ELKHART MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL CRIMSON CHARGER COMMAND

ELKHART, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2018
Directors Kurt Weimer, Tim Carnall, Jake Robaska
Show Theme/Title Cat and Mouse
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2017
Directors Kurt Weimer, Tim Carnall, Jake Robaska
Show Theme/Title Round and Round
Repertoire Fearful Symmetries
Somewhere in Time
Bicycle Races
Total Members 126
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2016
Directors Kurt Weimer, Tim Carnall, Jake Robaska
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2015
Directors Kurt Weimer, Tim Carnall, Jake Robaska, Todd Neuenschwander
Show Theme/Title Elements
Total Members 142
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2014
Directors Kurt Weimer, Tim Carnall, Jake Robaska, Todd Neuenschwander
Drum Majors Katie Kiefer, Michael Cunningham, Marie White, Riley Friesner
Show Theme/Title Colores (music by Karl Jenkins)
Total Members 138
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2013
Directors Kurt Weimer, Tim Carnall, Jake Robaska, Todd Neuenschwander
Drum Majors Nate Bellamy, Michael Cunningham, Kathryn Keifer
Show Theme/Title A Story for the Ages
Repertoire Dreamland (by Michael Markowski)
Total Members 142
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 5th place
Concord - Class B 5th place
Penn - Class B 4th place
Homestead - Class B 2nd place (Best General Effect)

 

 

Year 2012
Directors Kurt Weimer, Tim Carnall, Jake Robaska
Show Theme/Title I Just Called...
Repertoire I Just Called to Say I Love You
The People Continue to Make Merry
Symphony No. 12, Mvt. 1
Church Windows
Total Members 141
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 4th place
Concord - Class B 5th place
Penn - Class B participant
Homestead - Class B 1st place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 2011
Directors Kurt Weimer, Harold Walt
Drum Majors Charles Crump, Emily Davison, Gregory Siberry
Show Theme/Title Magic
Repertoire That Old Black Magic
Magic
Sorcerer's Apprentice
Total Members 115
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 4th place
Concord - Class A 6th place
Penn - Class A 7th place
Snider - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 2010
Directors Kurt Weimer, Harold Walt, Casey Keeler
Drum Major Ashley Wine
Show Theme/Title The Village People
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 3rd place
Concord - Class A 4th place
Penn - Class A 6th place
Snider - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 2009
Directors Kurt Weimer, Harold Walt
Repertoire Daniel de la Virgen
Show Theme/Title Ghost Train
Repertoire Ghost Train (by Eric Whitacre)
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 3rd place
Concord - Class A 6th place
Penn - Class A 6th place
BOA Regional Ypsilanti - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2008
Directors Kurt Weimer, Harold Walt
Drum Majors Taylor Laney, Brandon Schaar
Show Theme/Title Science: Discovery & Invention
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 5th place
Concord - Class A 6th place
Penn - Class A 6th place
Plymouth - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Kurt Weimer
Assistant Directors Harold Walt, Lynn Gwin, Jan Thomas
Drum Majors Josh Cramer, Taylor Laney
Show Theme/Title Pole Position
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 6th place
Concord - Class A 6th place
Penn - Class A 6th place
Plymouth - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Kurt Weimer
Assistant Directors Harold Walt, Lynn Gwin, Jan Thomas
Drum Majors Josh Cramer, Emily Miller, Chris Reiman
Show Theme/Title Perpetual Motion (music by John Adams)
Show Theme/Title 154
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 5th place
Concord - Class A 7th place
Penn - Class A Participant
Plymouth - Class A 6th place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Kurt Weimer
Assistant Directors Harold Walt, Lynn Gwin
Auxiliary Director Ashley Taylor
Drum Majors Ryan Misener, Jeff Lewis
Show Theme/Title Time for a Change: The Music of Hank Levy
Repertoire Latensity
Whiplash
Chain Reaction
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 4th place
Concord - Class A 10th place
Penn - Class A 9th place

 

 

Years 1994 - 2004
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Donald C. Litherland, Daniel M. Rice
Drum Major Jason Sunday
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Guys & Dolls"
Repertoire Luck Be A Lady
Guys & Dolls
Bushel And A Peck
I've Never Been In Love Before
Total Members 127
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Donald C. Litherland, Daniel M. Rice
Drum Majors Mike Doty, Jason Sunday
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Les Miserables"
Repertoire On My Own
I Dreamed A Dream
At The End Of The Day
Do You Hear The People Sing?
Total Members 136
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA  Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Donald C. Litherland, Daniel M. Rice
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division Unknown

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Donald C. Litherland, Daniel M. Rice
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Donald C. Litherland, Daniel M. Rice
Drum Majors Bob Imbur, Robin Jenkins, Brandon Crouch
Repertoire Cuchara
Gypsy Dance
Dark Eyes
Shenandoah Portrait
ISSMA Class 121
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 1st place
Homestead - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1988
Directors Donald C. Litherland, Wayne Stubbs
Repertoire (partial) Ode To Joy
Total Members 154
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Donald C. Litherland, Wayne Stubbs
Drum Majors Joan McCasland, Anne Stewart, Bob Imbur
Repertoire March To The Scaffold
Selections from "Porgy & Bess"
Russian Christmas Music
Total Members 175
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Kokomo - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Norwell - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Donald C. Litherland, Wayne Stubbs
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1 (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1985
Directors Donald C. Litherland, Wayne Stubbs
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Donald C. Litherland, Wayne Stubbs
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Donald C. Litherland, Wayne Stubbs
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Donald C. Litherland, Wayne Stubbs
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best Music)

 

 

Year 1981
Director Donald C. Litherland
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA Chesterton District - Division 1 (Best Flags)

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Donald C. Litherland
Total Members 155
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 7th place (Division 1)
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 7th place

 

 

Year 1979
Directors Donald C. Litherland, Roberta Litherland
Total Members 160
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - Participant
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 2nd Place Award (Best Marching, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1978
Directors Donald C. Litherland, Roberta Litherland, Ron Foeckler
Additional Staff Joe Phillips, Percussion; Ken Lutz, Flags
Drum Major Andrew Holtz
Repertoire New York, New York
Can-Can
Concert Medley: Ave 'C'/Tuxedo Junction/Man That Cat Is High
Drum Feature: Jive Talkin'
Home
Total Members 150
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 4th place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 5th Place Award
Invitationals Kokomo Haworth - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 1977
Director Donald C. Litherland, Roberta Litherland, Ron Foeckler
Total Members 150
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 11th place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 5th Place Award (Best Marching-tie)

 

 

Year 1976
Director Donald C. Litherland
Total Members 160
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 3rd place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1
Invitationals Virginia Beach Music Festival - 3rd place

 

 

Year 1975
Director Donald C. Litherland
Total Members 145
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A- 4th place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1974
Director Donald C. Litherland
Total Members 126
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 6th place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1

 

 

Years 1972 - 1973
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1972