DEKALB HIGH SCHOOL BARON BRIGADE

WATERLOO, INDIANA

 

  

Year 2018
Director Shanna Lank
Assistant Directors James I. Graham, Michelle Henry
Show Theme/Title Order and Chaos
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2017
Director Shanna Lank
Assistant Directors James I. Graham, Michelle Henry
Show Theme/Title Birds of a Feather
Repertoire Freebird
Blackbird
Birdland
Total Members 115
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-Finalist; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2016
Directors Terry W. Fisher, Shanna Lank, James Graham
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2015
Directors Terry W. Fisher, Shanna Lank, James Graham
Show Theme/Title Oasis
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2014
Directors Terry W. Fisher, Shanna Lank, James Graham
Drum Majors Dilian Finch, Hanna Fetter, Cameron Bell
Show Theme/Title Find Your Fortune (original music by Michael Pote)
Total Members 122
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2013
Directors Terry W. Fisher, Shanna Lank, James Graham
Drum Majors Jordan McDaniel, Mallorie McCoy
Show Theme/Title We Are DeKalb (original music by Michael Pote)
Total Members 125
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-Finalist; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
East Noble - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenfield-Central - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Snider - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2012
Directors Terry W. Fisher, Shanna Lank, Clayton Henady
Drum Majors Taylor Skidmore, Brittani Lude, Cam Steinman
Show Theme/Title Let The Light Guide Your Way (original music by Michael Pote & Michael McIntosh)
Total Members 121
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Penn - Class B 4th place
BOA Regionals Pontiac - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2
Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2011
Directors Terry W. Fisher, Chris Wing, Clayton Henady
Drum Majors Nick Haberly, Taylor Rowe, Taylor Skidmore
Show Theme/Title Catch Me (original music by Frank Sullivan)
Total Members 125
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
New Haven - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Penn - Class B 3rd place
Homestead - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2010
Directors Terry W. Fisher, Chris Wing, Jason Slone
Additional Staff Luke Hollinger guard design, Annie Wing, Shelly Straw guard, Aimee Sloan, Olivia Burch, Donna Russell, Jennifer Akin woodwinds, Kevin Campbell, Adrianne Henderson, Joe Morgan brass, Aaron Black percussion, Chris Wing visual design, Jason Sloan percussion arrangements
Drum Majors Audrey Aldrich, Nick Haberly, Brittany Hibbs, Cole Vain
Show Theme/Title Dreams (music by Key Poulan)
Total Members 126
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
East Noble - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Homestead - Class B 3rd place
Snider - Class B 2nd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2009
Directors Terry W. Fisher, Chris Wing, Jason Slone
Drum Majors Nick Haberly, Brittany Hibbs, Cole Vian
Show Theme/Title Balance
Repertoire Tao Te Ching (by Frank Sullivan)
Balance (by Frank Sullivan
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
East Noble - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
New Haven - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Penn - Class B 3rd place
Homestead - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
BOA Regional Ypsilanti - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2008
Directors Terry W. Fisher, Chris Wing, Jason Slone
Drum Majors Rebekah Capriglione, Troy Vian, Bridgette Stackhouse
Show Theme/Title A Day in the City - Original Music by Frank Sullivan
Movement I. Rush Hour
II. The Office
III. Dinner Date
IV. Techno Dreams
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Northrop - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect. Percussion)
East Noble - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
BOA Regional Ypsilanti - Finals - 3rd place; Class AA 3rd place; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 2007
Director Terry W. Fisher
Assistant Director Chris Wing
Additional Staff

Jason Slone, Laura Tomilson Percussion, Luke Hullinger, Annie Wing Color Guard, Matt Murdock, Tom Lavershetta, John Van Patton, Joe Morgan Visual & Music Staff.

Drum Majors Diane Garety, Alison McDaniel, Bridgette Stackhouse
Show Theme/Title Reflections Original Score by Frank Sullivan
Total Members 107
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Wayne - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Bluffton - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
East Noble - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Homestead - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Terry W. Fisher
Assistant Director Chris Wing
Drum Majors Emily Crawford, Rose Marquardt, Diane Garety, Alison McDaniel
Show Theme/Title Crime Wave (by Frank Sullivan)
Total Members 112
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Wayne - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Bluffton - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Norwell - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
East Noble - Class B 2nd place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Terry W. Fisher
Assistant Director Chris Wing
Additional Staff Kent Klee - Music, Luke Hollinger - Color Guard, Joe Morgan - Music/Visual, Amy Morton - Color Guard, Jason Slone  - Percussion, Matt Murdock -  Music, Mike Hardiek - Visual, Tom Laverghetta - Music, Maria Kelton - Percussion, Katie Knudson - Color Guard, Mitch Freeman -  Field Tech
Drum Majors Lindie Hohler, Lincoln Slentz, Emily Crawford, Rose Marquardt
Show Theme/Title Selections from Ivan The Terrible:  Film Score by Serge Prokoflev
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Wayne - Class B 1st place
Concord - Class B 3rd place
East Noble - Class B 3rd place (Best Visual)
Snider - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Terry W. Fisher
Assistant Director Kevin Campbell
Drum Majors Magan Stuby, Amber Turner, Lindie Hohler, Lincoln Slentz
Show Theme/Title Shades of Ticheli
Repertoire Belle (from Cajun Folk Songs)
An American Elegy
Blue Shades
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating 
Invitationals Wayne - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Bluffton - Class B 1st place (Best Music)
Concord - Class B 2nd place
East Noble - Class B 3rd place
Snider - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Terry W. Fisher, Kevin Campbell, Kris Gay
Drum Majors Kate Bishop, Ashley Bauman, Magan Stuby, Amber Turner
Show Theme/Title Aspiration Of Grandeur - Music of Key Poulan
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Wayne - Class B 1st place (All captions)
Concord - Class B 4th place 
East Noble - Class B 5th place
Homestead - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Terry W. Fisher, Kevin Campbell, Matt Murdock
Drum Majors Ashley Bauman, Kate Bishop, Stacey Kashmier, Rachel Thrush
Show Theme/Title A Journey With Angels
Repertoire Chant
Apocalyptic Dreams
Total Members 123
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion, People's Choice)
Lawrence Central - Class B 5th place (People's Choice)
Concord - Class B 1st place (Best Music)
East Noble - Class B 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Carmel - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Terry W. Fisher, Kevin Campbell, Matt Murdock
Repertoire Of Sailor's & Whales
Total Members 132
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Concord - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
NHC Conference - 3rd place
East Noble - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Homestead - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Terry W. Fisher, Kevin Campbell, Matt Murdock
Show Theme/Title Selections from "The Red Poppy"
Total Members 128
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 5th place
Bellmont - 3rd place
East Noble - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Homestead - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Terry W. Fisher, Kevin Campbell, Matt Murdock
Repertoire The Purple Twilight
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Bellmont - 3rd place
Angola - Class B 2nd place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion)
Penn - Class B Participation
Homestead - Class B 2nd place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Dick Karkosky, Kevin Campbell, Matt Murdock
Repertoire Symphonic Essay
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Norwell - 4th place
Angola - Class B 2nd place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Dick Karkosky, Kevin Campbell, Matt Murdock, Renee Speer
Show Theme/Title Selections from "The Wizard Of Oz"
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Goshen - Classs B 3rd place
New Castle - Class B 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Dick Karkosky, Kevin Campbell, Matt Murdock
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Hook"
Total Members 141
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Penn - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Dick Karkosky, Kevin Campbell, Matt Murdock, Brian Antrim
Drum Majors Christine Treesh, Andy Fike, Elesha Silverest, Rachel Jurkeiwicz
Show Theme/Title The Music of Ron Nelson
Repertoire Savannah River Holiday
Aspen Jubilee
Total Members 135
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class B 3rd place
New Castle - Class B 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion)

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Dick Karkosky, Kevin Campbell, Matt Murdock
Repertoire Appalachian Spring
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Dick Karkosky, Kevin Campbell, Matt Murdock
Repertoire Channel One Suite
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class B 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Dick Karkosky, Kevin Campbell, Kirk Myers, Jon Barth
Drum Majors Ben Peverly, Jenny Crager, Celeste Reynolds
Show Theme/Title Selections from "City Of Angels"
Repertoire I'm Nothing Without You
City Of Angels Theme
With Every Breath I Take
Alaura's Theme
Funny
Total Members 135
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class B 2nd place
Homestead - Class B 1st place (Best Marching)

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Dick Karkosky, Kevin Campbell
Drum Majors Abby Smith, Sally Peart, Ben Peverly
Repertoire In The 80s
A Child Is Born
God Bless The Child
On Fire
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Greenfield-Central - Class B 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 3

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Dick Karkosky, Kevin Campbell, Karen Roark, Jon Barth
Repertoire (partial) Entr'Acte
Total Members 124
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Dick Karkosky, Kevin Campbell, Karen Roark, Kim Randinelli
Drum Majors Scott Allison, Angie Robuck, Jason Phillips
Repertoire From Nowhere
One More Time Chuck Corea
Charter Jazz Suite
Total Members 116
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class B 3rd place
Homestead - Class B 2nd place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 1988
Directors Dick Karkosky, Kevin Campbell, Karen Roark
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Dick Karkosky, Kevin Campbell, Karen Roark
Drum Majors Mark Gortner, Jenny Michael, Jeff Magginnis
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Carmina Burana"
Total Members 139
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2
BOA Regional Terre Haute - Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Dick Karkosky, Kevin Campbell, Karen Roark
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Norwell - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1985
Directors Dick Karkosky, Richard Norris, Kevin Campbell
Drum Majors Darren McKown, Dusti Dangler, Mindy Stackhouse
Repertoire Journey To Tomorrow
Old Man River
My Favorite Things
Malaga
Over The Rainbow
Total Members 164
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Norwell - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Dick Karkosky, Richard Norris, Kevin Campbell, Karen Roark
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Dick Karkosky, Richard Norris, Kevin Campbell, Karen Roark
Repertoire Rhapsody
The Thunderer
Dancing Men
Scheherazade
Farandole
Alleluia
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
MBA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Dick Karkosky, Richard Norris, Kevin Campbell, Karen Roark
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA District - Division 1
MBA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Gary Kantz, Richard Norris,  Karen Roark
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2 (Best Drum Major)
MBA Regional Fort Wayne - Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Gary Kantz, Richard Norris, Mike Smith, Karen Roark
Total Members 122
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 14th place (Division 1)
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1, 8th place

 

 

Year 1979
Director Gary Kantz
Total Members 96
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class B Division 1 - 9th place

 

 

Year 1978
NISBOVA Class A Division 2 - 17th place
Parades Bluffton Free Fair - 4th place

 

 

Year 1977
Director Stephen L. Stickler
Total Members 98
NISBOVA Did not participate
Invitationals Lebanon - CYO Festival - Class B participant

 

 

Year 1976
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1975
Director Stephen L. Stickler
Total Members 130
NISBOVA Class B Division 2

 

 

Year 1974
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1973
NISBOVA Did not participate
Parades DeKalb County Fall Free Fair - Class A 4th place

 

 

Years 1968 - 1972
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1967 (consolidation of Ashley, Auburn, and Waterloo High Schools)