CLINTON PRAIRIE JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL "THE PRIDE OF PRAIRIE"

FRANKFORT, INDIANA

 

 

Years 2015 - 2019
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2014
Director James J. Bertucci
Additional Staff J.R. Trimpe - Music Design, Michael McGlothlin - Visual Design, Kevin Brennan & Nathaniel Snyder - Visual, Alex Mason, Audrey Brinkley - Percussion, Rachael McGlothlin - Guard
Drum Majors Alex McGill. Jaden Cornell
Show Theme/Title Coalesce
Repertoire Merge
Mingle
Unite
Total Members 26
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2013
Director James J. Bertucci
Drum Major Glen R. Robbins
Show Theme/Title It Takes Two
Repertoire Dance of the New World (by Dana Wilson)
The Confession (by James Horner)
Tornado in the Barracks/The Fencing (by James Horner)
Lesson (by James Horner)
Total Members 31
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Avon - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director James J. Bertucci
Repertoire Celebration Tribalesque
Dreamsong
Appalachian Morning
Total Members 21
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)
Twin Lakes - Class D 4th place (Best Drum Major)
Whiteland - Class D 3rd place
Other Purdue University Band Day

 

 

Year 2011
Director James J. Bertucci
Show Theme/Title The Elements of Design
Total Members 25
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 2nd place (Best Music)
Twin Lakes - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director James J. Bertucci
Drum Major Katelyn Simon
Show Theme/Title Variations on the Canon
Total Members 34
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Avon - Class D 3rd place (Best Music)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2
Other Purdue University Band Day

 

 

Year 2009
Director James J. Bertucci
Drum Major Amy Brinkley
Show Theme/Title String Theory
Repertoire Different Voices (by Rick Kirby)
On the Turning Away (by Pink Floyd)
Sun Dance (by Frank Ticheli)
Total Members 35
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Twin Lakes - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 2008
Director James J. Bertucci
Drum Majors Lindsay Hufford, Amy Brinkley
Show Theme/Title Visions of Our Planet
Repertoire Aurora Borealis
Appalachian Morning
The Falls
Serengeti Celebration
Total Members 39
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Drum Major)
Concord - Class D 2nd place
Twin Lakes - Class D 5th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director James J. Bertucci
Drum Major Nathaniel Dale
Show Theme/Title The Days & Nights of Future Passed
Total Members 46
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 7th place
Warren Central - Class D 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Twin Lakes - Class D 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 2006
Director James J. Bertucci
Drum Major Nathaniel Dale
Show Theme/Title Space Is Infinite...But We Only Have 100 Yards
Total Members 47
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 3rd place
Warren Central - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion)
ISU - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2005
Director James J. Bertucci
Total Members 42
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 3rd place
Maconaquah - Class D 4th place
ISU - Class D participant
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 2004
Director James J. Bertucci
Assistant Directors Mark Blessing, Jim Gratner, Nick Leto
Auxiliary Directors Danielle King, Shomone Washington
Additional Staff Anthony Pursell, Jim Gratner, Ryan Burnette
Drum Major Penny Hodgen
Show Theme/Title Sinfonia Nuove: The Symphonic Music of Elton John, Pink Floyd, and Rick Wakeman
Repertoire Funeral For A Friend
On The Turning Way
Sir Lancelot And The Black Knight
Total Members 53
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D Participant (Best Pit Crew)
Maconaquah - Class D 6th place
Twin Lakes - Class D 5th place (Best Drum Major)
ISU - Class D Participant

 

 

Year 2003
Director James J. Bertucci
Auxiliary Directors Shomone Washington, Danielle King
Additional Staff Anthony Pursell, Jim Gratner, Ryan Burnette
Drum Major Penny Hodgen
Show Theme/Title For The New Day
Repertoire For The New Day Arisen
In Heaven's Air
Ashford Celebration
Total Members 49
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)
ISU - Class D 11th place
Twin Lakes - Class D 5th place
BOA Regionals Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3
Other Events Purdue Band Day participant

 

 

Year 2002
Director James J. Bertucci
Drum Majors Kara Barnett, Trienah Timmons
Repertoire At The Crossroads (by Robert W. Smith)
Brothers (by Ennio Morricone)
On Earth As It Is In Heaven (by Ennio Morricone)
Gabriel's Oboe (by Ennio Morricone)
All Things Bright & Beautiful (by John Rutter)
Total Members 43
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Westfield - Class D 8th place
ISU - Class D 7th place
Jefferson - Class D 5th place

 

 

Year 2001
Director James J. Bertucci
Repertoire Man Of La Mancha
Amparita Roca
Total Members 34
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class D 11th place
Terre Haute North - Class A 1st place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 2000
Director James J. Bertucci
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Terre Haute North - Class A 2nd place
Greenwood - Class D 5th place
Interscholastic Festival - Gold Rating (Music Achievement Award)

 

 

Year 1999
Director James J. Bertucci
Drum Majors Bryan Swackhamer, Heather Anthrop, Cody Richardson
Repertoire Sundance
Cajun Folk Songs
La Belle et le Capitaine
Total Members 42
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class D Participation 
Greenwood - Class D 5th place
North Judson - Class I-A 3rd place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 1998
Director James J. Bertucci
Drum Majors Nichole Roberts, Nicole Hall, Bryan Swackhamer
Repertoire Festivo (by Vaclav Nelhybel)
On A Hymnsong Of Lowell Mason (by David Holsinger)
Divergents-A Short Symphony For Band, Mvt. 4 - Dramatic (by Francis McBeth)
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Terre Haute North - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Columbus North - Class A Participation (Best Percussion)
North Judson - Class 1A 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1997
Director James J. Bertucci
Show Theme/Title Portrait Of The Ancient Isle
Repertoire Fanfare
Fantasia On The Dargason
Ayre For Eventide
The Battle For Cahir Castle
Total Members 47
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class D 10th place
Greenwood - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 1996
Director James J. Bertucci
Show Theme/Title Regenesis - Song Of The Planet
Repertoire Vistas
Warning
Cataclysm
Void
Renewal
Total Members 45
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Star City - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 1995
Director James J. Bertucci
Drum Majors Brooke Fultz, Aaron Richardson
Repertoire Serengeti
Ancient Voices
Total Members 42
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class D Participation
Terre Haute North - Best Music, Percussion, Visual
Star City - Best Music, Percussion

 

 

Year 1994
Director James J. Bertucci
Repertoire Symphonic Dance #3
Granada Smoothie
Total Members 36
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class D Participation

 

 

Year 1993
Director James J. Bertucci
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Plainfield - Class AAA 10th place

 

 

Year 1992
Director James J. Bertucci
Repertoire Exaltation
Dancing Men
Total Members 39
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2 (Best Auxiliary)
Invitationals ISU - Class D Participation
Plainfield - Class A 6th place

 

 

Year 1991
Director James J. Bertucci
Repertoire Zacata
Patas Arriba
Ode To Joy
Total Members 45
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Midwestern Marching Band Festival - Class D 5th place

 

 

Year 1990
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1989
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
Director Denna Olliver
Total Members 63
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Kokomo District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1986
Director David D. Weddell
Total Members 62
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1985
Director David D. Weddell
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2

 

 

Years 1981 - 1984
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1961 (consolidation of Colfax and Mulberry High Schools)