DECATUR CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BAND

INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Timothy E. Cox
Assistant Director Zach Crowder
Auxiliary Director Michael Gobiel

 

  

Year 2018
Director Timothy E. Cox
Assistant Director Zach Crowder
Show Theme/Title Singularity
Repertoire Imagine
Finding and Believing
The Hymn of Acxiom
The 2nd Law Unsustainable
Total Members 128
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating
BOA Regionals Oxford - Finals - 4th place; Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2017
Director Timothy E. Cox
Show Theme/Title Native Cycles
Repertoire The Canyon
Sleep My Child
New Moon in the Old Moon's Arms
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State
BOA Regionals Dayton - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2
Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2016
Director Timothy E. Cox
Assistant Director Ryan Day
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regionals Dayton - Finals - 10th place; Class AAA 3rd place; Class AAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2015
Director Timothy E. Cox
Assistant Director James Powell
Show Theme/Title Merge
Repertoire Come Together
Separate Ways
Uninvited
Adagio for Srings
Total Members 138
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2014
Director Timothy E. Cox
Assistant Director James Powell
Drum Majors Sam Merkling, Jonathan Bradway, Audrey Boyd
Show Theme/Title Freedom Of... (Music by Don Parsons)
Total Members 170
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Mid-States Brownsburg - Open Class 2nd place

 

 

Year 2013
Director Timothy E. Cox
Assistant Directors Greg Odya,  Matt Scott, James Powell
Drum Majors Sam Merkling, Bailey Bradshaw, Mackenzie Adams, Cody Smith
Show Theme/Title Once Upon a Nightmare
Repertoire Once Upon a Nightmare (by Ian Grom & John Mapes)
Total Members 164
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating
Invitationals Greenwood - Class A 3rd place
Danville - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class A 5th place (People's Choice)
Mid-States Brownsburg - Open Class 3rd place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Timothy E. Cox
Assistant Directors Greg Odya,  Matt Scott, James Powell
Drum Majors Lara Hoaglan, Mackenzie Adams, Molly Johnson
Show Theme/Title Mechanized
Repertoire Mechanize, Mvt I, II, III (by Ian Grom & John Mapes)
Total Members 126
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Plainfield District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Fishers - Class A 5th place
Greenwood - Class A 2nd place
Center Grove - Class A 6th place (People's Choice)
Whiteland - Class A 3rd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Mid-States Columbus North - Open Class 3rd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 2011
Director Timothy E. Cox
Assistant Directors Greg Odya, Justin Lahr, Matt Scott
Drum Majors David Elliott, Russel Gruber, Lara Hoaglan
Show Theme/Title Enter the Grid
Repertoire Music from Tron The Legacy
Total Members 135
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Plainfield District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 3rd place
Avon - Class A 3rd place
Ben Davis - Class A 5th place (Best Auxiliary)
Mid-States Columbus North - Open Class 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Timothy E. Cox
Assistant Directors Greg Odya, Justin Lahr, Matt Scott
Drum Majors Josh Mannix, Derek Killion, David Elliott
Show Theme/Title Picasso - Through the Eras (original music by Michael Pote)
Total Members 127
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best Music)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B 2nd place (Best Music)
Plainfield - Class B 4th place
Avon - Class B 6th place (Best Percussion)
Center Grove - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Timothy E. Cox
Assistant Directors Greg Odya, Justin Lahr
Auxiliary Director Matt Scott
Drum Majors Josh Mannix, Brittney Jameson, Derek Killion
Show Theme/Title Escape (original music by Michael Pote)
Total Members 135
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class A 4th place (Best Drum Major)
Plainfield- Class A 7th place
Kokomo - Class A 4th place (Best Drum Major)
Ben Davis - Class A 4th place
Mid-States Championships - Class AAAA Finals 5th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Timothy E. Cox
Assistant Directors Greg Odya, Justin Lahr
Drum Majors Kristin Bardonner, Laney Wilson, Josh Mannix, Stacy Gardner
Show Theme/Title Superheroes (original music by Michael Pote)
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Warren Central - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class B 3rd place
Center Grove - Class B 2nd place
Ben Davis - Class B 3rd place (Best Music, Drum Major)
BOA Regional BOA Sound Check - 10th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Timothy E. Cox
Assistant Directors Greg Odya, Justin Lahr
Drum Majors Sarah Jones, Cindy Cicierko, Kristin Bardonner
Show Theme/Title Groove!
Total Members 136
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class B 5th place
Warren Central - Class B 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Greenwood - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion)
Ben Davis - Class B 4th place (Best Visual)
Carmel - Class B 3rd place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2006
Director Timothy E. Cox
Assistant Directors Greg Odya, Justin Lahr
Auxiliary Director Matt Scott
Additional Staff Jeff Gentry, Nate Noble, Matt Scott, Barry Canfield, Zach Jones, Chris Jacobs, Josh Carrigg
Drum Majors Jacob Laue, Sarah Jones, Jacob Westmoreland
Show Theme/Title Electronica (original music by Michael Pote)
Total Members 136
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place - tie
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best Visual)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class B 3rd place
Warren Central - Class B 3rd place
Northrop - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Center Grove - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary, People's Choice)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Timothy E. Cox
Assistant Director Greg Odya
Repertoire Taylor Mullins, Eric Brown, Sarah Jones
Show Theme/Title Enter The Ring
Repertoire Music from Halo 2
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best Music)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class B 4th place (Best Percussion)
New Palestine - Class B 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)
ISU - Class B 3rd place
New Castle Chrysler - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Carmel - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Timothy E. Cox
Assistant Director Greg Odya
Additional Staff Arranger: Mike Pote,  Drill: Chris Frick, Percussion: Devin Imel & Ron McClure, Guard: Stephanie Thompson & Megan Thompson
Drum Majors Corrin Harvey, Danielle Thomas, Scott Wood, Chris Burton
Show Theme/Title To The Summit!
Repertoire

Reflections of Earth (by Gavin Greenaway)

Total Members 148
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class B Performance Award (Best Drum Major)
Plainfield - Class B 4th place
New Castle - Class B Participant
Carmel - Class B 4th place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims 79th place, Class AA Division 2
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Timothy E. Cox, Steve Tiscione
Additional Staff Devin Imel, Greg Wolf, Stephanie Thompson, Donna Farrell, Todd Clevenger, Jeff Gentry
Drum Majors Zach Jones, Corrin Harvey, Ashley Logsdon
Show Theme/Title Sinatra At The Sands
Repertoire Big Spender
Luck Be A Lady
In The Wee Small Hours Of The Morning
Gonna Live Until I Die
Total Members 142
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 2nd place (Best Music)
Ben Davis - Class B 9th place
Plainfield - Class B 6th place
Columbus East - Class B 2nd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
New Castle - Class B 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Greenfield-Central - Class B 2nd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Timothy E. Cox, John Papandria
Drum Majors Zach Jones, Justin Blain
Show Theme/Title Adventures In Blue
Repertoire Make Me Smile
Anxiety's Moment
Colour My World
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Triton Central - Class B 3rd place
Westfield - Class B 4th place
Plainfield - Class B 5th place
New Castle - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Columbus East - Class B 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)
Greenfield-Central - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Timothy E. Cox, John Papandria
Drum Majors Janelle Marshall, Zac Jones
Show Theme/Title Pathways - The Music of Gino Vanelli
Total Members 101
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Triton Central - Class B 2nd place
Westfield - Class B 1st place (Best General Effect)
Plainfield - Class B 6th place
Chrysler - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Greenfield-Central - Class B 3rd place
Elwood - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Timothy E. Cox, Michael S. Bolla
Drum Majors Jordan Whitt, Lyneca Marrow, Janelle Marshall
Repertoire Cajun Folksongs I & II (by Frank Ticheli)
Total Members 105
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2 
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class A 5th place
Plainfield - Class A 3rd place
Chrysler - Class A 3rd place
Carmel - Class A 8th place
Mid-States Roger Bacon - Open Class 3rd place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Timothy E. Cox, Michael S. Bolla
Drum Majors Mike Edwards, Melissa Partlow, Kevin Kinnaman, Jordan Whitt
Show Theme/Title Symphonic Holsinger - A Journey To Peace
Repertoire In The Spring When Kings Go Off To War
On A Hymnsong Of Philip Bliss
Ballet Sacra
Total Members 165
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class B 6th place
Plainfield - Class B 2nd place
Homestead - Class B 7th place
Columbus North - Class AAA Participation
Carmel - Class B 5th place
BOA Regional Louisville - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 3

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Timothy E. Cox, Michael S. Bolla
Repertoire (partial) Gavorkna Fanfare
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals ISU - Class A 8th place
Greenwood - Class A 9th place
Ben Davis - Class A 5th place
Elwood - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Troy D. Allbright, John Papandria
Drum Majors Jessica Hutchison, Laura Raasch, Sarah Marshall
Show Theme/Title Music of John Rutter
Repertoire Gloria
A Gaelic Blessing
For The Beauty Of The Earth
O Be Joyful
Total Members 186
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A 5th place
Plainfield - Class A 5th place
Ben Davis - Class A 4th place
North Putnam - Class A 4th place
Carmel - Class A 7th place
Center Grove - Class A 8th place
Greenwood - Class A 4th place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 1996
Director Troy D. Allbright, John Papandria
Drum Majors Jessica Hutchison, Kim Kutoiwa, Melissa McGlothlin
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Porgy & Bess"
Repertoire Overture
Summertime
Leavin' For The Promised Land
Bess, You Is My Woman Now
Oh I Can't Sit Down
Lord, I'm On My Way
Total Members 151
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class B 6th place
Ben Davis - Class B 4th place
Greenwood - Class B 4th place
Plainfield - Class B 5th place
ISU - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Troy D. Allbright, Vincent Early
Drum Majors Nicole Harman, Richard Jones, Melissa McGlothlin, Andy Thomas
Show Theme/Title Symphonic Hymnsongs
Repertoire Finlandia (by Jean Sibelius)
On A Hymnsong Of Lowell Mason (by David Holsinger)
Fantasia In G (by Timothy Mahr)
Total Members 145
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Elwood - Class A 2nd place
Ben Davis - Class A 2nd place
Plainfield - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
North Putnam - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Troy D. Allbright, Vincent Early
Drum Majors Jonathon Newkirk, Angie Arkins
Show Theme/Title Music of the Beatles
Repertoire A Hard Day's Night
Eleanor Rigby
The Long & Winding Road
With A Little Help From My Friends
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Elwood - Class B 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
New Castle - Class B 3rd place
Ben Davis - Class B 5th place
North Putnam - Class B 4th place (Best General Effect)
Greenwood - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Troy D. Allbright, Brad Martin
Drum Majors Jonathon Newkirk, Melissa Tharpe
Show Theme/Title Music of Earth, Wind, & Fire
Repertoire Got To Get You Into My Life
I'll Write A Song For You
In The Stone
Total Members 101
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2
Invitationals Elwood - Class A 3rd place
Lebanon - Class A 4th place
Ben Davis - Class A 2nd place
Plainfield - Class AA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1992
Director Troy D. Allbright
Drum Majors Angie Miller, Allison Yockey
Show Theme/Title Build It, They Will Come
Repertoire Festa
One More Time Chuck Corea
Swingin' On A Star
Total Members 81
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2
Invitationals Greenwood - Gold Class 4th place
Plainfield - Class AA 2nd place
Ben Davis - 7th place
Center Grove - Class I 6th place

 

 

Year 1991
Director David Marcotte
Drum Majors Allison Yockey, Angie Miller
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Directors David Marcotte. Lori Hummer
Drum Majors Lisa Naessens, Craig Emmert
Repertoire Bravura On Broadway
Opus One
Let The River Run
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1989
Director David Marcotte
Repertoire Zacatta
Patis Arriba
Little Brown Jug
Ode To Joy
Total Members 75
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AA Participant

 

 

Year 1988
Director David Marcotte
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
Director David Marcotte
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1986
Director Lisa Cloncs
Total Members 83
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1985
Director Lisa Cloncs
Total Members 93
ISSMA Class BB
ISSMA District - Participant

 

 

Year 1984
Director Kenneth W. Strieby
Total Members 101
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class B - Division 1, 6th place (Best Rifles, Flags)

 

 

Year 1983
Director Kenneth W. Strieby
Total Members 107
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class B - Division 1, 5th place

 

 

Year 1982
Director Kenneth W. Strieby
Total Members 117
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA District - Division 2
CIMBF Class BB - Division 2, 2nd place

 

 

Year 1981
ISSMA Class AA
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best Inspection)
CIMBF Class AA - Division 1, 1st place (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1980
ISMA Lawrence Central - Division 3

 

 

Year 1979
ISMA Class AA Division 2 (Sweepstakes Award, Best General Effect, Auxiliary, Inspection)

 

 

Year 1978
Director David L. Nash
Total Members 77
ISMA John Marshall - Class AA Division 1 (Best Inspection)
CIMBF Class BB - Participant

 

 

Year 1977
Director David L. Nash
Total Members 100
ISMA John Marshall - Class AA Division 2
Invitationals Lebanon - CYO Festival - Class BB participant

 

 

Year 1976
ISMA Unknown
Parades Ball State Band Day - Class A 8th place

 

 

Years 1974 - 1975
ISMA Unknown

 

 

Year 1973
ISMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1972
Director Tom Flanagan
Total Members 115
ISMA Marching Band Auditions Group II Participant

 

 

Year 1971
ISMA Marching Band Auditions Southport - Group II Division 2