EVANSVILLE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BROWN & GOLD

EVANSVILLE, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2018
Director Jeffrey M. Heiger
Assistant Director Tiffany Dix
Show Theme/Title The City of Tomorrow
Total Members 58
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Bronze Rating

 

 

Year 2017
Director Jeffrey M. Heiger
Show Theme/Title New Beginnings
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2016
Director Jeffrey M. Heiger
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2015
Directors Jeffrey M. Heiger, Rebecca Cichy
Show Theme/Title Back To You
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2014
Directors Jeffrey M. Heiger, Rebecca Cichy
Drum Majors James Smith, Katie Bunker
Show Theme/Title The Artist (music by Jackie Dempsey)
Total Members 73
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2013
Directors Jeffrey M. Heiger, Don Travis
Drum Majors Brenna Dunville, James Smith
Show Theme/Title The Social Network (original music by John Fannin)
Total Members 71
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class A 3rd place
North Posey - Class AAA 3rd place
Harrison - Class AA 3rd place
Evansville North - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Castle - Class B 5th place
South Spencer - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 2012
Directors Jeffrey M. Heiger, Don Travis
Drum Majors Kassidy Kinner, Brenna Dunville
Show Theme/Title Rain (by John Fannin)
Total Members 84
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals North Posey - Class AAAA 4th place
Castle - Class B 5th place
South Spencer - Class B 5th place 
Evansville North - Class AAAA 4th place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2011
Director Jeffrey M. Heiger
Show Theme/Title Obsessive Composer Disorder (by Key Poulan)
Total Members 67
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AAA 3rd place
North Posey - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Castle - Class B 4th place
Evansville North - Class AAAA 4th place (Best Drum Major)
South Spencer - Class B 4th place
Mid-States Mount Vernon - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Jeffrey M. Heiger
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class B 1st place
Castle - Class B 4th place (Best Drum Major)
Evansville North - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
Mid-States Mount Vernon- Class AAA 2nd place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Jeffrey M. Heiger
Assistant Director Don Travis
Drum Majors Drew Hedges, Katelyn Erk
Show Theme/Title Avaire
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AAA 1st place (Grand Champion)
Mount Vernon - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
North Posey - Class AAAA 3rd place
Castle - Class B 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Evansville  North - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2008
Director Jeffrey M. Heiger
Assistant Director Don Travis
Auxiliary Directors Haley Tucker, Devon Rose
Additional Staff Daniel Gorieux, D.J. Osborne, Ben Weirne, Zach Coudret, and Chris Watson
Drum Majors Brandi Holen, Katelyn Erk
Show Theme/Title In the Balance
Total Members 92
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Mount Vernon - Class AAA 1st place (Best Auxiliary, Overall Grand Champion)
F.J. Reitz - Class B 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
North Posey - Class AAA 6th place
Castle - Class B 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Evansville North - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Vanderbilt Marching Invitational - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Jeffrey M. Heiger
Assistant Director Don Travis
Auxiliary Director Haley Tucker
Additional Staff Nick Thomas, Zach Coudret, Cortney Hindahl, Katie Wagner, Kelcie Yarbor, Daniel Gorieux
Drum Majors Libby Files, John Vogel, Brandi Hollen
Show Theme/Title Night Visions (by Alexander Yaznov)
Repertoire I. Darkness Descending
II. Nightscapes
III. Conflict and Triumph/Sunrise
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Mount Vernon - Class B 3rd place
F.J. Reitz - Class B 3rd place
North Posey - Class AAAA 5th place
Evansville North - Class AAAA 3rd place
Castle - Class B 4th place (Best Drum Major)
South Spencer - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Jeffrey M. Heiger
Assistant Director Don Travis
Drum Majors Lauren Ray, Libby Files, John Vogel
Show Theme/Title Time
Total Members 115
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
North Posey - Class AAAA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Evansville Central - Class B 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Jeffrey M. Heiger
Assistant Director Don Travis
Auxiliary Directors Dean DeKemper, Sam Baker, Lindsay Schenk
Additional Staff P J Fadoul, Jason Ginter - Percussion
Drum Majors Jill Johnson, Lauren Ray
Show Theme/Title Child's Play
Total Members 116
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class AAA 3rd place
F.J. Reitz - Class B 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
North Posey - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Castle - Class B 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
South Spencer - Class B participation (Best Auxiliary)
ISU - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Jeffrey M. Heiger
Assistant Director Don Travis
Auxiliary Directors Dean DeKemper, Kim Dykema
Additional Staff Brad Rohrscheib - Percussion
Drum Majors Chris Watson, Jill Johnson
Show Theme/Title Reflections on the Blue Frontier (Original Music by Frank Sullivan)
Total Members 111
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating  
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Drum Major, Overall Best Pit Crew)
Princeton - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Evansville North - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major, Overall Auxiliary)
Castle- Class B 2nd place (Best Music, Drum Major Pit Crew, Overall Music)
ISU - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 2003
Director Jeffrey M. Heiger
Drum Majors Heather Edwards, Chris Watson
Repertoire Dance Movements (by Philip Sparke)
Total Members 107
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major); Overall Pit Crew)
Princeton - Class AAA 5th place (Best Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
F.J. Reitz - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching); Overall Grand Champion, Pit Crew)
North Posey - Class AAAA 2nd place
ISU - Class B 5th place
Evansville North - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major); Overall General Effect, Auxiliary)
Castle - Class B 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major); Overall Marching
Center Grove - Class B 4th place-tie

 

 

Year 2002
Director Jeffrey M. Heiger
Drum Majors Rachel Chambliss, Heather Edwards
Show Theme/Title Metropolis - An Urban Symphony
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
Paoli - Class AAA 3rd place, Finals 2nd place
F.J. Reitz - Class A 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Castle - Class B 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Carmel - Class B 7th place

 

 

Year 2001
Director Jeffrey M. Heiger
Repertoire The Third Vortex
Total Members 89
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Paoli - Class AA 5th place
Mt. Vernon - Class AA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
North Posey - Class AAA 1st place
Castle - Class A 3rd place
Pike Central - Class AAAA 2nd place

 

 

Year 2000
Director Jeffrey M. Heiger
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Jekyll & Hyde"
Total Members 104
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class AA 3rd place
F.J. Reitz - Class B 2nd place (Best Music)
South Spencer - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1999
Director Jeffrey M. Heiger
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Les Miserables"
Repertoire At The End Of The Day
Castle On A Cloud
Master Of The House
On My Own
One Day More
Total Members 128
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class AA 1st place, Grand Champion
F.J. Reitz - Class A 1st place (Best General Effect, Percussion), Grand Champion
North Posey - Class AAAA 3rd place
Castle - Class B 3rd place
South Spencer - Class B 3rd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Jeffrey M. Heiger, Steve Kessler
Drum Majors Tim Hansen, Jennifer Fonner, Matt Rasure
Show Theme/Title Voices Of Jazz
Repertoire Birdland
Strawberry Soup
Now Or Never
Total Members 137
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Boonville - Class AA 1st place
Heritage Hills - Class AAA 3rd place
Tell City - Class AAAA 4th place
Castle - Class A 2nd place
Carmel - Class A 9th place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Jeffrey M. Heiger, Steve Kessler
Drum Majors Shelly Beermann, Jennifer Buttram, Tim Hansen
Show Theme/Title Florida Suite
Repertoire Beach Frolic
Simple Song At Sunrise
Midnight In Miami
Total Members 143
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals ISU - Class A 6th place
Castle - Class A 2nd place
North Posey - Class AAAA Participant
Pike Central - Class AAAA Participant

 

 

Year 1996
Director Jeffrey M. Heiger
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Miss Saigon"
Repertoire Bui-Doi
The Heat Is On In Saigon
The Last Night Of The World
Morning Of The Dragon
The Fall Of Saigon
Total Members 127
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Boonville - 1st place (Best Drum Major)
Mt. Vernon - 1st place

 

 

Year 1995
Director Jeffrey M. Heiger
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
Director Jeffrey M. Heiger
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1993
Director Jeffrey M. Heiger
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
Director Jeffrey M. Heiger
Repertoire Rejouissance
Aquarius
All Things Bright & Beautiful
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Director Jeffrey M. Heiger
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Director Jeffrey M. Heiger
Drum Majors Jason Mattingly, Jamalyh Casey
Repertoire Prologue & Entrance
Caravan
Journey To Tomorrow
Like A Lover
Total Members 73
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AA Participant
Castle - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Steve T. Scherer, Richard Sprinkle
Drum Majors Cara Johns, Jason Mattingly
Repertoire Die Meistersinger
Johnny Quest
Journey To Tomorrow
Shaker Song
Total Members 81
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 3
Invitationals Castle - Class AA Participant
F.J. Reitz - Class AAA Participant

 

 

Year 1988
Director Steve T. Scherer
Drum Majors Jim Weisman, Cara Johns
Repertoire Cobra
Sweet Georgia Brown
Olvidar
Total Members 66
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1987
Director Mark A. Eifler
Drum Majors Jim Weismann, Kyrsten Kramer
Repertoire Firestorm
Boogie Down
Brian's Song
Total Members 64
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AA 3rd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1986
Director Mark A. Eifler
Drum Majors Stephanie Hulett, Jim Weismann
Repertoire Pictures Of Spain
Tiger Of San Pedro
Music Of Goodbye
Total Members 88
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AAAA Participant

 

 

Year 1985
Director Mark A. Eifler
Drum Majors Sara Fritchley, Chris Collier
Repertoire Entr'Acte
Rendezvous In Urban
Hill Where The Lord Hides
Here's That Rainy Day
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Castle - Class AAAA Participant
F.J. Reitz - Class AAAA Participant

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Mark A. Eifler, Chris Hopple
Drum Majors Angela Koehler, Ann Kirsch
Repertoire Fiero
Brazilia
Late In The Evening
The Way We Were
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Mark A. Eifler, Jim Alsop
Drum Majors Ann Kirsch, Angela Koehler
Repertoire Crown Imperial
Spain
Samba de Orpheus
Come In From The Rain
Total Members 86
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Mark A. Eifler, Chris Hopple
Drum Major Karen Reutter
Repertoire Aztec Fire
Malaguena
Believe In Yourself
Total Members 88
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Castle - Class AA Participant

 

 

Year 1981
Director Valerie Rheude
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class AA
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1979
ISMA Huntingburg - Class A Division 3