EAST CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING TROJANS

ST. LEON, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Andrew Sharf
Mid-States Columbus North - Open Class 3rd place
Lebanon - Open Class 2nd place
Simon Kenton - Open Class 2nd place

 

 

Year 2018
Director Chelsey Thompson
Show Theme/Title The Phoenix
Repertoire The Phoenix
Rise
Firebird Suite
Total Members 106
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Invitational Silver Rating
Mid-States New Palestine - Open Class 2nd place 
Lebanon - Open Class 3rd place
Championships - Open Class 12th place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 3

 

 

Year 2017
Director Dave Pallada
Show Theme/Title Hello Dali
Repertoire Just Leave Everything to Me (from Hello Dolly)
La Vie En Rose
Westworld Main Title
Requiem (by Verdi)
Symphony No. 9 (by Beethoven)
Total Members 134
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction)
Mid-States Bellbrook - Open Class 6th place
LaSalle - Open Class 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Colerain - Open Class 4th place
Championships - Open Class 10th place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 3

 

 

Year 2016
Director Dave Pallada
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating
Mid-States Columbus North - Class Open Class 2nd place
Taylor - Open Class 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
LaSalle - Open Class 2nd place
Colerain - Open Class 3rd place
Championships - Open Class 7th place

 

 

Year 2015
Director Dave Pallada
Show Theme/Title Red Redemption
Total Members 92
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (Music With Distinction); Finalist
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAAA 1st place
Taylor - Class AAA 1st place
Bellevue - Class AAA 2nd place
Mason - Class AAA 2nd place
LaSalle - Class AAA 1st place
Championships - Finals Class AAA 9th place

 

 

Year 2014
Director Dave Pallada
Drum Major Megan Raftery
Show Theme/Title Universal Languages
Total Members 93
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Mid-States Colerain - Class AAA 4th place
Harrison - Class AAA 2nd place
Championships - Class AAA 13th place

 

 

Year 2013
Director Dave Pallada
Show Theme/Title You'll Never Know...Until You Try
Total Members 76
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2012
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2011
Director Charles Alfrey
Auxiliary Director Staci Alfrey
Show Theme/Title New World Symphony
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Colerain - Class AA 2nd place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 2nd place
Western Brown - Finals 4th place; Class AAA 1st place
Centerville - Class AA 3rd place
Championships - Finals Class AA 10th place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 3

 

 

Year 2010
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2009
Director Charles Alfrey
Assistant Director Clint Hott
Show Theme/Title Laws of Motion
Total Members 91
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Kings - Class AAA 2nd place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Western Brown - Finals 3rd place (Best Percussion); Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Colerain - Finals 4th place; Class AAA 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)
Championships - Class AAA Finals 2nd place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Charles Alfrey
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Kings (OH) - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Music, Percussion)
Ballard (KY) - Finals 8th place; Prelims Class AAA 3rd place
Championships - Finals Class AAA 7th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Charles Alfrey
Assistant Director Clint Hott
Auxiliary Directors Staci Alfrey, Justin Surface
Additional Staff Jon Bay, Mike Stephens, Ben Herron, Bill Klopp
Drum Majors Sarah Billups, Emily Batta
Show Theme/Title Africa: Ceremony, Song and Ritual
Total Members 94
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Kings (OH) - Finals - 8th place; Prelims - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Ballard (KY) - Finals 7th place, Class AAA 3rd place
Centerville (OH) - Finals 8th place; Class AAA 3rd place
Championship - Class AAA 4th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Charles Alfrey
Assistant Director Clint Hott
Auxiliary Directors Staci Alfrey, Mike Stephens, Gina Bowman, Ben Herron
Additional Staff Jon Bay, Shane Hapner, Darren Webb, Perry Ralenkotter
Drum Majors Sarah Billups, Kristin Guthrie
Show Theme/Title Dawn of a New Era
Repertoire Reflections (by Richard Saucedo)
Total Members 105
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals New Castle - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Mid-States Ballard (KY) - Finals 10th place; Class AAA 2nd place
Lebanon (OH) - Class AAA 3rd place
Colerain (OH) - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Championships - Class AAA 9th place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Charles Alfrey
Assistant Director Clint Hott
Auxiliary Director Staci Alfrey
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Bellbrook (OH) - Class AA 6th place
Mason (OH) - Class AA 8th place

 

 

Years 1981 - 2004
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1973 (consolidation of North Dearborn and Sunman High Schools)