EDGEWOOD HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING MUSTANGS

ELLETTSVILLE, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Aaron Wells
Show Theme/Title The Space Between
Total Members 135

 

 

Year 2018
Director Aaron Wells
Show Theme/Title From the Ashes
Repertoire Medea's Dance of Vengeance
Hurt
Firebird Suite
Total Members 125
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A 2nd place (Best General Effect); Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2017
Director Aaron Wells
Show Theme/Title Point: Counterpoint
Repertoire Toccata and Fugue
The Falls
Electric Counterpoint
Total Members 93
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A 2nd place; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2016
Director Aaron Wells
Show Theme/Title E-magination
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2015
Director Aaron Wells
Assistant Director Robin Taft
Show Theme/Title Virus
Repertoire Long, Long Time Ago (by Javier Navarrette)
Dies Irae (by Verdi)
Lux Aurumque (by Eric Whitacre)
Dies Irae (by Mozart)
ISSMA Class C
Total Members 94
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2014
Director Aaron Wells
Assistant Director Robin Taft
Drum Majors Kate Chmielewski, Carlie Glaze
Show Theme/Title Passing Through
Repertoire Hope (by Jonathan Elias)
Children's Hour of Dream (by Charles Mingus)
Vide Cor Meum (by Patrick Cassidy)
1000 Airplanes on the Roof (by Philip Glass)
Total Members 102
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2013
Director Aaron Wells
Assistant Director Robin Taft
Drum Majors Kate Chmielewski, Carly Glaze
Show Theme/Title Galvanized
Repertoire Serenada Schizophrana (by Danny Elfman)
Nothing Else Matters (by Metallica)
Tempered Steel (by Charles R. Young)
Total Members 102
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Invitationals Decatur Central - Class C 1st place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class C 2nd place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class C 2nd place
Danville - Class C 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Aaron Wells
Drum Majors Trey Pogue, Logan Holmes
Show Theme/Title Outside
Repertoire Prelude to Ballet 4 (by Shostakovich)
Outside (by Aaron Lewis)
Symphony 7 (by Shostakovich)
String Quarter No 8 (by Shostakovich)
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Lawrence Central - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion)
Avon - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)
Center Grove - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Danville - Class C 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2011
Director Aaron Wells
Drum Majors Ashleigh Lindsey, Logan Holmes, Trey Pogue
Show Theme/Title Dystopia
Repertoire Asphalt Cocktail (by John Mackey)
Elegy (by Bear McCreary)
Prelude to On Dangerous Ground (by Bernard Hermann)
Total Members 115
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Lawrence Central - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Avon - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Fan Favorite)
Ben Davis - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Drum Major)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A 1st place (Best General Effect); Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2010
Director Aaron Wells
Drum Majors Ashleigh Lindsey, Logan Holmes, Trey Pogue
Show Theme/Title To Tame the Perilous Skies
Total Members 135
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Plainfield - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Avon - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)
Center Grove - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, People's Choice)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA 2nd place; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 2009
Director Aaron Wells
Drum Majors Hannah Douglas, Ashleigh Lindsey
Show Theme/Title Boundaries
Repertoire Jubilee Variations (by Aaron Copland)
Overture to Dancer in the Dark (by Bjork)
Concerto for Harpsichord (by Henryck Gorecki)
Testing the Boundaries (by Ted Koehler)
Total Members 111
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Music)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist

 

 

Year 2008
Director Aaron Wells
Auxiliary Director Robin Taft
Additional Staff Benjamin Wells, Aaron Steele, Matt Wisely, Jason Hammond, Sandra Clevenger, Joel Mason, Alicia McPike, Derek Latham, Mallory Klaunig, CJ Young Percussion Arranger; Jeff Gentry Visual Design;
Curt Koehler Music
Drum Major Hannah Douglas
Show Theme/Title The Countdown Begins
Repertoire The Countdown Begins
Time is Running Out
The End Begins
Total Members 115
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 8th place - tie
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Percussion)
Greenwood - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Carmel - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Aaron Wells
Auxiliary Directors Nathan Erwin, Sierra Kollatta
Additional Staff Benjamin Wells, Aaron Steele, Sandra Clevenger, Chip Stapleton, Mallory Klaunig, Curt Kohler, Jeff Gentry, CJ Young, Josh Olivo
Drum Majors Kaylie Porter, Dylan Zimmerman, Hannah Douglas
Show Theme/Title Superstition
Repertoire 13
Seven Years
The Ladder
Total Members 101
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class C 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Warren Central - Class C 3rd place
Greenwood - Class C 4th place
Ben Davis - Class C 2nd place
Carmel - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Aaron Wells
Drum Majors Kaylie Porter, Dylan Zimmerman
Show Theme/Title Tricatta - Music of Emerson, Lake, Palmer
Total Members 98
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class C 2nd place (Best Music)
Plainfield - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
ISU - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Neil Crotty
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Music)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class C 4th place
Plainfield - Class C 2nd place
Greenwood - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Neil Crotty
Drum Majors Kristen McNeely, Mackensie Weise
Repertoire La Fiesta Mexicana
Total Members 86
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Music)
South Regional - Silver Rating  
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class C 3rd place
New Castle - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
BOA Regional Louisville - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 2003
Director Neil Crotty
Additional Staff Todd Clevenger, Carrie Gentry, Josh Olive, Greg Odya, Kurt Koehler
Drum Majors Tabitha Gentry, MacKenzie Weiss
Show Theme/Title Got Rhythm? (from Stan Kenton's "I've Got Rhythm")
Total Members 83
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class C 3rd place (Best Visual)
Columbus East - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Center Grove - Class C 4th place
Carmel - Class C Participation
BOA Regional Louisville - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 2002
Director Michael S. Bolla
Drum Majors Sarah Coleman, Laura Harrell, Tabitha Gentry
Show Theme/Title Vintage - The Music of Don Ellis
Repertoire Final Analysis
Chain Reaction
Open Wide
Strawberry Soup
Total Members 86
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class C 2nd place
Westfield - Class C 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
New Castle - Class C 1st place
Carmel - Class C 4th place
Center Grove - Class C 3rd place
BOA Regional Louisville - Prelims Participant; Class A 1st place (Best Music); Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 2001
Director Michael S. Bolla
Drum Majors Sarah Coleman, Chad Webber, Tiffany Baker, Laura Harrell
Show Theme/Title For The Love Of Jazz
Repertoire Ya Gotta Try
My Funny Valentine
Free
Total Members 126
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Lawrence Central - Class C 2nd place (Best Music)
Chrysler - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Percussion)
Center Grove - Class C Participation
Carmel - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 2000
Director Thomas W. Cox
Drum Majors Jason Inman, Michelle Stapleton, Sara Coleman
Repertoire Channel One Suite (by Buddy Rich)
Total Members 97
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1 (Best Music)
Invitationals ISU - Class C 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Ben Davis - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Chrysler - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Percussion)
Center Grove - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Greenfield-Central - Class C 1st place

 

 

Year 1999
Director Thomas W. Cox
Show Theme/Title Selections from "The Planets"
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals ISU - Class C Participation (Best Auxiliary)
Triton Central - Class C 1st place
Plainfield - Class C 1st place
New Castle Chrysler - Class C 1st place (Best Music)
Greenfield-Central - Class C 1st place
Center Grove - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 1998
Director Thomas W. Cox
Show Theme/Title Selections from "West Side Story"
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals North Putnam - Class C 4th place
Lawrence Central - Class C 4th place
Ben Davis - Class C 3rd place
Greenwood - Class C 4th place
Greenfield-Central - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1997
Director Thomas W. Cox
Drum Major Greg Odja
Show Theme/Title An American Celebration
Repertoire American Fanfare
America, The Beautiful
Chester
Total Members 101
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2
Invitationals Greenwood - Class C 5th place
North Putnam - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 1996
Director Thomas W. Cox
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class C 7th place

 

 

Years 1981 - 1995
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1975
Director William R. Avery
Total Members 119
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 15th place

 

 

Year 1972
Director William R. Avery
Total Members 150
ISMA Marching Band Auditions Group III Participant

 

 

Year 1971
Director Robert Row
ISMA Marching Band Auditions Southport - Group III Division 1

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1964 (consolidation of Ellettsville and Stinesville High Schools)