EASTBROOK HIGH SCHOOL PANTHER MARCHING BAND

MARION, INDIANA

 

 

Years 1992 - 2019
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1991
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Tom Dean, John Brane
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Whitko - Class C 1st place (Best General Effect)

 

 

Year 1989
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1988
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Michael Horan, John Brane
Drum Majors Cheryl Bryant, Carol Blinn
Repertoire Toccata & Fugue in D Minor
Samba de Rollins
Medley from "Cats"
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2 
Invitationals Norwell - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Michael Horan, John Brane
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Norwell - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1985
Director Michael Horan
Drum Majors Cliff Cunningham, Debbie Wenger
Repertoire Firestorm
Emerald Eyes
Medley from "Evita"
Total Members 83
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Norwell - Class C 1st place (Best General Effect)

 

 

Year 1984
Director Michael Horan
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 1 
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 1983
Director Robert W. Schultz
Drum Majors Beth Keller, Jon Jeran
Repertoire Appalachian Spring
La Fiesta
Praise To The Lord
Total Members 133
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest 8th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 1 
MBA Regional Indianapolis: Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1982
Director Robert W. Schultz
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
MBA Regional Indianapolis: Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1981
Director Robert W. Schultz
Total Members 114
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest Finals - 5th place; Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1  (Best Percussion, Flags, Drum Major)
MBA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant (Esprit de Corps Award); Class A Division 1
MBA Regional Fort Wayne: Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1980
Director Robert W. Schultz
Drum Majors Patsy Howard, Darla Lyons
Repertoire Overture to "The Wasps"
Fire & Rain
Final Analysis
Greensleeves
Total Members 103
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 6th place (Division 1)
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1, 5th Place Award (Best Drum Major-tie)
Invitationals Norwell - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 1979
Director Robert W. Schultz
Total Members 100
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - Participant
NISBOVA Class B Division 1 - 4th Place Award
CIMBF Class B - Participant

 

 

Year 1978
Director Robert W. Schultz
Drum Major Melissa Hiatt
Repertoire Espana
Comedians Galop (Drum Solo)
Eleanor Rigby
You'll Never Walk Alone
Simple Gifts (from Appalachian Spring)
Total Members 93
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 7th place
NISBOVA Class B Division 1 - 2nd Place Award (Best General Effect, Drum Major)
Invitationals Kokomo Haworth - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 1977
Director Robert W. Schultz
Total Members 90
NISBOVA Class B Division 2

 

 

Year 1976
Director Robert W. Schultz
Total Members 88
NISBOVA Class B Division 2

 

 

Year 1975
Director Don Rigsbee
Total Members 96
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class B Division 1
Invitationals Marion VA Hospital Field Show - Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1974
Director Don Rigsbee
Total Members 80
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 12th place
NISBOVA Class B Division 1

 

 

Year 1973
Director Bruce R. Smith
Total Members 100
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 2nd place
NISBOVA Class C Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award)
Parades Wabash Canal Days - 2nd place

 

 

Year 1972
Director Bruce R. Smith
NISBOVA Class C - Division 1 (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1971
Director Max L. McHenry
NISBOVA Class B - Division 2

 

 

Year 1970
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1965 (consolidation of Jefferson Township and Van Buren High Schools)