It Again
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Plainfield - Class AA 4th place
ISU - Class D 7th place (tie)

 

 

Year 1986
Director James Tewell
Total Members 71
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1985
Director Jim Thistle
Total Members 73
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1984
Director Jim Thistle
Total Members 62
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class D - Division 1, 3rd place

 

 

Year 1983
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1982
ISSMA District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Marvin Cheek, Georganna Cheek, Linda Orman
Total Members 62
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1

 

 

Year 1980
Director Marvin Cheek
Total Members 56
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 21st place (Division 2)
ISMA Jasper - Class C Division 1
CIMBF Class C - Division 2, 4th place

 

 

Year 1979
Director Marvin Cheek
Total Members 59
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - Participant
ISMA Huntingburg - Class C Division 1
CIMBF Class C- Division 1, 5th place (Best Twirlers)

 

 

Year 1978
Director Marvin Cheek
Drum Majors Ron Fagg, Ian Sands
Show Theme/Title Salute to Cole Porter
Total Members 70
ISMA Huntingburg - Class C Division 2
Invitationals Kokomo Haworth - Class C Participant

 

 

Year 1977
Director Marvin Cheek
Total Members 77
ISMA Columbus - Class C Division 2
Invitationals Lebanon - CYO Festival Class C participant

 

 

Year 1976
Director Marvin Cheek
ISMA Huntingburg - Class C Division 2

 

 

Year 1975
Director Marvin Cheek
Total Members 90
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 11th place
ISMA Group IV - Sweepstakes

 

 

Year 1974
Director Marvin Cheek
Invitationals VFW National Competition (representing Indiana) - 3rd place

 

 

Year 1973
Director Marvin Cheek
ISMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1971
Director Marvin Cheek
ISMA Marching Band Auditions Salem - Group III Division 2