EAST NOBLE HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING KNIGHTS

KENDALLVILLE, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Jason Witzigreuter
Assistant Directors Michael Cary, Nathan Spellman

 

 

Year 2018
Director Bryan Munoz
Assistant Directors Michael Cary, Kevin Haydl, Nathan Spellman
Show Theme/Title I Wish
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music With Distinction); Semi-State

 

 

Year 2017
Director Bryan Munoz
Assistant Directors Michael Cary, Kevin Haydl, Nathan Spellman
Show Theme/Title To Leave the World a Better Place
Repertoire Dances for Sam Yeto
Council Oak
Winds of Change
Total Members 119
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2016
Director Bryan Munoz
Assistant Directors Michael Cary, Kevin Haydl
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2015
Director Bryan Munoz
Assistant Directors Michael Cary, Kevin Haydl
Drum Majors Joanna Foster, Daniel Kane
Show Theme/Title Scarborough Fair
Repertoire Scarborough Fair (by Andrew Boyson Jr.)
CBack is the Color (by Robert Sheldon)
Homage to Perotin (by Ron Nelson)
Total Members 119
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2014
Director Bryan Munoz
Assistant Directors Michael Cary, Kevin Haydl
Drum Majors Joanna Foster, Daniel Kane
Show Theme/Title On A Noble Prairie
Repertoire Prairie Dances
On a Hymnsong of Lowell Mason
American Faces
Total Members 91
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music With Distinction); Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2013
Director Bryan Munoz
Assistant Directors Michael Cary, Kevin Haydl
Additional Staff Danny Wiles, Dean Westerman, Jason Sloan, Pat Butler – show design, Eric Widmer, Jessica Charlton – guard, Ryan Slone, Cody Groves – percussion, Dick Karkosky, Korey Nowels, Phil McConnell, Keith Kankovsky – music/visual
Drum Majors Andrew Hurst, Tayla Skidgel
Show Theme/Title Well Suited
Repertoire Diamonds – Palladio (by Karl Jenkins)
Spades – March to the Scaffold (by Hector Berlioz)
Clubs – Suit and Tie (by Justin Timberlake)
Hearts – Overture to Romeo and Juliet (by Peter Tchaikovsky)
Total Members 86
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 2nd place
DeKalb - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual)
Avon - Class B 3rd place
Homestead - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)
Snider - Class B 3rd place

   

 

Year 2012
Director Bryan Munoz
Assistant Directors Michael Cary, Kevin Haydl
Auxiliary Directors Megan Price,  Garan Dion
Additional Staff Ryan Slone, Jason Slone, Pat Butler, Alex Yoder, Keenan Soto, Dick Karkosky, Keith Kankovsky
Drum Majors Amanda Hippenhammer, Mackenzie Kankovsky, Tayla Skidgel
Show Theme/Title There's No Place Like Home (by Alex Yoder)
Total Members 71
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals DeKalb - Class B 3rd place
Snider - Class B 2nd place 
Danville - Class B 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect)

   

 

Year 2011
Directors Bryan Munoz, Michael Cary, Kevin Haydl
Auxiliary Director Megan Price
Additional Staff Ryan Slone, Jason Slone, Kristin Guss, Sarah Reynolds, Keith Kankovsky, Sean Meehan, Carlos Guiterrez, Keenan Soto, Phil McConnell, Kavin Ley, Curtis Tomlinson, Alex Yoder, Tim Fairbanks
Drum Majors Allison Duerk, Sarah Rhea, Amanda Hippenhammer
Show Theme/Title A Piece-Full Life
Repertoire Original Music by Alex Yoder and Jason Slone
Total Members 82
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 3rd place
New Haven - Class B 2nd place
DeKalb - Class B 2nd place
Snider - Class B 4th place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

   

 

Year 2010
Director Aaron King
Assistant Directors Kevin Haydl, Michael Cary
Additional Staff Kent Klee – music arranger, Mike Hardiek– drill design, Chris Jacobs – visual head, Megan Price – guard design, Sarah Reynolds, Kristin Guss – guard tech, Laura Tomilson – percussion head, Clif Wallace, Kevin Krock – battery tech, Erick Temple, Keith Kankovsky, Ian Braley, Jenny Hoffman, Kavin Ley, Matt McComb, Curtis Tomilison, Jamie Foster, Brooke Lange, Adam Kneuhbuhler, Marcus Hardiek, Mike Beights – visual & music tech
Drum Majors Joel Wilkinson, Allison Duerk, & Sara Rhea
Show Theme/Title Show Of Hands
Repertoire The First Circle
In Her Family
Minuano
Total Members 115
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 2nd place
DeKalb - Class B 2nd place
Snider - Class B 5th place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2009
Director Aaron King
Assistant Directors Kevin Haydl, Michael Cary
Additional Staff Megan Price, Matt Scherschel, Laura Tomlinson, Kent Klee, Pat Butler, Jason Brown, Randy Lemish, Kevin Krock, Keith Kankovsky, Jeni Hoffman, Sue Devito, Matt McComb, Curtis Tomlinson, Kavin Ley, Ian Braley, Erick Temple, Zach Cain, Jessica Hoffelder
Drum Majors Jamie Foster, Josh Leonhardt, Joel Wilkinson
Show Theme/Title Winds from the East
Repertoire Windsprints (by Richard Saucedo)
Tara's Theme (by Max Steiner)
As a Wind from the North (by Robert Sheldon)
Song and Dance (by Richard Saucedo)
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 4th place
DeKalb - Class B 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Carroll - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Snider - Class B 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2008
Director Aaron King
Assistant Directors Kevin Haydl, Michael Cary
Auxiliary Directors Natalie Kuehnert, Rachel Walker
Additional Staff Kent Klee - Music Arranger, Pat Butler - Drill Designer, Shane Hapner - Color Guard Designer, Adrianne Henderson, Matt McComb, Todd Roth, Sue Devito, Jeni Hoffmann, Elaina Wiegmann, Laura Tomlinson, Randy Lemish, Dustin Nisley
Drum Majors Kavin Ley, Jamie Foster
Show Theme/Title FIVE
Repertoire Appalachian Morning (by Paul Halley)
Jupiter (by Gustav Holst)
ABC (by Jackson 5)
Living in the Past (by Ian Anderson)
Total Members 81
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals DeKalb - Class B 2nd place (Best General Effect, Percussion)
Northrop - Class B 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)
Angola - Class B 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Homestead - Class B 3rd place
Snider - Class B 2nd place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2007
Director Aaron King
Assistant Directors Michael Cary, Kevin Haydl
Auxiliary Directors Natalie Kuehnert, Rachel Walker
Additional Staff Pat Butler, Kent Klee, Shane Hapner, Marcus Farr, Adrianne Henderson, Madeline Frick, Jon North, Cameron Barnett, Laura Tomlinson, Anne Hall, Dr. James Ator, Pete Bottomley
Drum Majors Sarah Perkins, Kavin Ley
Show Theme/Title Elevate
Repertoire Sonoran Desert Holiday (by Ron Nelson)
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Percussion, Drum Major)
DeKalb - Class B 3rd place
Angola - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Homestead - Class B participant
Snider - Class B 4th place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2006
Director Aaron King
Assistant Directors Michael Cary, Kevin Haydl
Auxiliary Directors Frank Suarez, Natalie Kuehnert, Rachel Walker
Additional Staff Marcus Farr, Pat Butler, Stephen Clouse, Jon North, Elliot Smith, Maddie Frick, Cameron Barnett, Jeni Hoffmann
Drum Majors Kierre Childers, Sarah Perkins
Show Theme/Title Lyrical Lines
Repertoire Music from Tim Hinton
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 2nd place
DeKalb - Class B 4th place
Angola - Class B 2nd place
Homestead - Class B Participant
Snider - Class B 4th place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Kyle Weirich
Assistant Director Jim Swartzlander, Robert Smith
Auxiliary Director Frank Suarez
Drum Majors Emily North, Kierre Childers
Show Theme/Title To The Moon
Repertoire Galileo's Vision
Heaven's Light
Awakening Hills
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 2nd place
Concord - Class B 5th place
Angola - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
DeKalb - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Kyle Weirich
Assistant Director Jim Swartzlander, Robert Smith
Auxiliary Director Frank Suarez
Additional Staff Pat Butler - Drill Design, Jason Slone - Percussion writer, Kim Oberlin - guard, Aimee Marschand & Jessica Beall -  woodwinds, Elliot Smith & Dave Barranda - Brass, Jon North & Brandan Baker - percussion
Drum Majors Austin DeLaRosa, Emily North
Show Theme/Title Elements of Life:  Earth, Water, Air and Fire
Repertoire Music by Roland Barrett
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating  
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Concord - Class B 6th place (Best Visual)
Angola - Class B 1st place
DeKalb - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Snider - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Kyle Weirich, Jim Swartzlander, Robert Smith
Drum Majors Sam Kauffman, Austin DeLaRosa
Repertoire Seascapes (by Robert W. Smith)
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 3rd place
Knox - Class B 2nd place
Concord - Class B 5th place
Angola - Class B 1st place
Homestead - Class B 1st place
Snider - Class B 4th place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Kyle Weirich, Jim Swartzlander, Robert Smith
Show Theme/Title Colors Of Light
Repertoire Of Heart And Voice (by David Gillingham)
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Visual)
North Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 1st place (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Goshen - Class B 3rd place (Best General Effect, Percussion)
Concord - Class B 3rd place (Best Visual)
Angola - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Homestead - Class B 2nd place
Snider - Class B 2nd place (People's Choice)

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Kyle Weirich, Jim Swartzlander, Robert Smith
Show Theme/Title Bring Order To The Whole
Repertoire Summer Dances
Invictus
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 2nd place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Concord - Class B 3rd place
NHC Conference - 5th place
Angola - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
Goshen - Class B 2nd place
Knox - Class B 2nd place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Kyle Weirich, Jim Swartzlander, Robert Smith
Show Theme/Title Shades Of Sky & Sea
Repertoire On Eagles' Wings
The Winds Of Poseidon
Total Members 89
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 2nd place (Best Music, Visual)
Bellmont - 2nd place
Angola - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class B 4th place
Goshen - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Kyle Weirich, Jim Swartzlander, Robert Smith
Repertoire Liturgical Dances
Total Members 98
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 2nd place
Bellmont - 4th place
Angola - Class B 1st place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
Goshen - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual)
Homestead - Class B 3rd place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Pete Bottomley, Jim Swartzlander, Robert Smith
Show Theme/Title Canticle Of The Creatures
Total Members 122
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1  (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Norwell - 2nd place
Angola - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion)
Center Grove - Class B 3rd place
Carmel - Class B 5th place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Pete Bottomley, Jim Swartzlander, Robert Smith
Show Theme/Title A Medieval Tale
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Pete Bottomley, Jim Swartzlander, Robert Smith
Show Theme/Title Sounds From The Sea
Repertoire Hook
La Mer
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Visual)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Angola - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual)

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Pete Bottomley, Jim Swartzlander, Robert Smith
Drum Majors Swiss Fordeck, Angie Roberts
Repertoire Erich!
A Gift Of Love
Erich! Reprise
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Visual)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Pete Bottomley, Jim Swartzlander, Robert Smith
Drum Majors Sarah Edmonds, Travis Rodman
Show Theme/Title Music of David Holsinger
Repertoire Hopak
On An American Spiritual
Helm Toccata
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Pete Bottomley, Jim Swartzlander, Robert Smith
Show Theme/Title Music From Russia
Repertoire Shostakovich's Symphonies # 1 & 15
Finale from "The Nutcracker"
Total Members 105
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Pete Bottomley, Jim Swartzlander, Robert Smith
Repertoire Robin Hood
Henry V
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Pete Bottomley, Jim Swartzlander
Drum Majors Sam Fritz, Branden Spidel
Repertoire Moorside March
Lincolnshire Posey
Satan's Dance from "Job"
Ballet from "The Wasps"
Crown Imperial
Total Members 112
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Pete Bottomley, Jim Swartzlander
Repertoire (partial) Carmina Burana
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Pete Bottomley, Jim Swartzlander
Drum Majors April Demute, Chris Dafforn
Repertoire The Orb And The Scepter
Castles (from Picture At An Exhibition)
Phantom Of The Opera
Total Members 112
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class B 2nd place
Homestead - Class B participant (Best General Effect, Percussion)

 

 

Year 1988
Directors Pete Bottomley, Jim Swartzlander
Repertoire Pictures at an Exhibition
Sorcerer's Apprentice
Russian Christmas Music
Total Members 104
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division
Invitationals Contest of Champions (Murfreesboro, TN) - Prelims, 18th place

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Pete Bottomley, Jim Swartzlander
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Pete Bottomley, Jim Swartzlander
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place (tie)
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class B 1st place
Plainfield - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1985
Directors Pete Bottomley, Carl Reckelhoff
Repertoire Moorside March
Ritmo Jondo
La Virgen de la Macarena
Olvidar
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Participant
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Pete Bottomley, Carl Reckelhoff
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class B 1st place

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Pete Bottomley, Carl Reckelhoff
Drum Majors Tom Savage, Jackie Yates
Repertoire The Wind & The Lion
Night Of The Capricorn Moon
Let's Try It Again
Total Members 138
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Norwell - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Concord - Class B 1st place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Entered, did not appear

 

 

Year 1982
Director Pete Bottomley, Carl Reckelhoff
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Homestead - 1st place
Contest of Champions (TN) - Finalist, 5th place

 

 

Year 1981
Director Pete Bottomley, Carl Reckelhoff
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest Did not participate
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Rifles)
MBA Regional Fort Wayne - Finals - 6th place; Best Riles

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Pete Bottomley, Carl Reckelhoff
Drum Majors Ed Wade, Gordon Kistler
Repertoire 633 Squadron
El Gato Triste
Over The Rainbow
Brand New Day
Ease On Down The Road
Sylvia
Total Members 140
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1, 4th Place Award (Best Music)
Invitationals Norwell - Class B 1st place
Contest of Champions (Murfreesboro, TN) - Finalist, 7th place

 

 

Year 1979
Directors Pete Bottomley, Carl Reckelhoff
Repertoire (partial) March from First Suite in E Flat
Hall of the Mountain King
Theme From New York
Total Members 138
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - Participant
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1, 7th place
Invitationals Contest of Champions (Murfreesboro, TN) - Prelims, 15th place

 

 

Year 1978
Directors Pete Bottomley, Carl Reckelhoff
Total Members 148
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 8th place
Invitationals Contest of Champions (Murfreesboro, TN) - Prelims, 16th place

 

 

Year 1977
Directors Pete Bottomley, Carl Reckelhoff
Total Members 180
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 11th place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 9th place

 

 

Year 1976
Directors Pete Bottomley, Carl Reckelhoff, Barry Reasoner
Total Members 160
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 5th place-tie
NISBOVA Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1975
Director Phil Zent, Pete Bottomley
Total Members 190
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 10th place-tie
NISBOVA Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1974
Directors Phil Zent, ete Bottomley
Total Members 176
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 8th place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1973
Directors Pete Bottomley
NISBOVA Class B Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award)
Parades DeKalb County Fall Free Fair - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 1972
Directors Phil Zent, Pete Bottomley
Total Members 184
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1

 

 

Year 1971
Directors Phil Zent, Pete Bottomley
NISBOVA  Class B - Division 2

 

 

Year 1970
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1969
Directors Phil Zent. Pete Bottomley
NISBOVA  Class B - Division 1

 

 

Year 1968
Directors Phil Zent, Pete Bottomley
NISBOVA Class B - Entered, but did not appear

 

 

Year 1967
Directors Phil Zent, Pete Bottomley
NISBOVA Class A - Entered, but did not appear

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1966 (consolidation of Avilla, Kendallville, LaOtto, and Rome City High Schools)