DANVILLE COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING WARRIORS

DANVILLE, INDIANA

 

  

Year 2019
Director Lee Davidson
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2018
Director Andrew Sharf
Show Theme/Title You Won't Believe Your Eyes
Repertoire Every Little Thing She Does Is Magic
The Magic Flute
Levitate
Seven of Hearts
Abracadabra
Total Members 43
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims -Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Finalist
Mid-States Colerain - Class A 4th place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2017
Director Andrew Sharf
Assistant Director Owen Hunter
Show Theme/Title Masterpiece
Repertoire Mood Indigo
Rhapsody in Blue
Dargason
House of the Rising Sun
99 Red Balloons
Paint in Black
Total Members 40
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims -Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Finalist; Champion

 

 

Year 2016
Director Andrew Sharf
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims -Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Finalist; Champion

 

 

Year 2015
Director Andrew Sharf
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims -Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction); Finalist

 

 

Year 2014
Director Adrian A. Hartsough
Drum Majors Trent Fleehearty, Erica Gummere, Townsend Lucas
Show Theme/Title 1001 Nights: The Music of Scheherazade
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating
Mid-States Brownsburg - Class AA 2nd place

 

 

Year 2013
Director Adrian A. Hartsough
Drum Majors Erica Gummere, Erin DuMontelle
Show Theme/Title For Whom the Bell Tolls
Repertoire Russian Christmas Music (by Alfred Reed)
Russian Easter Overture (by Rimsky-Korsakov)
Ukrainian Bell Carol (by Leontovych)
I Heard the Bells on Christmas Day (by Calkin)
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Invitationals Decatur Central - Class C 4th place
Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 4th place
Lawrence Central - Class C 3rd place
Greenwood - Class C 5th place
Ben Davis - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class C7th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Adrian A. Hartsough
Drum Majors Claire Hazelton, Erica Gummere
Show Theme/Title We Interrupt This Broadcast
Repertoire Imagine (by John Lennon)
Original Music by Craig Fitzpatrick
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Plainfield District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 4th place
Fisher - Class B 2nd place (Best Music)
Avon - Class C 4th place
Greenfield-Central - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class C 4th place
Danville - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, People's Choice)

 

 

Year 2011
Director Adrian A. Hartsough
Show Theme/Title The Road Not Taken
Repertoire Nocturno (by Franz Strauss)
Aquarium (by Camille Saint-Saens)
The Moldau (by Bedrich Smetana)
Nocturnes (by Claude Debussy)
Total Members 48
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Plainfield District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class C 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Plainfield - Class C 3rd place
Avon - Class C 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Warren Central - Class C 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class C 3rd place
Mid-State Ryle - Finals 5th place (Fan Favorite); Class AA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 2010
Director Robert S. Dure
Assistant Director Chris Forsythe
Auxiliary Director KyAnn Deckard
Percussion Director Jeremey Livingston
Additional Staff James Sale - Visual Coordinator, Sara Perkins - Guard Tech, Alexa Piatek - Winds, Jeremey Livingston - Percussion Arranger, Aaron Black - Percussion Arranger
Drum Major Gabbey Tharp
Show Theme/Title JAILBREAK!
Repertoire Fire and Ice (by Gary Gilroy)
Total Members 48
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class C 2nd place
Plainfield - Class C 5th place
Greenwood - Class C 3rd place
Avon - Class C 6th place
Center Grove - Class C participant

 

 

Year 2009
Director Robert S. Dure
Drum Majors Garrett Ledbetter, Jenny Hornaday
Show Theme/Title The Piano Man - The Music of Billy Joel
Repertoire We Didn't Start the Fire
River of Dreams
Goodnight My Angel
Piano Man
Total Members 53
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Music, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 2008
Director Robert S. Dure
Guard Director Ashley Harting
Percussion Director Jeremey Livingston
Additional Staff Chris Frick - Visual Design, John Morse - Music Arrangment.  Emily Toth, Hannah McNeely, Joseph Lewis, James Sale, Aaron Black, John Amato, Jay Dennison
Drum Majors Britni Plummer, Brittany Schneider
Show Theme/Title Equal - Right?
Repertoire Selections from "Wicked"
Total Members 63
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central  District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class C 3rd place
Plainfield - Class C 3rd place
Avon - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Greenwood - Class C 5th place
Ben Davis - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Robert S. Dure
Guard Director Chris Frick
Percussion Directors Jeremy Livingston and CJ Young
Additional Staff Katie Baker, Emily Toth, Jen Johnson, Lisa Dure, Jay Dennison, Hannah McNeely, Ashley Harting
Drum Majors Elizabeth White, Britni Plummer
Show Theme/Title Heartbeat
Repertoire Heartbeat (by Key Poulan) - Adrenaline Rush, Passionate Heart, Heart Attack
Total Members 74
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C participant
Lawrence Central - Class C 2nd place
Avon - Class C 3rd place
Brownsburg - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenfield-Central - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Robert S. Dure
Assistant Directors Chris Frick - Guard; Barry Canfield - Percussion
Additional Staff John Morse - Arranger, Bill Leathers - Percussion, Kim Linder - Guard/visual, Liz Lackey - Guard, Music staff - Lisa Dure, Jay Dennison, Taylor Stortz, Katie Baker, Emily Toth
Drum Majors James Sale, Elizabeth White
Show Theme/Title Tomb Raider
Repertoire Lament and Tribal Dances (by Michael Sweeney)
Tribal Quest (by Sean O'Loughlin)
Total Members 85
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C Participant
Lawrence Central - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Avon - Class C 2nd place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
Greenfield-Central - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Robert S. Dure
Auxiliary Staff Chris Frick - Guard Director; Samantha Lofton - Guard Tech
Percussion Director Barry Canfield
Additional Staff Lisa Dure, Taylor Stortz, John Morse, Bill Leathers
Drum Majors Tim Boyle, James Sale
Show Theme/Title Mission Eternal
Repertoire Exultate (by Samuel Hazo)
Where Beauty Has No Chance (by Stephen Melillo)
Ride (by Samuel Hazo)
Total Members 88
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class C 3rd place
Greenfield-Central - Class D 5th place
Mid-States Fairborn (OH) - Class AAA 4th place
Championships - Class AAA Prelims 16th place, Division 3

 

 

Year 2004
Director Robert S. Dure
Auxiliary Staff Erin Jones - Guard Director; Nancy Amor - Guard Assistant; Mark Pickett - Guard Design
Additional Staff Barry Canfield - Percussion Director; Lisa Dure, John Morse, Taylor Stortz, CJ Young
Drum Majors Sally Arffa, Tim Boyle
Show Theme/Title Reflections (by Richard Saucedo)
Repertoire Reflections of Form
Reflections of Sound
Reflections of Light
Total Members 81
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Westfield - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Brownsburg - Class C 2nd place
Carmel - Class C 6th place
Greenfield-Central - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 2003
Director Robert S. Dure
Auxiliary Director Erin Jones
Additional Staff Nick Kovach, John Morse, Lisa Dure, Nancy Amor, Mark Pickett, Chris Day
Drum Majors Sally Arffa, Brian Haskett
Show Theme/Title The New World
Repertoire Selections from the New World Symphony (No. 9) (by Antonin Dvorak)
Total Members 67
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class C Participant
New Palestine - Class C 4th place
Brownsburg - Class C 3rd place
Greenfield-Central - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2002
Director Charles B. Haskett
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Phantom Of The Opera"
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Brownsburg - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual)

 

 

Year 2001
Director Charles B. Haskett
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Festival Class - Division 1
Invitationals Brownsburg - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 2000
Director Charles B. Haskett
Repertoire Encento
Into The Storm
Total Members 71
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 3
Invitationals Plainfield - Class C 6th place

 

 

Year 1999
Director Charles B. Haskett
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991- 1998
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1990
Director Mark Montgomery
Repertoire In The Hall Of The Mountain King
Scarborough Fair
Ode To Joy
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 1989
Director Charles B. Haskett
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
Director Charles B. Haskett
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1987
Director Charles B. Haskett
Drum Majors Angie Summers, Cathy Tuttle
Repertoire Shine Down
Mexican Hat Dance
Like A Lover
Stars & Stripes Forever
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 10th place 
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Plainfield - Class AA 1st place (Best Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)
ISU - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1986
Director Charles B. Haskett
Repertoire (partial) We Are The Reason
My Favorite Things
Total Members 87
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 9th place (tie)
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Plainfield - Class AA 1st place (Best Marching)

 

 

Year 1985
Director Charles B. Haskett
Total Members 69
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1984
Director Charles B. Haskett
Total Members 78
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class D - Division 1, 4th place

 

 

Year 1983
Director Charles B. Haskett
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class B - Division 2, 6th place

 

 

Year 1982
Director Charles B. Haskett
Drum Majors Jane Bailey, Rob Schwein
Repertoire Aztec Fire
Music Box Dancer
In The Stone
Londonderry Air
Total Members 82
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA District - Division 1
CIMBF Class C - Division 1, 3rd place
Invitationals Winchester - 7th place

 

 

Year 1981
Director Charles B. Haskett
Total Members 84
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2 
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Charles B. Haskett, Brenda S. Lycan
Drum Major Janessa Williams
Repertoire Who Will Buy?
Dallas
Minstrel Boy
Patriotic Collage
Total Members 73
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 27th place (Division 2)
ISMA Columbus East - Class C Division 1
Invitationals Norwell - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1979
ISMA Indianapolis - Entered, did not appear

 

 

Year 1978
Director Brenda S. Lycan
Total Members 106
ISMA Lebanon - Class C Division 2
CIMBF Class B - Entered, did not appear

 

 

Year 1977
Director Brenda S. Freeman
Total Members 98
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 12th place
ISMA Columbus - Class C Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award)
Invitationals Lebanon - CYO Festival - Class B participant

 

 

Year 1976
Director Brenda S. Lycan
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 17th place
ISMA Class C Division 1

 

 

Year 1974
Director Thomas Dirks
Total Members 87
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 9th place
ISMA Class B Division 1

 

 

Year 1973
ISMA Southport - Group II Division 2

 

 

Year 1961
ISMA Southport - Group B Division 2