CONNERSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING SPARTANS

CONNERSVILLE, INDIANA

 

  

Year 2019
Director Levi Thompson
Assistant Director Adam Dolfi
Auxiliary Director Grace Jefferies
Additional Staff Sadie Erlewein, Adam Jefferies, Sara Gross, Jason Schmidtt
Drum Majors Raegan Barrett, Ethan Jennings
Show Theme/Title Wisps of Fate
Repertoire Will o' the Wisp (by Edward MacDowell)
Lothlorien (by A.R. Rahman and Mo Ghile Mear)
Total Members 55
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAA 4th place
New Palestine - Class AAA 2nd place

 

 

Year 2019
Director Levi Thompson
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Silver Rating
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 3rd place
New Palestine - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2017
Director Levi Thompson
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Silver Rating
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 3rd place

 

 

Year 2016
Director Levi Thompson
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 2nd place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 2nd place
Mason - Class AA 4th place
Colerain - Class AA 5th place
Championships - Prelims Class AA 19th place

 

 

Year 2015
Director Stephen McKean
Assistant Director Levi Thompson
Show Theme/Title Fear
Repertoire King Kong Opener
New Moon
Danny Elfman Opener
Total Members 43
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 2nd place
Bishop Fenwick - Class AA 4th place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 2nd place
Mason - Class AA 8th place

 

 

Year 2014
Director Stephen McKean
Assistant Director Meggan Clifton
Drum Major Taylor Fudge
Show Theme/Title Ascensions
Repertoire Into the Clouds (by Richard Saucedo)
Into the Light (by Jay Bocook)
Ascend (by Samuel Hazo)
Total Members 35
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 4th place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 6th place
LaSalle - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2013
Director Stephen McKean
Assistant Director Meggan Clifton
Show Theme/Title Sound, Shape & Color
Repertoire Purple Haze
Wanted Dead or Alive
Walk This way
Total Members 39
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 6th place
LaSalle - Class AA 5th place
Miamisburg - Class AA 4th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Kristen Cobb
Drum Major Jordan Knotts
Show Theme/Title Rock Heroes
Repertoire Purple Haze
Wanted Dead or Alive
Walk This way
Total Members 32
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 10th place
Westerville North - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Kristen Cobb
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Colerain - Class A 1st place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 3rd place
LaSalle - Finals 2nd place; Class A 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Kristen Cobb
Drum Majors Spencer Jones, Myah Reeve
Show Theme/Title Journey
Repertoire Any Way You Want It
Open Arms
Don't Stop Believin'
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 7th place
East Central - Class A 2nd place
LaSalle - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Kristen Cobb
Drum Majors Kassie Bonner, Spencer Jones
Show Theme/Title Wild Nights
Repertoire Scream
Twilight Rhapsody
Hidden Motive
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States East Central - Class A 6th place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Kristen Cobb
Drum Majors Danielle Weeks, Josh McClane
Show Theme/Title Latin Sketches
Total Members 45
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 7th place
East Central - Class AA 5th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Les Miller
Additional Staff Carrie Cooper - Color Guard, Al Temby - Drill Design, Juli Stansbury
Drum Majors Danielle Weeks, Josh McClane
Show Theme/Title "Carmen" - Music from Bizet's Carmen
Total Members 56
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Roger Bacon (OH) - Class AA 3rd place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 4th place
Loveland (OH) - Class AA 4th place
East Central - Class AA 7th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Les Miller
Assistant Director Rick Williams
Auxiliary Director Carrie Cooper
Additional Staff Cara Thornberry, Deron Price - Percussion; Earl Jackson - Arranger; Al Temby - Drill Designer
Drum Majors Laurie Miller, Stephen Siefert
Show Theme/Title The Music of Aaron Copland
Repertoire Fanfare for the Common Man
Hoedown
Outdoor Overture
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Silver Rating
Invitationals New Castle - Class B 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Mid-States Piqua - Class AA 3rd place
West Carrollton - Class AA 4th place
Martinsville - Class AA 8th place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Les Miller
Assistant Director Rick Williams
Auxiliary Directors Jennifer Pollitt, Jessica Sypolt, Ann Fost
Additional Staff Cara Thornberry - Percussion;  Earl Jackson - Arranger;  Al Temby - Visual Design
Drum Majors Gail Gardiner, Lanie Simpson
Show Theme/Title The Music of Robert W. Smith
Repertoire The Ascension
Into The Storm
Total Members 66
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Silver Rating
Invitationals New Castle - Class B 2nd place
Mid-States Piqua (OH) - Class AA 3rd place
West Carrollton (OH) - Class AA 3rd place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Les Miller
Assistant Director Rick Williams
Auxiliary Director Jim McMillan
Additional Staff Cara Thornberry - Percussion, Al Temby - Drill Design, Earl Jackson - Arranger, Kevin Struewing, Michelle Struewing
Drum Majors Bethany Masters, Amanda Wenta
Show Theme/Title The Music of "Shrek"
Repertoire Is It You
Ride The Dragon
The Best Years Of Our Lives
I'm A Believer
Total Members 62
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Bronze Rating
Invitationals New Castle - Class B participant
Mid-States Piqua, OH - Class AA 2nd place (Best Visual)
West Carrollton (OH) - Class AA 3rd place

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Les Miller, Rick Williams
Additional Staff Cara Thornberry, Percussion Instructor; Jim McMillan, Guard Instructor; Kevin Struewing, Michelle Struewing
Drum Majors Alycia Hinton, Megan Ramer
Repertoire Mazama (by Jay Chattaway)
Aztec Theme and Dance (by Elliot Del Borgo)
Total Members 64
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 3
Invitationals New Castle - Class B 4th place
Mid-States Kings (OH) - Class AA 6th place
Roger Bacon (OH) - Class AA 4th place (Best Music, Auxiliary)
Lebanon (OH) - Class AA 5th place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Les Miller, Rick Williams
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals New Castle - Class B 3rd place
Mid-States Kings (OH) - Class AA 5th place
Roger Bacon (OH) - Class AA 1st place-tie (Best Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Les Miller, Rick Williams
Drum Major Cara Thornberry
Repertoire Declaration Overture
Firebird Suite
Total Members 63
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Triton Central - Class B 5th place
Westfield - Class B 5th place
Plainfield - Class B 9th place
Chrysler - Class B 3rd place
Greenfield-Central - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Les Miller, Rick Williams
Drum Majors Michael Farwell, Cara Thornberry
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Phantom Of The Opera"
Total Members 67
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Triton Central - Class B 4th place
Plainfield - Class B 5th place
Chrysler - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1999
Director Les Miller, Rick Williams
Drum Majors Andrew Yeager, Holli Herrell, Liz Raywal
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Carmen"
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Triton Central - Class B 3rd place
Plainfield - Class B 4th place
New Castle Chrysler - Class B 6th place
Greenfield-Central - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 1998
Director Les Miller, Rick Williams
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Plainfield - Class B 2nd place
Chrysler - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1997
Director Les Miller, Rick Williams
Additional Staff Jim McMillan
Drum Majors Tela Nicholson, Liz Ramer, Seth Whitecotton
Repertoire Three Aires from Gloucester
Chant and Jubilo
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals New Castle - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Les Miller, Rick Williams
Additional Staff Jim McMillan, Bethan Ervin, Chris Day, Deron Price
Drum Majors Tela Nicholson, Christy Carlin, Megan Ellison
Repertoire Declaration Overture
Firebird Suite
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Les Miller, Rick Williams 
Additional Staff Jim McMillan, Chris Day, Deron Price
Drum Major Amy Garrison
Show Theme/Title Carmen Suite
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Les Miller, Rick Williams 
Additional Staff Jim McMillan, Denny Miller
Drum Majors Jacob Jones, Danielle Slone, Amy Garrison
Repertoire Does Anybody Really Know What Time It Is
Saturday In The Park
Look Away
Free
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 2
Invitationals Bluffton - Class AA 6th place

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Les Miller, Rick Williams 
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 2 (Best Music)

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Les Miller, Rick Williams 
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Les Miller, Rick Williams 
Drum Majors Chris Day, Chad Sears, Regina Parvis
Repertoire Georgia On My Mind
St. Thomas
You've Lost That Loving Feeling
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Les Miller, Rick Williams
Drum Majors Niki Mason, Travis Drew, Rodney McIntyre
Repertoire Infinity
Under The Sea
Get On Your Feet
South Rampart Street Parade
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1989
Director Les Miller 
ISSMA Class  A
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
Director Les Miller
Drum Majors Angie Sears, Paula Brown
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Les Miller, Rick Williams
Drum Majors Jim McMillan, Angie Sears
Repertoire Nuttville
Higher And Higher
I Heard It Through The Grapevine
Let It Be Me
Total Members 85
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Les Miller, Tammy Cox
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1985
Directors Les Miller, Tammy Cox
Drum Majors Todd Sears, Jim McMillan
Repertoire Emperata Overture
St. Thomas
Song For My Son
Topsy
Like A Lover
Total Members 85
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 2
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Open Class Division 3
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1984
Director Les Miller
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 2
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class B - Division 1, 2nd place 

 

 

Year 1983
Director Les Miller
Total Members 92
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class B - Division 1, 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Rifles, Flags, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1982
Director Gary Smith
Total Members 99
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 3
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best Inspection)
CIMBF Class B - Entered, did not appear
MBA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 3
MBA Regional Indianapolis: Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1981
Director James Wagner
Drum Major JoAnn Miller
Repertoire El Gato Triste
Ice Castles
Turquoise
Pursuit
Body Electric
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2, Participant
ISSMA Winchester District - Division 1 (Best Rifles)
Invitationals Ben Davis - Participant (Best Auxiliary)
CIMBF Class B - Division 1, 1st Place Award (Best Marching, General Effect, Flags)
MBA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2
MBA Regional Fort Wayne: Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1980
Director James Wagner
Drum Major JoAnn Miller
Repertoire Santa Esmeralda
Through The Eyes Of Love
Carnival
Tiger Of San Pedro
Spanish Dreams
One Voice
Total Members 93
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 10th place (Division 1)
ISMA Winchester - Class A Division 1 (Best Rifles)
CIMBF Class B - Division 1, 1st place (Best Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Rifles, Flags)
Invitationals Norwell - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 1979
Director James Wagner
Total Members 53
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - Participant
ISMA Columbus - Class A Division 1
CIMBF Class CC - Participant