COLUMBIA CITY HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING EAGLES

COLUMBIA CITY, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Clay Kennerk
Assistant Director Chris Karkosky
Auxiliary Director Taylor Weddle
Additional Staff Lucas Allen, Jon Bay

 

 

Year 2018
Director Clay Kennerk
Auxiliary Director Taylor Weddle
ISSMA Scholastic A Prelims - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2017
Director Clay Kennerk
Auxiliary Director Taylor Weddle
Show Theme/Title The Equation of Life
Repertoire Internal Combustion
The Sound of Silence
Internal Combustion
Total Members 35
ISSMA Scholastic A Prelims - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2016
Director Clay Kennerk
ISSMA Scholastic A Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2015
Director Rob Wilson
Show Theme/Title West Side Story
Repertoire Cool
Mambo
Maria
Tonight
Somewhere
Total Members 35
ISSMA Scholastic B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist; Champion

 

 

Year 2014
Director Helen Hockmeyer
Drum Majors Heather Fritz, Jordan Sands, Anna Kneller
Show Theme/Title Quidam
Repertoire Atmadja
Ninkou Latora
Quidam
Incantation
Total Members 37
ISSMA Scholastic A Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2013
Director Helen Hockmeyer
Drum Majors Makayla Wakeman, Jordan Sands
Repertoire Scheherazade (by Rimsky-Korsakov)
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction)
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 3rd place
DeKalb - Class B participant
East Noble - Class B 3rd place
Avon - Class B 4th place
Homestead - Class B 3rd place
Plymouth - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Helen Hockmeyer
Drum Majors Emilie Richter, Foster Eber, Amelia Roman, Makayla Wakeman
Show Theme/Title Flight of Fantasy
Repertoire Man With the Machine Gun
Suteki Da Ne
Liberi Fatali
Don't Be Afraid
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 3rd place
DeKalb - Class B 4th place
East Noble - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class B 4th place
Snider - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Helen Foster
Drum Majors Foster Eber, Makayla Wakeman
Show Theme/Title Wheels
Repertoire Noisy Wheels of Joy
Drive
Spinning Wheel
Wheel in the Sky
Total Members 69
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 4th place
DeKalb - Class B 3rd place
East Noble - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Homestead - Class B 3rd place
Snider - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Helen Foster
Assistant Director Nick Neukom
Additional Staff Shane Hapner, Kent Klee, Ian McComb, Carolyn Hindbaugh, Krystal Peden, Jessica Hernandez
Drum Majors Natalie Angel, Ashley Cornwell, & Amelia Roman
Repertoire Triumphant Fanfare
Brick Street Encounter
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 3rd place
DeKalb - Class B 3rd place
East Noble - Class B 3rd place
Homestead - Class B 5th place
Snider - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Helen Bennett
Assistant Director Marcus Farr
Drum Major Natalie Angel
Repertoire Fusion (by Brian Balmages)
Total Members 46
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 7th place
DeKalb - Class B 4th place
East Noble - Class B 5th place
Homestead - Class B 4th place
Snider - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Eric Criss
Drum Majors Mandy Peters, Megan Wyatt
Show Theme/Title The Hunt (original music by Alex Yoder)
Total Members 46
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 4th place
Penn - Class B 2nd place
Homestead - Class B 4th place
Plymouth - Class B 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Championships - Finals Class AA 2nd place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Eric Criss
Additional Staff Trent Kumfer
Drum Major Mandy Peters
Show Theme/Title Through and Through (original music by Alex Yoder)
Total Members 55
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 2nd place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
DeKalb - Class B 2nd place
Angola - Class B 2nd place
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 1st place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Martinsville - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Madison - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Championships - Finals Class AA 6th place; Prelims Class A 6th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Eric Criss
Assistant Director Michael Cary
Auxiliary Director Megan Price
Additional Staff Alex Yoder, John VanAntwerp, Sue DeVito, Tammy Pham, Elizabeth Fall
Drum Majors Trenton Kumfer, Wes Reynolds
Show Theme/Title Confinement
Repertoire Rites of Tamburo
Pilatus: Mountain of Dragons
Total Members 51
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Concord District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 4th place
Concord - Class B 5th place
Angola - Class B 1st place
East Noble - Class B Participant
Mid-States Terre Haute North - Class A 2nd place (Best Music)
Western Brown (OH) - Class A 3rd place
Championships - Class A Finals 7th place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Eric Criss
Additional Staff Megan Price, Guard; Chris Turner, Percussion; Sue Devito, Woodwinds
Drum Major Carly Hively
Show Theme/Title Breaking Barriers
Total Members 44
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Penn District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Concord - Class B 11th place
Angola - Class B 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
East Noble - Class B 5th place
Mid-States Marion Local (OH) - Class A 1st place (2nd overall regardless of class)
Hillsboro (OH) - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Best Percussion, Best Drum Major)
Championships - Class A Finals 7th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Eric Criss
Additional Staff Katie Daniels, Assistant Director/Percussion; Sue Devito, Woodwinds; Megan Price, Guard
Drum Major Carly Hively
Show Theme/Title Cirque du Soleil - La Nouba
Repertoire Distorted
Reve Rouge
Urban
Total Members 33
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 3rd place
Concord - Class B 11th place
Angola - Class B 4th place
East Noble - Class B 5th place
Mid-States Marion Local (OH) - Class A 1st place
Hillsboro (OH) - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Championships - Class A 12th place

 

 

Year 2003
Director Eric Criss
Additional Staff Dan Carlson, Percussion; Sue Devito, Woodwinds
Drum Major Carly Hively
Repertoire Arthur's Conquest
Gladiator - Earth
Legend Of The Scorpion King
Total Members 32
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 3
Invitationals Knox - Class D 3rd place
Concord - Class B 11th place
East Noble - Class B 8th place
Plymouth - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 2002
Director Stanford Roth
ISSMA Did not participate
Other Purdue Band Day Participant

 

 

Year 2001
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2000
Director Stanford Roth
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Whitko - Class B Participation

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Brian Taubert, John Bay
Show Theme/Title Music from "Rite Of Spring"
Total Members 33
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Whitko - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Bellmont - 6th place
Goshen - Class B 4th place
Homestead - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 1998
Director Brian Taubert
Drum Major Chris Reeve
Show Theme/Title Music of Shostakovich
Repertoire String Quartets #8 & 10
Symphony #10
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class B 8th place
Norwell - 5th place
Center Grove - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 1997
Director Brian Taubert
Additional Staff Don Parsons, Jon Bay, Jodi Pickens, Adam Shull, Nate Noble, Derek Felix, Michelle Taubert, Mark Hardiek, Mike Hardiek, Chris Foreman, Kevin Christensen, Shannon Hicks, Matt Moore
Drum Majors Chris Reeve, Craig Sklenar
Repertoire

Symphonia Resurresctus

ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Whitko - Class B 1st place
Goshen - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 1996
Director Brian Taubert
Additional Staff Bob Higgins, Don Parsons, John Bay, Jodi Pickens, Sue DeVito, Adam Shull, Note Noble, Derek Felix, Michelle Taubert, Chris Frick, Daniel Riley, Michael Hardiek, Paul Petro, Jeremy Goltz, Tim Kavorik, Philip Foster
Drum Majors Aimee Tannas, Luke Holliger, Angie Maley
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Les Miserables"
Total Members 78
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bremen - Class B 3rd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Brian Taubert, Marvin Hall
Drum Majors Aimee Tannas, Tabitha Hoffman
Show Theme/Title Selections from "The Planets"
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1993
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Philip Zent, Marvin Hall
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Philip Zent, Marvin Hall
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Philip Zent, Marvin Hall
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Philip Zent, Marvin Hall
Drum Majors Scott Nelsen, Jenny Kelley
Repertoire Dance & Processional
Polevetsian Dance/Procession Of The Sardar
Russian Finale
Total Members 92
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 1988
Director Philip Zent
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1987
Director Philip Zent
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1986
Director Philip Zent
Total Members 97
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1985
Director Philip Zent
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1984
Director Philip Zent
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
Director Philip Zent
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1982
Director Philip Zent
ISSMA District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1981
Director Philip Zent
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest Did not participate
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
MBA Regional Fort Wayne - Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1980
Director Philip Zent
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1, 10th place

 

 

Year 1979
Director Philip Zent
Total Members 79
NISBOVA Class B Division 2 - 14th place

 

 

Year 1978
Director Philip Zent
NISBOVA Class A Division 2 - 21st place

 

 

Year 1977
Director Philip Zent
Total Members 84
NISBOVA Class A Division 3 - 20th place

 

 

Year 1976
Director Steve Ramsey
NISBOVA Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1975
Director Steve Ramsey
NISBOVA Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1974
Director Steve Ramsey
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1973
NISBOVA Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1972
Director Keith Gnagy
NISBOVA  Class A - Division 2

 

 

Year 1971
Director Keith Gnagy
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1970
Director Keith Gnagy
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1 (Overall Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1969
Director Keith Gnagy
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1968
Director Keith Gnagy
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1967
Director Keith Gnagy
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1 (Overall Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1966
Director Keith Gnagy
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1965
Director Keith Gnagy
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1964
Director Keith Gnagy
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1962
Director Keith Gnagy
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1 (Overall Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1960
NISBOVA Class A - Division 2

 

 

Year 1958
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award)

 

 

Year 1955
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1

 

 

Year 1954
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1

 

 

Year 1951
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1 (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1950
NISBOVA Class B Participant

 

 

Year 1949
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award)