COLUMBUS EAST HIGH SCHOOL OLYMPIAN SPIRIT MARCHING BAND

COLUMBUS, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director David Rodgers
Assistant Director Tim Brookshire
Auxiliary Director Colin West
Drum Major Merrick Goen
Show Theme/Title Bright Ideas
Repertoire 2-Part Invention (by Johann Sebastian Bach)
Pure Imagination 9by Leslie Bricusse & Anthony Newley)
My Songs Know What You Did In The Dark (by Fall Out Boy)
Total Members 54
ISSMA Scholastic Class A - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Scholastic Class A 4th place
Greenwood - Scholastic Class A 2nd place
Ben Davis - Class Class A 5th place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAA 1st place

 

 

Year 2018
Director David Rodgers
Assistant Director Tim Brookshire
Show Theme/Title Yellow and Blue Makes Green
Repertoire Yellow (by Goldway)
Rhapsody in Blue (by George Gershwin)
Total Members 70
ISSMA Scholastic Class A - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2017
Director David Rodgers
Assistant Director Tim Brookshire
Show Theme/Title Night and Day
Repertoire Sky Full of Stars
Moondance
Another Day of Sun from La La Land
Total Members 74
ISSMA Scholastic Class A - Gold Rating (Music, General Effect With Distinction); Finalist
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAA 4th place

 

 

Year 2016
Director David Rodgers
Assistant Director Tim Brookshire
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAA 3rd place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAA 5th place
Championships - Prelims Class AAA 16th place

 

 

Year 2015
Director David Rodgers
Assistant Director Tim Brookshire
Show Theme/Title Bewitched
Repertoire Funeral for a Friend
Dance of the Witches Sabbath
I Put a Spell on You
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAA 5th place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAA 3rd place
Championships - Prelims Class AAA 11th place

 

 

Year 2014
Director David Rodgers
Assistant Director Tim Brookshire
Drum Major Clayton Rodgers
Show Theme/Title Up In The Air
Repertoire First Circle (by Metheny)
Last Train Home (by Metheny)
Minuano (by Metheny)
Total Members 78
ISSMA Scholastic Class A - Gold Rating
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAAA 1st place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAAA 5th place
Western Brown - Class AAAA 4th place
Championships - Finals Class AAAA 2nd place

 

 

Year 2013
Director David Rodgers
Assistant Director Tim Brookshire
Drum Major Erica Sun
Show Theme/Title Winter White
Repertoire Winter
Cold As Ice
Wizards in Winter
Cold
Across the Halfpipe
Total Members 88
ISSMA Scholastic Class A - Gold Rating (Music, Effect With Distinction)
Invitationals Greenwood - Class B participant
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion)
Championships - Finals Class AAAA 7th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director David Rodgers
Assistant Director Tim Brookshire
Auxiliary Director Brianna Morse
Additional Staff Lee Gibson, Yoko Usui
Drum Majors Megan Bailey, Chris Epperson
Show Theme/Title Yesterday - Featuring music from Yes
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Greenwood - Class B 4th place
Center Grove - Class B 8th place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Percussion)
Colerain - Finals 3rd place; Class AAA 2nd place
Championships - Finals Class AAA 4th place

 

 

Year 2011
Director David Rodgers
Assistant Director Tim Brookshire
Auxiliary Director Brianna Morse
Additional Staff Yoko Usui, Jose Rodriguez, Lee Gibson, Josh Champion
Drum Majors Megan Bailey, Chris Epperson
Show Theme/Title Gypsy
Repertoire The Grand Illusion
Black Magic Woman
Karn Evil 9
Total Members 84
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
Invitationals Greenwood - Class B 4th place
Center Grove - Class B 6th place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAAA 3rd place
Lebanon - Class AAAA 1st place
Centerville - Class AAAA 5th place
Championships - Class AAAA 5th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director David Rodgers
Assistant Director Tim Brookshire
Auxiliary Director Brianna Morse
Additional Staff Lee Gibson, Yoko Usui, Jose Rodriguez, Michael Richardson, Josh Champion
Drum Majors Regan Grieger, Greg Nelson
Show Theme/Title Carnival
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Music)
Invitationals Greenwood - Class B 2nd place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAAA 3rd place
Louisville Male - Finals 3rd place; Class AAAA 3rd place
Mason - Class AAAA 3rd place
Championships - Class AAAA 4th place

 

 

Year 2009
Director David Rodgers
Assistant Director Tim Brookshire
Auxiliary Director Brianna Morse
Additional Staff Lee Gibson, Yoko Usui, Chuck Witt, Katie Holland
Drum Major Josh Champion
Show Theme/Title Colorblind
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Music)
Mid-States Championships - Class AAA Finals 4th place
Invitationals Columbus North - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Franklin Central - Class B 2nd place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Greenwood - Class B 3rd place
Mason (OH) - Class AAA 1st place

 

 

Year 2008
Director David Rodgers
Assistant Director Tim Brookshire
Drum Major Michael Farley
Show Theme/Title The Olympian Spirit
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
Invitational Greenwood - Class B 3rd place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Championships - Class AAA Finals 6th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director David Rodgers
Assistant Director Tim Brookshire
Auxiliary Director Brianna Carvin
Additional Staff Lee Gibson, Eric Guinivan, Yoko Usui, Joel Brainard, Afshin Peymani, Amanda Bailey, Matt Stratton, Len Newton
Drum Majors Matthew Whitlock, Michael Farley
Show Theme/Title Patchwork Americana
Repertoire Original Music composed by Eric Guinivan
Total Members 79
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class B 7th place
Greenwood - Class B 5th place
Center Grove - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 2006
Directors David Rodgers, Tim Brookshire
Auxiliary Directors Marty Johnson, Brianna Carvin
Additional Staff Eric Guinivan, Courtney Bailey, Lee Gibson, Matt Stratton, Yoko Usui, Joe Alexander
Drum Majors Robyn Gilpin, Matt Whitlock
Show Theme/Title The Persistence of Memory
Repertoire Original Music composed by Eric Guinivan
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class B 5th place
Warren Central - Class B 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Center Grove - Class C 4th place
October 7 - Ben Davis

 

 

Year 2005
Director David Rodgers
Assistant Director Tim Brookshire
Auxiliary Director Matt Scott
Drum Majors Julie Musial, Robyn Gilpin, Matt Whitlock
Show Theme/Title We Can Do It!
Repertoire Scootin' on Hardrock (by David Holsinger)
Total Members 125
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Columbus North - Class B 2nd place (Best Percussion, People's Choice Award)
Franklin Central - Class B 5th place (Best Drum Major)
Ben Davis - Class B 2nd place
Salem - Class AAA 4th place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2004
Director David Rodgers
Assistant Director Tim Brookshire
Auxiliary Director Matt Scott
Drum Majors Graham Gifford, Julie Musial
Show Theme/Title Spanish Fantasy
Repertoire Malaguena
Night Streets
My Spanish Heart
Spanish Fantasy
Total Members 132
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Auxiliary) 
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Columbus North - Class B 2nd place (Best Percussion)
New Palestine - Class B 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Greenwood - Class B 4th place
ISU - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 2003
Director David Rodgers
Assistant Director Tim Brookshire
Auxiliary Director Matt Scott
Additional Staff Nancy Kessler, Stephanie Thompson, Mark Degoti, Jackie Peymanni, Dan Hughes, Scott Lee, Joe King, Aryan Peymanni, Amanda Bailey, Thomas Marsh, Nicole Zimmer, Eric O'Conner, Megan Thompson
Drum Majors Katie Newton, Jessica Bray
Show Theme/Title Music of the Pat Metheny Group
Repertoire Heat Of The Day
The Gathering Sky
Total Members 118
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary) 
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Triton Central - Class B 2nd place (Best Marching, Drum Major)
Columbus North - Class B 2nd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
Ben Davis - Class B 3rd place
ISU - Class B 3rd place
Plainfield - Class B 5th place
Carmel - Class B 7th place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors David Rodgers, Tim Brookshire
Drum Majors Amanda Bailey, Jessica Bray, Katie Newton
Show Theme/Title Dimensional Forces - The Music of Cirque de Soleil's "La Nouba"
Repertoire Once Upon A Time
Liama
Distorted
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best General Effect) 
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Triton Central - Class B 2nd place
Columbus North - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Marching, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Greenwood - Class B participant
Lawrence Central - Class B 6th place
Jeffersonville - Class AAA 1st place (Best Percussion)
Greenfield-Central - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 2001
Directors David Rodgers, Tim Brookshire
Show Theme/Title Music of the Pat Metheny Group
Repertoire Third Wind
Letter From Home
First Circle
Total Members 81
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Visual) 
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class B 4th place
Lawrence Central - Class B 4th place
Columbus North - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 2000
Directors David Rodgers, Tim Brookshire
Drum Majors Lissa Funkey, Catherine House
Show Theme/Title Music of David Holsinger
Repertoire In The Spring When Kings Go Off To War
Ballet Sacra
Total Members 97
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B 4th place (Best Percussion)
Triton Central - Class B 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Columbus North - Class B 1st place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors David Rodgers, Tim Brookshire
Drum Majors Seann Dempsey, Lindsay Wilkins
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Phantom Of The Opera"
Total Members 92
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Triton Central - Class B 2nd place
Lawrence Central - Class B 6th place
Columbus North - Class AA 2nd place
Greenwood - Class B 4th place
Greenfield-Central - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1998
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals North Putnam - Class B 3rd place 
ISU - Class B Participation

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Henry Buckingham, Kevin Cottrill
Drum Major Amanda Orschell, Shaunica Pridgen, Chris Smith
Repertoire To Dance In The Secret Garden
Paradiso
Through Countless Halls Of Air
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class B 7th place
Plainfield - Class B 4th place
North Putnam - Class B 3rd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Henry Buckingham, Kevin Cottrill
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1995
Director Henry Buckingham
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class B Participation

\

 

Year 1994
Directors Henry Buckingham, Miguel Rosario
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1993
Director Peter J. Foster
Drum Majors Sara Dembowski, John Dissauer, Fayth Stepp
Repertoire Russian Christmas Music
Slavonic Dance No. 1
Moscow Nights
Russian Christmas Music (reprise)
Total Members 113
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Elwood - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1992
Director Peter J. Foster
Repertoire Robin Hood - Prince Of Thieves
Porgy & Bess
Empire Of The Sun
Total Members 124
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Ben Davis - 8th place

 

 

Year 1991
Director Peter J. Foster
Repertoire Festive Overture
William Tell Overture
Prince Igor Overture
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Director Peter J. Foster
Repertoire Yankee Doodle
Gospel Medley
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1989
Director Peter J. Foster
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
Director Peter J. Foster
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1987
Director Peter J. Foster
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 1986
Director Peter J. Foster
Total Members 121
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1985
Director Peter J. Foster
Drum Majors Scott Barkes, Dennis Livingston
Repertoire Night on Bald Mountain
Big Band Blowout
Ballin' The Jack
Rise Again
Total Members 122
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Norwell - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1984
Director Peter J. Foster
Total Members 131
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class A - Division 1, 5th place

 

 

Year 1983
Director Peter J. Foster
Total Members 157
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class A - Division 1, 6th place

 

 

Year 1982
Director Ora C. Pemberton
Total Members 113
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2 (Best Inspection)
CIMBF Class B - Division 1, 8th place (Best Drill Team)

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Ora C. Pemberton, Scott Drysdale, Kevin Matlock
Total Members 105
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 3 
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Drum Major)
CIMBF Class B - Division 1, 7th place (Best Drill Team, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Ora C. Pemberton, Elwyn Brown
Total Members 117
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 32nd place (Division 2)
ISMA Columbus East - Class A Division 1 (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1979
Director Ora C. Pemberton
ISMA Columbus - Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1978
ISMA Huntingburg - Class A - Entered, did not appear

 

 

Year 1977
Director Ora C. Pemberton
Total Members 110
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 26th place
ISMA Columbus - Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1973
ISMA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1972