EASTERN JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL COMET COMMAND AND GOLDEN GUARD

GREENTOWN, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2018
Director Joel Matthews
Show Theme/Title Turn, Turn, Turn
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2017
Director Joel Matthews
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2016
Director Joel Matthews
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2015
Director Joel Matthews
Assistant Director Max Johnson
Show Theme/Title Sunday in the Park
Repertoire

The First Circle (by Pat Metheny)

East Still Spins (by Paul Halley)
Total Members 53
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating (Visual With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2014
Director Joel Matthews
Assistant Director Max Johnson
Drum Majors Allison Salkie, Skylar Smithson
Show Theme/Title Pure Imagination
Repertoire

Pure Imagination (by Leslie Bricusse)

Reverberations (by Brian Balmages)
A Fresh Start (by Don Barrett)
Blue Shades (by Frank Ticheli)
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2013
Director Joel Matthews
Additional Staff Max Johnson - Percussion, Faith Kingery - Color Guard, Melissa Fipps, Billy Cox, Jonathan Leslie, Sabrina Jackson, Mark Walton, Kelly Walton
Drum Majors Hannah Perryman, Talyor Poer, Noah Connolly
Show Theme/Title Outside The Box
Repertoire

Everest: The Forbidden Journey (by Rob Romeyn)

Invincible, Parts 1 and 2 (by Jay Dawson)
Total Members 56
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 3rd place
Fishers - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Maconaquah - Class D 3rd place
Ben Davis - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Danville - Class D 3rd place
Snider - Class D 1st place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 2012
Director Joel Matthews
Assistant Director Max Johnson
Auxiliary Director Faith Kingery
Additional Staff Jonathan Leslie, Melissa Fipps, Justin Colwell, Rosie Nelson, Marc Preston Moss, Alan Temby
Drum Major Amber Everling
Show Theme/Title Be The Change
Repertoire What a Wonderful World  (by Bob Thiele & George David Weiss)
A World Divided (by Joel Matthews)
Joy (by Joseph Curiale)
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Music)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Kokomo - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Maconaquah - Class D 3rd place
East Noble - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenfield-Central - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion)
Whiteland - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Joel Matthews
Assistant Director Max Johnson
Auxiliary Director Amanda Shannonhouse
Additional Staff Al Temby, Marc Moss, Melissa Fipps, Billy Cox, Dustin McKee, Ashley Haynes, Kelly Walton, Mark Walton
Drum Majors Justin Colwell, Austin Mitts
Show Theme/Title Falling
Repertoire The Falling Rain (by James Swearingen)
Thunderscape (by Erik Morales)
Can't Help Falling In Love (arr. by Jay Dawson)
Falling Rocks (by Max Johnson)
Impact (by Sean O'Loughlin)
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Kokomo - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
East Noble - Class D 3rd place
Ben Davis - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Joel Matthews
Assistant Director Max Johnson
Additional Staff Amanda Shannonhouse color guard, Al Temby drill design, Billy Cox, Chris Johnson, Melissa Fipps, Jackie Dillman,  & Dylan Mullen music & visual
Drum Majors Justin Colwell &  Audra Rogers
Show Theme/Title The Inside Job
Repertoire Spitfire (by Gary Gilroy)
Night Watch (by Jay Dawson)
Total Members 62
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 2nd place
Kokomo - Class D 2nd place
Decatur Central - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)
October 23 - ISSMA Semi-State at Franklin Community
October 30 - ISSMA State Finals at Lucas Oil Stadium
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2009
Director Joel Matthews
Assistant Director Max Johnson
Auxiliary Director Kara Riley
Additional Staff Amanda Shannonhouse, Al Temby, Billy Cox, Annie Lynch, Marc Moss, Jackie Dillman, Chris Johnson, David Stout, Jonathan Leslie, Kipp McClain
Drum Major Kayla Lamb
Show Theme/Title When I Grow Up...
Repertoire Dillon's Flight (by Ralph Ford)
Cape Fear Chronicles (by Robert Sheldon)
Joy (by Robert Curiale)
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
Plainfield - Class D 4th place
Kokomo - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect, Percussion)
Maconaquah - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Snider - Class D 3rd place (Best General Effect)

 

 

Year 2008
Director Joel Matthews
Assistant Director Max Johnson
Auxiliary Director Julie Sampson
Additional Staff Sam Meny, Julia Leslie, Jackie Dillman, Rachel Voorhis, Chris Johnson, Amanda Shannonhouse, Jonathan Leslie, Andrew Gibson
Drum Majors Jason Gerstorff, Kayla Lamb
Show Theme/Title The Daily Grind: Morning Commute, Lunch Hour, Deadline
Repertoire Metroplex (by Robert Sheldon)
Repercussions (by Robert W. Smith)
Total Members 57
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 1st place ( Best General Effect, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
Kokomo - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
Maconaquah - Class D 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Greenwood - Class D 4th place
Homestead - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Peter Sampson
Additional Staff Guard Dir - Julie Sampson, Guard Assistants - Sarah Coate and Annie Downey, Percussion - Max Johnson, Perc Assistants - Michael Foland and Jeff Sensel, Drill Design - Al Temby, Marching and Music - Brandon Garger, Tony Jones and Glenn Hauger
Drum Majors Jason Gerstorff, Bianca Stahl
Repertoire A New Dawn (by Roland Barrett)
Attack At Troy (by Ayatey Shabazz)
Symphonie Prelude (by Mark Camphouse)
Total Members 85
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 3rd place
Kokomo - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual)
Maconaquah - Class D 5th place
Greenwood - Class D 2nd place (Best Music)
Carmel - Class D 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Greenfield-Central - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Peter Sampson
Drum Majors Tyler Echelbarger, Chris Johnson
Show Theme/Title Oasis
Repertoire Persis (by James Hosey)
Last to Defend (by David Shaffer)
Total Members 86
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Pit Crew)
Maconaquah - Class D 4th place
Kokomo - Class D 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)
Greenfield-Central - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Drum Major)
Ben Davis - Class D 3rd place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2005
Director Peter Sampson
Drum Majors Tyler Echelbarger, Chris Johnson
Show Theme/Title Flight 2005 (music of Robert Sheldon, Steven Reineke, Sammy Nestico, Gary Gilroy)
Total Members 81
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 2nd place
Kokomo - Class D 4th place (Best Pit Crew)
Maconaquah - Class D 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Carmel - Class D 4th place
Greenfield-Central - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Peter Sampson
Additional Staff Guard: Julie Simpson & Sue Walker; Percussion: Max Johnson; Drill: Al Timby; Marching & Music: Tony Jones, Brandon Garber, Josh Huff & Joel Matthews; Additional Staff: Mark Williamson, Shawn Humphries, Sarah Coate & Nathan Thompson
Drum Majors Rachel Voorhis, Jackie Dillman
Show Theme/Title Facets - The Music of Steven Reineke and Philip Sparke
Repertoire Into The Raging River (by Steven Reineke)
Fate Of The Gods (by Steven Reineke)
Hymn Of The Highlands (by Philip Sparke)
Total Members 74
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)
Kokomo - Class D 5th place
Maconaquah - Class D 3rd place
Greenfield-Central - Class D 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)
Carmel - Class D 4th place
BOA Regionals Pontiac - Prelims Participant; Class A 2nd place (Best Visual); Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2003
Director Peter Sampson
Auxiliary Directors Julie Sampson, Sue Walker
Additional Staff Max Johnson - Percussion; Al Temby - Drill; Tony Jones, Shawn Humphries, Brandon Garber, Billy Cox, and Joel Matthews - Marching and Music
Drum Majors Rachel Voorhis, Jackie Dillman
Repertoire Pilatus: Mountain of Dragons (by Steven Reineke)
Total Members 67
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Knox - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Kokomo - Class D 3rd place
Maconaquah - Class D 4th place (Best Percussion)
New Castle - Class D 4th place
Carmel - Class D 5th place
Greenfield-Central - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2002
Director Peter Sampson
Drum Majors Nick Barrett, Lindsay Harvey
Show The Voyage Of Christopher Columbus
Repertoire Essay In Cavage (by Gary Gilvoy)
Toward A Northern Star (by Gary Gilvoy)
New World Variations (by David Schaffer)
Total Members 78
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Knox - Class D 3rd place
Kokomo - Class D 2nd place
Maconaquah - Class D 4th place
New Castle - Class D 6th place
Carmel - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 2001
Director Peter Sampson
Drum Majors Angela Sanbern, Nick Barrett
Show Theme/Title Celebrate The Night
Repertoire At The End Of The Day
Sun & Moon
Tonight
Total Members 79
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Westfield - Class D 5th place
Kokomo - Class D 2nd place
Maconaquah - Class D 7th place
Chrysler - Class D 5th place

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Peter Sampson, Scott Newman
Drum Majors Kimberly Neuhalfen, Angela Sanbern
Repertoire Gathering Of The Ranks At Hebron (by David Holsinger)
Make Our Garden Grow (by Leonard Bernstein)
Fortress (by Frank Ticheli)
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class D 4th place
Plainfield - Class D 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Kokomo - Class D 2nd place
Chrysler - Class D 7th place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Don C. Walker, Peter Sampson
Drum Major Anthony T. Harris
Show Theme/Title A Tribute To Hoagy Carmichael
Repertoire Georgia On My Mind
Stardust
Lazy River
Band Members 69
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Triton Central - Class D 1st place
Maconaquah - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Kokomo - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect)
New Castle Chrysler - Class D 10th place
Homestead - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1998
Director Don C. Walker
Drum Major Daniel Healton
Repertoire Alexander Nevsky (by Sergei Prokofiev)
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class D Participation
Plainfield - Class D 6th place
Kokomo - Class D 1st place
Homestead - Class D 1st place

 

 

Year 1997
Director Don C. Walker
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Plainfield - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 1996
Director Don C. Walker
Drum Majors Crystal Otto, Karen Day
Repertoire Slavonic Dance
Cleopatra's Dance from "Faust"
Largo from "New World Symphony"
Ballet Finale from "Faust"
Band Members 81
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Anderson Highland - Class D Participation
Homestead - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Plainfield - Class D 5th place (Best General Effect)
Lebanon - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Don C. Walker, Jennifer Kirkham
Drum Majors Crystal Otto, Karen Day
Repertoire Samba Sangrienta
El Tiburon
Recuerdes del Corazon
Band Members 70
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Plainfield - Class D 3rd place (Best Marching)
Kokomo - Class D 2nd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Don C. Walker, Jennifer Kirkham
Drum Major Brandi Lowe, Crystal Otto
Repertoire Carmina Burana
Emerald Eyes
Olvidar
Band Members 62
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class D 4th place
New Castle - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Don C. Walker, Jennifer Kirkman
Drum Major Michelle Nicholson
Show Theme/Title Selections from Emerson, Lake, & Palmer's "Works, Volume 1"
Repertoire The Scythian Suite, 2nd Mvt.
Closer To Believing
Piano Concerto No. 1 - Toccata Con Fuoco
Band Members 78
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Elwood - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Lebanon - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Don C. Walker, Jennifer Kirkman
Drum Majors Cherie Wisely, Michelle Nicholson, Rob Hill
Repertoire Night On Bald Mountain
Stormy Weather
Hot Lunch Jam
Turn, Turn, Turn
Band Members 68
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Taylor - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Homestead - Class D 1st place (Best Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 1991
Director Don C. Walker, Jennifer Kirkman
Drum Majors Cherie Wisely, Michelle Nicholson, Rob Hill
Repertoire Firebird
Who Will Buy
Another Kind Of Love
Band Members 81
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Elwood - Class D 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1990
Director Don C. Walker
Drum Major Cherie Wisely
Repertoire Emperata Overture
Caravan
Jasmine
Band Members 80
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Don C. Walker, Susan Walker
Drum Majors Cynthia Barnes, Kellie Hannah
Repertoire New World Symphony
Winds of Sonora
Olvidar
Total Members 67
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Norwell - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Homestead - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 1988
Director Don C. Walker
Drum Majors Tracey Flodder, Mike Emery
Repertoire Malaga
Carmina Burana
Adventures on Earth
Total Members 88
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Marching, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Norwell - Class D 1st place (Best Marching, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1987
Director Don C. Walker
Drum Majors Tracey Flodder, Mike Emery
Repertoire Night On Bald Mountain
Emerald Eyes
Don't Cry For Me Argentina
Total Members 102
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Kokomo District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Kokomo - Class D 1st place (Best Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Norwell - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Marching)
Concord - Class D 1st place

 

 

Year 1986
Director Don C. Walker
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Norwell - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect)

 

 

Year 1985
Director Don C. Walker
Drum Majors Michelle Crockett, Holly Hubbard, Michelle Harp
Repertoire Mambo (from West Side Story)
Tennessee Waltz
Hot Lunch Jam
O Cantador
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1 (Best Marching)
Invitationals Concord - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 1984
Director Don C. Walker
Total Members 88
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1983
Director Paul C. O'Connell
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2 (Best Auxiliary)
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class B - Division 1, 3rd place

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Paul C. O'Connell, Teresa O'Connell
Total Members 102
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Terry Steiner, Shelly Sager
Total Members 107
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest Did not participate
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1

 

 

Year 1980
Director Terry Steiner
NISBOVA Class C Division 2 - 9th place

 

 

Year 1979
Director Terry Steiner
Total Members 96
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - Participant
NISBOVA Class C Division 1 - 7th place

 

 

Year 1978
NISBOVA Class C Division 2 - 11th place

 

 

Year 1977
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1976
NISBOVA Did not participate
Parades Ball State Band Day - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Years 1974 - 1975
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1973
Director Charles Whorwell
NISBOVA Did not participate
Parades Ball State Parade of Bands - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Years 1970 - 1972
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1950 (consolidation of Greentown, Jackson Township, and Union Township High Schools)