COLUMBUS NORTH HIGH SCHOOL SOUND OF NORTH

COLUMBUS, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Bryan Munoz
Assistant Director Keith Burton
Show Theme/Title The Hive
Total Members 126
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 6th place
Floyd Central - Class A 1st place
BOA Regional Louisville - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

  

 

Year 2018
Director William Stultz
Assistant Director Keith Burton
Show Theme/Title Power Up
Total Members 160
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2017
Director William Stultz
Assistant Director Keith Burton
Show Theme/Title Within These Walls
Total Members 170
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA 3rd place; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2016
Director William Stultz
Assistant Director Keith Burton
Show Theme/Title Slither
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2015
Director William Stultz
Assistant Director Keith Burton
Show Theme/Title Entrapment
Total Members 170
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 13th place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2014
Director William Stultz
Assistant Director Keith Burton
Drum Majors Jacob Bricker, David Rich, Devan Rhoades
Show Theme/Title Hypnotic
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 12th place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2013
Director William Stultz
Assistant Director Keith Burton
Drum Majors Megan Pan, Elizabeth Pan, Jacob Bricker
Show Theme/Title JFK
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State
Invitationals Floyd Central - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major & Sweepstakes Winner)
Center Grove - Class A 3rd place
Mid-States Martinsville - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Hamilton Southeastern - Open Class 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary, Grand Champion)
Championships - Open Class 4th place
BOA Regionals Indianapolis - Prelims Participant;; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2012
Director William Stultz
Assistant Director Keith Burton
Auxiliary Director Charles Williams
Show Theme/Title Metroscapes
Repertoire Metroscapes
Lonely Town
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Floyd Central - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major & Sweepstakes Winner, Overall Music, Visual, General Effect)
Mid-States Martinsville - Open Class 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Regionals Indianapolis - Finals - 12th place; Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, General Effect); Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2011
Director William Stultz
Assistant Director Keith Burton
Auxiliary Directors Charles Williams, Mistie Bulthuis, Chris Sparks, Chris Dulin
Additional Staff PERCUSSION - BJ Marks, Matt Imel, Sarah Hager, Richard Bodor; WINDS/VISUAL - Brad Shaw, Chris Dessent, Adam Nicholson, Patrick Farrell, Drew Wright, Brenton Wolfe, Stephen Georges, Evan Cooper
Drum Majors Macy Albright, Jill Bosserman, Preston Shelton
Show Theme/Title TOXIC! - The Music of John Mackey & Samuel Barber
Movements I. Contamination
II. Mutation
III. Regeneration
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Participant
Mid-States East Central - Finals 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Championships - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2010
Director William Stultz
Assistant Director Keith Burton
Auxiliary Director Charles Williams
Additional Staff Winds: Evan Cooper, Adam Nicholson, Chris Dessent, Becky McLaughlin, Scotty Stepp, Brenton Wolfe, Kira Cazenave, Michael Richardson Percussion: BJ Marks, Matt Imel, Jen Bolero Color Guard: Chris Dulin, Chris Sparks, Mistie Bulthuis
Drum Majors Macy Albright, Jill Bosserman, Julianna Pikus
Show Theme/Title Liquid Sky
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Warren Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Louisville - Finals - 7th place; Class AAA 2nd place; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2009
Director William Stultz
Assistant Director Keith Burton
Drum Majors Adam Willats, Kristin Otto, Joanna Catham
Show Theme/Title The Heist (original music by Keith Burton & B.J. Marks)
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 3rd place
BOA Grand Nationals Semi Finalist; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Louisville - Finals - 3rd place; Class AAA 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect); Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2008
Director William Stultz
Assistant Director Keith Burton
Percussion Director BJ Marks
Auxiliary Director Charles Williams
Additional Staff Cody Grabbe, Todd McCready, Annie Petsonk, Geoff Sperling, Scotty Stepp, Kristin Cazenave
Design Team Keith Burton, BJ Marks, Charles Williams, Eric Berger
Drum Majors Sarah Hager, Max Rogers, Adam Willats
Show Theme/Title Element of Surprise
Repertoire Elements of Surprise (by Keith Burton & BJ Marks)
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Greenwood - Class A 2nd place
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Open Class 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Overall Grand Champion)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi Finalist; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2007
Director William Stultz
Assistant Director Keith Burton
Auxiliary Director Ryan Miller
Additional Staff PERCUSSION - BJ Marks, Sammy Johnson, Matt Imel; WINDS/VISUAL -
Mark Burroughs, Matt Sullivan, Todd McCready, Scotty Stepp, Kristin Cazenave, Nick Connor Noah Truelock; COLOR GUARD - Jenny Whipperman, Melissa Capin; DRILL DESIGN - Eric Berger
Drum Majors Ali Bickel, Madison Moseman, Krista Pikus
Show Theme/Title Dimensions - X, Y, Z & N
Repertoire Music by Keith Burton & BJ Marks
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Kokomo - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Drum Major)
Warren Central - Class A 2nd place
BOA Regional at Indianapolis
BOA Grand National Championships
Mid-States Madison - Open Class 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary); Overall Grand Champion
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Oxford - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2
Clarksville - Finals - 8th place; Class AAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2006
Director William Stultz
Assistant Director Keith Burton
Auxiliary Director Beth England
Additional Staff PERCUSSION- BJ Marks, Joel Brainard, Liz Wilhelm, Tim Stephenson; COLOR GUARD- Jenny Whipperman, Justin Graves, Josh Connelly, Derek Betro, Amy Dickinson; WINDS- Mark Burroughs, Scottie Stepp, Nick Connor, Jessica Beale, Scott Richter, Michael Herkamp; VISUAL DESIGNER - Eric Berger
Drum Majors Kylie Stultz, Guiliana Kano, Holly Gamroth
Show Theme/Title Plus One
Repertoire Music by Keith Burton & BJ Marks
Total Members 161
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Center Grove - Class A 3rd place
Salem - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Carmel - Fall Preview Experience participant
Indianapolis - Finals - 9th place; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2005
Director William Stultz
Assistant Director Keith Burton
Auxiliary Director Amy Dickinson
Additional Staff BJ Marks, Tim Stephenen, Will Shirey, Ken Yasui, Chad Young, Josh Conely, Derek Beitro, Mark Burroughs, Scottie Stepp, Noah Truelock, Scott Richter, Michael Herkamp
Drum Majors Kylie Stultz, Guiliana Kano, Holly Gamroth
Show Theme/Title Catchin' Z's
Repertoire Music of Michael Daugherty
Total Members 175
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Columbus East - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Carmel - Class A 5th place
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Oxford Regional - Finals - 10th place; Class AAA Division 2
Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2004
Director William Stultz
Assistant Director Keith Burton
Auxiliary Director Amy Dickinson
Additional Staff Percussion: BJ Marks, Tim Stephenson, Jenny Barnes, Liz Wilhelm, Carly Decker, Will Shirey & Ken Yasui, Guard: Amy Dickenson, Brad Burnell, Noah Trulock & Sarah Baker, Drill Design: Mike Hardieck, Horn Line: Mark DeGoti, Bobby Coppadge, Kevin Lawlis, Jaimie Lantz, Scott Richter, Kristin Riga, Paul Rutherford, Pam Pikus, Carol Sproessig & Michael Herkamp
Drum Majors Aubrey Sublette, Jenna Goen, Sara Elifrtiz
Show Theme/Title Reflections
Repertoire Windsprints (by Richard Saucedo)
Time To Take Back The Knights (by Stephen Melillo)
Total Members 180
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class A 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)
New Palestine - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Columbus East - Class A 2nd place
Greenwood - Class A 3rd place
Carmel - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 2003
Directors William Stultz, Keith Burton
Color Guard Director Julie Reid
Additional Staff Percussion - BJ Marks, Tim Stephenson, Jenny Barnes, Peter Frisch
Color Guard - Michelle Bolinger, Ricky Alzarez, Lexi Crawford
Woodwinds - Lindsay Bickel, Josea Eggink, Brad Milleman
Brass - Mark DeGoti, Bobby Coppadge, Bryan Heath, Andy Wright
Drum Majors Michael Putterill, Carol Sproessig, Aubrey Sublette
Show Theme/Title In Pursuit:  Strength, Hope, & Freedom (Music by David Holsinger)
Repertoire Abram's Pursuit
At The Strongholds Of En Gedi
On A Hymnsong Of Philip Bliss
American Faces
Total Members 170
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Triton Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Ben Davis - Class A 2nd place
ISU - Class A 2nd place
Columbus East - Class A 2nd place
Greenwood - Class A 4th place
Carmel - Class A 6th place
Other Tournament of Roses Parade Participant

 

 

Year 2002
Directors William Stultz, Keith Burton
Drum Majors Lora Conrad, Aaron Payne
Show Theme/Title Rome:  Antiquitus Et Presente - The Music of Ottorino Respighi
Repertoire Roman Festivals
Total Members 144
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class A 2nd place
Westfield - Class A 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Drum Major)
ISU - Class A 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Greenwood - Class A 3rd place
Columbus East - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Carmel - Class A 6th place

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Brad Zook, William Stultz
Drum Majors Lindsay Bickel, Lora Conrad, Aaron Payne
Repertoire Fantasy Variations (by James Barnes)
Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini (by Sergei Rachmaninoff)
Total Members 143
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A 2nd place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)  
Ben Davis - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Lawrence Central - Class A 3rd place
Greenwood - Class A 3rd place (Best General Effect)
Columbus East - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2000
Directors William Stultz, Brad Zook
Drum Majors Megan Kleinhenz, Lindsay Bickel, Camela Flint
Show Theme/Title Moments In Flight
Repertoire Aloft (by Jack Smith)
Through Countless Halls Of Air (by Francis McBeth)
Total Members 171
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 5th place
Ben Davis - Class A 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Columbus East - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1999
Directors William Stultz, Brad Milleman
Drum Majors Megan Kleinhenz, Amy Wever, Lindsey Bickel
Repertoire Rocky Point Holiday (by Ron Nelson)
Aspen Jubilee (by Ron Nelson)
Total Members 172
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary) 
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 3rd place
Ben Davis - Class A 3rd place
Columbus East - Class A 3rd place
Greenwood - Class A 2nd place
Carmel - Class A 6th place

 

 

Year 1998
Directors William Stultz, Brad Milleman
Drum Majors Brooke Lakin, Jim Reff, Megan Kleinhenz
Repertoire Impressions Of Japan (by James Barnes)
Total Members 165
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Paoli - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Percussion), Finals 3rd place (Best Percussion)
ISU - Class A 5th place
Carmel Class A 4th place (Best Winds)
Lawrence Central - Class A 5th place
Greenwood - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors William Stultz, Brad Milleman
Drum Majors Adriano Savelli, Emily Jorgensen, Brooke Lakin
Show Theme/Title Of Sailors & Whales (by Francis MacBeth)
Repertoire Father Mapple
Ahab
Ishmael
QueeQueg
The White Whale
Total Members 180
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Floyd Central - Class AAAA 2nd place
Carmel - Class A 4th place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1996
Directors William Stultz, Brad Milleman
Show Theme/Title Stormworks (by Stephen Melillo)
Repertoire Timestorm
Before The Storm
Into The Storm
Total Members 165
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Anderson Highland - Class A Participation (Best Percussion)
Floyd Central - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1995
Directors William Stultz, Brad Milleman
Drum Majors Laura Eberhard, Brian Smith, Rachel Johnson
Repertoire George Washington Bridge (by Schuman)
Be Glad, Then American (by Schuman)
Divertimento for Band:  Soliloquy, March (by Persichetti)
Chester (by Schuman)
Total Members 170
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A Participation (Best Marching)
Carmel - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1994
Director William Stultz
Show Theme/Title Excerpts from "Candide" (by Bernstein)
Repertoire Overture
Universal Good
What A Day
Make Our Garden Grow
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1993
Director William Stultz
Repertoire March Slav (by Tchaikovsky)
Dance Of The Tumblers (by Rimsky-Korsakov)
Lullaby (by Khatchaturian)
Hut Of Baba Yaga/Great Gate Of Kiev (by Mussorgsky)
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1992
Director William Stultz
Show Theme/Title Music of Aaron Copeland
Repertoire Appalachian Spring
Tenderland
The Red Pony
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Plainfield - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class I 1st place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 1991
Director William Stultz
Repertoire Summertime (by Gershwin)
ISSMA Class  A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Other Activities - 1991/1992 School Year
ISSMA Concert Band - State Finalist

 

 

Year 1990
Director William Stultz
Show Theme/Title Selections from "West Side Story" (by Bernstein)
Total Members 109
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1989
Director William Stultz
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
Director William Stultz
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1987
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1986
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1985
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1984
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Inspection)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1982
ISSMA District - Division 2 (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1981
Director Mike Sanders
Total Members 82
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2 
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
CIMBF Class C - Division 1, 2nd Place Award (Best Marching, Percussion, Wind Solo, Rifles)

 

 

Year 1980
Director Mike Sanders
ISMA Columbus East - Class A Division 2
CIMBF Class C - Division 2, 3rd place (Best Music, Percussion, Wind Solo)

 

 

Year 1979
Director Mike Sanders
Total Members 100
ISMA Columbus - Class A Division 2
CIMBF Class BB - Participant

 

 

Year 1973
Director Elwyn Brown
ISMA Did not participate
Parades Ball State Parade of Bands - Class A 8th place

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1972