CRAWFORD COUNTY JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING WOLFPACK

MARENGO, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Matthew Thena
Show Theme/Title Americana
Repertoire Appalachian Morning
Sedona
Shenandoah
Theme from The Magnificent Seven
ISSMA Class Open Class D
ISSMA Open Class Invitational - Silver Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2018
Director Matthew Thena
Show Theme/Title The Phantom of the Opera
Total Members 38
ISSMA Class Open Class D
ISSMA Open Class Invitational - Silver Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2017
Director Charlie Booth
Show Theme/Title Beauty of Nature
Total Members 33
ISSMA Class Open Class D
ISSMA Open Class Invitational - Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction)
South Regional - Silver Rating
Semi-State - Participant

 

 

Year 2016
Director John Fischer
ISSMA Class Open Class D
ISSMA South Regional - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2015
Director John Fischer
Show Theme/Title City of Angels
Repertoire Angels in the Architecture (by Frank Ticheli)
Ave Maria (by Franz Schubert)
Old 100th Hymn
Total Members 52
ISSMA Class Open Class D
ISSMA State Finals 5th place - tie
ISSMA South Regional - Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction)
Semi-State - Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 2014
Director John Fischer
Auxiliary Director Jaime Fischer
Drum Major Jared Massengale
Show Theme/Title Everyday Heroes
Repertoire A Hero's Song (by Dvorak)
Heroes (by Bowie)
Symphony #3 (by Beethoven)
Total Members 52
ISSMA Class Open Class D
ISSMA South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 2013
Director John Fischer
Auxiliary Director Jaime Fischer
Additional Staff Michael Sharp, Matt McClimon
Drum Major Jared Massengale
Show Theme/Title Swan Lake
Repertoire I. Act I - Introduction
II. Danses des Petites Cygnes/Danse Hongroise
III. Swan Theme
IV. Scene - Allegro Giusto/Scene - Finale
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class Open Class D
ISSMA Open Class Invitational - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Paoli - Class AAA 4th place
North Harrison - Class AA 2nd place (Best Visual)
Floyd Central - Class AAA 3rd place
Corydon Central - Class AA 1st place

 

 

Year 2012
Director John Fischer
Auxiliary Director Jaime Fischer
Additional Staff Michael Sharp, Matthew McClimon
Drum Major Jared Massengale
Show Theme/Title Se7en: Of Vice and Virtue
Repertoire Symphony #7 Mvt. 2 'Allegretto' (by Beethoven)
Slavonic Dance #7 (by Dvorak)
Requiem Mvt. 7 'LaCrimosa' (by Mozart)
Total Members 52
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Paoli - Class A 2nd place
Corydon Central - Class AA 2nd place
Floyd Central - Class AA 1st place (Best Percussion)
South Spencer - Class D 2nd place
Heritage Hills - Class D 3rd place (Best Music)
Danville - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 2011
Director John Fischer
Auxiliary Director Jaime Fischer
Additional Staff Ben Napper, Matthew McClimon, Scott Carr
Drum Majors Adrianna Qualters, Riley Mills
Show Theme/Title Hope Survives Adversity
Movements I. Finale B (from Rent)
II. Adversity
III. Hope
IV. Fix You
Total Members 49
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Springs Valley Festival
Evansville Central - Class A 7th place
North Harrison - Class A 2nd place
Paoli - Class A 4th place (Best Drum Major)
Corydon Central - Class AA 2nd place
Floyd Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)
Center Grove - Class D 7th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director John Fischer
Drum Major Adrianna Qualters
Show Theme/Title Celestial Journeys (original music by John Fischer)
Total Members 37
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Paoli - Class A 6th place
Corydon Central - Class AA 2nd place (Best Music)
Salem - Class AA 2nd place

 

 

Year 2009
Director John Fischer
Auxiliary Director Jaime Fischer
Additional Staff Adam Nicholson, Matthew McClimon, John Griffin, Ben Napper
Drum Major Adrianna Qualters
Show Theme/Title National Pastime
Movements I. A Day at the Ballpark
II. Making the Cut
III. The Major Leagues
Total Members 42
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals North Harrison - Class A 3rd place
Paoli - Class A 3rd place (Best Music, Percussion)
Corydon Central - Class AA 3rd place
Salem - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2008
Director John Fischer
Auxiliary Director Jaime Fischer
Additional Staff Joe Brown, Ben Napper
Drum Majors Kacie Edwards, Debra Daily, John Leisure
Show Theme/Title Gangster
Movements I. A Life of Crime
II. A Saturday Night
III. Running from the Cops
IV. Breaking Out
Total Members 40
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals North Harrison - Class A 2nd place
Corydon Central - Class A 3rd place
Floyd Central - Class D 5th place
Salem - Class A 2nd place (Best Music, Visual)

 

 

Year 2007
Director John Fischer
Auxiliary Director Corrina Cazares
Additional Staff Stevie Roach, Noah Manship
Drum Major Kacie Edwards
Show Theme/Title 'A Painter's Process'
Movements I. Innovation
II. Reflection
III. Completion
Total Members 35
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals North Harrison - Class A 2nd place
Corydon Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Paoli - Class A 6th place
Floyd Central - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2006
Director John Fischer
Drum Majors Trisha Hubbard, Michael Stewart
Show Theme/Title Robot!
Movements Construction
Malfunction
Reprogram
Total Members 40
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Festival Class - Silver Rating
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class A 5th place
Paoli - Class A 5th place

 

 

Years 1981 - 2005
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1976 (consolidation of English, Leavenworth, Marengo, and Milltown High Schools)