CRAWFORDSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING ATHENIANS

CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA

 

 

Years 2016 -2019
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2015
Director Paul Belleville
Show Theme/Title Metallic
Total Members 19
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2014
Director Kyle Schuckmann
Drum Major Cindy Cifuentes
Show Theme/Title Hero
Repertoire Heroes Lost & Fallen (by David Gillingham)
With Quiet Courage (by Lary Daehn)
Total Members 31
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 3rd place
Brownsburg - Class A 1st place
Lebanon - Class A 3rd place
Mason - Class A 4th place
Championships - Class A Prelims 12th place

 

 

Year 2013
Director Kyle Schuckmann
Drum Majors Sara Jones, Cindy Cifuentes
Show Theme/Title Club Blue
Repertoire Blue Shades (by FrankTicheli)
Total Members 36
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 4th place
Brownsburg - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
LaSalle - Class A 3rd place (Best Music, General Effect)
Lebanon - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary
Championships - Finals Class A 9th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Joe Allen
Show Theme/Title Night Watch
Total Members 44
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Plainfield District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 4th place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Martinsville - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Centerville - Class A 4th place
Championships - Finals Class A 9th place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Joe Allen
Drum Majors Katie Stanley, Sara Jones
Show Theme/Title Joy: A Reflection of Children in Motion
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Martinsville - Class A 1st place (Best Visual)
Ben Davis - Class C 3rd place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 2nd place (Best General Effect, Percussion)
Mason - Class A 2nd place
Centerville - Class A 1st place
Championships - Finals Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Joe Allen
Drum Majors Samantha Blackford, Brian Thompson
Show Theme/Title Ladder of Success
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Twin Lakes - Class C 3rd place (Best Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Center Grove - Class C participant
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 5th place
East Central - Class AA 3rd place
Central Grove - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Joseph Allen
Drum Major Samantha Blackford
Show Theme/Title Dreams of Flying
Total Members 55
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Mid-States Championships - Class AA Finals 6th place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 3rd place
East Central - Finals 9th place; Class AA 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Colerain - Finals 8th place; Class AA 1st place (Best Music)
Championships - Finals Class AA 6th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Joseph Allen
Drum Major Samantha Blackford
Show Theme/Title Frameworks
Total Members 37
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Twin Lakes - Class C 3rd place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
East Central - Finals 6th place; Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Championships - Finals Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Joseph Allen
Drum Majors Katy Schalk, T.J. Hedrick
Show Theme/Title Cirque Du Soleil - Quidam
Repertoire Atmadja
Ninkou Latora
Quidam
Incantation
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 3rd place
Lawrence Central - Class C 3rd place
Twin Lakes - Class C 2nd place
Greenfield-Central - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Joseph Allen
Drum Majors Natalie Davis, Katy Schalk
Show Theme/Title The Mask of Zorro
Total Members 59
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C Participant
Twin Lakes - Class C 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Jack Holt
Assistant Director Julie Oelschlager
Guard Director Amanda Fitzsimons
Drumline Dave Oelschlager
Drum Majors Natalie Davis, Kiley Jo Jones, Carli Heston, Kendra McPheeters
Guard Captain Christen Lyons
Show Theme/Title The Incredibles
Repertoire Selections from the Disney Motion Picture "The Incredibles"
Total Members 49
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson Star City Invitational - Class C 3rd place
Twin Lakes Spirit of the Lakes Festival of Bands - Class C 4th place
Harrison Showband Spectacular - Participant

 

 

Year 2004
Director W. Cory Reynard
Auxiliary Director Brianne Rowan
Additional Staff Jared Grigsby, Brass Instructor
Drum Majors Bailey Brant, Natalie Davis
Show Theme/Title Knights Of Destiny
Repertoire Knights Of Destiny (composed by Michael Sweeny, arr. by W. Cory Reynard 2004)
Total Members 64
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 3rd place
Plainfield - Class C 2nd place
Twin Lakes - Class C 3rd place
ISU - Class C Participant

 

 

Year 2003
Director W. Cory Reynard
Auxiliary Director Ms. Case
Additional Staff Jared Grigsby, Brass/Field Instructor
Drum Majors Bailey Brant, Kathleen Bell
Show Theme/Title The Music of Duke Ellington
Repertoire It Don't Mean A Thing If It Ain't Got That Swing
Don't Get Around Much Anymore
Caravan
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class C 7th place
Twin Lakes - Class C 4th place

 

 

Years 1995 - 2002
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Paul L. O'Connell, Deborah Kochert
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 3

 

 

Years 1981 - 1993
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Years 1974 - 1980
ISMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1973
Director Russell H. Ruby
Total Members 110
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 8th place
ISMA Southport - Group II Division I

 

 

Year 1972
Director Russell H. Ruby
Total Members 100
ISMA Southport - Group II Participant

 

 

Year 1969
ISMA Southport - Group III Division 2