CONCORD COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING MINUTEMAN

ELKHART, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2018
Director Scott Spradling
Associate Directors Cameron Bradley, Bryan Golden, Jack Hinkle, Steve Peterson
Show Theme/Title Viva el Sueno
Repertoire Lullaby
A La Ninita Nana
La Fiesta Mexicana
Malaguena
Total Members 277
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2017
Director Scott Spradling
Associate Directors Cameron Bradley, Bryan Golden, Jack Hinkle, Steve Peterson
Show Theme/Title Lost and Found
Repertoire Music from the film "LIon"
A Boy's Dream
Eleanor Rigby
Dazed and Confused
Amazing Grace
Total Members 282
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2016
Director Scott Spradling
Assistant Directors Cameron Bradley, Bryan Golden, Steve Peterson, Ben Runkel
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 5th place - tie
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2015
Director Scott Spradling
Assistant Directors Cameron Bradley, Bryan Golden, Steve Peterson, Ben Runkel, Stephanie Pairitz
Show Theme/Title Take A Bow
Repertoire Elegy
Entry of the Gladiators
Love Dance
Tempest
Send in the Clowns
Total Members 265
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2014
Director Scott Spradling
Assistant Directors Cameron Bradley, Bryan Golden, Steve Peterson, Ben Runkel
Drum Majors Nicole Wilhelm, Megan Wietstock, Ben Davis, Isaiah Grathen
Show Theme/Title The Power of Green
Repertoire Here Comes the Sun (by George Harrison)
Hymn to a Blue Hour (by John Mackey)
How Great Thou Art (by Carl Gustav Boberg)
Total Members 250
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 2013
Director Scott Spradling
Assistant Directors Cameron Bradley, Bryan Golden, Steve Peterson, Ben Runkel
Auxiliary Director Stephanie Pairitz
Additional Staff Grant Longenbaugh, Allyson Uhey, Christa Norwood, Herbert Washington, Josh Varab, Dustin McClain
Drum Majors Saris Huneryager, Megan Wietstock, Andrew Daeger, Ben Davis
Show Theme/Title RISE-The Revolution Within
Repertoire A Movement for Rosa (by Mark Camphouse)
Total Members 247
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Penn - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Elkhart Memorial - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

   

 

Year 2012
Director Scott Spradling
Assistant Directors Cameron Bradley, Bryan Golden, Steve Peterson, Ben Runkel
Auxiliary Director Stephanie Pairitz
Additional Staff Rachelle Fox, Grant Longenbaugh, Christa Norwood, Allyson Uhey
Drum Majors Jack Hinkle, Saris Huneryager, Caitlin Machek, Austin Robbins
Show Theme/Title Clash of the Patterns
Repertoire The Art of Fugue, Contrapunctus 1
Blue Rondo
Prelude, Fugue, and Riffs
Total Members 213
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating (Best Music)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 1st place
Penn - Class B 3rd place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 14th place; Class AA 3rd place; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 2011
Director Scott Spradling
Assistant Directors Cameron Bradley, Bryan Golden, Steve Peterson, Ben Runkel
Auxiliary Staff Stephanie Pairitz, Rachelle Fox, Allysa Mathieu, Chelsea Johnson,
Andy Kunz, Phillip Weitlauf
Additional Staff Grant Longenbaugh ,Allyson Uhey
Drum Majors Emelie Bechtel, Elizabeth Kinsman, Austin Robbins, Stefan Roose
Show Theme/Title Rach, Paper, Scissors
Total Members 208
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Penn - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Scott Spradling
Assistant Directors Virginia Burns, Bryan Golden, Steve Peterson 
Drum Majors Emelie Bechtel, Jimmy Bennett, Lizzy Kinsman, Stevan Roose
Show Theme/Title Radiant Voices
Repertoire Radiant Voices (by Frank Ticheli)
Total Members 181
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Penn - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Gay Burton
Assistant Directors Scott Spradling, Virginia Burns, Bryan Golden, Steve Peterson , Ben Runkel
Drum Majors Emelie Bechtel, Jordan Cox, Erika Field, Gabe Privett
Show Theme/Title Paris Sketches
Repertoire An American in Paris
April in Paris
Paris Sketches
Total Members 165
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist

 

 

Year 2008
Director Gay Burton
Assistant Directors Scott Spradling, Virginia Burns, Bryan Golden, Steve Peterson 
Drum Majors Jordan Cox, Andy Ha, Amanda King, Cari McAfoos
Show Theme/Title Cloudsplitter
Repertoire Cloudsplitter Fanfare
Aerodynamics
Total Members 178
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 1st place (Best General Effect)
BOA Regional BOA Sound Check - 13th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Gay Burton
Assistant Directors Scott Spradling, Bryan Golden, Steve Peterson 
Additional Staff Jeff Cooper - Percussion Specialist; Colleen Molnar - Dance/Color Guard Instructor; Scott Preheim - Sound Technician; Shirley Dyer - Music Secretary
Drum Majors Tyler Bourdon, Amanda King, M.J. Loucks, Cari McAfoos
Show Theme/Title Bach's Box
Repertoire Providence (by David Gillingham)
Total Members 185
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Drum Major)
Penn - Class B 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Snider - Class B 2nd place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion)
Other Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade - New York City

 

 

Year 2006
Director Gay Burton
Assistant Directors Scott Spradling, Bryan Golden, Steve Peterson 
Auxiliary Director Colleen Molnar
Additional Staff Music Staff - Jon Santiago - Woodwinds; Jeff Cooper - Percussion Specialist; Scott Preheim - Sound Technician; Shirley Dyer - Music Secretary; Max Jones & Jeff Huffman - Music Arrangements; Matt James, Greg Hagen, Tod Hinton - Visual Design
Drum Majors Ashley Hardy, M.J. Loucks, Tyler Bourdon
Show Theme/Title That's All Folks!
Repertoire Cartoon (by Paul Hart)
In the Hall of the Mountain King (by Edvard Grieg)
Hungarian Rhapsody (by Franz Liszt)
Total Members 210
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating (Best Music)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 1st place (Music, Visual, General Effect)
Penn - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Plymouth - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2005
Directors Gay Burton, Max Jones
Assistant Directors Scott Spradling, Bryan Golden, April Oppenheim, Steve Peterson 
Auxiliary Director Colleen Molnar
Additional Staff Derek Felix - Percussion Specialist; Scott Preheim - Sound Technician; Shirley Dyer - Music Secretary
Drum Majors Ashley Hardy, Jeremy Parker, Laura Pauwels
Show Theme/Title All Aboard
Repertoire Tempered Steel (by Charles Young)
Happy Go Lucky Local (by Billy Strayhorn/Duke Ellington)
Take The "A" Train (by Billy Strayhorn/Duke Ellington)
Total Members 233
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Penn - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Snider - Class B 2nd place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)

 

 

Year 2004
Director Max Jones
Assistant Directors Scott Spradling, April Duffey, Bryan Golden, Steve Peterson 
Music Staff Amy Davis - Percussion Specialist; Colleen Piekarz - Dance/Color Guard Instructor; Scott Preheim - Sound Technician; Shirley Dyer - Music Secretary
Design Staff Matt James, Greg Hagen, Tod Hinton
Summer Staff Audrey Lanning, Ginny Coleman, Jennifer Storer, Christy Nagy, Ashley Shaw, Rachel Yoder, Gavin Jones, Ryan Glassman, Adam Yoder, Kelly Novy, Jesse Shoemaker, Kim Garner, Andy Cassler, Jon Jasinski, Alan Frye, David Neville, Bob Berheide
Drum Majors Patrick Doherty, Jeremy Parker, Laura Pauwels
Show Theme/Title Roots of American Music
Repertoire Gabriel's Oboe (by Ennio Morricone)
Africa:  Ceremony, Song and Ritual (by Robert W. Smith)
New Orleans Jazz Portrait (arr. Max Vax & Bob Secor)
Swing Swing Swing (by John Williams)
Total Members 244
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary) 
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 1st place
Penn - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, People's Choice)
Homestead - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Parades November 2004 - Hollywood Christmas Parade

 

 

Year 2003
Director Max Jones
Assistant Directors Scott Spradling, April Duffey, Bryan Golden, Steve Peterson 
Music Staff Amy Davis - Percussion Specialist; Colleen Piekarz - Dance/Color Guard Instructor; Scott Preheim - Sound Technician; Shirley Dyer - Music Secretary
Design Staff Matt James, Greg Hagen, Tod Hinton
Drum Majors Patrick Doherty, Sarah Nagy, Ryan Tahara
Show Theme/Title Guitarras Espanoles
Repertoire La Fiesta Mexicana (by H. Owen Reed)
Chiaroscuro (by Robert Sheldon)
Chaos Theory (by James Bonney)
Malaguena (by Ernesto Lecuona)
Total Members 216
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect) 
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Penn - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, People's Choice)
Snider - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Max Jones, Scott Spradling, April Duffey, Bryan Golden, Steve Peterson 
Drum Majors Ryan Glassman, Ryan Tahara, Sarah Nagy
Repertoire Peace Variations
Total Members 212
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)  
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
Penn - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Max Jones, Scott Spradling, April Duffey, Bryan Golden, Steve Peterson 
Drum Majors Lindsay Tack, Jeff Yoder, Ryan Glassman
Repertoire Festival Sinfonia
Peterloo Overture
Total Members 189
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)  
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Wayne - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Penn - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Avon - Class B 3rd place
Goshen - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Max Jones, Scott Spradling, April Duffey, Steve Peterson, Bryan Golden
Repertoire Fanfare For A New Era
Rouse's 2nd Symphony
Total Members 192
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 1st place (Best General Effect)
Homestead - Class B 5th place
BOA Regionals Toledo - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Max Jones, Scott Spradling, April Duffey, Steve Peterson, Bryan Golden
Show Theme/Title Galactic Empires
Repertoire Battlestar Of The Andromeda Nebula
Eveningstar Of The Magellanic Cloud
Earthstar Of The Milky Way
Total Members 217
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1 (Best General Effect, Auxiliary) 
North Regional - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual)
Invitationals Penn - Class B 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Goshen - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Max Jones, Scott Spradling, April Duffey, Steve Peterson, Bryan Golden
Repertoire Rituale (by Elliot del Borgo)
Total Members 212
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Goshen - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Max Jones, Gay Burton, Scott Spradling, April Duffey
Show Theme/Title Music from "Romeo & Juliet"
Total Members 233
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Max Jones, Gay Burton, Scott Spradling, April Duffey
Show Theme/Title Music from "Henry V"
Total Members 253
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Penn - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Max Jones, Gay Burton, Scott Spradling, April Duffey
Show Theme/Title Africa
Repertoire Ceremony
Song
Ritual
Total Members 213
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Max Jones, Gay Burton, Scott Spradling
Show Theme/Title Selections From Bernstein's "Mass"
Total Members 227
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 8th place; Class AA 2nd place; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Max Jones, Gay Burton, Scott Spradling
Drum Majors Jenny Dyer, Rob Lastinger, Lisa Lochmandy
Repertoire Gavorkna Fanfare
Peterloo Overture
Total Members 197
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Max Jones, Gay Burton, Scott Spradling
Drum Majors Phil Beattie, Matt Halfhill
Repertoire Light Cavalry Overture
Peace Variations
Total Members 194
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Greenwood - Gold Class 1st place (Best Music, Marching, Percussion)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Max Jones, Gay Burton, Scott Spradling
Repertoire Russian Sailor's Dance
Eternal Father
Legend Of The One-Eyed Sailor
Total Members 167
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Max Jones, Gay Burton, Scott Spradling
Drum Major Chris Jackson
Show Theme/Title Music of Leonard Bernstein
Repertoire Overture To Candide
Slava
Make Our Garden Grow
Introit
Total Members 134
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Tippecanoe Valley - Class B 2nd place
BOA Regional Bloomington - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Max Jones, Gay Burton, Scott Spradling
Drum Major Chris Jackson
Show Theme/Title Selections From Bernstein's "Mass"
Repertoire Sanctus
Angus Dei
Gospel Sermon
Simple Song
Total Members 137
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Homestead - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Marching, Auxiliary)
BOA Regional Terre Haute - Finals - 6th place; Class AA 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary); Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 1988
Director Max Jones
Repertoire (partial) Bacchanale
Total Members 117
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Regional Normal - 3rd place; Class AA 2nd place

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Max Jones, Gay Sanders, Mike Sanders, Kelly Becker
Repertoire Fanfare For The Common Man
Appalachian Spring
Total Members 116
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Max Jones, Gay Sanders, Mike Sanders
Repertoire (partial) Love In Them Thar Hills
Conquest
Total Members 131
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1985
Directors Max Jones, Gay Sanders, Michael Sanders
Total Members 160
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Joseph M. Beickman, Gerald Bordner, Mike Sanders
Total Members 230
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Joseph M. Beickman, Gerald Bordner, Michael Sanders
Total Members 170
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest 10th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Joseph M. Beickman, Gerald Bordner, Michael Sanders
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1981
Director Joseph M. Beickman
Total Members 241
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Chesterton District - Division 1 (Best Percussion, Drill Team, Flags, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1980
Director Joseph M. Beickman
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1, 9th place

 

 

Year 1979
Directors Joseph M. Beickman, Gerald Bordner
Total Members 240
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - Participant
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1, 5th Place Award 

 

 

Year 1978
Directors Joseph M. Beickman,  Gerald Bordner
Total Members 240
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class B Division 1 - 3rd Place Award 

 

 

Year 1977
Directors Joseph M. Beickman, Perry McCarty, Gerald Bordner
Total Members 240
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 7th place
NISBOVA Class B Division 1 - 1st Place Award (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1976
Director Joseph M. Beickman
Total Members 246
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class B Division 1

 

 

Year 1975
Director Joseph M. Beickman
Total Members 264
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class B Division 1

 

 

Year 1974
Director Joseph M. Beickman
Total Members 250
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class B Division 1

 

 

Year 1973
Director Joseph M. Beickman
Total Members 250
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 7th place
NISBOVA Class B Division 1 (Best Inspection-tie)

 

 

Year 1972
Director Joseph M. Beickman
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award)

 

 

Year 1971
Director Joseph M. Beickman
NISBOVA  Class B - Division 1 (Overall Best Drum Major, Class B Sweepstakes Award)

 

 

Year 1970
Director Joseph M. Beickman
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1 (Class B Sweepstakes Award)

 

 

Year 1969
Director Joseph M. Beickman
NISBOVA  Class B - Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award)

 

 

Year 1967
Director Joseph M. Beickman
NISBOVA  Class A - Division 1 (Overall Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1966
Director Joseph M. Beickman
NISBOVA Class A - Division 2

 

 

Year 1965
Director Joseph M. Beickman
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1